For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for NSW League One.

NSW League One

NSW League One Men
Founded1957
(as NSW Division 2)
CountryAustralia
StateNSW
ConfederationAFC
Number of teams16
Level on pyramid3
Promotion toNPL NSW
Relegation toNSW League Two Men
Domestic cup(s)Australia Cup; Waratah Cup
Current premiersHills United FC (2023)
Most championshipsSt George FC (4)
Rockdale City Suns (4)
Current: 2023 Football NSW season

The NSW League One Men is an Australian semi-professional soccer league comprising teams from New South Wales. The league sits at Level 2 on the New South Wales league system, behind the National Premier Leagues NSW, (Level 3 of the overall Australian league system). The competition is administered by Football NSW, the governing body of the sport in the southern region of the state (the northern region governed by Northern NSW Football). Prior to 2013, the league was formerly known as the "NSW Super League" and in 2022 seasons onwards, the league name change again from "National Premier League 2 NSW" to "Football NSW League One".[1]

History

Following a review by the FFA of state league competitions in Australia, it was announced that they would nationalise the competitions under the one national banner, the National Premier Leagues from the 2013 seasons onwards.[2] This saw the first and second-tier leagues of the state renamed under the banner.

The inaugural NSW NPL2 winners in 2013 were St George FC.

Format

The regular season consists of 26 rounds with each team playing each other twice-home and away. Following the regular season the top six teams on the table play in a finals series using the following format:

  • First weekpreliminary semi-final – 2nd vs 3rd + elimination semi-final – 4th vs 5th
  • Second weekmajor semi-final – 1st vs winner PSF + minor semi-final – loser PSF vs winner ESF
  • Third weekpreliminary final – loser of MJF vs winner of MNS
  • Final weekgrand final – winner of MJF vs winner of PF

Promotion/relegation

Up to the 2019 season, promotion and relegation was based on the Club Championship table (for the performances of the Seniors, U20 and U18 teams).[3] Due to a restructure of men's and boys' competitions for the 2020 season, 2019 was the last season that the Club Championship determined the teams for promotion and relegation.[4]

Clubs

The following 16 clubs competed in the NSW League One Men during the 2024 season.

Club Location Grounds Capacity Founded Notes
Bankstown City FC Bankstown Jensen Park 8,000 1975
Blacktown Spartans FC Rooty Hill Blacktown International Sportspark
Blacktown Football Park
10,000
3,000
2002
Bonnyrigg White Eagles Bonnyrigg Bonnyrigg Sports Club 10,000 1968
Bulls FC Academy Edensor Park Sydney United Sports Centre 12,000 Relegated from the NPL in the 2023 season
Canterbury Bankstown FC Bass Hill The Crest Athletic Centre 10,000 1886
Dulwich Hill FC Dulwich Hill Arlington Oval 1968
Dunbar Rovers Eastgardens Hensley Athletic Field 1,000 2015
Hakoah Sydney City East Eastgardens Hensley Athletic Field 1,000 1939 Relegated from the NPL in the 2019 season
Inter Lions SC Concord Majors Bay Reserve 1983
Macarthur Rams FC St Helens Park Lynwood Park 3,000 1968
Mt Druitt Town Rangers Mount Druitt Popondetta Park 1,000 1970 Relegated from the NPL in the 2023 season
Nepean FC St Marys Cook Park 2011
Northern Tigers FC Hornsby North Turramurra Recreation Area 2016
Rydalmere Lions Rydalmere Rydalmere Park 1979
SD Raiders FC Moorebank Ernie Smith Reserve 2012 Promoted from the NPL 3 after the 2019 season
UNSW FC Kensington UNSW Village Green
Source: Football NSW[5]

