For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1961–1963.

Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1961–1963

This is a list of members of the Australian House of Representatives from 1961 to 1963, as elected at the 1961 federal election.[1]

Member Party Electorate State In office
Charles Adermann   Country Fisher Qld 1943–1972
Ian Allan   Country Gwydir NSW 1953–1969
Doug Anthony   Country Richmond NSW 1957–1984
John Armitage   Labor Mitchell NSW 1961–1963, 1969–1983
Lance Barnard   Labor Bass Tas 1954–1975
Charles Barnes   Country McPherson Qld 1958–1972
Sir Garfield Barwick   Liberal Parramatta NSW 1958–1964
Jeff Bate   Liberal Macarthur NSW 1949–1972
Noel Beaton   Labor Bendigo Vic 1960–1969
Kim Beazley   Labor Fremantle WA 1945–1977
Sam Benson [2]   Labor Batman Vic 1962–1969
Alan Bird [2]   Labor Batman Vic 1949–1962
Wilfred Brimblecombe   Country Maranoa Qld 1951–1966
Gordon Bryant   Labor Wills Vic 1955–1980
Alex Buchanan   Liberal McMillan Vic 1955–1972
Les Bury   Liberal Wentworth NSW 1956–1974
Jim Cairns   Labor Yarra Vic 1955–1977
Arthur Calwell   Labor Melbourne Vic 1940–1972
Clyde Cameron   Labor Hindmarsh SA 1949–1980
Don Cameron   Labor Lilley Qld 1961–1963
Fred Chaney Sr.   Liberal Perth WA 1955–1969
Don Chipp   Liberal Higinbotham Vic 1960–1977
Joe Clark   Labor Darling NSW 1934–1969
Lionel Clay   Labor St George NSW 1958–1963
Richard Cleaver   Liberal Swan WA 1955–1969
John Cockle   Liberal Warringah NSW 1961–1966
Fred Collard   Labor Kalgoorlie WA 1961–1975
Jack Comber   Labor Bowman Qld 1961–1963
Jim Cope   Labor Watson NSW 1955–1975
Eric Costa   Labor Banks NSW 1949–1969
Frank Courtnay   Labor Darebin Vic 1958–1969
Wilfred Coutts   Labor Griffith Qld 1954–1958, 1961–1966
John Cramer   Liberal Bennelong NSW 1949–1974
Frank Crean   Labor Melbourne Ports Vic 1951–1977
Manfred Cross   Labor Brisbane Qld 1961–1975, 1980–1990
Dan Curtin   Labor Kingsford-Smith NSW 1949–1969
Fred Daly   Labor Grayndler NSW 1943–1975
Charles Davidson   Country Dawson Qld 1946–1963
Ron Davies   Labor Braddon Tas 1958–1975
Frank Davis   Liberal Deakin Vic 1949–1966
Roger Dean   Liberal Robertson NSW 1949–1964
Len Devine [4]   Labor East Sydney NSW 1963–1969
Alick Downer   Liberal Angas SA 1949–1964
David Drummond   Country New England NSW 1949–1963
Nigel Drury   Liberal Ryan Qld 1949–1975
Gil Duthie   Labor Wilmot Tas 1946–1975
Syd Einfeld   Labor Phillip NSW 1961–1963
John England   Country Calare NSW 1960–1975
Dudley Erwin   Liberal Ballaarat Vic 1955–1975
Laurie Failes   Country Lawson NSW 1949–1969
David Fairbairn   Liberal Farrer NSW 1949–1975
Allen Fairhall   Liberal Paterson NSW 1949–1969
Bill Falkinder   Liberal Franklin Tas 1946–1966
Jim Forbes   Liberal Barker SA 1956–1975
Max Fox   Liberal Henty Vic 1955–1974
Allan Fraser   Labor Eden-Monaro NSW 1943–1966, 1969–1972
Jim Fraser [1]   Labor Australian Capital Territory ACT 1951–1970
Malcolm Fraser   Liberal Wannon Vic 1955–1983
Gordon Freeth   Liberal Forrest WA 1949–1969
Arthur Fuller   Labor Hume NSW 1943–1949, 1951–1955,
1961–1963
Bill Fulton   Labor Leichhardt Qld 1958–1975
Pat Galvin   Labor Kingston SA 1951–1966
George Gray   Labor Capricornia Qld 1961–1967
Charles Griffiths   Labor Shortland NSW 1949–1972
Brendan Hansen   Labor Wide Bay Qld 1961–1974
Ted Harding   Labor Herbert Qld 1961–1966
Jim Harrison   Labor Blaxland NSW 1949–1969
Paul Hasluck   Liberal Curtin WA 1949–1969
William Haworth   Liberal Isaacs Vic 1949–1969
Bill Hayden   Labor Oxley Qld 1961–1988
