For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2016 Belgian Road Cycling Cup.

2016 Belgian Road Cycling Cup

The 2016 Belgian Road Cycling Cup (known as the Napoleon Games Cycling Cup for sponsorship reasons) was the inaugural edition of the Belgian Road Cycling Cup and was won by Timothy Dupont.

Events

Date Event Winner Team Series leader Leading Team
2 March Le Samyn  Niki Terpstra (NED) Etixx–Quick-Step  Niki Terpstra (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo
18 March Handzame Classic  Erik Baška (SVK) Tinkoff
4 June Heistse Pijl  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo  Dylan Groenewegen (NED)
22 June Halle–Ingooigem  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Verandas Willems Etixx–Quick-Step
5 August Dwars door het Hageland  Niki Terpstra (NED) Etixx–Quick-Step  Niki Terpstra (NED)
21 August Grote Prijs Jef Scherens  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert Lotto–Soudal
16 September Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert
2 October Eurométropole  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo
4 October Binche–Chimay–Binche  Arnaud Démare (FRA) FDJ Lotto–Soudal
11 November Nationale Sluitingsprijs  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert  Timothy Dupont (BEL)

Race results

In each race, the top 20 riders scored points for the general classification.

Le Samyn

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Niki Terpstra (NED) Etixx–Quick-Step 4h 52' 52"
2  Scott Thwaites (GBR) Bora–Argon 18 + 19"
3  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Cofidis + 37"
4  Loïc Vliegen (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 37"
5  Nils Politt (GER) Team Katusha + 37"
6  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 44"
7  Sven Erik Bystrøm (NOR) Team Katusha + 44"
8  Tim Declercq (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 46"
9  Maarten Wynants (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 48"
10  Tony Hurel (FRA) Direct Énergie + 1' 00"
11  Maxime Daniel (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 3' 39"
12  Daniel McLay (GBR) Fortuneo–Vital Concept + 4' 21"
13  Sean De Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 5' 58"
14  Floris De Tier (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 5' 59"
15  Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) AG2R La Mondiale + 6' 06"
16  Olivier Pardini (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 6' 15"
17  Sander Helven (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 6' 15"
18  Twan Castelijns (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 6' 15"
19  Ralf Matzka (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 6' 15"
20  Davide Martinelli (ITA) Etixx–Quick-Step + 6' 15"
Source: [1]

Handzame Classic

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Erik Baška (SVK) Tinkoff 4h 40' 12"
2  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
3  Gianni Meersman (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 0"
4  Bert Van Lerberghe (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
5  André Looij (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 0"
6  Ivan Savitskiy (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 0"
7  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems + 0"
8  Mamyr Stash (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 0"
9  Jelle Mannaerts (BEL) Superano Ham–Isorex + 0"
10  Phil Bauhaus (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 0"
11  Eduard-Michael Grosu (ROM) Nippo–Vini Fantini + 0"
12  Gerry Druyts (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice + 0"
13  Kristoffer Halvorsen (NOR) Team Joker + 0"
14  Scott Thwaites (GBR) Bora–Argon 18 + 0"
15  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
16  Kevin Suarez (BEL) Superano Ham–Isorex + 0"
17  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
18  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Stölting Service Group + 0"
19  Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Verandas Willems + 0"
20  Daniele Colli (ITA) Nippo–Vini Fantini + 0"
Source: [2]

Heistse Pijl

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 4h 03' 55"
2  Wouter Wippert (NED) Cannondale + 0"
3  Aidis Kruopis (LTU) Verandas Willems + 0"
4  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
5  Sean De Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
6  Matti Breschel (DEN) Cannondale + 0"
7  Maciej Paterski (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 0"
8  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Verandas Willems + 0"
9  Tiesj Benoot (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
10  Bert Van Lerberghe (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
11  Michel Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 0"
12  Julien Vermote (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 0"
13  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
14  Jürgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
15  Timo Roosen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
16  Paul Martens (GER) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
17  Pim Ligthart (NED) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
18  Maarten Wynants (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
19  Joeri Stallaert (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 3"
20  Timothy Stevens (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice + 3"
Source: [3]

