For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for French National Road Race Championships.

French National Road Race Championships

The French tricolor jersey

The French National Road Race Championship is a cycling race where the French cyclists decide who will become the champion for the year to come. The event was established in 1899, a professional championship was established in 1907 and the women's championship was established in 1951. Several additional categories were added later. The record for victories is by one of the best female cyclists, Jeannie Longo, who has so far won 20 road championships.

The winners of each event are awarded with a symbolic cycling jersey which is blue, white and red, just like the national flag, these colours can be worn by the rider at other road racing events in the country to show their status as national champion. The champion's stripes can be combined into a sponsored rider's team kit design for this purpose.

Men

Thomas Voeckler, 2010 men's champion
Warren Barguil, 2019 men's champion
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1907 Gustave Garrigou Henri Lignon Louis Trousselier
1908 Gustave Garrigou Louis Trousselier Maurice Brocco
1909 Jean Alavoine Henri Lignon Édouard Léonard
1910 Émile Georget Maurice Brocco Lucien Petit-Breton
1911 Octave Lapize Gustave Garrigou Jean Alavoine
1912 Octave Lapize Louis Engel Charles Charron
1913 Octave Lapize Maurice Brocco Charles Crupelandt
1914 Charles Crupelandt Émile Engel Maurice Brocco
1915–
1918
Not held due to World War I
1919 Henri Pélissier Honoré Barthélémy Maurice Brocco
1920 Jean Alavoine Henri Pélissier Maurice Brocco
1921 Francis Pélissier Henri Pélissier Romain Bellenger
1922 Jean Brunier Marcel Godard Jean Alavoine
1923 Francis Pélissier Romain Bellenger Henri Pélissier
1924 Francis Pélissier Henri Pélissier Georges Cuvelier
1925 Achille Souchard Francis Pélissier Romain Bellenger
1926 Achille Souchard Francis Pélissier Ferdinand Le Drogo
1927 Ferdinand Le Drogo Charles Pélissier Maurice Bonney
1928 Ferdinand Le Drogo André Leducq André Raynaud
1929 Marcel Bidot Jean Bidot André Leducq
1930 Roger Bisseron Charles Pélissier Ferdinand Le Drogo
1931 Armand Blanchonnet Francis Pélissier André Leducq
1932 André Godinat Antonin Magne Benoît Faure
1933 Roger Lapébie Antonin Magne Georges Speicher
1934 Raymond Louviot Antonin Magne André Godinat
1935 Georges Speicher René Le Grevès Jules Merviel
1936 René Le Grevès Antonin Magne Louis Thiétard
1937 Georges Speicher René Le Grevès Joseph Soffietti
1938 Paul Maye Sylvain Marcaillou Marcel Laurent
1939 Georges Speicher Louis Thiétard Fabien Galateau
1940 Not held
1941
(Occupée)
Albert Goutal Gérard Virol Lucien Lauk
1941
(Libre)
René Vietto Dante Gianello Victor Pernac
1942 Émile Idée Raymond Louviot Lucien Le Guével
1943 Paul Maye Benoît Faure Lucien Lauk
1944 Urbain Caffi Lucien Teisseire Émile Idée
1945 Eloi Tassin Paul Maye Joseph Goutorbe
1946 Louis Caput Joseph Soffietti Kléber Piot
1947[a] Émile Idée Jean de Gribaldy Lucien Lauk
1948 César Marcelak Raymond Louviot Paul Giguet
1949 Jean Rey Camille Danguillaume Attilio Redolfi
1950 Louison Bobet Antonin Rolland Émile Idée
1951 Louison Bobet Pierre Barbotin Roger Buchonnet
1952 Adolphe Deledda Jean Baldassari Bernard Gauthier
1953 Raphaël Géminiani Antonin Rolland Louison Bobet
1954 Jacques Dupont Robert Varnajo Pierre Molinéris
1955 André Darrigade Louison Bobet Louis Caput
1956 Bernard Gauthier René Privat Louison Bobet
