For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2019 French Road Cycling Cup.

2019 French Road Cycling Cup

The 2019 French Road Cycling Cup is the 28th edition of the French Road Cycling Cup. Compared to the previous season, the same 15 events were held.

The defending champion from the previous season is Hugo Hofstetter.

Events

Date Event Winner Team Series leader Leading Team
3 February Grand Prix d'Ouverture La Marseillaise  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Direct Énergie  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence
24 March Grand Prix de Denain  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Corendon–Circus  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)
30 March Classic Loire Atlantique  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Israel Cycling Academy  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole
5 April Route Adélie  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ
7 April La Roue Tourangelle  Lionel Taminiaux (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles AG2R La Mondiale
16 April Paris–Camembert  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
20 April Tour du Finistère  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis
22 April Tro-Bro Léon  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec Arkéa–Samsic
1 June Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
2 June Boucles de l'Aulne  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
18 August Polynormande  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA)
8 September Grand Prix de Fourmies  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe
15 September Tour du Doubs  Stefan Küng (SWI) Groupama–FDJ
22 September Grand Prix d'Isbergues  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo
6 October Tour de Vendée  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ

Race results

Grand Prix d'Ouverture La Marseillaise

Result[1]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Direct Énergie 3h 39' 47"
2  Romain Combaud (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 0"
3  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy + 23"
4  Julien Trarieux (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 23"
5  Zico Waeytens (BEL) Cofidis + 23"
6  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Direct Énergie + 23"
7  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 23"
8  Milan Menten (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 23"
9  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 23"
10  Aimé De Gendt (BEL) Wanty–Gobert + 23"
11  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 23"
12  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 23"
13  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis + 23"
14  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles + 23"
15  Anthony Maldonado (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 23"

Grand Prix de Denain

Result[2]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Corendon–Circus 4h 21' 39"
2  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 3"
3  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Gobert + 3"
4  Matteo Moschetti (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 3"
5  Emiel Vermeulen (BEL) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 3"
6  Justin Jules (FRA) Wallonie Bruxelles + 3"
7  Pierre Barbier (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 3"
8  Bram Welten (NED) Arkéa–Samsic + 3"
9  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 3"
10  Romain Cardis (FRA) Direct Énergie + 3"
11  Milan Menten (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 3"
12  Jonas van Genechten (BEL) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels + 3"
13  Mattia Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 3"
14  Marco Mathis (GER) Cofidis + 3"
15  Andreas Stokbro (DEN) Riwal Readynez + 3"

Classic Loire Atlantique

Result[3]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Israel Cycling Academy 4h 28' 10"
2  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
3  Rory Townsend (IRL) Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes + 0"
4  Adam de Vos (CAN) Rally UHC Cycling + 0"
5  Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Direct Énergie + 0"
6  Kévin Reza (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels + 0"
7  Gianni Marchand (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 0"
8  Alexandre Geniez (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
9  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 0"
10  Thibault Ferasse (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
11  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
12  Bruno Armirail (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 3"
13  Thomas Stewart (GBR) Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes + 7"
14  Jérémy Leveau (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 7"
15  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 7"

Route Adélie

Result[4]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 4h 52' 43"
2  Bram Welten (NED) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
3  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
4  Nelson Soto (COL) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1"
5  Eduard-Michael Grosu (ROM) Delko–Marseille Provence + 1"
6  Pierre Barbier (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 3"
7  Lionel Taminiaux (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles + 3"
8  Thomas Boudat (FRA) Direct Énergie + 3"
9  Romain Feillu (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 3"
10  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis + 3"
11  Roland Thalmann (SUI) Team Vorarlberg Santic + 3"
12  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 3"
13  Quentin Jaurégui (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 3"
14  Mattia Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 3"
15  Cyril Barthe (FRA) Euskadi–Murias + 3"

La Roue Tourangelle

Result[5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Lionel Taminiaux (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles 4h 23' 35"
2  Robin Carpenter (USA) Rally UHC Cycling + 0"
3  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 12"
4  Thomas Boudat (FRA) Direct Énergie + 12"
5  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis + 12"
6  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels + 14"
7  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles + 14"
8  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 14"
9  Clément Russo (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 14"
10  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 14"
11  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 14"
12  Anthony Maldonado (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 14"
13  Fabien Schmidt (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 14"
14  Quentin Jaurégui (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 14"
15  Pierre Barbier (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 14"

Paris–Camembert

Result[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4h 29' 50"
2  Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA) Rally UHC Cycling + 3"
3  Quentin Jaurégui (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 5"
4  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 5"
5  Julien El Fares (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 5"
6  Mathijs Paasschens (NED) Wallonie Bruxelles + 5"
7  Jérôme Cousin (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 5"
8  Kévin Geniets (LUX) Groupama–FDJ + 5"
9  Élie Gesbert (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 8"
10  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 37"
11  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 37"
12  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 37"
13  Damien Touzé (FRA) Cofidis + 37"
14  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 37"
15  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis + 37"

Tour du Finistère

Result[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis 4h 42' 02"
2  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 0"
3  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles + 0"
4  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Gobert + 0"
5  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Gobert + 3"
6  Benjamin Thomas (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 7"
7  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) Euskadi–Murias + 11"
8  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 11"
9  Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 11"
10  Dorian Godon (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 11"
11  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 11"
12  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 11"
13  Guillaume Boivin (CAN) Cofidis + 11"
14  Sébastien Reichenbach (SUI) Groupama–FDJ + 11"
15  Quentin Jaurégui (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 11"

