For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1962 Argentine legislative election.

1962 Argentine legislative election

1962 Argentine legislative election
Argentina
← 1960 18 March 1962 1963 →

96 of 192 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
Turnout85.73%
Party % Seats +/–
Chamber of Deputies
Intransigent Radical Civic Union

26.10% 34 −12
People's Radical Civic Union

20.50% 9 −43
Popular Union

18.20% 23 +23
Labour Party

9.10% 12 +12
National Federation of Center Parties

6.98% 6 +3
Three Flags Party

3.09% 3 +3
Others

16.21% 9 +8
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Results by province

The Argentine legislative elections of 1962 was held on 18 March. Voters chose their legislators and governors; with a turnout of 85.7%.

Background

Peronist Andrés Framini votes in the 1962 gubernatorial elections. His victory in the paramount Province of Buenos Aires helped lead to President Frondizi's overthrow and the elections' annulment.

Peronism and its political vehicle, the Justicialist Party remained banned from political life, as they had been since 1955. Their exiled leader, Juan Perón had given President Arturo Frondizi a critical endorsement in 1958; but Frondizi's inability to lift the ban on Peronism had led Perón to support proxy political partes organized after his overthrow, notably Juan Atilio Bramuglia's Popular Union. The Popular Union nominated textile industry workers' leader Andrés Framini for governor of the Province of Buenos Aires (home to 38% of Argentines) and for vice-governor: Perón, himself. The leader believed this symbolic spot on the ticket (which, unable to return, he could never fill) would prove a powerful endorsement to Framini; but the move backfired when Frondizi was forced to declare Perón's candidacy null and void.[1]

Framini selected a new (plausible) running mate, though his unofficial slogan was unequivocal: "Framini-Anglada, Perón to the Rosada!" The clear reference to the Casa Rosada (the president's executive office building) put anti-peronists and the military on high alert when, in fact, Perón's proxies won 10 of 14 governorships at stake - including Framini's victory in the all-important Province of Buenos Aires. President Frondizi was forced to annul Framini's March 18 victory, and despite quickly obeying military demands, on March 28 he was overthrown.[1]

Careful to avoid the appearance of a coup d'état, military leaders appointed Senate President José María Guido as Frondizi's successor (as the Argentine Constitution prescribes in case of the absence of both the president and v.p.). Guido, a member of Frondizi's UCRI, reluctantly accepted the figurehead post and on May 1, annulled the results of all legislative and gubernatorial 1962 elections.[1]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
WonTotal
Intransigent Radical Civic Union (UCRI)2,284,09126.103478
People's Radical Civic Union (UCRP)1,793,94520.50958
Popular Union (UP)1,592,44618.202323
Labour Party (PL)796,5299.101212
National Federation of Center Parties (PD - PLCo - PACo)610,9636.9868
Three Flags Party270,2483.0933
Democratic Socialist Party (PSD)250,1722.86
Christian Democratic Party (PDC)169,8241.94
Democratic Progressive Party (PDP)156,1141.78
Argentine Socialist Party - House of the People (PSA)139,1371.59
White Party117,5501.3422
Civic Movement Popular Flag60,9150.7022
People's Party55,1810.63
Blockist Radical Civic Union54,4410.6222
Party of Labour and Progress48,3060.55
Democratic Federal Movement36,1230.4111
Provincial Defence–White Flag32,7320.371
Property Owners Union25,2750.29
Renewal Crusade Radical Civic Union24,1230.28
Republican Union19,9600.23
Neuquén People's Movement (MPN)18,8790.2211
Argentine Socialist Vanguard Party17,9140.20
National Popular Movement17,5550.20
Workers' Party (PO)17,2700.20
Provincial Party of Chubut15,0650.1711
Civic Union14,0510.16
Socialist Party (PS)12,3460.14
Populist Party10,3040.12
Christian Democratic People's Union9,3960.11
Federal Union9,1430.10
Principist Radical Civic Union6,5200.07
Civic Union National and Popular Movement6,3230.07
Radical Civic Union of Salta6,0690.07
Antipersonalist Radical Civic Union (UCRA)6,0650.07
Labour Gathering Party (CO)5,7580.07
Radical Civic Union of Santa Fe5,7500.07
Argentine Popular Movement4,5890.05
Progressive Action4,5710.05
Radical Civic Union of Santiago del Estero4,0730.05
Ruralist Party3,4280.04
Christian Democratic Movement3,3330.04
Agrarian Social Party3,2270.04
Christian Social Front3,1860.04
Argentine Socialist Party - Chaco Federation2,7660.03
Socialist Party - Workers' Front2,3170.03
Nationalist Civic Union2,0920.02
Federal Agrarian Labour Party1,3270.02
Workers' Argentine Socialist Party1370.00
Radical Recovery Movement120.00
Unity and Progress Movement110.00
Conservative Provincial Labour Party30.00
Communist Party (PCA)10.00
Total8,751,556100.0096192
Valid votes8,751,55696.33
Invalid/blank votes332,9563.67
Total votes9,084,512100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,596,32185.73
Source: [2][3][4]