1957 Valentin Huot Marcel Rohrbach Jean Forestier
1958 Valentin Huot Raphaël Géminiani François Mahé
1959 Henry Anglade Jean Forestier René Privat
1960 Jean Stablinski Louis Rostollan André Darrigade
1961 Raymond Poulidor Jean Stablinski Guy Ignolin
1962 Jean Stablinski Marcel Rohrbach Anatole Novak
1963 Jean Stablinski Guy Ignolin Jacques Anquetil
1964 Jean Stablinski Georges Groussard André Foucher
1965 Henry Anglade Raymond Poulidor Jacques Anquetil
1966 Jean-Claude Theillière Jean Stablinski André Foucher
1967 Désiré Letort Lucien Aimar Raymond Riotte
1968 Lucien Aimar Roger Pingeon Michel Périn
1969 Raymond Delisle Maurice Izier Bernard Guyot
1970 Paul Gutty Cyrille Guimard Christian Raymond
1971 Yves Hézard Jean Dumont Cyrille Guimard
1972 Roland Berland Bernard Guyot Michel Périn
1973 Bernard Thévenet Régis Ovion Claude Tollet
1974 Georges Talbourdet Alain Santy Bernard Bourreau
1975 Régis Ovion Alain Santy Gérard Moneyron
1976 Guy Sibille Alain Meslet Jean-Pierre Genet
1977 Marcel Tinazzi René Bittinger André Chalmel
1978 Bernard Hinault Jean-René Bernaudeau Gilbert Chaumaz
1979 Roland Berland Bernard Hinault Mariano Martínez
1980 Pierre-Raymond Villemiane Bernard Hinault Raymond Martin
1981 Serge Beucherie Bernard Vallet Hubert Linard
1982 Régis Clère Bernard Vallet Jacques Michaud
1983 Marc Gomez Jacques Michaud Jean-René Bernaudeau
1984 Laurent Fignon Éric Dall'Armelina Pascal Jules
1985 Jean-Claude Leclercq Charly Bérard Martial Gayant
1986 Yvon Madiot Jean-Claude Leclercq Jean-Claude Bagot
1987 Marc Madiot Luc Leblanc Martial Gayant
1988 Éric Caritoux Marc Madiot Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle
1989 Éric Caritoux Laurent Bezault Martial Gayant
1990 Philippe Louviot Pascal Dubois Christophe Manin
1991 Armand de Las Cuevas Thierry Claveyrolat Gérard Rué
1992 Luc Leblanc Thierry Marie Jean-Claude Colotti
1993 Jacky Durand Laurent Brochard Francisque Teyssier
1994 Jacky Durand Frédéric Moncassin Christophe Capelle
1995 Eddy Seigneur Jean-Claude Colotti Laurent Madouas
1996 Stéphane Heulot Laurent Roux Frédéric Guesdon
1997 Stéphane Barthe Damien Nazon Franck Morelle
1998 Laurent Jalabert Luc Leblanc Richard Virenque
1999 François Simon Pascal Hervé Cédric Vasseur
2000 Christophe Capelle Jacky Durand Anthony Morin
2001 Didier Rous Walter Bénéteau Arnaud Prétot
2002 Nicolas Vogondy Nicolas Jalabert Patrice Halgand
2003 Didier Rous Richard Virenque Patrice Halgand
2004 Thomas Voeckler Cyril Dessel Benoît Salmon
2005 Pierrick Fédrigo Laurent Brochard Nicolas Jalabert
2006[1] Florent Brard Thomas Voeckler Didier Rous
2007[2] Christophe Moreau Pierrick Fédrigo Patrice Halgand
2008[3] Nicolas Vogondy Arnaud Coyot Julien Loubet
2009[4] Dimitri Champion Anthony Geslin Anthony Roux
2010[5] Thomas Voeckler Christophe Le Mével Mickaël Delage
2011[6] Sylvain Chavanel Anthony Roux Thomas Voeckler
2012[7] Nacer Bouhanni Arnaud Démare Adrien Petit
2013[8] Arthur Vichot Sylvain Chavanel Tony Gallopin
2014[9] Arnaud Démare Nacer Bouhanni Kévin Reza
2015[10] Steven Tronet Tony Gallopin Sylvain Chavanel
2016[11] Arthur Vichot Tony Gallopin Alexis Vuillermoz
2017[12] Arnaud Démare Nacer Bouhanni Jérémy Leveau
2018[13] Anthony Roux Anthony Turgis Julian Alaphilippe
2019[14] Warren Barguil Julien Simon Damien Touzé
2020[15] Arnaud Démare Bryan Coquard Julian Alaphilippe
2021[16] Rémi Cavagna Rudy Molard Damien Touzé
2022[17] Florian Sénéchal Anthony Turgis Axel Zingle
2023[18] Valentin Madouas Rudy Molard Julien Bernard

