For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1977–1980.

Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1977–1980

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1977 to 1980, as elected at the 1977 federal election:[1]

Member Party Electorate State In office
Evan Adermann   National Fisher Qld 1972–1990
Ken Aldred   Liberal Henty Vic 1975–1980, 1983–1990
Doug Anthony   National Richmond NSW 1957–1984
John Armitage   Labor Chifley NSW 1961–1963, 1969–1983
Marshall Baillieu   Liberal La Trobe Vic 1975–1980
Michael Baume   Liberal Macarthur NSW 1975–1983
Jack Birney   Liberal Phillip NSW 1975–1983
Neal Blewett   Labor Bonython SA 1977–1994
John Bourchier   Liberal Bendigo Vic 1972–1983
Lionel Bowen   Labor Kingsford-Smith NSW 1969–1990
Jim Bradfield   Liberal Barton NSW 1975–1983
Ray Braithwaite   National Dawson Qld 1975–1996
John Brown   Labor Parramatta NSW 1977–1990
Neil Brown   Liberal Diamond Valley Vic 1969–1972, 1975–1991
Gordon Bryant   Labor Wills Vic 1955–1980
Mel Bungey   Liberal Canning WA 1974–1983
Bill Burns   Liberal Isaacs Vic 1977–1980
Max Burr   Liberal Wilmot Tas 1975–1993
Alan Cadman   Liberal Mitchell NSW 1974–2007
Kevin Cairns   Liberal Lilley Qld 1963–1972, 1974–1980
Sam Calder   Country Liberal Northern Territory NT 1966–1980
Clyde Cameron   Labor Hindmarsh SA 1949–1980
Don Cameron   Liberal Fadden Qld 1966–1990
Ewen Cameron   Liberal Indi Vic 1977–1993
Jim Carlton   Liberal Mackellar NSW 1977–1994
Moss Cass   Labor Maribyrnong Vic 1969–1983
Grant Chapman   Liberal Kingston SA 1975–1983
Barry Cohen   Labor Robertson NSW 1969–1990
David Connolly   Liberal Bradfield NSW 1974–1996
James Corbett   National Maranoa Qld 1966–1980
Mick Cotter   Liberal Kalgoorlie WA 1975–1980
John Dawkins   Labor Fremantle WA 1974–1975, 1977–1994
Gordon Dean   Liberal Herbert Qld 1977–1983
Don Dobie   Liberal Cook NSW 1966–1972, 1975–1996
Peter Drummond   Liberal Forrest WA 1972–1987
Harry Edwards   Liberal Berowra NSW 1972–1993
Bob Ellicott   Liberal Wentworth NSW 1974–1981
Doug Everingham   Labor Capricornia Qld 1967–1975, 1977–1984
Peter Falconer   Liberal Casey Vic 1975–1983
Wal Fife   Liberal Farrer NSW 1975–1993
Peter Fisher   National Mallee Vic 1972–1993
John FitzPatrick   Labor Riverina NSW 1969–1980
Malcolm Fraser   Liberal Wannon Vic 1955–1984
Ken Fry   Labor Fraser ACT 1974–1984
Victor Garland   Liberal Curtin WA 1969–1981
Geoffrey Giles   Liberal Wakefield SA 1964–1983
Reg Gillard   Liberal Macquarie NSW 1975–1980
Bruce Goodluck   Liberal Franklin Tas 1975–1993
Bill Graham   Liberal North Sydney NSW 1949–1954, 1955–1958, 1966–1980
Ray Groom   Liberal Braddon Tas 1975–1984
John Haslem   Liberal Canberra ACT 1975–1980
Bill Hayden   Labor Oxley Qld 1961–1988
John Hodges   Liberal Petrie Qld 1974–1983, 1984–1987
Michael Hodgman   Liberal Denison Tas 1975–1987
Clyde Holding   Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1977–1998
John Howard   Liberal Bennelong NSW 1974–2007
Brian Howe   Labor Batman Vic 1977–1996
Ben Humphreys   Labor Griffith Qld 1977–1996
Ralph Hunt   National Gwydir NSW 1969–1989
Chris Hurford   Labor Adelaide SA 1969–1988
John Hyde   Liberal Moore WA 1974–1983
Ted Innes   Labor Melbourne Vic 1972–1983
Ralph Jacobi   Labor Hawker SA 1969–1987
Bert James   Labor Hunter NSW 1960–1980
Alan Jarman   Liberal Deakin Vic 1966–1983
