For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1937–1940.

Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1937–1940

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the 15th Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1937 election on 23 October 1937. The incumbent United Australia Party led by Prime Minister of Australia Joseph Lyons with coalition partner the Country Party led by Earle Page defeated the opposition Australian Labor Party led by John Curtin. At the 1934 election nine seats in New South Wales were won by Lang Labor. Following the reunion of the two Labor parties in February 1936, these were held by their members as Labor seats at the 1937 election. With the party's win in Ballaarat and Gwydir (initially at a by-election on 8 March 1937), the Labor had a net gain of 11 seats compared with the previous election.

Member Party Electorate State In office
Larry Anthony   Country Richmond NSW 1937–1957
Oliver Badman   Country Grey SA 1932–1937 (S), 1937–1943
Frank Baker[1]   Labor Griffith Qld 1931–1939
Claude Barnard   Labor Bass Tas 1934–1949
Jack Beasley   Labor West Sydney NSW 1928–1946
George Bell   United Australia Darwin Tas 1919–1922, 1925–1943
Maurice Blackburn   Labor/Independent Bourke Vic 1934–1943
Adair Blain[2]   Independent Northern Territory NT 1934–1949
Frank Brennan   Labor Batman Vic 1911–1931, 1934–1949
Archie Cameron   Country Barker SA 1934–1956
Richard Casey[3]   United Australia Corio Vic 1931–1940, 1949–1960
Joe Clark   Labor Darling NSW 1934–1969
Thomas Collins   Country Hume NSW 1931–1943
William Conelan[1]   Labor Griffith Qld 1939–1949
Bernard Corser   Country Wide Bay Qld 1928–1954
John Curtin   Labor Fremantle WA 1928–1931, 1934–1945
John Dedman[3]   Labor Corio Vic 1940–1949
Arthur Drakeford   Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1934–1955
Arthur Fadden   Country Darling Downs Qld 1936–1958
James Fairbairn   United Australia Flinders Vic 1933–1940
Frank Forde   Labor Capricornia Qld 1922–1946
Josiah Francis   United Australia Moreton Qld 1922–1955
Charles Frost   Labor Franklin Tas 1929–1931, 1934–1946
Joe Gander   Labor Reid NSW 1931–1940
Sydney Gardner   United Australia Robertson NSW 1922–1940
Albert Green   Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1922–1940
Henry Gregory   Country Swan WA 1913–1940
Henry Gullett   United Australia Henty Vic 1925–1940
Eric Harrison   United Australia Wentworth NSW 1931–1956
Charles Hawker[4]   United Australia Wakefield SA 1929–1938
Jack Holloway   Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1929–1951
Harold Holt   United Australia Fawkner Vic 1935–1967
Billy Hughes   United Australia North Sydney NSW 1901–1952
James Hunter   Country Maranoa Qld 1921–1940
William Hutchinson   United Australia Deakin Vic 1931–1949
Rowley James   Labor Hunter NSW 1928–1958
John Jennings   United Australia Watson NSW 1931–1940
William Jolly   United Australia Lilley Qld 1937–1943
Albert Lane   United Australia Barton NSW 1931–1940
George Lawson   Labor Brisbane Qld 1931–1961
John Lawson   United Australia Macquarie NSW 1931–1940
Bert Lazzarini   Labor Werriwa NSW 1919–1931, 1934–1952
Joseph Lyons[5]   United Australia Wilmot Tas 1929–1939
Gerald Mahoney   Labor Denison Tas 1934–1940
Norman Makin   Labor Hindmarsh SA 1919–1946, 1954–1963
William Maloney   Labor Melbourne Vic 1904–1940
Sir Charles Marr   United Australia Parkes NSW 1919–1929, 1931–1943
George Martens   Labor Herbert Qld 1928–1946
William McCall   United Australia Martin NSW 1934–1943
John McEwen   Country Indi Vic 1934–1971
Sydney McHugh[4]   Labor Wakefield SA 1938–1940
Robert Menzies   United Australia Kooyong Vic 1934–1966
Dan Mulcahy   Labor Lang NSW 1934–1953
Walter Nairn   United Australia Perth WA 1929–1943
Horace Nock   Country Riverina NSW 1931–1940
Sir Earle Page   Country Cowper NSW 1919–1961
Thomas Paterson   Country Gippsland Vic 1922–1943
John Perkins   United Australia Eden-Monaro NSW 1926–1929, 1931–1943
Reg Pollard   Labor Ballaarat Vic 1937–1966
John Price   United Australia Boothby SA 1928–1941
John Prowse   Country Forrest WA 1919–1943
George Rankin   Country Bendigo Vic 1937–1949, 1950–1956 (S)
Bill Riordan   Labor Kennedy Qld 1936–1966
Sol Rosevear   Labor Dalley NSW 1931–1953
Thomas Scholfield   United Australia Wannon Vic 1931–1940
James Scullin   Labor Yarra Vic 1910–1913, 1922–1949
William Scully   Labor Gwydir NSW 1937–1949
Tom Sheehan   Labor Cook NSW 1937–1955
Percy Spender   Independent/United Australia Warringah NSW 1937–1951
Lancelot Spurr[5]   Labor Wilmot Tas 1939–1940
Fred Stacey   United Australia Adelaide SA 1931–1943
Frederick Stewart   United Australia Parramatta NSW 1931–1946
Geoffrey Street   United Australia Corangamite Vic 1934–1940
Victor Thompson   Country New England NSW 1922–1940
Harold Thorby   Country Calare NSW 1931–1940
Eddie Ward   Labor East Sydney NSW 1931, 1932–1963
David Oliver Watkins   Labor Newcastle NSW 1935–1958
Thomas White   United Australia Balaclava Vic 1929–1951
Alexander Wilson   Independent Wimmera Vic 1937–1945

Notes

  1. ^ a b ALP member Frank Baker died on 28 March 1939; Labor candidate William Conelan won the resulting by-election on 20 May.
  2. ^ At this time, the member for the Northern Territory could only vote on matters relating to the Northern Territory.
  3. ^ a b UAP member Richard Casey resigned on 30 January 1940 to become Australian Ambassadors to the United States; Labor candidate John Dedman won the resulting by-election on 2 March.
  4. ^ a b UAP member Charles Hawker died on 25 October 1938 in an aircrash; Labor candidate John Dedman won the resulting by-election on 10 December.
  5. ^ a b UAP member Prime Minister Joseph Lyons died on 7 April 1939; Labor candidate Lancelot Spurr won the resulting by-election on 27 May.

References

  • Votes and Proceedings of the House of Representatives during the session of the Fifteenth Parliament. Parliament of Australia. 1940.
  • "Members of the House of Representatives since 1901". Parliamentary Handbook. Parliament of Australia. Archived from the original on 25 July 2008. Retrieved 11 November 2008.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1937–1940
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?