For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1960 Argentine legislative election.

1960 Argentine legislative election

1960 Argentine legislative election
Argentina
← 1958 27 March 1960 1962 →

102 of 192 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
Turnout86.90%
Party % Seats +/–
Chamber of Deputies
People's Radical Civic Union

31.76% 52 +26
Intransigent Radical Civic Union

27.22% 46 −20
National Federation of Center Parties

12.87% 3 +2
Provincial Defense - White Flag

0.72% 1 +1
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Results by province

The Argentine legislative elections of 1960 was held on 27 March. Voters chose their legislators, and with a turnout of 87%.

Background

President Arturo Frondizi had been elected in 1958 largely with the endorsement of the exiled, populist leader, Juan Perón. Military and conservative pressure made the president unable to lift the 1955 ban imposed on Peronism - though Peronists had other reasons for breaking with Frondizi ahead of the 1960 elections. Contrary to his platform, he appointed ultra-conservative economist Alvaro Alsogaray, whose austerity program helped lead to a doubling of prices in 1959 (a record, up to that time) and sharp recession.[1] Recommending the casting of blank votes, Perón took care to deprive Frondizi of potential anti-peronist support by revealing their earlier, secret deal: Peronist support in 1958 in exchange for restored political rights.[2] A year marked with labor strife was followed by the bombing of a Shell Petroleum facility in March 1960, leading to the enactment of the Conintes Plan - a further, severe limitation on political freedoms.[3]

Frondizi bore the brunt of public disapproval over these developments; in reality, however, both decisions were signed on the insistence of the Argentine military, many of whom were unambiguous on their willingness to overthrow the president (Conintes, in particular was signed in lieu of military demands for martial law).[4] Frondizi's UCRI congressional candidates went from nearly half the 1958 vote to only 27% - though they retained their overall majority since its loss of seats was more moderate (mostly to Ricardo Balbín's more conservative UCR-P). Peronists' blank votes resulted in one of the highest such incidences (25%) in Argentine electoral history.[2]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
WonTotal
People's Radical Civic Union (UCRP)2,091,70331.765276
Intransigent Radical Civic Union (UCRI)1,792,49627.2246111
National Federation of Center Parties (PD - PLCo - PACo)847,21012.8734
Argentine Socialist Party (PSA)352,9605.36
Christian Democratic Party (PDC)338,3925.14
Democratic Socialist Party (PSD)313,2274.76
Democratic Progressive Party (PDP)241,6113.67
Labour Party (PL)81,5341.24
People's Party74,6611.13
Socialist Party (PS)74,0191.12
Property Owners Union65,4420.99
Provincial Defence–White Flag47,3190.7211
Workers' Party (PO)38,4350.58
Republican Union36,9540.56
White Party35,2160.53
Federal Union30,3500.46
Principist Radical Civic Union26,0530.40
Communist Party (PCA)20,1450.31
Labour Gathering Party (CO)9,0980.14
Red and White Intransigent Radical Civic Union8,6250.13
Progressive Action7,4660.11
Authentic Radical Civic Union6,9090.10
Christian Democratic People's Union6,6230.10
Popular Liberation6,2570.10
Agrarian Social Party6,1240.09
Antipersonalist Radical Civic Union (UCRA)5,9440.09
Independent Civic Party5,3140.08
Popular Intransigent Radical Civic Union4,4690.07
Salta National Liberation Party2,8910.04
Formosa Civic Union2,5770.04
Federal Agrarian Labour Party2,0220.03
Agrarian Labour Party1,2230.02
Radical Recovery Movement1,1190.02
Radical Civic Union - Core Unity9130.01
Total6,585,301100.00102192
Valid votes6,585,30174.86
Invalid/blank votes2,211,24425.14
Total votes8,796,545100.00
Registered voters/turnout10,122,80086.90
Source: [5][6][7]

Results by province

Province UCRP UCRI Center Parties Others
Votes % Seats Votes % Seats Votes % Seats Votes % Seats
Buenos Aires 753,702 34.55 18 507,283 23.25 8 272,574 12.49 648,220 29.71
Buenos Aires City 371,530 29.00 13 307,145 23.98 5 79,307 6.19 523,101 40.83
Catamarca 18,980 35.83 2 18,477 34.88 7,054 13.32 8,462 15.97
Chaco 49,688 37.10 2 46,075 34.40 1 9,341 6.97 28,836 21.53
Chubut 9,715 30.69 11,971 37.82 1 2,444 7.72 7,526 23.77
Córdoba 294,251 44.33 6 189,458 28.54 3 102,019 15.37 78,046 11.76
Corrientes 12,042 6.19 63,251 32.52 2 104,624 53.79 1 14,586 7.50
Entre Ríos 111,882 37.71 5 87,642 29.54 2 56,779 19.14 40,412 13.62
Formosa 12,763 38.56 12,949 39.12 2 7,386 22.32
La Rioja 17,100 41.19 17,395 41.90 2 5,015 12.08 2,002 4.82
Mendoza 66,199 23.92 1 60,813 21.97 101,909 36.82 2 47,846 17.29
Misiones 28,173 38.15 1 30,204 40.90 2 3,107 4.21 12,373 16.75
Neuquén 7,081 28.97 7,523 30.77 1 2,177 8.91 7,665 31.35
Salta 27,395 27.95 31,475 32.11 1 25,119 25.62 14,041 14.32
San Luis 5,925 9.12 28,265 43.50 2 27,843 42.85 2,943 4.53
Santa Cruz 2,564 31.64 2,724 33.61 2 1,130 13.94 1,686 20.80
Santa Fe 218,421 28.80 3 235,370 31.03 7 25,236 3.33 279,380 36.84
Santiago del Estero 47,876 33.98 1 60,906 43.23 2 7,505 5.33 24,608 17.47
Tucumán 36,416 15.92 73,570 32.16 3 14,027 6.13 104,773 45.80 1
Total 2,091,703 31.76 52 1,792,496 27.22 46 847,210 12.87 3 1,853,892 28.15 1

References

  1. ^ Todo Argentina: 1959 (in Spanish)
  2. ^ a b Rock, David. Argentina: 1516-1982. University of California Press, 1987.
  3. ^ Página/12 (in Spanish)
  4. ^ Potash, Robert. The Army and Politics in Argentina. Stanford University Press, 1996.
  5. ^ Cantón, Darío (1968). Materiales para el estudio de la sociología política en la Argentina (PDF). Vol. Tomo I. Buenos Aires: Centro de Investigaciones Sociales - Torcuato di Tella Institute. pp. 199–204.
  6. ^ Historia Electoral Argentina (1912-2007) (PDF). Ministry of Interior - Subsecretaría de Asuntos Políticos y Electorales. December 2008. Archived from the original (PDF) on 8 September 2014.
  7. ^ Nohlen, Dieter (2005). Elections in the Americas: A Data Handbook. Vol. II: South America. Nueva York: Oxford University Press. ISBN 0-19-928358-3.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1960 Argentine legislative election
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?