For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2nd Children's and Family Emmy Awards.

2nd Children's and Family Emmy Awards

2nd Children's and Family Emmy Awards
DateDecember 16–17, 2023
LocationWestin Bonaventure Hotel, Los Angeles
Presented byNational Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
Hosted byChristopher Jackson
Highlights
Most awardsLost Ollie, Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur and Sesame Street (5)
Most nominationsSesame Street (12)
Outstanding Preschool SeriesSesame Street
Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing SeriesThe Muppets Mayhem
Outstanding Young Teen SeriesThe Crossover
← 1st · Children's and Family Emmy

The 2nd Children's and Family Emmy Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS), to honor the best in American children's and family-oriented television programming in 2022 and 2023, following on from the inaugural ceremony held a year prior.[1] The eligibility period ran from June 1, 2022, to May 31, 2023, mirroring that of the Primetime Emmy Awards.

The winners were announced during two ceremonies, one focused on creative and technical arts, and the other dedicated to performances and programming, on December 16 and 17, 2023 at the Westin Bonaventure Hotel in Los Angeles.[2][3][4] with the latter night being hosted by Christopher Jackson. Nominations were revealed on November 2, 2023, with Sesame Street leading with twelve nominations, followed by Sweet Tooth with eleven.

The second annual Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to voice actor Peter Cullen.[5]

Background

For the 2023 ceremony, the NATAS announced several changes for different categories and eligibility rules:[6]

  • Three new categories – Outstanding Public Service Initiative, Outstanding Puppeteer Performance and Outstanding Puppet Design/Styling, were introduced.
  • Two categories were removed:
    • Outstanding Guest Performer - these performers are now eligible to compete in the Supporting category.
    • Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Makeup and Hairstyling - these "specialty looks" are now eligible to be featured as part of the reels for the Outstanding Costume Design/Styling and/or the Outstanding Hairstyling and Makeup categories.
  • The Outstanding Original Song has been split into two separate categories (Outstanding Original Song for a Preschool Program and Outstanding Original Song for a Children's and Young Teen Program).
  • The Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single-Camera Program and Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Multiple-Camera Program categories will now only award the cinematographer and/or director of photography.
  • Outstanding Lighting Design for a Live Action Program has been renamed Outstanding Lighting, Camera and Technical Arts and will now honor series, specials and variety shows with technical production teams.

Winners and nominees

Tony Hale, Outstanding Lead Performance in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program winner
Tabitha Brown, Outstanding Host winner
Eric Bauza, Outstanding Voice Performance in a Preschool Animated Program winner
Jack Black, Outstanding Voice Performance in an Animated Program winner
The Brothers Chaps, Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program co-winners
Peter Ramsey, Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program winner
Sam Riegel, Outstanding Voice Directing for an Animated Series winner
Brandi Carlile, Outstanding Original Song for a Preschool Program winner
Joshua Bassett, Outstanding Original Song for a Children’s and Young Teen Program co-winner
Doug Rockwell, Outstanding Original Song for a Children’s and Young Teen Program co-winner
Peter Cullen, Lifetime Achievement Award recipient

Nominations were set to be announced on the week of October 17, 2023, but were postponed due to the 2023 SAG-AFTRA strike. The nominees were ultimately announced on November 2, 2023.[7][8] [9] [10]

Programming

Programming
Outstanding Fiction Special
Outstanding Non-Fiction Program
Outstanding Animated Special
Outstanding Short Form Program
  • I Am Groot (Disney+)
    • The Big Gathering (PBS Kids)
    • Sesame Street: Wes' First Barbershop Haircut (YouTube)
    • Sesame Street's #ComingTogether Word of the Day Series (YouTube)
    • Storyline Online (YouTube)
Outstanding Promotional Announcement
Outstanding Interactive Media
  • Galactic Catch (Baobab Studios)
    • Alma's Way: Boom Boom Bah! (PBS Kids)
    • Mission US: No Turning Back (Thirteen)
    • Molly of Denali: The Big Gathering Game (PBS Kids)
    • Momoguro: Legends of Uno (Baobab Studios)
    • Out-Of-The-Box Science With Dr. Jeff (Generation Genius)
    • Snacks with Spats (Noggin)
Outstanding Public Initiative

