For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1972–1974.

Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1972–1974

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1972 to 1974.[1] At the 2 December 1972 election, all 125 seats in the House of Representatives were up for election. The Liberal Party of Australia had been in power since 1949, under Prime Minister of Australia William McMahon since March 1971 with coalition partner the Country Party led by Doug Anthony, but were defeated by the Australian Labor Party led by Gough Whitlam.

Member Party Electorate State In office
Evan Adermann   Country Fisher Qld 1972–1990
Doug Anthony   Country Richmond NSW 1957–1984
John Armitage   Labor Chifley NSW 1961–1963, 1969–1983
Alfred Ashley-Brown   Labor Mitchell NSW 1972–1974
Lance Barnard   Labor Bass Tas 1954–1975
Kim Beazley Sr.   Labor Fremantle WA 1945–1977
Adrian Bennett   Labor Swan WA 1969–1975
Joe Berinson   Labor Perth WA 1969–1975
Fred Birrell   Labor Port Adelaide SA 1963–1974
Robert Bonnett   Liberal Herbert Qld 1966–1977
John Bourchier   Liberal Bendigo Vic 1972–1983
Lionel Bowen   Labor Kingsford-Smith NSW 1969–1990
Nigel Bowen 1   Liberal Parramatta NSW 1964–1973
Gordon Bryant   Labor Wills Vic 1955–1980
Les Bury   Liberal Wentworth NSW 1956–1974
Jim Cairns   Labor Lalor Vic 1955–1977
Sam Calder   Country Liberal Northern Territory NT 1966–1980
Clyde Cameron   Labor Hindmarsh SA 1949–1980
Don Cameron   Liberal Griffith Qld 1966–1990
Moss Cass   Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1969–1983
Don Chipp   Liberal Hotham Vic 1960–1977
John Coates   Labor Denison Tas 1972–1975
Barry Cohen   Labor Robertson NSW 1969–1990
Fred Collard   Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1961–1975
Rex Connor   Labor Cunningham NSW 1963–1977
Marshall Cooke   Liberal Petrie Qld 1972–1974
James Corbett   Country Maranoa Qld 1966–1980
Jim Cope   Labor Sydney NSW 1955–1975
Sir John Cramer   Liberal Bennelong NSW 1949–1974
Frank Crean   Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1951–1977
Manfred Cross   Labor Brisbane Qld 1961–1975, 1980–1990
Fred Daly   Labor Grayndler NSW 1943–1975
Ron Davies   Labor Braddon Tas 1958–1975
Frank Doyle   Labor Lilley Qld 1972–1974
Peter Drummond   Liberal Forrest WA 1972–1987
Nigel Drury   Liberal Ryan Qld 1949–1975
Gil Duthie   Labor Wilmot Tas 1946–1975
Harry Edwards   Liberal Berowra NSW 1972–1993
Kep Enderby   Labor Canberra ACT 1970–1975
John England   Country Calare NSW 1960–1975
Dudley Erwin   Liberal Ballaarat Vic 1955–1975
Doug Everingham   Labor Capricornia Qld 1967–1975, 1977–1984
David Fairbairn   Liberal Farrer NSW 1949–1975
Peter Fisher   Country Mallee Vic 1972–1993
John FitzPatrick   Labor Darling NSW 1969–1980
Jim Forbes   Liberal Barker SA 1956–1975
Max Fox   Liberal Henty Vic 1955–1974
Malcolm Fraser   Liberal Wannon Vic 1955–1984
Bill Fulton   Labor Leichhardt Qld 1958–1975
Victor Garland   Liberal Curtin WA 1969–1981
Horrie Garrick   Labor Batman Vic 1969–1977
Geoffrey Giles   Liberal Angas SA 1964–1983
John Gorton   Liberal Higgins Vic 1968–1975
Bill Graham   Liberal North Sydney NSW 1949–1954, 1955–1958, 1966–1980
Al Grassby   Labor Riverina NSW 1969–1974
Richard Gun   Labor Kingston SA 1969–1975
John Hallett   Country Canning WA 1963–1974
David Hamer   Liberal Isaacs SA 1969–1974, 1975–1977
Brendan Hansen   Labor Wide Bay Qld 1961–1974