Women

Jeannie Longo in 2009, who has been the French road race champion 20 times
2011 women's podium
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1951 Nantes Lucienne Benoît Georgette Rodet Jeannine Lemaire
1952 Montlhéry Jeannine Lemaire Gaby Guillard Huguette Luneau
1953 Nantes Jeannine Lemaire Gaby Guillard Reine Lacave
1954 Roanne Noelle Sabbe Jeannine Lemaire Josephine Bardelet
1955 Montlhéry Lydia Brein-Haritonides Marie-Jeanne Donabedian Simone Demory
1956 Longwy Lyli Herse Marie-Jeanne Donabedian Renée Vissac
1957 Bourg-en-Bresse Lyli Herse Pierrette Soupiret Marie-Jeanne Donabedian
1958 Montlhéry Lyli Herse Renée Vissac Gilberte Rocaboy
1959 Landivisiau Lyli Herse Renée Vissac Simone Demory
1960 Annemasse Renée Vissac Lyli Herse Andrée Vaudel
1961 Louvroil Lyli Herse Simone Heutte Renée Vissac
1962 Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët Lyli Herse Andrée Flageolet Renée Vissac
1963 Sancerre Lyli Herse Renée Thuin Andrée Flageolet
1964 Coutances Andrée Flageolet Lyli Herse Renée Vissac
1965 Bully-les-Mines Lyli Herse Renée Vissac Simone Boubechiche
1966 Le Havre Gisèle Caille Claude Bordujenko Lyli Herse
1967 Xertigny Lyli Herse Christiane Rousseau Renée Vissac
1968 Port-de-Bouc Chantal N'Guten Jacky Barbedette Micheline Le Moigne
1969 Rouen-Les-Essarts Geneviève Gambillon Danièle Piton Micheline Le Moigne
1970 Sérent Geneviève Gambillon Micheline Le Moigne Chantal Heuveline
1971 Jeumont Annick Chapron Geneviève Gambillon Béatrice Vachet
1972 Vitteaux Geneviève Gambillon Josiane Bost Sylviane Junal
1973 Dax Élisabeth Camus Mauricette Carpentier Geneviève Gambillon
1974 Montpinchon Geneviève Gambillon Annick Chapron Élisabeth Camus
1975 Callac Geneviève Gambillon Josiane Bost Jeanine Martin-Leborgne
1976 Lignac Geneviève Gambillon Nicole Verzier Josiane Bost
1977 Pomport Geneviève Gambillon Josiane Bost Nicole Verzier
1978 Escoussens Chantal Fortier Colette Savary-Davaine Élisabeth Camus
1979 Neufchâtel-en-Saosnois Jeannie Longo Élisabeth Camus Nathalie Diart
1980 Villié-Morgon Jeannie Longo Chantal Fortier Sylvie Brémond
1981 Charleville-Mézières Jeannie Longo Fabienne Amedro Valérie Simonnet
1982 Bressuire Jeannie Longo Fabienne Amedro Chantal Pouline
1983 Wintzenheim Jeannie Longo Corinne Crunelle Dominique Damiani
1984 Berck Jeannie Longo Isabelle Nicoloso Nathalie Pelletier
1985 Chailley Jeannie Longo Valérie Simonnet Dominique Damiani
1986 Châteaulin Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Isabelle Nicoloso-Verger
1987 Lugny Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Martine L'Haridon
1988 Saint-Étienne Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Dominique Damiani
1989 Montluçon Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Valérie Simonnet Sandrine Lestrade
1990 Saint-Saulge Catherine Marsal Elisabeth Mahaut Barbara Aulnette
1991 Saint-Saulge Marion Clignet Nathalie Cantet Sandrine Lestrade
1992 Avize Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Marion Clignet Laurence Leboucher
1993 Châtellerault Marion Clignet Catherine Marsal Corinne Legal
1994 Fontenay-le-Comte Chantal Gorostegui Jocelyne Hugi-Messori Catherine Marsal
1995 La Cluse-et-Mijoux Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Catherine Marsal Élisabeth Chevanne Brunel
1996 Castres Catherine Marsal Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Jocelyne Hugi-Messori
1997 Montlhéry Sylvie Riedle Emmanuelle Farcy Catherine Marsal
1998 Clermont-Ferrand Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Séverine Desbouys Fanny Lecourtois
1999 Clermont-Ferrand Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Géraldine Jehl-Loewenguth Séverine Desbouys
2000 Le Poiré-sur-Vie Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Catherine Marsal Magali Le Floc'h
2001 Argenton-sur-Creuse Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Sonia Huguet Catherine Marsal
2002 Briançon Magali Le Floc'h Edwige Pitel Béatrice Thomas
2003 Plumelec Sonia Huguet Maryline Salvetat Delphine Guille
2004 Pont-du-Fossé Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Élisabeth Chevanne Brunel Sandrine Marcuz-Moreau
2005 Boulogne-sur-Mer Magali Le Floc'h Sandrine Marcuz-Moreau Karine Gautard
2006[19] Chantonnay Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Béatrice Thomas Élodie Touffet
2007 Aurillac Edwige Pitel Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli Marina Jaunâtre
2008 Semur-en-Auxois Jeannie Longo Christel Ferrier-Bruneau Edwige Pitel
2009[20] Saint-Brieuc Christel Ferrier-Bruneau Marina Jaunâtre Jeannie Longo
2010[21] Chantonnay Mélodie Lesueur Amélie Rivat Jeannie Longo
2011[22] Boulogne-sur-Mer Christel Ferrier-Bruneau Jeannie Longo Magdalena de Saint-Jean
2012[23] Saint-Amand-les-Eaux Marion Rousse Julie Krasniak Fanny Riberot
2013[24] Lannilis Élise Delzenne Amélie Rivat Aude Biannic
2014[25] Futuroscope Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Mélodie Lesueur Fanny Riberot
2015[26] Chantonnay Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Audrey Cordon Amélie Rivat
2016[27] Vesoul Edwige Pitel Marjolaine Bazin Audrey Cordon
2017[28] Saint-Omer Charlotte Bravard Amélie Rivat Marjolaine Bazin
2018[29] Mantes-la-Jolie Aude Biannic Gladys Verhulst Annabelle Dreville
2019[30] La Haie-Fouassière Jade Wiel Victorie Guilman Aude Biannic
2020[31] Grand-Champ Audrey Cordon-Ragot Gladys Verhulst Clara Copponi
2021[32] Épinal Évita Muzic Audrey Cordon-Ragot Gladys Verhulst
2022[33] Cholet Audrey Cordon-Ragot Gladys Verhulst Noémie Abgrall
2023 Hazebrouck Victoire Berteau Marie Le Net Jade Wiel

