For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1922–1925.

Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1922–1925

This is a list of the members of the Australian House of Representatives in the ninth Australian Parliament, which was elected at the 1922 election on 16 December 1922. The incumbent Nationalist Party of Australia led by Prime Minister of Australia Billy Hughes lost its majority. However the opposition Australian Labor Party led by Matthew Charlton did not take office as the Nationalists sought a coalition with the Country Party led by Earle Page, however the Country Party made Hughes's resignation the price for joining. Hughes was replaced by Stanley Bruce.

Member Party Electorate State In office
Frank Anstey   Labor Bourke Vic 1910–1934
Llewellyn Atkinson   Country Wilmot Tas 1906–1929
Fred Bamford   Nationalist Herbert Qld 1901–1925
James Bayley   Nationalist Oxley Qld 1917–1931
Arthur Blakeley   Labor Darling NSW 1917–1934
Eric Bowden   Nationalist Parramatta NSW 1906–1910, 1919–1929
Frank Brennan   Labor Batman Vic 1911–1931, 1934–1949
Stanley Bruce   Nationalist Flinders Vic 1918–1929, 1931–1933
Donald Charles Cameron   Nationalist Brisbane Qld 1919–1931, 1934–1937
Malcolm Cameron   Nationalist Barker SA 1922–1934
Austin Chapman   Nationalist Eden-Monaro NSW 1901–1926
Matthew Charlton   Labor Hunter NSW 1910–1928
Percy Coleman   Labor Reid NSW 1922–1931
Robert Cook   Country Indi Vic 1919–1928
Edward Corser   Nationalist Wide Bay Qld 1915–1928
Lou Cunningham   Labor Gwydir NSW 1919–1925, 1929–1931
Jack Duncan-Hughes   Nationalist Boothby SA 1922–1928, 1931–1938 (S), 1940–1943
James Fenton   Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1910–1934
Frank Forde   Labor Capricornia Qld 1922–1946
Richard Foster   Nationalist Wakefield SA 1909–1928
Frederick Francis   Nationalist Henty Vic 1919–1925
Josiah Francis   Nationalist Moreton Qld 1922–1955
Moses Gabb   Labor Angas SA 1919–1925, 1929–1934
Sydney Gardner   Nationalist Robertson NSW 1922–1940
William Gibson   Country Corangamite Vic 1918–1929, 1931–1934
Albert Green   Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1922–1940
Roland Green   Country Richmond NSW 1922–1937
Henry Gregory   Country Swan WA 1913–1940
Sir Littleton Groom   Nationalist Darling Downs Qld 1901–1929, 1931–1936
William Hill   Country Echuca Vic 1919–1934
Sir Neville Howse   Nationalist Calare NSW 1922–1929
Billy Hughes   Nationalist North Sydney NSW 1901–1952
James Hunter   Country Maranoa Qld 1921–1940
Geoffry Hurry   Nationalist Bendigo Vic 1922–1929
Syd Jackson   Nationalist Bass Tas 1919–1929
Sir Elliot Johnson   Nationalist Lang NSW 1903–1928
William Killen   Country Riverina NSW 1922–1931
Andrew Lacey   Labor Grey SA 1922–1931
William Lambert   Labor West Sydney NSW 1921–1928
John Latham   Liberal Kooyong Vic 1922–1934
Bert Lazzarini   Labor Werriwa NSW 1919–1931, 1934–1952
John Lister   Nationalist Corio Vic 1917–1929
George Mackay   Nationalist Lilley Qld 1917–1934
William Mahony   Labor Dalley NSW 1915–1927
Norman Makin   Labor Hindmarsh SA 1919–1946, 1954–1963
William Maloney   Labor Melbourne Vic 1904–1940
Edward Mann   Nationalist Perth WA 1922–1929
Arthur Manning   Nationalist Macquarie NSW 1922–1928
Walter Marks   Nationalist Wentworth NSW 1919–1931
Charles Marr   Nationalist Parkes NSW 1919–1929, 1931–1943
James Mathews   Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1906–1931
George Maxwell   Nationalist Fawkner Vic 1917–1935
Charles McDonald   Labor Kennedy Qld 1901–1925
Frederick McDonald   Labor Barton NSW 1922–1925
Charles McGrath   Labor Ballaarat Vic 1913–1919, 1920–1934
John McNeill   Labor Wannon Vic 1922–1925, 1929–1931
Parker Moloney   Labor Hume NSW 1910–1913, 1914–1917, 1919–1931
Harold George Nelson[1]   Labor Northern Territory NT 1922–1934
David O'Keefe   Labor Denison Tas 1901–1906 (S), 1910–1920 (S), 1922–1925
Sir Earle Page   Country Cowper NSW 1919–1961
Thomas Paterson   Country Gippsland Vic 1922–1943
Herbert Pratten   Nationalist Martin NSW 1921–1928
John Prowse   Country Forrest WA 1919–1943
Edward Charles Riley   Labor Cook NSW 1922–1934
Edward Riley   Labor South Sydney NSW 1910–1931
Sir Granville Ryrie   Nationalist Warringah NSW 1911–1927
James Scullin   Labor Yarra Vic 1910–1913, 1922–1949
Alfred Seabrook   Nationalist Franklin Tas 1922–1928
Percy Stewart   Independent Wimmera Vic 1919–1931
Victor Thompson   Country New England NSW 1922–1940
David Watkins   Labor Newcastle NSW 1901–1935
William Watson   Independent Fremantle WA 1922–1928, 1931–1934
William Watt   Liberal Balaclava Vic 1914–1929
John West   Labor East Sydney NSW 1910–1931
Joshua Whitsitt   Country Darwin Tas 1922–1925
George Edwin Yates   Labor Adelaide SA 1914–1919, 1922–1931

Notes

  1. ^ At this time, the member for the Northern Territory could only vote on matters relating to the Northern Territory.

References

  • Votes and Proceedings of the House of Representatives during the session of the Ninth Parliament. Parliament of Australia. 1925.
  • "Members of the House of Representatives since 1901". Parliamentary Handbook. Parliament of Australia. Archived from the original on 25 July 2008. Retrieved 19 November 2008.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1922–1925
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?