Harry Jenkins Sr.   Labor Scullin Vic 1969–1985
Keith Johnson   Labor Burke Vic 1969–1980
Les Johnson   Labor Hughes NSW 1955–1966, 1969–1984
Peter Johnson   Liberal Brisbane Qld 1975–1980
Roger Johnston   Liberal Hotham Vic 1977–1980
Barry Jones   Labor Lalor Vic 1977–1998
Charles Jones   Labor Newcastle NSW 1958–1983
David Jull   Liberal Bowman Qld 1975–1983, 1984–2007
Bob Katter Sr.   National Kennedy Qld 1966–1990
Paul Keating   Labor Blaxland NSW 1969–1996
John Kerin 1   Labor Werriwa NSW 1972–1975, 1978–1994
James Killen   Liberal Moreton Qld 1955–1983
Dick Klugman   Labor Prospect NSW 1969–1990
Bruce Lloyd   National Murray Vic 1971–1996
Philip Lucock   National Lyne NSW 1952–1980
Stephen Lusher   National Hume NSW 1974–1984
Phillip Lynch   Liberal Flinders Vic 1966–1982
Michael MacKellar   Liberal Warringah NSW 1969–1994
Sandy Mackenzie   National Calare NSW 1975–1983
Ian Macphee   Liberal Balaclava Vic 1974–1990
Vince Martin   Labor Banks NSW 1969–1980
John Martyr   Liberal Swan WA 1975–1980
Ross McLean   Liberal Perth WA 1975–1983
John McLeay Jr.   Liberal Boothby SA 1966–1981
Leo McLeay 2   Labor Grayndler NSW 1979–2004
Les McMahon   Labor Sydney NSW 1975–1983
William McMahon   Liberal Lowe NSW 1949–1981
Tom McVeigh   National Darling Downs Qld 1972–1988
Clarrie Millar   National Wide Bay Qld 1974–1990
John Moore   Liberal Ryan Qld 1975–2001
Peter Morris   Labor Shortland NSW 1972–1998
Maurice Neil   Liberal St George NSW 1975–1980
Kevin Newman   Liberal Bass Tas 1975–1984
Peter Nixon   National Gippsland Vic 1961–1983
Frank O'Keefe   National Paterson NSW 1969–1984
Andrew Peacock   Liberal Kooyong Vic 1966–1994
James Porter   Liberal Barker SA 1975–1990
Eric Robinson   Liberal McPherson Qld 1972–1990
Ian Robinson   National Cowper NSW 1963–1981
Philip Ruddock   Liberal Dundas NSW 1973–2016
Murray Sainsbury   Liberal Eden-Monaro NSW 1975–1983
Gordon Scholes   Labor Corio Vic 1967–1993
Peter Shack   Liberal Tangney WA 1977–1983, 1984–1993
Roger Shipton   Liberal Higgins Vic 1975–1990
Jim Short   Liberal Ballaarat Vic 1975–1980
Barry Simon   Liberal McMillan Vic 1975–1980
Ian Sinclair   National New England NSW 1963–1998
Sir Billy Snedden   Liberal Bruce Vic 1955–1983
Tony Staley   Liberal Chisholm Vic 1970–1980
Frank Stewart 2   Labor Grayndler NSW 1953–1979
Tony Street   Liberal Corangamite Vic 1966–1984
David Thomson   National Leichhardt Qld 1975–1983
Tom Uren   Labor Reid NSW 1958–1990
Ian Viner   Liberal Stirling WA 1972–1983
Laurie Wallis   Labor Grey SA 1969–1983
Stewart West   Labor Cunningham NSW 1977–1993
Gough Whitlam 1   Labor Werriwa NSW 1952–1978
Ralph Willis   Labor Gellibrand Vic 1972–1998
Ian Wilson   Liberal Sturt SA 1966–1969, 1972–1993
William Yates   Liberal Holt Vic 1975–1980
Mick Young   Labor Port Adelaide SA 1974–1988
1 Labor member Gough Whitlam resigned on 31 July 1978; Labor candidate John Kerin won the resulting by-election on 23 September 1978.
2 Labor member Frank Stewart died on 16 April 1979; Labor candidate Leo McLeay won the resulting by-election on 23 June 1979.

References

  1. ^ "Historical information on the Australian Parliament". Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 29 October 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1977–1980
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?