Tro-Bro Léon

Result[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 5h 00' 20"
2  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles + 0"
3  Emil Vinjebo (DEN) Riwal Readynez + 0"
4  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
5  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 0"
6  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
7  Mickaël Delage (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
8  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 0"
9  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
10  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Gobert + 3"
11  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 6"
12  Floris Gerts (NED) Tarteletto–Isorex + 29"
13  Andreas Stokbro (DEN) Riwal Readynez + 35"
14  Zak Dempster (AUS) Israel Cycling Academy + 35"
15  Thomas Boudat (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 35"

Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan

Result[9]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4h 35' 27"
2  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 0"
3  Odd Christian Eiking (NOR) Wanty–Gobert + 0"
4  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 3"
5  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels + 3"
6  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Gobert + 3"
7  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Gobert + 5"
8  Julien El Fares (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 5"
9  Marco Tizza (ITA) Amore & Vita–Prodir + 5"
10  Kévin Geniets (LUX) Groupama–FDJ + 8"
11  Aaron Gate (NZL) EvoPro Racing + 9"
12  Dimitri Peyskens (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles + 14"
13  Warren Barguil (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 16"
14  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 21"
15  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Wanty–Gobert + 21"

Boucles de l'Aulne

Result[10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4h 14' 00"
2  Quentin Jaurégui (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 1' 09"
3  Julien El Fares (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 1' 09"
4  Aurélien Paret-Peintre (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 1' 09"
5  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Wanty–Gobert + 1' 09"
6  Kévin Geniets (LUX) Groupama–FDJ + 1' 09"
7  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 1' 09"
8  Dimitri Peyskens (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles + 1' 14"
9  Lorenzo Manzin (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels + 2' 12"
10  Thibault Ferasse (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 2' 14"
11  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis + 2' 15"
12  Paul Ourselin (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 2' 15"
13  Anthony Maldonado (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 2' 15"
14  Mauricio Moreira (URU) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 2' 15"
15  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 2' 26"

Poly Normande

Result[11]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 3h 55' 19"
2  Valentin Ferron (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 2"
3  Damien Touzé (FRA) Cofidis + 14"
4  Alexandre Delettre (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence + 14"
5  Aurélien Paret-Peintre (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 14"
6  Yoann Paillot (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 14"
7  Paul Ourselin (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 14"
8  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 14"
9  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Cofidis + 1' 57"
10  Adrien Garel (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels + 2' 45"
11  Adam Lewis (GB) BEAT Cycling Club + 2' 45"
12  Alex Colman (BEL) Canyon dhb p/b Bloor Homes + 2' 56"
13  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 2' 59"
14  Laurent Pichon (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 2' 59"
15  Maxime Chevalier (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels + 2' 59"

Grand Prix de Fourmies

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Tour du Doubs

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Grand Prix d'Isbergues

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Tour de Vendée

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Final Cup standings

Individual

All competing riders are eligible for this classification.

Pos. Rider Team Points
1  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 211
2  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 170
3  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 102
4  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis 94
5  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles 80
6  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 78
7  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels 77
8  Quentin Jaurégui (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 69
9  Lionel Taminiaux (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles 64
10  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis 60

Young rider classification

All riders younger than 25 are eligible for this classification.

Pos. Rider Team Points
1  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 170
2  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 102
3  Quentin Jaurégui (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 69
4  Lionel Taminiaux (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles 64
5  Pierre Barbier (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole 54
6  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Corendon–Circus 50
7  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo 50
8  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe 50
9  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Total Direct Énergie 50
10  Bram Welten (NED) Arkéa–Samsic 47

Teams

Only French teams are eligible to be classified in the teams classification.

Pos. Team Points
1 AG2R La Mondiale 125
2 Arkéa–Samsic 107
3 Cofidis 103
4 Groupama–FDJ 97
5 Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole 91
6 St. Michel–Auber93 87
7 Delko–Marseille Provence 80
8 Total Direct Énergie 77
9 Vital Concept–B&B Hotels 60
10 Équipe de France U23 11

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 25 February 2019. Retrieved 25 February 2019.
  2. ^ "61st Grand Prix de Denain – Porte du Hainaut (1.HC)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 24 March 2019. Retrieved 24 March 2019.
  3. ^ "20th Classic Loire Atlantique (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 30 March 2019. Retrieved 9 April 2019.
  4. ^ "24th Route Adélie de Vitré (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 5 April 2019. Retrieved 9 April 2019.
  5. ^ "18th La Roue Tourangelle Région Centre Val de Loire – Tr". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 7 April 2019. Retrieved 9 April 2019.
  6. ^ "80th Paris–Camembert (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 16 April 2019. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  7. ^ "34th Tour du Finistère (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 20 April 2019. Retrieved 24 April 2019.
  8. ^ "39th Tro-Bro Léon (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 24 April 2019. Retrieved 24 April 2019.
  9. ^ "29th Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 1 June 2019. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
  10. ^ "79th Boucles de l'Aulne – Châteaulin (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 2 June 2019. Retrieved 5 June 2019.
  11. ^ "La Poly Normande (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 18 August 2019. Retrieved 11 October 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2019 French Road Cycling Cup
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?