Performances

Performer

Writing

Writing
Outstanding Writing for a Live Action Preschool or Children's Program
  • Sesame Street – Ken Scarborough, Belinda Arredondo, Molly Boylan, Jessica Carleton, Geri Cole, Joe Fallon, Christine Ferraro, Monique D. Hall, Liz Hara, Ron Holsey, Raye Lankford (HBO Max)
Outstanding Writing for a Young Teen Program
Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • StoryBots: Answer Time – Edlyn Capulong, Matt Chapman, Mike Chapman, Scott Emmons, Jeff Gill, Chris Harding, Henock Lebsekal, Kendall Nelson, Evan Spiridellis, Gregg Spiridellis, Maha Tabikh, Nate Theis (Netflix)
    • The Adventures of Paddington – Jon Foster, James Lamont (Nick Jr.)
    • Daniel Tiger's Neighborhood – Jill Cozza-Turner, Saurin Choksi, Mary Jacobson, Haley Hoffman, Alexandra Cassel Schwartz, Sara Farber (PBS Kids)
    • Interrupting Chicken – Ron Holsey, Scott Gray, Jennifer Keene, Josh Riley Brown (Apple TV+)
    • Molly of Denali – Peter K. Hirsch, Peter Ferland, June Thiele, Vera Starbard (PBS Kids)
    • The Tiny Chef Show – Jim Nolan, Rebecca Delgado, Ta'riq Fisher, Jordan Gershowitz, Sarah Jenkins, Sara Karimipour, Laura Kleinbaum, Rachel Larsen, Teresa Lee, Sarah Nerboso, Adam Reid, Alec Schwimmer (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
  • Baymax! – Cirocco Dunlap (Disney+)
    • Craig of the Creek – Matt Burnett, Ben Levin, Jeff Trammell, Dashawn Mahone, Najja Porter, Deena Beck, Ashleigh Hairston (Cartoon Network)
    • Karma's World – Halcyon Person, Keion Jackson, Jehan Madhani (Netflix)
    • Moon Girl and Devil Dinosaur – Lisa Muse Bryant, Jeffrey M. Howard, Kate Kondell, Liz Hara, Halima Lucas, Maggie Rose, Taylor Vaughn Lasley (Disney Channel)
    • My Dad the Bounty Hunter – Everett Downing, Patrick Harpin, Eric Rivera, Shakira Pressley, Adele Williams, Justin Gordon-Montgomery (Netflix)

Directing

Directing
Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Program
Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Outstanding Voice Directing for an Animated Series

Animation

Individual Achievement in Animation[11]

Art Direction

Art Direction
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
Outstanding Puppet Design and Styling

Casting

Casting
Outstanding Casting for a Live-Action Program
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program

Choreography and Stunts

Choreography
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Live Action Program

Cinematography and Lighting

Cinematography
Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single-Camera Program
Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Multiple-Camera Program
Outstanding Lighting, Camera and Technical Arts
  • Lost Ollie – Blaine Ackerly, Brad Creasser, Junichi Hosoi, Ryan McGregor (Netflix)
    • Jane – Mark Baluk, Sam Lewis, George Lajtai, Gavin Smith (Apple TV+)
    • Malory Towers – Chris Davies, Jordan Hëguy, Jason Webber, Arthur Cooper, Dan Evans, Nelson Rogers, Stephen Evans (BYUtv)
    • Sweet Tooth – Giles Coburn, Sam Jellie (Netflix)
    • Waffles + Mochi's Restaurant – Theodore Rysz III, Daniel Fritz, June Zandona, Dino Dumandan (Netflix)

Costumes, Makeup and Hairstyling

Styling
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Outstanding Makeup and Hairstyling

Editing

Editing
Outstanding Editing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Editing for a Multiple Camera Program
  • Nick News – Scott Tomaino, Justin Coloma, Mainak Dhar, Aaron Moles, Nix Lynn Ullrich (Nickelodeon)
Outstanding Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Star Wars: Young Jedi Adventures – Danielle Altura, Zachary Bulman, Pamela Cabrera, Petrus Gammelgard, Brian Dawley, Louis Legge (Disney+)
    • Ada Twist, Scientist – Paul Forde (Netflix)
    • Frog and Toad – Josh Glass, Nicholas Veith, Robby Wells (Apple TV+)
    • Get Rolling With Otis – Michelle Connolly, Fiona Hamilton, Martha Meyler, Ciarán O'Toole, Peter Williams (Apple TV+)
    • StoryBots: Answer Time – Nico Colaleo, Rachael Russakoff, Evan Spiridellis, Edgar Cheung, Stella Lightheart, Martin Wichmann Andersen (Netflix)
Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

