For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2018 French Road Cycling Cup.

2018 French Road Cycling Cup

The 2018 French Road Cycling Cup was the 27th edition of the French Road Cycling Cup. Compared to the previous season, the same 15 events were held, although the order had changed as the Grand Prix de Denain moved from mid April to mid March and thus became already the second event on the calendar.

The defending champion from the previous season was Laurent Pichon, he was succeeded by Hugo Hofstetter who did not manage to win one of the events but scored enough points to take the title.

Events

Date Event Winner Team Series leader Leading Team
28 January Grand Prix d'Ouverture La Marseillaise  Alexandre Geniez (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale  Alexandre Geniez (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale
18 March Grand Prix de Denain  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Cofidis
24 March Classic Loire Atlantique  Rasmus Quaade (DEN) BHS–Almeborg Bornholm  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA)
30 March Route Adélie  Silvan Dillier (SUI) AG2R La Mondiale AG2R La Mondiale
1 April La Roue Tourangelle  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ[a]
10 April Paris–Camembert  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Direct Énergie
14 April Tour du Finistère  Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Direct Énergie
15 April Tro-Bro Léon  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis Cofidis
26 May Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
27 May Boucles de l'Aulne  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93
5 August Polynormande  Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic
2 September Grand Prix de Fourmies  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe
9 September Tour du Doubs  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis
23 September Grand Prix d'Isbergues  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Quick-Step Floors
6 October Tour de Vendée  Nico Denz (GER) AG2R La Mondiale

Race results

Grand Prix d'Ouverture La Marseillaise

Result[1]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Alexandre Geniez (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 3h 47' 21"
2  Odd Christian Eiking (NOR) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
3  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Direct Énergie + 0"
4  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 0"
5  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 2"
6  Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 3"
7  Valentin Madouas (FRA) FDJ + 4"
8  Romain Bardet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 4"
9  Tony Gallopin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 13"
10  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Cofidis + 1' 52"
11  Aimé De Gendt (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 1' 52"
12  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 52"
13  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 2' 40"
14  Yannick Martinez (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 2' 40"
15  Patrick Müller (SUI) Vital Concept + 2' 40"

Grand Prix de Denain

Result[2]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic 4h 33' 37"
2  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 2"
3  Julien Duval (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 2"
4  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 2"
5  Bram Welten (NED) Fortuneo–Samsic + 2"
6  Coen Vermeltfoort (NED) Roompot–Nederlandse Loterij + 2"
7  Shane Archbold (NZL) Aqua Blue Sport + 2"
8  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 2"
9  Jimmy Turgis (FRA) Cofidis + 2"
10  Adrien Petit (FRA) Direct Énergie + 2"
11  Yannick Martinez (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 2"
12  Wout van Aert (BEL) Vérandas Willems–Crelan + 2"
13  Bert De Backer (BEL) Vital Concept + 2"
14  Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) AG2R La Mondiale + 2"
15  Yoann Offredo (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 2"

Classic Loire Atlantique

Result[3]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Rasmus Quaade (DEN) BHS–Almeborg Bornholm 4h 20' 47"
2  Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR) Groupama–FDJ + 3"
3  Armindo Fonseca (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 3"
4  Damien Touzé (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 3"
5  Maxime Daniel (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 3"
6  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 3"
7  Roy Jans (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 3"
8  Tim Ariesen (NED) Roompot–Nederlandse Loterij + 3"
9  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 3"
10  Roman Maikin (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 3"
11  Léo Vincent (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 3"
12  Mikel Aristi (ESP) Euskadi–Murias + 3"
13  Julien El Fares (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 3"
14  Gian Friesecke (SUI) Team Vorarlberg Santic + 3"
15  Thomas Boudat (FRA) Direct Énergie + 3"