Bill Hayden   Labor Oxley Qld 1961–1988
Arthur Hewson   Country McMillan Vic 1972–1975
Mac Holten   Country Indi Vic 1958–1977
Ralph Hunt   Country Gwydir NSW 1969–1989
Chris Hurford   Labor Adelaide SA 1969–1988
Ted Innes   Labor Melbourne Vic 1972–1983
Ralph Jacobi   Labor Hawker SA 1969–1987
Bert James   Labor Hunter NSW 1960–1980
Alan Jarman   Liberal Deakin Vic 1966–1983
Harry Jenkins Sr.   Labor Scullin Vic 1969–1985
Keith Johnson   Labor Burke Vic 1969–1980
Les Johnson   Labor Hughes NSW 1955–1966, 1969–1984
Charles Jones   Labor Newcastle NSW 1958–1983
Bob Katter Sr.   Country Kennedy Qld 1966–1990
Paul Keating   Labor Blaxland NSW 1969–1996
Bert Kelly   Liberal Wakefield SA 1958–1977
Len Keogh   Labor Bowman Qld 1969–1975, 1983–1987
John Kerin   Labor Macarthur NSW 1972–1975, 1978–1993
James Killen   Liberal Moreton Qld 1955–1983
Robert King   Country Wimmera Vic 1958–1977
Dick Klugman   Labor Prospect NSW 1969–1990
Tony Lamb   Labor La Trobe Vic 1972–1975, 1984–1990
Bruce Lloyd   Country Murray Vic 1971–1996
Tony Luchetti   Labor Macquarie NSW 1951–1975
Philip Lucock   Country Lyne NSW 1952–1980
Phillip Lynch   Liberal Flinders Vic 1966–1982
Michael MacKellar   Liberal Warringah NSW 1969–1994
Don Maisey   Country Moore WA 1963–1974
Vince Martin   Labor Banks NSW 1969–1980
Race Mathews   Labor Casey Vic 1972–1975
David McKenzie   Labor Diamond Valley Vic 1972–1975
John McLeay Jr.   Liberal Boothby SA 1966–1981
William McMahon   Liberal Lowe NSW 1949–1981
Tom McVeigh   Country Darling Downs Qld 1972–1988
Peter Morris   Labor Shortland NSW 1972–1998
Bill Morrison   Labor St George NSW 1969–1975, 1980–1984
Allan Mulder   Labor Evans NSW 1972–1975
Martin Nicholls   Labor Bonython SA 1963–1977
Peter Nixon   Country Gippsland Vic 1961–1983
Frank O'Keefe   Country Paterson NSW 1969–1984
Max Oldmeadow   Labor Holt Vic 1972–1975
Frank Olley   Labor Hume NSW 1972–1974
Rex Patterson   Labor Dawson Qld 1966–1975
Andrew Peacock   Liberal Kooyong Vic 1966–1994
Len Reynolds   Labor Barton NSW 1958–1966, 1969–1975
Joe Riordan   Labor Phillip NSW 1972–1975
Eric Robinson   Liberal McPherson Qld 1972–1990
Ian Robinson   Country Cowper NSW 1963–1981
Philip Ruddock 1   Liberal Parramatta NSW 1973–2016
Gordon Scholes   Labor Corio Vic 1967–1993
Ray Sherry   Labor Franklin Tas 1969–1975
Ian Sinclair   Country New England NSW 1963–1998
Billy Snedden   Liberal Bruce Vic 1955–1983
Tony Staley   Liberal Chisholm Vic 1970–1980
Frank Stewart   Labor Lang NSW 1953–1979
Tony Street   Liberal Corangamite Vic 1966–1984
Ray Thorburn   Labor Cook NSW 1972–1975
Harry Turner   Liberal Bradfield NSW 1952–1974
Tom Uren   Labor Reid NSW 1958–1990
Ian Viner   Liberal Stirling WA 1972–1983
Laurie Wallis   Labor Grey SA 1969–1983
Bill Wentworth   Liberal Mackellar NSW 1949–1977
Bob Whan   Labor Eden-Monaro NSW 1972–1975
Gough Whitlam   Labor Werriwa NSW 1952–1978
Ray Whittorn   Liberal Balaclava Vic 1960–1974
Ralph Willis   Labor Gellibrand Vic 1972–1998
Ian Wilson   Liberal Sturt SA 1966–1969, 1972–1993
1 Liberal member Nigel Bowen resigned on 11 July 1973; Liberal candidate Philip Ruddock won the resulting by-election on 22 September 1973.

References

  1. ^ "Historical information on the Australian Parliament". Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 29 October 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1972–1974
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?