Les Haylen   Labor Parkes NSW 1943–1963
Harold Holt   Liberal Higgins Vic 1935–1967
Mac Holten   Country Indi Vic 1958–1977
Peter Howson   Liberal Fawkner Vic 1955–1972
William Jack   Liberal North Sydney NSW 1949–1966
Bert James   Labor Hunter NSW 1960–1980
John Jess   Liberal La Trobe Vic 1960–1972
Les Johnson   Labor Hughes NSW 1955–1966, 1969–1984
Charles Jones   Labor Newcastle NSW 1958–1983
Victor Kearney   Labor Cunningham NSW 1956–1963
Bert Kelly   Liberal Wakefield SA 1958–1977
Wilfrid Kent Hughes   Liberal Chisholm Vic 1949–1970
Jim Killen   Liberal Moreton Qld 1955–1983
Robert King   Country Wimmera Vic 1958–1977
Hugh Leslie   Country Moore WA 1949–1958, 1961–1963
Robert Lindsay   Liberal Flinders Vic 1954–1966
Tony Luchetti   Labor Macquarie NSW 1951–1975
Philip Lucock   Country Lyne NSW 1952–1980
John McEwen   Country Murray Vic 1934–1971
Frank McGuren   Labor Cowper NSW 1961–1963
Hector McIvor   Labor Gellibrand Vic 1955–1972
Dan Mackinnon   Liberal Corangamite Vic 1949–1951, 1953–1966
John McLeay Sr.   Liberal Boothby SA 1949–1966
William McMahon   Liberal Lowe NSW 1949–1982
Neil McNeill   Liberal Canning WA 1961–1963
Norman Makin   Labor Bonython SA 1919–1946, 1954–1963
Robert Menzies   Liberal Kooyong Vic 1934–1966
Dan Minogue   Labor West Sydney NSW 1949–1969
James Monaghan   Labor Evans NSW 1961–1963
Jack Mortimer [3]   Labor Grey SA 1963–1966
Jock Nelson [1]   Labor Northern Territory NT 1949–1966
Peter Nixon   Country Gippsland Vic 1961–1983
Reginald O'Brien   Labor Petrie Qld 1961–1963
William O'Connor   Labor Dalley NSW 1946–1969
Hubert Opperman   Liberal Corio Vic 1949–1967
Ted Peters   Labor Scullin Vic 1949–1969
Reg Pollard   Labor Lalor Vic 1937–1966
Len Reynolds   Labor Barton NSW 1958–1966, 1969–1975
Bill Riordan   Labor Kennedy Qld 1936–1966
Hugh Roberton   Country Riverina NSW 1949–1965
Edgar Russell [3]   Labor Grey SA 1943–1963
Joe Sexton   Labor Adelaide SA 1958–1966
Billy Snedden   Liberal Bruce Vic 1955–1983
Frank Stewart   Labor Lang NSW 1953–1979
Philip Stokes   Liberal Maribyrnong Vic 1955–1969
Reginald Swartz   Liberal Darling Downs Qld 1949–1972
Albert Thompson   Labor Port Adelaide SA 1946–1963
Athol Townley   Liberal Denison Tas 1949–1964
Winton Turnbull   Country Mallee Vic 1946–1972
Harry Turner   Liberal Bradfield NSW 1952–1974
Tom Uren   Labor Reid NSW 1958–1990
Eddie Ward [4]   Labor East Sydney NSW 1931, 1932–1963
Harry Webb   Labor Stirling WA 1954–1958, 1961–1972
Bill Wentworth   Liberal Mackellar NSW 1949–1977
Gough Whitlam   Labor Werriwa NSW 1952–1978
Ray Whittorn   Liberal Balaclava Vic 1960–1974
Keith Wilson   Liberal Sturt SA 1937–1944 (S), 1949–1954, 1955–1966
1 At this time, the members for the Northern Territory and Australian Capital Territory could only vote on matters relating to their respective territories.
2 The Labor member for Batman, Alan Bird, died on 21 July 1962; Labor candidate Sam Benson won the resulting by-election on 1 September.
3 The Labor member for Grey, Edgar Russell, died on 31 March 1963; Labor candidate Jack Mortimer won the resulting by-election on 1 June.
4 The Labor member for East Sydney, Eddie Ward, died on 31 July 1963; Labor candidate Len Devine won the resulting by-election on 28 September.

References

  1. ^ "Historical information on the Australian Parliament". Parliament of Australia. Retrieved 29 October 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Members of the Australian House of Representatives, 1961–1963
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?