Route Adélie

Result[4]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Silvan Dillier (SUI) AG2R La Mondiale 4h 42' 05"
2  Benoît Vaugrenard (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
3  Justin Mottier (FRA) Vital Concept + 2"
4  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 3"
5  Paul Ourselin (FRA) Direct Énergie + 5"
6  Ricardo Vilela (POR) Team Manzana Postobón + 5"
7  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 1' 28"
8  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 28"
9  Anthony Maldonado (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 1' 28"
10  Maxime Daniel (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 1' 28"
11  Armindo Fonseca (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 1' 28"
12  Joshua Huppertz (GER) Team Lotto–Kern Haus + 1' 28"
13  Nicolai Brøchner (DEN) Holowesko Citadel p/b Arapahoe Resources + 1' 28"
14  Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR) Groupama–FDJ + 1' 28"
15  Roy Jans (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 1' 28"

La Roue Tourangelle

Result[5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 4h 44' 33"
2  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
3  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 0"
4  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 0"
5  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
6  Sylvain Chavanel (FRA) Direct Énergie + 0"
7  Wilmar Paredes (COL) Team Manzana Postobón + 0"
8  Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
9  Benoît Cosnefroy (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 3"
10  Silvan Dillier (SUI) AG2R La Mondiale + 9"
11  François Bidard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 10"
12  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis + 17"
13  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 17"
14  Roy Jans (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 17"
15  Manuel Belletti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 17"

Paris–Camembert

Result[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Direct Énergie 4h 53' 17"
2  Valentin Madouas (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 21"
3  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 21"
4  Manuel Belletti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec + 38"
5  Damien Touzé (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 38"
6  Davide Cimolai (ITA) Groupama–FDJ + 38"
7  Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 38"
8  Lorenzo Manzin (FRA) Vital Concept + 38"
9  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 38"
10  Laurent Pichon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 38"
11  Marco Minnaard (NED) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 38"
12  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg Santic + 38"
13  Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR) Groupama–FDJ + 38"
14  Carl Fredrik Hagen (NOR) Joker Icopal + 38"
15  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 41"

Tour du Finistère

Result[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jonathan Hivert (FRA) Direct Énergie 4h 43' 04"
2  Romain Bardet (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
3  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
4  Nicolas Edet (FRA) Cofidis + 0"
5  Jimmy Janssens (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 0"
6  Jérémy Cornu (FRA) Direct Énergie + 0"
7  Fabien Grellier (FRA) Direct Énergie + 0"
8  Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team + 0"
9  Carl Fredrik Hagen (NOR) Joker Icopal + 0"
10  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Direct Énergie + 7"
11  Warren Barguil (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 7"
12  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 7"
13  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 7"
14  Daniel Navarro (ESP) Cofidis + 7"
15  Paul Ourselin (FRA) Direct Énergie + 31"

Tro-Bro Léon

Result[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis 5h 12' 07"
2  Damien Gaudin (FRA) Direct Énergie + 4"
3  Jelle Mannaerts (BEL) Tarteletto–Isorex + 16"
4  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 16"
5  Rasmus Tiller (NOR) Joker Icopal + 16"
6  Olivier Le Gac (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 16"
7  Mikel Aristi (ESP) Euskadi–Murias + 16"
8  Jonas Rickaert (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 16"
9  Mauro Finetto (ITA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 16"
10  Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale + 16"
11  Zakkari Dempster (AUS) Israel Cycling Academy + 16"
12  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 16"
13  Laurent Pichon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 27"
14  Cyril Gautier (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 41"
15  Matthieu Ladagnous (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 1' 22"

Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan

Result[9]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 4h 27' 42"
2  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis + 0"
3  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
4  Arthur Vichot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
5  Alexis Vuillermoz (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
6  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 3"
7  Garikoitz Bravo (ESP) Euskadi–Murias + 10"
8  Romain Hardy (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 14"
9  Sergey Firsanov (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 17"
10  Jonathan Lastra (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 18"
11  Thomas Joly (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 18"
12  Victor Lafay (FRA) France (national team) + 18"
13  Erwann Corbel (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 18"
14  Luis Ángel Maté (ESP) Cofidis + 22"
15  Roman Maikin (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 22"