Amateur men

Anthony Colin wears the French champion's jersey in 2010
Year Gold Silver Bronze
1899 Ernest Simon Amédée Labarbe Albert Luchtmeyer
1900 Gabriel Petit Georges Lorgeou J. Brochard
1901 Joseph Berthet August Lapré Marcel Cadolle
1902 Eugène Bernaud Eugène Forestier Paul Armbruster
1903 Marcel Cadolle René Pottier Albert Gazel
1904 Albert Gazel Marcel Lécuyer Auguste Garnier
1905 Fernand Vast Maurice Leturgie Georges Perrette
1906 Philippe Leroux Ribera É. Bettini
1907 Octave Lapize Émile Wirtz Maurice Brocco
1908 Paul Mazan Émile Engel Émile Wirtz
1909 Georges Perrette Émile Wirtz Paul Hostein
1910 Victor Philippe José Pelletier Louis Luquet
1911 Georges Lutz Georges Perrette Honoré Barthélémy
1912 Arsène Alancourt François Passerieu Raymond Bailly
1913 Eugène Bezaud Arsène Alancourt Charles Antonin
1914 Jean Guieu Édouard Boisnard Arsène Alancourt
1915–
1919
Not held due to World War I
1920 Robert Reboul Jean Hillarion Achille Souchard
1921 Robert Grassin Arsène Alancourt Auguste Sabatier
1922 Achille Souchard Gabriel Rerolle Paul Befferat
1923 Achille Souchard Robert Roussel André Leducq
1924 René Hamel Armand Blanchonnet Georges Wambst
1925 André Leducq René Brossy Jean Labordes
1926 André Raynaud Octave Dayen François Urago
1927 André Aumerle René Brossy Octave Dayen
1928 Jean Maréchal Henri Mouillefarine Octave Dayen
1929 René Brossy Corentin Cornet René Le Grevès
1930 Henri Bergerioux René Le Grevès Jean Noret
1931 Yves Le Goff Robert Godard Maurice Brun
1932 Philippe Bono Étienne Parizet Georges Vey
1933 André Deforge Robert Godard Georges Vey
1934 Paul Maye Robert Renoncé Paul Laroulandie
1935 Robert Godard Robert Charpentier Paul Couderc
1936 Raymond Lemarié Edmond Cazenabe Georges Mery
1937 Serge Svoboda René Lafosse Antoine Pellet
1938 Albert Fabre Jean Gecelle Robert Panier
1939 Claude Govaert Marcel Vandevelde Robert Dorgebray
1940 Not held
1941 Gino Proietti Raymond Guégan
1942 Paul Néri Louis Turmel René Cador
1943 Michel Rabut Alphonse De Vreese Roger Piel
1944 Not held
1945 Jean Guéguen René Lafosse José Beyaert
1946 Louison Bobet Gustave Imbert Raymond Laborderie
1947 Jean Bidart Robert Desbats François Person
1948 Jean Erussard Victor Fraccaro Pierre Proust
1949 Robert Varnajo Roger Huraux Roger Bisetti
1950 Charles Ausset Georges Decaux Armand Lelli
1951 Jean Dacquay Gaston Hyardet Roger Huet
1952 Jacques Anquetil Claude Rouer Jacques Galland
1953 Raymond Horrelbecke Gilbert Saulière Christian Famuel
1954 Roger Bourgeois Michel Vermeulin Roger Darrigade
1955 Roger Darrigade Maurice Moucheraud Marcel Leprévost
1956 Jean Graczyk Arnaud Geyre André Le Dissez
1957 Joseph Boudon Bernard Viot Georges Dequesne
1958 Augustin Corteggiani Robert Sciardis Joseph Boudon
1959 Claude Sauvage Jean-Claude Lebaube Joseph Boudon
1960 Roland Lacombe Joseph Boudon Lucien Aimar
1961 Jacques Gestraut Jean Arzé Henri Belena
1962 Francis Bazire Michel Béchet Jacques Hurel
1963 Jean Dumont Francis Bazire Lucien Aimar
1964 Christian Raymond Paul Lemeteyer Jean Dumont
1965 Claude Guyot André Desvages Jacques Botherel
1966 Roger Lancien Jean-Claude Maroilleau Jean-Claude Lainé
1967 Jean-Pierre Boulard Henri Heintz Francis Ducreux
1968 Stéphan Abrahamian Pierre Gautier Jean-Pierre Danguillaume
1969 Daniel Ducreux Ladislas Zakreta Jean-Pierre Danguillaume
1970 Jean Thomazeau Raymond Martin Jacky Chan-Tsin
1971 Richard Podesta Marcel Duchemin Claude Aigueparses
1972 Raymond Martin Jean-Claude Meunier Régis Ovion
1973 Hervé Florio Francis Duteil Alain Cigana
1974 Rachel Dard Jean Chassang Christian Seznec
1975 Jacques Stablinski Bernard Osmont Sylvain Blandon
1976 Francis Duteil Jean-René Bernaudeau Christian Jourdan
1977 Patrick Friou Jean-René Bernaudeau Philippe Bodier
1978 Gérard Dessertene Christian Jourdan Gérard Macé
1979 Francis Duteil Michel Larpe Jean-François Rodriguez
1980 Christian Fauré Dominique Celle Régis Clère
1981 Philippe Dalibard Étienne Néant Marc Gomez
1982 Laurent Biondi René Bajan Denis Roux
1983 Jean-François Bernard Denis Roux Michel Jean
1984 Daniel Amardeilh François Lemarchand Pascal Dubois
1985 Daniel Amardeilh Yves Bonnamour Loïc Le Flohic
1986 Claude Carlin Gérard Rué Gilles Sanders
1987 Gérard Guazzini Patrick Vallet Thierry Laurent
1988 Serge Bodin Laurent Madouas
1989 Nicolas Dubois Stéphane Dief Marcel Kaikinger
1990 Franck Morelle Patrick Bruet Régis Simon
1991 Thomas Davy Éric Fouix Stéphane Galbois
1992 Pascal Hervé Jean-Pierre Bourgeot Christophe Faudot
1993 Jimmy Delbove Jean-Paul Garde Pascal Peyramaure
1994 Sébastien Medan Jean-Jacques Henry Damien Nazon
1995 Christophe Thébault Christophe Agnolutto Franck Tognini
1996 Frank Hérembourg Sébastien Laroche Éric Pascal
1997 Laurent Planchaud Stéphane Foucher Brice Bouniot
1998 Thierry Loder Michel Lallouët Stéphane Rifflet
1999 Ludovic Turpin Cédric Célarier Freddy Ravaleu
2000 Romain Mary Lénaïc Olivier Samuel Bonnet
2001 Nicolas André Guillaume Lejeune Sylvain Lavergne
2002[b] Frédéric Delalande
2003 Alexandre Grux Noan Lelarge Matthieu Sprick
2004 Christophe Riblon Denis Robin Noan Lelarge
2005 Rémi Pauriol Arnaud Lesvenan Médéric Clain
2006[19] Dimitri Champion Arnaud Lesvenan Nicolas Rousseau
2007 Loïc Herbreteau Jean-Charles Sénac Nicolas Reynaud
2008 Jean-Christophe Péraud Guillaume Bonnafond Blel Kadri
2009 Samuel Plouhinec Arthur Vichot Frédéric Finot
2010[34] Anthony Colin Julien Guay Étienne Tortelier
2011 Freddy Bichot Samuel Plouhinec Mathieu Converset
2012 Jimmy Raibaud Cyrille Patoux Olivier Le Gac
2013 Cédric Delaplace Clément Saint-Martin Yann Guyot
2014 Yann Guyot Jérôme Mainard Anthony Turgis
2015 Clément Mary Florent Pereira Nans Peters
2016 Valentin Madouas Benoît Cosnefroy David Gaudu
2017[35] Flavien Maurelet Bruno Armirail Alexis Guérin
2018[36] Geoffrey Bouchard Flavien Dassonville Axel Flet
2019[37] Alexis Renard Maxime Urruty Eddy Finé
2020[38] Jason Tesson Émilien Jeannière Clément Jolibert
2021[39] Axel Mariault Louis Richard Paul Lapeira
2022[40] Mattéo Vercher Mickaël Guichard Maximilien Juillard
2023 Killian Verschuren Baptiste Huyet Clément Carisey