Main Title and Graphics

Main Title
Outstanding Main Title and Graphics

Music

Music
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Live Action Program
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program
Outstanding Original Song for a Preschool Program
Outstanding Original Song for a Children’s and Young Teen Program

Sound

Sound
Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
  • Are You Afraid of the Dark? – David Hernandez, Gord Hillier, Pat Haskill, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard, Julia Graff, Joseph Watts, Maureen Murphy, Gordon Sproule, David Chen (Nickelodeon)
    • Freeridge – Andrew Dawson, Akash Singh, Craig Hunter, Frank Morrone, Derek Syverud (Netflix)
    • Lost Ollie – Jamey Scott, Rob Hanchar, Michael Williamson, Jonathan Stevens, Joshua Winget (Netflix)
    • Monster High: The Movie – Miguel Nunes, Rylan Kerbes, Ryan Thompson, Aaron Olson, Meagan Carsience, Alex Macla, Devon Quelch (Nickelodeon)
    • Waffles + Mochi's Restaurant – Tess Fournier, Jacob Cook, Kate Finan, Logan Romjue, Jessey Drake, Tim Vindigni (Netflix)
    • Zombies 3 – Sandra Portman, Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, Hugh Wielenga, Henry Embry, Daryl Purdy, Aaron Olson, Phil Mahoney, Mike Flicker, Meagan Carsience, Matt Friedman, Javier Iván Pérez, Tim McCann, Shane Rees (Disney+)
Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
Outstanding Sound Editing and Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
  • I Am Groot – Coya Elliott, Tony Villaflor, Kyrsten Mate, Anele Onyekwere, Tom Kramer, James Spencer, Malcolm Fife, Shelley Roden, John Roesch, Scott Curtis (Disney+)

Visual and Special Effects

Effects
Outstanding Visual Effects for a Live Action Program

Lifetime Achievement Award

Shows with multiple nominations

12 nominations

11 nominations

10 nominations

9 nominations

8 nominations

7 nominations

6 nominations

5 nominations

4 nominations

3 nominations

2 nominations

References

  1. ^ Hirst, Patrick (November 17, 2021). "Children's & Family Emmy Awards Set As Stand-Alone Competition Beginning In 2022". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved August 8, 2023.
  2. ^ "Call for Entries" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Retrieved August 8, 2023.
  3. ^ Tom Tapp and Erik Pedersen (July 28, 2023). "2023-24 Awards Season Calendar – Dates For Oscars, Emmys, Grammys, Major Film Festivals, Guilds & More". Deadline Hollywood. Retrieved August 8, 2023.
  4. ^ "AN EXCITING WEEKEND OF EMMY FESTIVITIES" (Press release). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Retrieved 2023-11-09.
  5. ^ Moye, Clarence (November 15, 2023). "NATAS Announces Voice Actor Peter Cullen Will Receive Lifetime Achievement Honors at 2nd Annual Children's & Family Emmy® Awards". Awards Daily. Retrieved November 15, 2023.
  6. ^ "What's New" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Retrieved August 8, 2023.
  7. ^ Coates, Tyler (November 2, 2023). "Children's & Family Emmy Awards: Disney Dominates Nominations". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved November 7, 2023.
  8. ^ Hipes, Patrick (December 17, 2023). "Children's & Family Emmys: The Complete Winners List". Deadline. Retrieved December 18, 2023.
  9. ^ "2nd ANNUAL CHILDREN'S & FAMILY CREATIVE ARTS EMMY® AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. December 17, 2023. Retrieved December 17, 2023.
  10. ^ "THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF TELEVISION ARTS & SCIENCES ANNOUNCES 2nd ANNUAL CHILDREN'S & FAMILY EMMY® AWARDS WINNERS" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. December 18, 2023. Retrieved December 18, 2023.
  11. ^ Zahed, Ramin (December 8, 2023). "Exclusive: Children's and Family Emmy Winners for Individual Achievement in Animation Are Announced". Animation Magazine. Retrieved December 9, 2023.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2nd Children's and Family Emmy Awards
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 ๐ŸŽ‰! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?