Boucles de l'Aulne

Result[10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 4h 24' 12"
2  Arthur Vichot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 2"
3  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 4"
4  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 4"
5  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 4"
6  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 4"
7  Romain Hardy (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 4"
8  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 4"
9  Thomas Degand (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 8"
10  Stijn Vandenbergh (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale + 8"
11  Sergey Firsanov (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 8"
12  Ildar Arslanov (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 8"
13  Garikoitz Bravo (ESP) Euskadi–Murias + 10"
14  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 10"
15  Luis Ángel Maté (ESP) Cofidis + 22"

Poly Normande

Result[11]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Pierre-Luc Périchon (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic 4h 05' 22"
2  Pierre Gouault (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
3  Lorrenzo Manzin (FRA) Vital Concept + 8"
4  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 8"
5  Connor Swift (GB) Madison Genesis + 8"
6  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 8"
7  Kevin van Melsen (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 8"
8  Flavien Maurelet (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 8"
9  Clément Russo (FRA) Fortuneo–Samsic + 8"
10  Jimmy Turgis (FRA) Cofidis + 8"
11  Kevyn Ista (BEL) WB Aqua Protect Veranclassic + 8"
12  Aksel Nõmmela (EST) BEAT Cycling Club + 8"
13  Valentin Madouas (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 8"
14  Jimmy Raibaud (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 8"
15  Damien Touzé (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 + 8"

Grand Prix de Fourmies

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Tour du Doubs

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Grand Prix d'Isbergues

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Tour de Vendée

Result
Rank Rider Team Time

Cup standings

Individual

All competing riders are eligible for this classification.

Pos. Rider Team Points
1  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis 151
2  Samuel Dumoulin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 121
3  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis 103
4  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Direct Énergie 89
5  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 88
6  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 86
7  Julien Simon (FRA) Cofidis 85
8  Silvan Dillier (SUI) AG2R La Mondiale 74
9  Kévin Le Cunff (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 73
10  Valentin Madouas (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 68

Young rider classification

All riders younger than 25 are eligible for this classification.

Pos. Rider Team Points
1  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis 151
2  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 88
3  Valentin Madouas (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 68
4  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 62
5  Nico Denz (GER) AG2R La Mondiale 50
6  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe 50
7  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec 45
8  Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR) Groupama–FDJ 41
9  Damien Touzé (FRA) St. Michel–Auber93 41
10  Lennert Teugels (BEL) Cibel–Cebon 35

Teams

Only French teams are eligible to be classified in the teams classification.

Pos. Team Points
1 Cofidis 133
2 AG2R La Mondiale 126
3 Groupama–FDJ 113
4 Fortuneo–Samsic 97
5 St. Michel–Auber93 94
6 Direct Énergie 83
7 Delko–Marseille Provence KTM 64
8 Vital Concept 61
9 Roubaix–Lille Métropole 53

Notes

  1. ^ Team known as FDJ until 28 February, when they became Groupama–FDJ.

References

  1. ^ "Grand Prix Cycliste la Marseillaise (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 28 January 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  2. ^ "60th Grand Prix de Denain - Porte du Hainaut (1.HC)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 18 March 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  3. ^ "Classic Loire Atlantique (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 24 March 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  4. ^ "23rd Route Adélie de Vitré (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 30 March 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  5. ^ "17th La Roue Tourangelle Région Centre Val de Loire - Trophée Harmonie Mutuelle (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 1 April 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  6. ^ "79th Paris-Camembert (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  7. ^ "33rd Tour du Finistère (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 14 April 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  8. ^ "Tro-Bro Léon (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 15 April 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  9. ^ "Grand Prix de Plumelec-Morbihan (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 26 May 2018. Retrieved 22 June 2018.
  10. ^ "Tro-Bro Léon (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 15 April 2018. Retrieved 18 April 2018.
  11. ^ "La Poly Normande (1.1)". procyclingstats.com. procyclingstats.com. 5 August 2018. Retrieved 11 October 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2018 French Road Cycling Cup
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?