Seasons

Season Competition Regular season Finals series
Premiers
(number of titles)
League Runners-Up Champions Score Finalists
1957 Division Two Villawood Villawood 3–2 Camperdown
1958 Division Two Budapest (East)[a] Pan-Hellenic (West)[a] Budapest 4–0 Pan-Hellenic
1959 Division Two Neerlandia (Manly Warringah) Pan-Hellenic (2) Unknown if Finals series was held
1960 Division Two Pan-Hellenic Polonia Polonia 2–1 Pan-Hellenic (2)
1961 Division Two SSC Yugal Granville AEK Balgownie Rangers 3–1 Granville AEK
1962 Division Two Croatia Balgownie Rangers Corinthian BESC 3–1 Croatia
1963 Division Two Corinthian BESC Polonia North Side Polonia North Side 1–0 Corinthian BESC
1964 Division Two Polonia North Side Granville AEK (2) Polonia North Side (2) 2–1 Wollongong Olympic
1965 Division Two Corinthian BESC (2) Granville AEK (3) Corinthian BESC (2) 4–1 Granville AEK (2)
1966 Division Two Polonia North Side (2) Canterbury-Marrickville Polonia North Side (3) 4–3 (a.e.t.) Canterbury-Marrickville
1967 Division Two Manly Warringah (2) Granville AEK (4) Bankstown 1–0 Sutherland Shire
1968 Division Two Auburn Western Suburbs Auburn 3–0 Western Suburbs
1969 Division Two Marconi Fairfield Bankstown Bankstown 3–2 Western Suburbs (2)
1970 Division Two Western Suburbs Sutherland Shire No Finals series held
1971 Division Two Sutherland Shire Granville AEK (5) Sutherland Shire Unknown
1972 Division Two Granville AEK Canterbury-Marrickville (2) Grand final results unknown
1973 Division Two Canterbury-Marrickville Balgownie Rangers (2) Grand final results unknown
1974 Division Two Granville Parramatta (2) Balgownie Rangers (3) Manly Warringah 1–0 Balgownie Rangers
1975 Division Two Manly Warringah (3) Arncliffe Scots Bankstown 2–1 Arncliffe Scots
1976 Division Two Riverside Avala Yugal Prague Grand final results unknown
1977 Division Two Melita Eagles Toongabbie Revesby Workers Ku-Ring-Gai
1978 Division Two Ku-Ring-Gai Revesby Workers Polonia North Side 3–0 Ku-Ring-Gai (2)
1979 NSW Division One St George-Budapest (2) North Sydney Inter Grand final results unknown
1980 NSW Division One Marconi Fairfield Polonia Grand final results unknown
1981 NSW Division One SSC Yugal (2) Ku-Ring-Gai Grand final results unknown
1982 NSW Division One Ku-Ring-Gai (2) Blacktown United Fairy Meadow 2–0 Blacktown United
1983 NSW Division Two Rockdale Ilinden Warringah Narrabeen Warringah Narrabeeen 3–2 (a.e.t.) Gladesville Ravens
1984 NSW Division Two Fairy Meadow Wollongong Macedonia Grand final results unknown
1985 NSW Division Two Wollongong Macedonia Gladesville-Hornsby Gladesville-Hornsby 2–1 Queens Park
1986 NSW Division Two SSC Yugal (3) Gladesville-Hornsby (2) Gladesville-Hornsby (2) 1–0 North Bankstown
1987 NSW Division Two Polonia (3) Fairy Meadow Kingsford Hellenic 2–1 Polonia
1988 NSW Division Two Avala (2) Fairy Meadow (2) Avala 4–2 Sydney Macedonia
1989 NSW Division Two Sydney Macedonia North Shore United Grand final results unknown
1990 NSW Division Two Southern Districts Dulwich Hill Grand final results unknown
1991 NSW Division Two Waverley Dulwich Hill (2) Dulwich Hill 4–0 Waverley
1992 Stage League Division One Cyprus United Auburn United Cyprus United 3–1 Central Coast
1993 Stage League Division One Mt Druitt Town Rangers Auburn United (2) Grand final results unknown
1994 Stage League Division One Macarthur Rams Wollongong United (2) Macarthur Rams 1–0 Wollongong United
1995 Stage League Division One Belmore Hercules Central Coast Grand final results unknown
1996 Stage League Division One Sydney Cosmos Belmore Hercules Grand final results unknown
1997 Stage League Division One Hurstville City Minotaurs Ryde City Stanmore Hawks 1–0 Eastern Suburbs
1998 Stage League Division One Fairfield Bulls Hurstville City Minotaurs Grand final results unknown
1999 Stage League Division One St George Saints (3) Penrith Panthers Manly Warringah Dolphins
2000 Stage League Division One Dulwich Hill Hajduk Wanderers Dulwich Hill Hajduk Wanderers
2001 NSW Super League Bankstown City Fairfield Bulls Manly Warringah Dolphins 1–0 Bankstown City
2002 NSW Super League Rockdale City Suns (2) Manly Warringah Dolphins Rockdale City Suns 1–0 Hajduk Wanderers
2003 NSW Super League Sydney Crescent Stars Fraser Park Dragons Sydney Crescent Stars 3–2 Fraser Park Dragons
2004 NSW Super League Manly Warringah Dolphins Stanmore Hawks Stanmore Hawks 2–1 Manly Warringah
2005 NSW Super League FC Bossy Liverpool Canterbury Marrickville Olympic Canterbury Marrickville Olympic 1–0 FC Bossy Liverpool
2006 NSW Super League Rockdale City Suns (3) Penrith Nepean United Rockdale City Suns 1–0 Penrith Nepean United
2007 NSW Super League Northern Tigers FC Bonnyrigg White Eagles Bonnyrigg White Eagles 2–0 Northern Tigers FC
2008 NSW Super League Bonnyrigg White Eagles PCYC Parramatta Liverpool Bossy 2–1 PCYC Parramatta
2009 NSW Super League Rockdale City Suns (4) PCYC Parramatta Spirit FC 1–1
(8–7 (p))
PCYC Parramatta
2010 NSW Super League Parramatta Eagles Northern Tigers FC Northern Tigers FC 4–0 St George FC
2011 NSW Super League Blacktown Spartans West Sydney Berries Blacktown Spartans 3–0 West Sydney Berries
2012 NSW Super League Northern Tigers FC Bankstown City Northern Tigers FC 1–1
(4–3 (p))
Bankstown Berries
2013 NPL NSW Men's 2 St George FC (4) Macarthur Rams St George FC 3–1 Mounties Wanderers
2014 NPL NSW Men's 2 Parramatta FC Central Coast Mariners Academy Macarthur Rams 2–1 Parramatta FC
2015 NPL NSW Men's 2 Spirit FC Hakoah Sydney City East FC Northern Tigers FC 2–1 Bankstown City
2016 NPL NSW Men's 2 Sydney FC Youth Western Sydney Wanderers Youth Sydney FC Youth 4–1 Western Sydney Wanderers Youth
2017 NPL NSW Men's 2 Marconi Stallions (3) St George Marconi Stallions 5–1 Mt Druitt Town
2018 NPL NSW Men's 2 Mt Druitt Town St George St George 3–3
(5–4 (p))
Mounties Wanderers FC
2019 NPL NSW Men's 2 North Shore Mariners Hills United Hills United 6–3 North Shore Mariners
2020 NPL NSW Men's 2 Central Coast Mariners Academy (2) North West Sydney Spirit Central Coast Mariners Academy 6–2 Northern Tigers
2021 NPL NSW Men's 2 Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Australia.[6]
2022 2022 NSW League One Central Coast Mariners Academy (2) St George City St George City 2–1 Central Coast Mariners Academy
2023 2023 NSW League One Hills United FC St George City No Finals series held