Under 23 men

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Cyril Saugrain Anthony Morin Yvan Martin
1995 Brice Bouniot Carlos Da Cruz Nicolas Perthuis
1996 Samuel Plouhinec Frédéric Finot Stéphane Auroux
1997 Stéphane Bergès Alexandre Grux Denis Salmon
1998 Stéphane Couge Florent Brard Ludovic Martin
1999 Freddy Ravaleu Christophe Laurent Nicolas Dieudonné
2000 Nicolas Boulenger Franck Havidic Anthony Charteau
2001 Niels Brouzes Jérôme Pineau Samuel Rouyer
2002 Yann Pollet Christophe Kern Éric Berthou
2003 Kilian Patour Matthieu Sprick Lloyd Mondory
2004 Julien Loubet Benoît Sinner Yann Huguet
2005 Aurélien Passeron Stéphane Poulhies Benoît Sinner
2006 Florian Morizot Guillaume Le Floch Blaise Sonnery
2007 Jérôme Coppel Guillaume Levarlet Blel Kadri
2008 Arnaud Courteille Arthur Vichot Romain Hardy
2009 Alexandre Lemair Geoffrey Soupe Anthony Delaplace
2010 Geoffrey Soupe Thomas Damuseau Adrien Petit
2011 Damien Le Fustec Arnaud Démare Rudy Molard
2012 Quentin Bernier Alexis Gougeard Maxime Renault
2013 Flavien Dassonville Jules Pijourlet Guillaume Thévenot
2014 Jérémy Leveau David Cherbonnet Guillaume Thévenot
2015 Hugo Hofstetter Franck Bonnamour Paul Sauvage
2016 Paul Ourselin Benoît Cosnefroy Corentin Ermenault
2017 Victor Lafay Benoît Cosnefroy Damien Touzé
2018 Cyril Barthe Alexys Brunel Maxime Jarnet
2019 Théo Delacroix Anthony Jullien Matis Louvel
2020[41] Axel Zingle Florian Dauphin Matis Louvel
2021[42] Valentin Retailleau Mathis Le Berre Antoine Devanne
2022[43] Nicolas Breuillard Théo Degache Romain Grégoire
2023 Alexy Faure Prost Maximilien Juillard Axel Huens

