For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1917–1920.

Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1917–1920

Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly who served in the 24th parliament of New South Wales held their seats from 1917 to 1920. They were elected at the 1917 state election on 24 March 1917.[1][2][3] Speaker was John Cohen until 19 August 1919 when he was succeeded by Daniel Levy.[4]

Name Party Electorate Term in office
Mac Abbott[e]   Nationalist Upper Hunter 1913–1918
Guy Arkins   Nationalist Castlereagh 1915–1930 1938–1941
Richard Arthur   Nationalist Middle Harbour 1904–1932
William Ashford   Nationalist Liverpool Plains 1910–1925
William Bagnall   Nationalist St George 1913–1925 1925–1927
John Bailey[f]   Labor Monaro 1918–1925
Richard Ball   Nationalist Corowa 1895–1898 1904–1937
Thomas Bavin   Nationalist Gordon 1917–1935
George Beeby   Nationalist Wagga Wagga 1907–1913 1917–1920
Walter Bennett   Independent Durham 1898–1907 1917–1934
John Birt[h]   Labor Paddington 1919–1925
George Briner   Nationalist Raleigh 1901–1920
Percy Brookfield   Labor Sturt 1917–1921
Albert Bruntnell   Nationalist Parramatta 1906–1907 1910–1913 1916–1929
Arthur Buckley   Labor Surry Hills 1917–1922
Frank Burke   Labor Newtown 1917–1944
Michael Burke   Labor Belmore 1917–1922 1925–1930
Claude Bushell   Labor Lyndhurst 1917–1920
Ernest Buttenshaw   Nationalist Lachlan 1917–1938
William Cameron[e]   Nationalist Upper Hunter 1918–1931
George Cann   Labor Canterbury 1914–1927
Campbell Carmichael   Labor / Soldiers & Citizens[i] Leichhardt 1907–1920
Frank Chaffey   Nationalist Tamworth 1913–1940
John Cochran   Labor Darling Harbour 1910–1920
Arthur Cocks   Nationalist St Leonards 1910–1925
John Cohen[g]   Nationalist Petersham 1898–1919
Percy Colquhoun   Nationalist Mosman 1913–1920
John Crane   Nationalist Gwydir 1913–1920
Mat Davidson[d]   Labor Cobar 1918–1949
Billy Davies   Labor Wollongong 1917–1949
Brian Doe[b]   Nationalist Murray 1917–1927
James Dooley   Labor Hartley 1907–1927
John Doyle   Labor Phillip 1917–1922
Bill Dunn   Labor Mudgee 1910–1911, 1911–1932, 1935–1950
Alfred Edden   Nationalist Kahibah 1891–1920
John Estell   Labor Wallsend 1901 -1913 1917–1922
James Fallick   Nationalist Singleton 1901–1920
Charles Fern[d]   Labor Cobar 1913–1918
John Fitzpatrick   Nationalist Orange 1895–1904 1907–1930
Sir George Fuller   Nationalist Wollondilly 1889–1894 1915–1928
Arthur Gardiner   Independent Labor Newcastle 1910–1922
Alexander Graff   Nationalist Drummoyne 1916–1920
William Grahame   Nationalist Wickham 1907–1920
Arthur Grimm   Nationalist Ashburnham 1913–1925
David Hall   Nationalist Enmore 1901–1904 1913–1920
Thomas Henley   Nationalist Burwood 1904–1935
Simon Hickey   Labor Alexandria 1912–1922
William Holman   Nationalist Cootamundra 1898–1920
Tom Hoskins   Nationalist Dulwich Hill 1913–1927
John Hunt   Nationalist Camden 1907–1920
Augustus James   Nationalist Goulburn 1907–1920
Valentine Johnston   Labor Bathurst 1917–1922
William Kearsley   Labor Cessnock 1910–1921
Tom Keegan   Labor Glebe 1910–1920 1921–1935
Herbert Lane   Nationalist Armidale 1915–1920
Jack Lang   Labor Granville 1913–1943, 1943–1946
William Latimer   Nationalist Woollahra 1901 -1920
Carlo Lazzarini   Labor Marrickville 1917–1952
Charles Lee   Nationalist Tenterfield 1884–1920
Daniel Levy   Nationalist Darlinghurst 1901–1937
Thomas Ley   Nationalist Hurstville 1917–1925
Peter Loughlin   Labor Burrangong 1917–1927, 1932–1935
Arthur Manning   Nationalist Albury 1917–1920
James Macarthur-Onslow   Nationalist Bondi 1907–1922
George McDonald   Nationalist Bingara 1910–1920
Patrick McGarry   Nationalist Murrumbidgee 1904–1920
Greg McGirr   Labor Yass 1913–1925
Patrick McGirr[a]   Labor Macquarie 1917–1920
William McKell   Labor Redfern 1917–1947
William Millard   Nationalist Bega 1894–1920 1920–1921
Gus Miller[f]   Labor Monaro 1889–1918