Halle–Ingooigem

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Verandas Willems 4h 45' 22"
2  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Belgium + 0"
3  Edward Theuns (BEL) Belgium + 13"
4  Nikolas Maes (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 13"
5  Jelle Vanendert (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 13"
6  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 13"
7  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 17"
8  Arnaud Démare (FRA) FDJ + 17"
9  Tim Merlier (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice + 17"
10  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems + 17"
11  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 17"
12  Jelle Mannaerts (BEL) Superano Ham–Isorex + 17"
13  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 17"
14  Gijs Van Hoecke (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 17"
15  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 17"
16  Laurens Sweeck (BEL) ERA–Murprotec + 17"
17  Yoann Offredo (FRA) FDJ + 17"
18  Dennis Coenen (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice + 17"
19  Adam Phelan (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 17"
20  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice + 17"
Source: [4]

Dwars door het Hageland

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Niki Terpstra (NED) Etixx–Quick-Step 4h 27' 08"
2  Wout van Aert (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice + 1"
3  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Cofidis + 1"
4  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 1"
5  Marco Marcato (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 8"
6  Liam Bertazzo (ITA) Wilier Triestina–Southeast + 8"
7  Tim Declercq (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 11"
8  Tom Stewart (GBR) Madison Genesis + 21"
9  Sean De Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 21"
10  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems + 21"
11  Hugo Hofstetter (FRA) Cofidis + 21"
12  Stijn Steels (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 33"
13  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 46"
14  Jenthe Biermans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 01"
15  Tim Kerkhof (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 1' 04"
16  Jérôme Baugnies (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 06"
17  Michel Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 1' 10"
18  Daniel Turek (CZE) Cycling Academy + 1' 13"
19  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 21"
20  Mark McNally (GBR) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 24"
Source: [5]

Grote Prijs Jef Scherens

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 4h 19' 34"
2  Pim Ligthart (NED) Lotto–Soudal + 4"
3  Roman Maikin (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 8"
4  Boris Vallée (BEL) Fortuneo–Vital Concept + 8"
5  Dion Smith (NZL) ONE Pro Cycling + 8"
6  Sean De Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 8"
7  Arjen Livyns (BEL) Verandas Willems + 8"
8  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Verandas Willems + 8"
9  Joeri Stallaert (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 8"
10  Gianni Vermeersch (BEL) Verandas Willems + 8"
11  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 8"
12  Mihkel Räim (EST) Cycling Academy + 8"
13  Jesper Asselman (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 8"
14  Tim Wellens (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 8"
15  Antoine Warnier (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 8"
16  Oscar Riesebeek (NED) Metec–TKH + 8"
17  Huub Duyn (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 8"
18  Sébastien Delfosse (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 8"
19  Jari Verstraeten (BEL) Verandas Willems + 8"
20  Vegard Breen (NOR) Fortuneo–Vital Concept + 8"
Source: [6]

Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems 4h 14' 03"
2  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 0"
3  Raymond Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 0"
4  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
5  Kris Boeckmans (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
6  Bert Van Lerberghe (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
7  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
8  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
9  Joeri Stallaert (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 0"
10  Emiel Vermeulen (BEL) Team3M + 0"
11  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
12  Daniel McLay (GBR) Fortuneo–Vital Concept + 0"
13  Mirko Tedeschi (ITA) Wilier Triestina–Southeast + 0"
14  Julien Stassen (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 0"
15  Emiel Wastyn (BEL) An Post–Chain Reaction + 0"
16  Mike Teunissen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
17  Justin Jules (FRA) Veranclassic–Ago + 0"
18  Jelle Mannaerts (BEL) Superano Ham–Isorex + 0"
19  Dion Smith (NZL) ONE Pro Cycling + 0"
20  Anders Skaarseth (NOR) Team Joker Byggtorget + 0"
Source: [7]

Eurométropole

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 4h 21' 55"
2  Oliver Naesen (BEL) IAM Cycling + 0"
3  Tom Boonen (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 0"
4  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
5  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Cofidis + 0"
6  Nils Politt (GER) Team Katusha + 0"
7  Joeri Calleeuw (BEL) Verandas Willems + 0"
8  Jens Debusschere (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
9  Maarten Wynants (BEL) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
10  Jürgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
11  Kenneth Vanbilsen (BEL) Cofidis + 0"
12  Nikolas Maes (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 0"
13  Julien Vermote (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 4"
14  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 4"
15  Jelle Wallays (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 1' 38"
16  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 1' 38"
17  Anton Vorobyev (RUS) Team Katusha + 1' 38"
18  Mike Teunissen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 6' 36"
19  Pim Ligthart (NED) Lotto–Soudal + 7' 28"
20  Dimitri Peyskens (BEL) Veranclassic–Ago + 7' 30"
Source: [8]