Under 23 women

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2000 Sophie Creux Sandrine Marcuz Virginie Moinard
2001 Juliette Vandekerckhove Sophie Creux Virginie Moinard
2002 Béatrice Thomas
2003 Delphine Guille Juliette Vandekerckhove Sophie Creux
2004 Marina Jaunâtre Magali Mocquery Fanny Riberot
2005 Karine Gautard Fanny Riberot Nathalie Jeuland
2006 Pascale Jeuland Karine Gautard Eugénie Mermillod
2007 Julie Krasniak Nathalie Jeuland Mélanie Bravard
2008 Julie Krasniak Émilie Blanquefort Amélie Rivat
2009 Julie Krasniak Mélodie Lesueur Audrey Cordon
2010 Mélodie Lesueur Amélie Rivat Audrey Cordon
2011 Audrey Cordon Amélie Rivat Pauline Ferrand-Prévot
2012 Marion Rousse Marion Azam Steffi Jamoneau
2013[24] Aude Biannic Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Marion Sicot
2014 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Coralie Demay Marine Strappazzon
2015 Émilie Rochedy Séverine Eraud Soline Lamboley
2016 Léna Gérault Victorie Guilman Séverine Eraud
2017 Fanny Zambon Victorie Guilman Pauline Allin
2018 Gladys Verhulst Juliette Labous Lucie Jounier
2019 Évita Muzic Gladys Verhulst Lucie Jounier
2020[44] Laura Asencio Marie Le Net Victoire Berteau
2021[45] India Grangier Maëva Squiban Anaïs Morichon
2022[46] Amandine Fouquenet Dilyxine Miermont Line Burquier
2023 Océane Mahé Églantine Rayer Maëva Squiban

Junior men

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1952 Jacques Olivier Roger Napolitano
1953 Jacques Sadot Damien Pomeon Robert Dugue
1954 Bernard Deconink Hubert Ferrer Jacky Chantelouve
1955 Claude Cousseau Bernard Eychenne Marcel Cruz
1956 Yves Laboulais Francis Bazire Christian Battiston
1957 Christian Buiatti Alain Vera Henri Cubito
1958 Gilbert Bourban Michel Reymond Daniel Jacquelin
1959 Paul Lemeteyer Michel Brie Michel Ringeard
1960 Henri Rabaute Michel Marie Neyt
1961 Pierre Trentin Daniel Fix Daniel Morelon
1962 Jacques Delarue Jean-Louis Gauthier Jacques Guiot
1963 Michel Briant René Bachelard Élie Beaugrand
1964 Jean-Pierre Livet Cyrille Guimard Claude Guyot
1965 Mariano Martínez Jacques Remstein Patrick François
1966 Xavier Salles Bernard Bringuier Michel Lory
1967 Jean-Luc Molinéris Jacky Portejoie Gérard Berthomet
1968 Bernard Thévenet Alain Germain Gérard Comby
1969 Guy Dolhats Jean-Marc Clisson Henri Jarrot
1970 Jacques Marget Jean-Michel Avril Jean-Luc Manchon
1971 Jean-Marie Vasseur Dominique Sandon Jean-Luc Blanchardon
1972 Bernard Hinault Didier Lebaud Gérard Naddéo
1973 Yves Chagny Jean-Claude Benoit Yves Daniel
1974 Pascal Simon Frédéric Motte Christian Levavasseur
1975 Pascal Knepper Pierre Sclavounos Philippe Gueydon
1976 Yves Rimbaud Philippe Dalibard Pascal Trimaille
1977 Christian Merlot Michel Cornelise Pascal Guyot
1978 Patrick Duhaut Philippe Chevallier Bruno Guillou
1979 Philippe Chevallier Jean-Luc Gilbert Philippe Lauraire
1980 Vincent Barteau Patrice Camus Charly Mottet
1981 Thierry Lerall Jean-Marc Manfrin Éric Boyer
1982 Philippe Bouvatier Jean-Luc Braillon Thierry Haour
1983 Jean Vallès Philippe Brenner Pascal Audoux
1984 William Perard Fabien Pantaglou Yvon Le Fur
1985 Philippe Peugnet Bruno Bonnet Vincent Lacressonnière
1986 Jacques Coualan Christophe Faudot Jean-Luc Bertrand
1987 Jean-Cyril Robin Eddy Seigneur Philippe Ermenault
1988 Cyril Sabatier Denis Marie Emmanuel Mallet
1989 Frédéric Pere Ludovic Auger Jean-François Guérin
1990 Frédéric Lasalle Philippe Gaumont Jean-Yves Mançais
1991 Samuel Pelcat Franck Trotel Mickaël Pichon
1992 Benoît Salmon Franck Bouyer Frédéric Mainguenaud
1993 Antoine Skvor Nicolas Boncourt Cyril Legrand
1994 Alexandre Grux Florent Brard Nicolas Charles
1995 Gaël Moreau Vincent Grenèche Robert Crepeau
1996 Loïc Lamouller Gaël Moreau Fabrice Parent
1997 Régis Lhuillier Eddy Lembo Cédric Gouxette
1998 Régis Lhuillier Jean Zen Alexandre Naulleau
1999 Sébastien Morvan Olivier Cambet Serge Canouet
2000 Kilian Patour Kevin Enfer David Cancian
2001 Régis Franchequin Julien Belgy Mathieu Claude
2002 Arnaud Gérard Fabien Pasquier Kenny Lembo
2003 Mikaël Cherel Jonathan Hivert Nicolas Hartmann
2004 Alexandre Binet Blel Kadri Aurélien Stelhy
2005 Sébastien Ivars Yannick Valette Alexandre Lemair
2006 Étienne Pieret Aurélien Duval Sylvain Dechereux
2007 Anthony Delaplace Maxime Cornic Etienne Fédrigo
2008 Kenny Elissonde Pierre Bonnet Grégoire Tarride
2009 Warren Barguil Romain Guyot Aurélien Lapalus
2010 Mathieu Le Lavandier Geoffrey Millour Anthony Mira
2011 Romain Faussurier Pierre Latour Valentin Dufour
2012 Félix Pouilly Kévin Goulot Marc Fournier
2013 Élie Gesbert Axel Journiaux Mathias Le Turnier
2014 Rayane Bouhanni Léo Danes Arthur Didelot
2015 Théo Menant Alexys Brunel Romain Pommelet
2016 Théo Nonnez Tristan Montchamp Quentin Grolleau
2017 Antoine Raugel Florian Fattier Antoine Burger
2018 Donavan Grondin Quentin Emorine Louis Barré
2019 Kévin Vauquelin Thibault D'Hervez Guillaume Broudeur
2020[47] Romain Grégoire Bastien Tronchon Antonin Souchon
2021[48] Romain Grégoire Pierre Gautherat Lenny Martinez
2022[49] Antoine L'Hôte Matys Grisel Lénaïc Langella
2023 Noé Melot Hugo Tapiz Edwin Mercier