Henry Morton   Nationalist Hastings and Macleay 1910–1920
Mark Morton   Nationalist Allowrie 1901–1920 1922–1938
Thomas Mutch   Labor Botany 1917 -1930 1938–1941
George Nesbitt   Nationalist Lismore 1913–1925
Charles Nicholson   Nationalist Maitland 1911–1920
Charles Oakes   Nationalist Waverley 1901–1910 1917–1925
William O'Brien   Labor Annandale 1917–1925
Lawrence O'Hara[h]   Labor Paddington 1919
John Osborne[h]   Labor Paddington 1910–1919
John Perry   Nationalist Byron 1889–1920
Richard Price[c]   Independent Gloucester 1894–1904 1907–1922
William Robson   Nationalist Ashfield 1905–1920
Robert Scobie   Nationalist Murray 1901–1917
Sydney Shillington[g]   Nationalist Petersham 1919–1922
Tom Smith   Labor King 1917–1920
David Storey   Nationalist Randwick 1894–1920
John Storey   Labor Balmain 1901–1904 1907–1921
Robert Stuart-Robertson   Labor Camperdown 1907–1933
Follett Thomas   Nationalist Gough 1903–1920
William Thompson   Nationalist Ryde 1913–1920
Thomas Thrower[a]   Labor Macquarie 1904–1917
Bruce Walker   Independent Hawkesbury 1917–1932
Walter Wearne   Ind. Nationalist Namoi 1917–1930
Reginald Weaver   Nationalist Willoughby 1917–1925, 1927–1945
Jabez Wright   Labor Willyama 1913–1920 1921–1922
William Zuill   Nationalist Clarence 1915–1920
  1. ^ a b c Macquarie Labor MLA Thomas Thrower died on 21 June 1917. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate Patrick McGirr on 12 July.
  2. ^ a b Murray Nationalist MLA Robert Scobie died on 15 August 1917. The resultant by-election was won by Nationalist candidate Brian Doe on 22 September.
  3. ^ a b Gloucester Independent MLA Richard Price was expelled from Parliament for abusing parliamentary privilege by making baseless allegations against William Ashford, the Secretary for Lands. He was re-elected at the resultant by-election on 10 November.
  4. ^ a b c Cobar Labor MLA Charles Fern died on 18 April 1918. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate Mat Davidson on 1 June.
  5. ^ a b c Upper Hunter Nationalist MLA Mac Abbott resigned in May 1918. The resultant by-election was won by Nationalist candidate William Cameron on 8 June.
  6. ^ a b c Monaro Labor MLA Gus Miller died on 20 October 1918. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate John Bailey on 23 November.
  7. ^ a b c Petersham Nationalist MLA John Cohen resigned to take an appointment as a District Court Judge in February 1919. The resultant by-election was won by Nationalist candidate Sydney Shillington on 22 March.
  8. ^ a b c d Paddington Labor MLA John Osborne resigned on being appointed to the Metropolitan Meat Board in April 1919. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate Lawrence O'Hara on 24 May but he died before taking his seat. The resultant by-election was won by Labor candidate John Birt on 26 July.
  9. ^ a b Leichhardt Labor MLA Campbell Carmichael formed the People's Party of Soldiers and Citizens in 1919.
  10. ^ The changes to the composition of the house, in chronological order, were Thrower died,[a] Scobie died,[b] Price resigned,[c] Fern died,[d] Abbott resigned,[e] Miller died,[f] Cohen resigned,[g] Osborne resigned, O'Hara died,[h] Carmichael established his own party.[i]

See also

References

  1. ^ Green, Antony. "1917 District List". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 8 May 2020.
  2. ^ "Part 5B – Members returned for each electorate" (PDF). New South Wales Parliamentary Record. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 20 April 2020.
  3. ^ Green, Antony. "1917-1920 by-elections". New South Wales Election Results 1856-2007. Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 8 May 2020.[j]
  4. ^ "Former members of the New South Wales Parliament, 1856–2006". Parliament of New South Wales. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Members of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly, 1917–1920
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?