Binche–Chimay–Binche

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) FDJ 4h 32' 28"
2  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Etixx–Quick-Step + 0"
3  Jürgen Roelandts (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 2"
4  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) BMC Racing Team + 2"
5  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 4"
6  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems + 4"
7  Jens Debusschere (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 4"
8  Adrien Petit (FRA) Direct Énergie + 4"
9  Jonas van Genechten (BEL) IAM Cycling + 4"
10  Oliver Naesen (BEL) IAM Cycling + 4"
11  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 4"
12  Aksel Nõmmela (EST) Leopard Pro Cycling + 4"
13  Alexander Krieger (GER) Leopard Pro Cycling + 4"
14  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Cofidis + 4"
15  Rick Zabel (GER) BMC Racing Team + 4"
16  Jesper Asselman (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 4"
17  Mike Teunissen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 4"
18  Borut Božič (SLO) Cofidis + 4"
19  Tom Boonen (BEL) Etixx–Quick-Step + 4"
20  Tiesj Benoot (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 10"
Source: [9]

Nationale Sluitingsprijs

Result
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 3h 54' 01"
2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems + 0"
3  Moreno Hofland (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo + 0"
4  Arvid de Kleijn (NED) Cyclingteam Jo Piels + 0"
5  Timothy Stevens (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice + 0"
6  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
7  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect + 0"
8  Jasper De Buyst (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
9  Michael Goolaerts (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
10  Tosh Van der Sande (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
11  Kevin Deltombe (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
12  Reinier Honig (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 0"
13  Gianni Marchand (BEL) Cibel–Cebon + 0"
14  Christophe Masson (FRA) Veranclassic–Ago + 0"
15  Matthias Legley (BEL) Veranclassic–Ago + 0"
16  Joey Van Rhee (NED) Cyclingteam Jo Piels + 0"
17  Stephan Bakker (NED) Cyclingteam Jo Piels + 0"
18  Gediminas Kaupas (LTU) Differdange–Losch + 0"
19  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 0"
20  Boris Dron (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
Source: [10]

Final standings

Individual

Pos. Rider Team Points
1  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Verandas Willems 373
2  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) LottoNL–Jumbo 330
3  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Verandas Willems 264
4  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise 248
5  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Cofidis 244
6  Niki Terpstra (NED) Etixx–Quick-Step 234
7  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 183
8  Sean De Bie (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 178
9  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 151
10  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Etixx–Quick-Step 143

Young rider classification

Pos. Rider Team Points
1  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Etixx–Quick-Step 378
2  Nils Politt (GER) Team Katusha 225
3  Arjen Livyns (BEL) Verandas Willems 213
4  Jimmy Duquennoy (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect 194
5  Tiesj Benoot (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 185
6  Wout van Aert (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice 175
7  Aksel Nõmmela (EST) Leopard Pro Cycling 172
8  Franck Bonnamour (FRA) Fortuneo–Vital Concept 135
9  Rayane Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis 124
10  Alexander Geuens (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice 122

Teams

Pos. Team Points
1 Lotto–Soudal 69
2 LottoNL–Jumbo 58
3 Wanty–Groupe Gobert 50
4 Etixx–Quick-Step 46
5 Verandas Willems 39
6 Crelan–Vastgoedservice 29
7 Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise 28
8 Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect 26
9 Roompot–Oranje Peloton 24
10 Cofidis 24

References

  1. ^ "48th Le Samyn (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on March 14, 2016. Retrieved 17 April 2016.
  2. ^ "14th Handzame Classic (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on April 10, 2016. Retrieved 17 April 2016.
  3. ^ "Heistse Pijl – Heist op den Berg (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on June 5, 2016. Retrieved 5 June 2016.
  4. ^ "Halle Ingooigem (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on July 29, 2016. Retrieved 29 July 2016.
  5. ^ "Dwars door het Hageland – Aarschot (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on August 22, 2016. Retrieved 22 August 2016.
  6. ^ "50th Grote Prijs Jef Scherens – Rondom Leuven (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on August 27, 2016. Retrieved 27 August 2016.
  7. ^ "101st Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on 18 October 2016. Retrieved 18 October 2016.
  8. ^ "Tour de l'Eurométropole (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on 21 October 2016. Retrieved 22 October 2016.
  9. ^ "Binche – Chimay – Binche / Memorial Frank Vandenbroucke (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on 21 October 2016. Retrieved 22 October 2016.
  10. ^ "83rd Nationale Sluitingprijs – Putte – Kapellen (1.1)". ProCyclingStats. Archived from the original on October 21, 2016. Retrieved 22 October 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2016 Belgian Road Cycling Cup
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?