Results by province

Province Peronist Parties UCRI UCRP Center Parties Others
Votes % Seats Votes % Seats Votes % Seats Votes % Seats Votes % Seats
Buenos Aires 1,206,894 39.37 17 731,877 23.88 8 627,094 20.46 179,697 5.86 319,876 10.43
Buenos Aires City 460,471 29.25 6 456,968 29.03 12 353,980 22.49 49,638 3.15 253,043 16.08
Chaco 60,915 32.41 2 58,225 30.98 49,083 26.11 7,536 4.01 12,213 6.50
Chubut 18,361 40.36 1 12,831 28.20 12,885 28.32 1 0.00 1,416 3.11
Córdoba 295,617 33.11 3 180,709 20.24 309,329 34.65 7 70,131 7.86 36,950 4.14
Corrientes 7,017 3.06 85,319 37.15 1 6,738 2.93 123,354 53.71 3 7,229 3.15
Entre Ríos 72,350 20.91 122,917 35.52 2 104,823 30.29 1 27,429 7.93 18,525 5.35
Jujuy 38,304 51.08 2 26,539 35.39 4,167 5.56 5,965 7.95 15 0.02
La Pampa 27,611 36.11 29,378 38.42 2 13,031 17.04 6,445 8.43
Mendoza 151,115 40.53 1 46,912 12.58 59,582 15.98 93,186 24.99 3 22,033 5.91
Neuquén 18,879 49.95 1 10,962 29.00 4,460 11.80 863 2.28 2,630 6.96
Río Negro 26,169 40.11 2 18,688 28.64 15,182 23.27 1,601 2.45 3,602 5.52
Salta 85,363 57.15 3 25,591 17.13 12,244 8.20 18,369 12.30 7,787 5.21
San Juan 54,441 34.07 2 43,026 26.93 1 20,789 13.01 14,799 9.26 26,739 16.74
Santa Fe 293,018 29.96 3 295,973 30.27 7 138,291 14.14 9,154 0.94 241,439 24.69
Santiago del Estero 70,243 36.78 2 50,392 26.39 56,057 29.35 1 5,284 2.77 8,993 4.71
Tucumán 162,559 53.33 2 87,784 28.80 1 6,210 2.04 3,956 1.30 44,295 14.53
Total 3,049,327 34.84 45 2,284,091 26.10 34 1,793,945 20.50 9 610,963 6.98 6 1,013,230 11.58 2

References

  1. ^ a b c Todo Argentina: 1962 (in Spanish)
  2. ^ Cantón, Darío (1968). Materiales para el estudio de la sociología política en la Argentina (PDF). Vol. Tomo I. Buenos Aires: Centro de Investigaciones Sociales - Torcuato di Tella Institute. pp. 211–218.
  3. ^ Historia Electoral Argentina (1912-2007) (PDF). Ministry of Interior - Subsecretaría de Asuntos Políticos y Electorales. December 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 September 2014.
  4. ^ Nohlen, Dieter (2005). Elections in the Americas: A Data Handbook. Vol. II: South America. Nueva York: Oxford University Press. ISBN 0-19-928358-3.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1962 Argentine legislative election
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?