For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 44th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards.

44th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

44th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Awarded forOutstanding achievement in all fields of daytime television
DateApril 28, 2017 (2017-04-28)
LocationPasadena Civic Auditorium
Pasadena, Los Angeles, California, U.S.
Presented byNational Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
Preshow host(s)Carolyn Hennesy[1]
Most awardsTrollhunters (6)
Websiteemmyonline.org
← 43rd · Daytime Creative Emmy Awards · 45th →

The 44th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards ceremony, which honors the crafts behind American daytime television programming, was held at the Pasadena Civic Auditorium in Pasadena, California on April 28, 2017. The event was presented in conjunction with the 44th Daytime Emmy Awards by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences.[2] The nominations were announced on March 22, 2017, during a live episode of CBS's The Talk for the third year in a row.[3][4][5] On January 26, 2017, it was announced that the Lifetime Achievement Award would be presented to Harry Friedman.[2]

Category and rule changes

The National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences announced and implemented some category and rule changes for the 44th Daytime Emmy Awards, which include:[6][7][8]

Winners and nominees

Winners are listed first, highlighted in boldface, and indicated with a double dagger (‡).[9][10]

Programs

Category Winners and nominees
Outstanding Culinary Program
Outstanding Digital Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Series
Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program
Outstanding Children's Animated Program
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
Outstanding Lifestyle Program
Outstanding Travel and Adventure Program
Outstanding Morning Program in Spanish
Outstanding Special Class Series
Outstanding Special Class Special
Outstanding Special Class - Short Format Daytime Program
Outstanding Interactive Media – Enhancement to a Daytime Program or Series
Outstanding Interactive Media - Original Daytime Content
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Topical
  • Good Morning America: Mini-Michael Strahan (ABC)
    • Black America Since MLK: And Still I Rise (PBS)
    • David Bowie: Five Years (PBS)
    • 2016 Kids' Choice Awards (Nickelodeon)
    • Today Show: Halloween on TODAY (NBC)
Outstanding Promotional Announcement – Image
  • Black History Month: Timeless Heroes - Be Inspired (Disney XD)

Performers

Category Winners and nominees
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actress in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Supporting or Guest Actor in a Digital Daytime Drama Series
Outstanding Performer in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series
Outstanding Performer in an Animated Program
Outstanding Culinary Host
Outstanding Lifestyle/Travel/Children's Series Host

Crafts

Drama

Category Winners and nominees
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design for a Drama Series
Outstanding Lighting Direction for a Drama Series
Outstanding Drama Series Technical Team
  • Gary Chamberlin, Jim Dray, John Carlson, Dean Lamont, Ted Morales, Roberto Bosio and Schae Jani - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    • Mike Caruso, Jay O'Neill, Steve Clark, Michael Denton, John Sizemore, Victoria Walker, Mark Warshaw and Alexis Hansen - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    • Chuck Abate, Kevin Carr, Craig Camou, Dale Carlson, Dean Cosanella, Barbara Langdon and Antonio Simone - General Hospital (ABC)
    • Tracy Lawrence, John Bromberek, Luis Godinez, Jr., Kai Kim, Robert Bosio and Scha Jani - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series
  • Derek Berlatsky, Kimberly Everett, Rafael Gertel, Andrew Hachem, Tina Keller - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
    • Brian Bagwell, Marc Beruti, Marika Kushel, Anthony Pascarelli - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    • Lugh Powers, Kevin Church, Michael Fiamingo, Christopher Lewis, Joseph Lumer, Jenée Muyeau, Samantha Stone - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    • Peter Fillmore, David Gonzalez, Marika Kushel, Christine Magarian Ucar, Allison Reames, Denise Van Cleave - General Hospital (ABC)
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series
  • Kevin Church, Michael Fiamingo, Chris Lewis, Joseph Lumar, Jenee Muyeau, Lugh Powers, Samantha Stone, Stu Rudolph, Harry Young, Roger Cortes - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Drama Series
  • Paul E. Antonelli, Stephen Reinhardt, Kenneth R. Corday, D. Brent Nelson - Days of Our Lives (NBC)
    • Lothar Struff, Bradley P. Bell, John Nordstrom, Jack Allocco, David Kurtz - The Bold and the Beautiful (CBS)
    • Paul S Glass, Dave MacLeod, Kurt Biederwolf, Stephen E Hopkins, Matt McGuire, Bobby Summerfield - General Hospital (ABC)
    • Ron Cates, Paul Antonelli, Sharon Farber, Brad Hatfield, Gaye Tolan Hatfield, Rick Krizman, Dominic Messinger - The Young and the Restless (CBS)
Outstanding Original Song – Drama
Outstanding Costume Design for a Drama Series
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Drama Series
Outstanding Makeup for a Drama Series

