For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2009 Mexican legislative election.

2009 Mexican legislative election

2009 Mexican legislative election
Mexico
← 2006 5 July 2009 2012 →

All 500 seats in the Chamber of Deputies
251 seats needed for a majority
Party Leader % Seats +/–
PRI Beatriz Paredes Rangel 39.05 237 +133
PAN Germán Martínez 29.61 143 −63
PRD Alejandro Encinas 12.89 71 −55
PVEM Jorge Emilio González Martínez 7.09 21 +2
PT Alberto Anaya 3.87 13 −3
PNA Jorge Kahwagi 3.62 9 0
Convergence Luis Maldonado Venegas 2.60 6 −9
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

Legislative elections were held in Mexico on 5 July 2009. Voters elected 500 new deputies (300 by their respective constituencies and 200 by proportional representation) to sit in the Chamber of Deputies for the 61st Congress.

Opinion polls

Opinion polling, by pollster Demotecnia, that was taken less than a month before the election showed the Institutional Revolutionary Party with 36%, the National Action Party with 31%, and the Party of the Democratic Revolution with 16%.[1]

Voto en blanco

A none of the above movement, dubbed "voto en blanco", or "blank vote", had arisen in response to the perceived corruption of the three major parties running in this election. Starting as a small group on blogs and YouTube, the movement had expanded its ranks, with politicians and intellectuals, such as Jose Antonio Crespo, supporting the movement. Pollster Demotecnia showed that 3% of the people would be willing to boycott the elections in response to the "voto en blanco" movement.[1]

Opposition to the movement came from organizations such as the Federal Electoral Institute, a government institute who seeks to expand voter participation, who claimed that the response to an unsatisfactory democracy is not to have fewer people vote but to have more people involved in the electoral process.

Results

PartyParty-listConstituencyTotal
seats
+/–
Votes%SeatsVotes%Seats
Institutional Revolutionary Party12,809,36539.055312,702,48138.85184237+133
National Action Party9,714,18129.61739,679,43529.6170143–63
Party of the Democratic Revolution4,228,62712.89324,217,98512.903971–55
Ecologist Green Party of Mexico2,326,0167.09172,254,7166.90421+2
Labor Party1,268,1253.87101,234,4973.78313–3
New Alliance Party1,186,8763.6291,181,8503.62090
Convergence854,3472.606822,0012.5106–9
Social Democratic Party358,4821.090357,0031.0900–4
Primero Mexico126,8790.3900New
Salvemos México59,3510.1800New
Non-registered candidates56,8160.17056,4170.17000
Total32,802,835100.0020032,692,615100.003005000
Valid votes32,802,83594.5932,692,61594.60
Invalid/blank votes1,875,0885.411,867,7295.40
Total votes34,677,923100.0034,560,344100.00
Registered voters/turnout77,470,78544.7677,470,78544.61
Source: INE

References


{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2009 Mexican legislative election
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?