Junior women

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1979 Isabelle Gautheron
1980 Agnès Balançon
1981 Christine Gourmelon
1982 Martine L'Haridon
1983 Sandrine Lestrade
1984 Karine Fiszer
1985 Catherine Marsal
1986 Catherine Marsal
1987 Nathalie Cantet
1988 Catherine Marsal
1989 Laurence Leboucher Armelle Chenet Rachel Leroux
1990 Armelle Chenet Séverine Bordener Maryline Salvetat
1991 Maryline Salvetat Sonia Huguet Sophie Swaertvaeger
1992 Maryline Salvetat Claire Poncelet Élisabeth Chevanne Brunel
1993 Sophie Swaertvaeger Élisabeth Chevanne Brunel Soizic Ribault
1994 Aurélie G'Styr Emmanuelle Farcy Soizic Ribault
1995 Aurélie G'Styr Virginie Carton Gwladys Morey
1996 Alexandra Le Hénaff Mélanie Morenvillez Carine Peter
1997 Carine Peter Séverine Prior Fanny Jouvin
1998 Delphine Tonini Élodie Touffet Sophie Creux
1999 Virginie Moinard Rebecca Menart Ludivine Prévost
2000 Camille Valla Juliette Vandekerckhove Marina Jaunâtre
2001 Magali Mocquery Vicky Fournial Karine Gautard
2002 Vicky Fournial Clotilde Giraudo Sandrine Le Berr
2003 Eugénie Mermillod Angélique Saldana Aude Pollet
2004 Sandrine Allais Christel Pourias Blandine Stapf
2005 Joanne Duval Jennifer Fischer Julie Krasniak
2006 Émilie Blanquefort Audrey Cordon Amélie Rivat
2007 Élise Delzenne Laurena Cussy Justine Delannoy
2008 Aude Biannic Aurore Verhoeven Marion Royer
2009 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Roxane Fournier Aude Biannic
2010 Pauline Ferrand-Prévot Pauline Godey Valentine Morin
2011 Manon Souyris Fleur Faure Valentine Morin
2012 Iris Sachet Marine Lemarié Ségolène Lebéron
2013 Laura Perry Séverine Eraud Solène Vinsot
2014 Soline Lamboley Fanny Zambon Chloé Fortin
2015 Typhaine Laurance Gladys Verhulst Pauline Corbet
2016 Juliette Labous Pauline Clouard Noémie Abgrall
2017 Évita Muzic Jade Wiel Célia Le Mouël
2018 Maïna Galand Jade Wiel Marie Le Net
2019 Cédrine Kerbaol Ysoline Corbineau Amandine Fouquenet
2020 Coline Raby Flavie Boulais Marie Camenen
2021 Eglantine Rayer Maurène Trégouët Lise Ménage
2022[50] Titia Ryo Lise Ménage Alizée Rigaux
2023 Léane Tabu Alice Brédard Marine Ferré

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Paul Néri finished first in the race but did not qualify as he was an Italian citizen. The race was re-run at a later date.
  2. ^ The original winner Freddy Bichot was disqualified following a positive drugs test for corticoids.