Non-Drama

Category Winners and nominees
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Series or Special
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation (WINNERS)
Outstanding Writing in a Preschool Animated Program
Outstanding Writing in an Animated Program
Outstanding Writing in a Children's, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
  • Joey Mazzarino, Molly Boylan, Geri Cole, Annie Evans, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Emily Kingsley, Luis Santeiro, Ed Valentine, Belinda Ward, John Weidman - Sesame Street (HBO)
Outstanding Writing Special Class
Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program
Outstanding Directing in a Preschool Animated Programs
Outstanding Directing in a Children's, Pre-School Children's or Family Viewing Program
  • Ken Diego, Benjamin Lehmann, Joey Mazzarino, Scott Preston, Chuck Vinson, Matt Vogel, Nadine Zylstra - Sesame Street (HBO)
Outstanding Directing in a Lifestyle/Culinary/Travel Program
Outstanding Directing in a Talk Show/Entertainment News/Morning Program
  • Jim Gaines - Today Show (NBC)
    • Nora Gerard, Kate D'Arcy Coleman, Mark Dicso, Patricia Finnegan, Jessica Frank, Catherine Kay, Lindsley McGrath, Jyll Phillips Friedman, Bernard Rozenberg - CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
    • Liz Patrick, Ken Cooper, Huck Hacksted, Diana Horn - The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
    • Jeff Winn, Tony Barrett, Liliana Olszewski, Joseph Beltrano, Camp Childers, Jerry Jordan, Gary Mace, Kathy Matey, Todd McKee - Good Morning America (ABC)
    • Joe Carolei, Jill Dove, Kevin Hamburger, Carlos Moreno, Ann Rogerson - The Talk (CBS)
Outstanding Directing in a Game show
Outstanding Directing Special Class
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • David Gallo, Keith Olsen, Randall Richards - Sesame Street (HBO)
    • Paul Andrejco, David Bryan, Ian Emes, Darren Pickering - Bookaboo (Amazon)
    • Karen Weber, Jennifer Moller - The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
    • Leslie Segrete, Jason Kirschner - Harry (Syndicated)
    • Jeff Hall, Matt Tognacci, Debra Echard - The Talk (CBS)
Outstanding Main Title and Graphic Design
  • Mike Houston, Ryan Frost, Angelique Georges, Naoko Saito, Daniel de Graaf - The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
    • Ian Worrel, Taylor Clutter, Jeff Gill, Nikolas Ilic, Kendall Nelson, Taylor Price, Evan Spiridellis, Jacob Streilein, Nate Theis, Eddie West - Ask the StoryBots (Netflix)
    • Josh Wakely, Mark Appleby, Pablo De La Torre - Beat Bugs (Netflix)
    • Matthew J.R. Bishop, Matt Crookshank, Nial McFadyen - Odd Squad (PBS)
    • Rodrigo Blaas, Andy Erekson, Jonathan Catalan, Dai Weier, John Laus, David M.V. Jones - Trollhunters (Netflix)
Outstanding Lighting Direction
Outstanding Technical Team
  • Mark Haffner, Steven Schnall - CBS Sunday Morning (CBS)
    • Louis Fernandez, Mark Haffner, Fountain Jones, Steve Ancona, Maximilian Avans, Joe Basile, Dave Cabano, John Curtin, Jared Hanna, Anthony Planes, Claus Stuhlweissenburg, Lee Wardan, Mark Ogden, Al Schatz, Gary Schaub- CBS This Morning (CBS)
    • Zach Greenberg, Forrest "Chip" Fraser IV, Donavan Gilbuena, Brian Loewe, Jimmy Moran, Timothy O'Neill, David Rhea, David Weeks, Paul Wileman - The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
    • TBA - Good Morning America (ABC)
    • Richie Drummond, Tom Guadarrama, Frank Biondo, Mark Britt, Jerry Cancel, Shaun Harkins, James Meek - Sesame Street (HBO)
Outstanding Cinematography
Outstanding Single Camera Editing
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing
  • Tudor Applen, Alberto Arce, Jay Avdul, Randall Boyd, Katherine Cannady, Craig Casey, Justin Curran, Whitney Dunn, Jennifer Fitzpatrick, Mark Grizzle, Mike Hall, Noah Harald, Diana Jenkins, Chris Jolissaint, Wass Kaidbey, Scott Madrigal, Kevin McCormick, David Milhous, Farbod Mirfakhrai, Sean Olson, Joel Ray, Neal Reimschussel, Jim Robinson, Tim Rodd, Curtis Sacket, Kevin Wildermuth- Crime Watch Daily With Chris Hansen (Syndicated)
    • William H. Ellison - Pocahontas-Dove of Peace (CBN/700 Club)
    • Jamie Belz, John Binninger, John Rantz, Gabriel Alamanza, Austin Hepp - The Ellen DeGeneres Show (Syndicated)
    • Robby Rotfeld, Tim McCusker - Xploration DIY Sci (Syndicated)
    • Todd E. James, Jesse Averna, Ray Chin, Memo Salazar, Jordan Santora - Sesame Street (HBO)
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Live Action
  • Brian Bracken, Pat Donahue, Benny Mouthon, CAS, Andrey Netboy, Lou Teti - The Mind of a Chef (PBS)
    • Blag Ahilov, John Bradshaw, David Guerra, Charles Duchesne, Sean Karp, Will Preventis, Noah Siegel - Annedroids (Amazon)
    • Blag Ahilov, Charles Duchesne, Sean Karp, Will Preventis, Noah Siegel - Bookaboo (Amazon)
    • Andy Snavley - Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse (Amazon)
    • Igor Bezuglov, John Bradshaw, Sean Karp, Andrew McDonnell, Hans Ohm, Will Preventis, Noah Siegel - Odd Squad: The Movie (PBS)
    • Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Barrett, Michael Croiter, Dick Maitland, C.A.S - Sesame Street (HBO)
Outstanding Sound Mixing – Animation
Outstanding Sound Mixing in a Preschool Animated Program
Outstanding Sound Editing – Live Action
  • Michael Barrett, Chris Prinzivalli, Michael Croiter, Jorge Muelle, Paul Rudolph, Chris Sassano, Dick Maitland, C.A.S.- Sesame Street (HBO)
    • Sean Karp, Blag Ahilov, Charles Duchesne, Will Preventis, Noah Siegel, Jakob Thiesen - Annedroids (Amazon)
    • Dean Gaveau - Eat the World with Emeril Lagasse (Amazon)
    • Brandon Bak, P. Jason Macneill, John D. Smith, John Sievert, Christopher Smart - Odd Squad: The Movie (PBS)
    • Robby Rotfeld - Xploration DIY Sci (Syndicated)
Outstanding Sound Editing – Animation
Outstanding Sound Editing in a Preschool Animated Program
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition
Outstanding Original Song
Outstanding Musical Performance in a Daytime Program
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
  • Christine Toye - Odd Squad (PBS)
    • Cara Giannini, Tiffany Feller, Natalia Foroutan, Kristen Greven, Julie Meinhart - The Talk (CBS)
    • Sara Bethune - Pocahontas-Dove of Peace (CBN/700 Club)
    • Andrea Hakesley, Lux Petrova, hoening, Sally Thomas, David Valentine, Jason Weber - Sesame Street (HBO)
    • Christian Svenson - Project Mc² (Netflix)
    • Brian Hemesath, Matthew Hemesath, Mary Brehmer, Elizabeth Hara, Michelle Hickey, Rollie Krewson, Sarah Lafferty, Lara Maclean, Casey Miller, Constance Peterson, Jane Pien, Kate Rusek, Sierra Sc
Outstanding Hairstyling
  • Liz Roelands - Odd Squad (PBS)
    • Vickie Mynes, Lucianna Pezzolo, Brittany Spaulding, Michael Scott Ward - The Talk (CBS)
    • Sara Seidman Vance - Pocahontas-Dove of Peace (CBN/700 Club)
    • Rosa Amoedo, Derick Monroe, Dora Smagler - The View (ABC)
    • Diane D'Agostino - LIVE with Kelly (Syndicated)
Outstanding Makeup
  • Jenna Servatius - Odd Squad (PBS)
    • Cassondra Knoeller, Ja Nina Lee, Mary McNamara - Harry (Syndicated)
    • Michelle Champagne - Live! with Kelly (Syndicated)
    • Jude Alcala, Stephanie Cozart Burton, Michelle Daurio, Dell McDonald, Ann-Marie Oliver, Gabbi Pascua - The Talk (CBS)
    • Rebecca Borman, Lynette Broom, Karen Dupiche - The View (ABC)
Outstanding Stunt Coordination