Source: Wayback Archive SoccerAust

Honours

Club Premierships Years
Budapest / St George-Budapest / St George FC 4 1958, 1979, 1999, 2013
Rockdale Ilinden / Rockdale City Suns 4 1983, 2002, 2006, 2009
Ku-Ring-Gai / Northern Tigers FC 4 1978, 1982, 2007, 2012
Neerlandia / Manly Warringah 3 1959, 1967, 1975
SSC Yugal 3 1961, 1981, 1986
Polonia / Polonia-North Side 3 1964, 1966, 1987
Marconi Stallions 3 1969, 1980, 2017
Riverside Avala / Bonnyrigg White Eagles 3 1976, 1988, 2008
Melita Eagles / Parramatta FC 3 1977, 2010, 2014
Pan-Hellenic 2 1958, 1960
Corinthian BESC 2 1963, 1965
Granville AEK / Granville Parramatta 2 1972, 1974
Sydney Macedonia / Bankstown City 2 1989, 2001
Mt Druitt Town Rangers 2 1993, 2018
Central Coast Mariners Academy 2 2020, 2022
Villawood 1 1957
Croatia 1 1962
Auburn 1 1968
Western Suburbs 1 1970
Sutherland Shire 1 1971
Canterbury-Marrickville 1 1973
Fairy Meadow 1 1984
Wollongong Macedonia / Wollongong United 1 1985
Southern Districts 1 1990
Waverley 1 1991
Cyprus United 1 1992
Macarthur Rams 1 1994
Belmore Hercules 1 1995
Sydney Cosmos 1 1996
Hurstville City Minotaurs 1 1997
Fairfield Bulls 1 1998
Dulwich Hill 1 2000
Sydney Crescent Star 1 2003
Manly Warringah Dolphins 1 2004
FC Bossy Liverpool 1 2005
Blacktown Spartans 1 2011
Spirit FC 1 2015
Sydney FC Youth 1 2016
North Shore Mariners 1 2019
Hills United FC 1 2023

Notes

  1. ^ a b The season was divided into two conferences, East and West. The two premiers played out in the grand final for the title. As Budapest were champions, they were crowned premiers and Pan-Hellenic runners-up.

References

  1. ^ "CHANGES OF NAMES TO FOOTBALL NSW COMPETITIONS". Football NSW. 24 August 2021. Retrieved 5 December 2021.
  2. ^ "FFA launches National Premier Leagues". Football Federation Australia. 13 February 2013. Retrieved 23 December 2013.
  3. ^ "2016 league governance" (PDF). footballnsw.com.au. Retrieved 26 September 2015.
  4. ^ "COMPETITION STRUCTURES FOR NPL MEN'S, YOUTH AND SAP FOR THE 2020 SEASON". Football NSW. 27 February 2019. Retrieved 28 February 2019.
  5. ^ "2017 declaration of leagues" (PDF). footballnsw.com.au. Retrieved 26 September 2016.
  6. ^ "Football NSW Cancel 2021 National Premier Leagues Season". Football NSW. 12 August 2021. Retrieved 12 August 2021.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
NSW League One
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 ๐ŸŽ‰! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?