References

  1. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (25 June 2006). "Florent Brard, the champion of ups and downs". Cyclingnews.com. Knapp Communications. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  2. ^ "Euro-nats Roundup: Moreau confirms form by winning French road title". VeloNews. Agence France-Presse. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  3. ^ "Europeans hold national road championships". VeloNews. Retrieved 30 January 2023. On Sunday, Vogondy finished 30 seconds ahead of Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne), Julien Loubet (Ag2r) and Dimitri Champion (Bouygues Telecom).
  4. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (28 June 2009). "The champion is... Champion!". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  5. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (27 June 2010). "Voeckler takes his second French title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  6. ^ "Chavanel wins with solo attack". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. 26 June 2011. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  7. ^ "Bouhanni wins French championships in bunch sprint". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. 24 June 2012. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  8. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (23 June 2013). "Vichot wins French title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  9. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (29 June 2014). "Démare makes it three in a row for FDJ.fr". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  10. ^ "Tronet beats Gallopin for French road title". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 28 June 2015. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  11. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (26 June 2016). "Vichot wins French national road race". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  12. ^ Decaluwé, Brecht (25 June 2017). "Demare beats Bouhanni to French road race title". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  13. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (1 July 2018). "Anthony Roux rules France". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  14. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (30 June 2019). "Barguil wins French national title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  15. ^ Fletcher, Patrick (23 August 2020). "Démare wins French national championships". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  16. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (20 June 2021). "Cavagna solos to French men's road title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  17. ^ Fletcher, Patrick (26 June 2022). "Sénéchal takes French road race title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  18. ^ Fotheringham, Alasdair (25 June 2023). "French Road Championships: Madouas beats heat and climbs to solo to gold". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 26 June 2023.
  19. ^ a b "Day 2 - June 24: Elite women/Amateur men road race, 112.8/169.2 km". Cyclingnews.com. Knapp Communications. 24 June 2006. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  20. ^ Simms, Daniel (27 June 2009). "Ferrier-Bruneau claims French women's title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  21. ^ Farrand, Stephen (26 June 2010). "Mélodie Lesueur takes French title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  22. ^ "Ferrier Bruneau wins alone". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. 25 June 2011. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  23. ^ "Rousse claims French women's road title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. 23 June 2012. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  24. ^ a b "Delzenne upsets favourites to win French road race title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. 22 June 2013. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  25. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (28 June 2014). "Ferrand-Prevot wins French women's road race". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  26. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (27 June 2015). "Ferrand-Prévot wins French road championships". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  27. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (25 June 2016). "Pitel claims French road title in Vesoul". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  28. ^ "French nationals: Charlotte Bravard wins women's road race". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 24 June 2017. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  29. ^ Benson, Daniel (30 June 2018). "Biannic wins French road race championships". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  30. ^ Quénet, Jean-François (29 June 2019). "Wiel wins French women's road race". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  31. ^ "French championships: Cordon-Ragot wins women's road title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. 22 August 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  32. ^ Frattini, Kirsten (19 June 2021). "Evita Muzic wins French women's road race title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  33. ^ Fletcher, Patrick (25 June 2022). "Cordon-Ragot claims French TT-road race double". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  34. ^ "Colin claims amateur title". Cyclingnews.com. Future plc. 26 June 2010. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  35. ^ Lafaye, Quentin (24 June 2017). "Championnat de France - Amateurs : Classement" [French Championship - Amateurs: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  36. ^ Lafaye, Quentin (30 June 2018). "Championnat de France - Amateurs : Classement" [French Championship - Amateurs: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  37. ^ Cosserat, Christian (29 June 2019). "Championnat de France - Amateurs : Classement" [French Championship - Amateurs: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  38. ^ Berriegts, Nicolas (22 August 2020). "Championnat de France - Amateurs : Classement" [French Championship - Amateurs: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  39. ^ "Championnat de France - Amateurs : Classement" [French Championship - Amateurs: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. 19 June 2021. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  40. ^ Gilson, Michaël (25 June 2022). "Championnat de France - Amateurs : Classement" [French Championship - Amateurs: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  41. ^ "Championnat de France - Espoirs Hommes : Classement" [French Championship - Men Hopes: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. 23 October 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  42. ^ "Valentin Retailleau décroche le titre de champion de France espoirs" [Valentin Retailleau wins the title of champion of France hopes]. L'Équipe (in French). Éditions Philippe Amaury. 30 July 2021. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  43. ^ "Championnats de France de l'Avenir 2022. Nicolas Breuillard (Sud-PACA) champion de France espoir" [French Championships of the Future 2022. Nicolas Breuillard (Sud-PACA) champion of France hopes]. Ouest-France (in French). Groupe Sipa - Ouest-France. 10 August 2022. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  44. ^ "Championnat de France - Espoirs Femmes : Classement" [French Championship - Women Hopes: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. 23 October 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  45. ^ "Championnat de France - Espoirs Femmes : Classement" [French Championship - Women Hopes: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. 31 July 2021. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  46. ^ "Championnat de France - Espoirs Femmes : Classement" [French Championship - Women Hopes: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. 10 August 2022. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  47. ^ "Championnat de France - Juniors Hommes : Classement" [French Championship - Men Juniors: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. 25 October 2020. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  48. ^ "Championnat de France - Juniors Hommes : Classement" [French Championship - Men Juniors: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. 1 August 2021. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  49. ^ Antimes de Abreu, Edouard (10 August 2022). "Championnat de France - Juniors Hommes : Classement" [French Championship - Men Juniors: Ranking]. Directvelo (in French). Association Le Peloton. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
  50. ^ "Championnats de France de l'Avenir 2022. Titia Ryo, un double rêve tricolore devenu réalité" [French Championships of the Future 2022. Titia Ryo, a double tricolor dream come true]. Ouest-France (in French). Groupe Sipa - Ouest-France. 15 August 2022. Retrieved 30 January 2023.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
French National Road Race Championships
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?