References

  1. ^ Eades, Chris (April 19, 2017). "Daytime Emmys 2017: GH's Carolyn Hennesy to Host the Red Carpet Show!". ABC Soaps In Depth. Retrieved April 19, 2017.
  2. ^ a b "Lifetime Achievement Honorees for the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. January 26, 2017. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  3. ^ Fairman, Michael (January 25, 2017). "44th Annual Daytime Emmys Drama Performer Pre-Nominations Announced!". On-Air On-Soaps. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  4. ^ "The 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Pre-Nominations". National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. January 25, 2017. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  5. ^ "The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences Announces Nominations For the 44th Annual Daytime Emmy® Awards" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. March 22, 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on March 23, 2017. Retrieved March 22, 2017.
  6. ^ "The 44th Annual Daytime Entertainment Emmy Award: What's New?" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. January 29, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on February 2, 2017. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  7. ^ Fairman, Michael (October 26, 2016). "44th Annual Daytime Emmys Competition Gets Underway!". On-Air On-Soaps. Archived from the original on February 2, 2017. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  8. ^ Newcomb, Roger (October 27, 2016). "44th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards: Changes and New Categories". We Love Soaps. Retrieved February 15, 2017.
  9. ^ "The 44th Annual Daytime Emmy Award Nominations" (PDF). New York City: emmyonline.org and National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. March 22, 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on November 20, 2021. Retrieved March 22, 2017.
  10. ^ "The 44th Annual Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards Winners" (PDF). New York City: emmyonline.org and National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. April 28, 2017. Archived from the original (PDF) on September 15, 2020. Retrieved April 29, 2017.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
44th Daytime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 ๐ŸŽ‰! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?