For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for List of heads of the Georgian Orthodox Church.

List of heads of the Georgian Orthodox Church

The heads of the Georgian Orthodox Church and its predecessors in the ancient Georgian Kingdom of Iberia (i.e. Kartli) have borne the title of Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia since 1010, except between 1811 and 1917, when the Church was subordinated to the Russian Orthodox Church as part of the Russian colonial policies.

The current style of the head of the Georgian Orthodox Church is as follows:

"უწმიდესი და უნეტარესი, სრულიად საქართველოს კათოლიკოს-პატრიარქი, მთავარეპისკოპოსი მცხეთა-თბილისისა და მიტროპოლიტი ბიჭვინთისა და ცხუმ-აფხაზეთის.."

"Utsmindesi da unetaresi, sruliad sakartvelos katolikos-patriarki, mtavarepiskoposi mtskheta-tbilisis da mitropoliti bichvintisa da tskhum-apkhazetis.."

"His Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, the Archbishop of Mtskheta-Tbilisi and Metropolitan bishop of Bichvinta and Tskhum-Abkhazia.."

Archbishops of Mtskheta (326–467)

  • Ioane I (326–363)
  • Iakobi (363–375)
  • Iobi (375–390)
  • Elia I (390–400)
  • Svimeon I (400–410)
  • Mose (410–425)
  • Iona (425–429)
  • Ieremia (429–433)
  • Grigol I (433–434)
  • Vasili I (434–436)
  • Glonakor (436–448)
  • Iovel I (448–452)
  • Mikael I (452–467)

Catholicoi of Iberia (467–1010)

  • Petre I (467–474)
  • Samoel I (474–502)
  • Gabriel I (502–510)
  • Tavfechag I (510–516)
  • Chirmagi–Chigirmane (516–523)
  • Saba I (523–532)
  • Evlavi (532–544)
  • Samoel II (544–553)
  • Makari (553–569)
  • Svimeon II (569–575)
  • Samoel III (575–582)
  • Samoel IV (582–591)
  • Bartlome (591–595)
  • Kirion I (595–610)
  • Ioane II (610–619)
  • Babila (619–629)
  • Tabor (629–634)
  • Samoel V (634–640)
  • Evnon (640–649)
  • Tavfechag II (649–664)
  • Evlale (664–668)
  • Iovel II (668–670)
  • Samoel VI (670–677)
  • Giorgi I (677–678)
  • Kirion II (678–683)
  • Izid–Bozidi (683–685)
  • Teodore I (Teodose) (685–689)
  • Petre (Svimeoni) II (689–720)
  • Talale (720–731)
  • Mamai (731–744)
  • Ioane III (744–760)
  • Grigol II (760–767)
  • Sarmeane (767–774)
  • Mikael II (774–780)
  • Samoel VII (780–790)
  • Kirile (791–802)
  • Grigol III (802–814)
  • Samoel VIII (814–826)
  • Giorgi II (826–838)
  • Gabriel II (838–850)
  • Ilarion I (850–860)
  • Arsen I (860–887)
  • Evsuki (887–900)
  • Klementos (900–914)
  • Basili II (914–930)
  • Mikael III (930–944)
  • Davit I (944–955)
  • Arseni II (955–980)
  • Oqropiri (Ioane I) (980–1001)
  • Svimeon III (1001)

Catholicos-Patriarchs of Georgia (1010–1811)

  • St. Melkisedek I (1001–1030)
  • Okropir (Ioane) II (1031–1039)
    • Melkisedek I (1039–1045), restored
    • Okropir (Ioane) II (1045–1049), restored
  • Ekvtime I (1049–1055)
  • Giorgi III (Taoeli) (1055–1065)
  • Gabriel III (Safareli) (1065–1080)
  • Dimitri (1080–1090)
  • Basili III (Karichisdze) (1090–1100)
  • Ioane IV (Safareli) (1100–1142)
  • Svimeon IV (Gulaberisdze) (1142–1146)
  • Saba II (1146–1150)
  • Nikoloz I (Gulaberize) (1150–1178)
  • Michael IV (1178–1186)
  • Theodore II (1186–1206)
  • Basil IV (1206–1208)
  • John VII (1208–1210)
  • Epiphane (1210–1220)
  • Ekvtime II (1220–1222)
  • Arseni III (1222–1225)
  • Giorgi IV (1225–1230)
  • Arseni IV (Bulmaisisdze) (1230–1240)
  • Nikoloz II (1240–1280)
  • Abraam I (1280–1310)
  • Ekvtime III (1310–1325)
  • Mikel V (1325–1330)
  • Basil V (1330–1350)
  • Doroteoz I (1350–1356)
  • Shio I (1356–1364)
  • Nikoloz III (1364–1380)
  • Giorgi V (1380–1399)
  • Elioz (Gobirakhisdze) (1399–1411)
  • Mikel VI (1411–1426)
  • David II (1426–1428)
  • Teodore III (1428–1435)
  • David III (1435–1439)
  • Shio II (1439–1443/47 )
  • David IV (1443/47–1459)
  • Markoz (1460–1466)
  • Davit IV (1466–1479)
  • Evagre (1480–1492)
  • Abraam II (Abalaki) (1492–1497)
  • Efrem I (1497–1500)
    • Evagre (1500–1503), restored
  • Doroteoz II (1503–1510)
  • Dionise (1510–1511)
    • Doroteoz II (1511–1516), restored
  • Basil VI (1517–1528)
  • Malachia (1528–1538)
  • Melkisedek II (Bagrationi) (1538–1541)
  • Germene (1541–1547)
  • Svimeon V (1547–1550)
  • Zebede I (1550–1557)
  • Domenti I (1557–1562)
  • Nikoloz IV (Baratashvili) (1562–1584)
  • St. Nikoloz V (1584–1591)
  • Doriteoz III (1592–1599)
  • Domenti II (1599–1603)
  • Zebede II (1603–1610)
  • Ioane VI (Avalishvili) (1610–1613)
  • Kristefore I (1613–1622)
  • Zachary (1623-1630)
  • St. Evdemoz I (Diasamidze) (1630–1638)
  • Kristefore II (Urdubegisdze Amilakhvari) (1638–1660)
  • Domenti III (Kaikhosro Mukhran Batonisdze) (1660–1675)
  • Nikoloz VI (Magaladze) (1675–1676)
  • Nikoloz VII (Amilakhvari) (1676–1687)
  • Ioan VII (Diasamidze) (1687–1691)
    • Nikoloz VII (Amilakhvari) (1691–1695), restored
    • Ioan VII (Diasamidze) (1696–1700), restored
  • Evdemoz II (Diasamidze) (1700–1703)
  • Domenti IV (1704–1725)
  • Besarion (Orbeliani) (1725–1737)
  • Kirile (1737–1739)
    • Domenti IV (1739–1741), restored
  • Nikoloz VIII (Kherkheulidze) (1742–1744)
  • Anton I (1744–1755)
  • Ioseb (Jandieri) (1755–1764)
  • Ioseb of Abkhazia (1769-1776)
  • St. Anton II (1788–1811)

Exarchs of Georgia (1811–1917)

Autocephalous status abolished and administration placed under the Russian Orthodox Church, 1811–1917

  • Metropolitan Barlaam (Eristavi) (1811–1817)
  • Metropolitan Theophilact (Rusanov) (1817–1821)
  • Metropolitan Jonah (Vasilevsky) (1821–1834)
  • Archbishop Moses (Bogdanov-Platonov) (1832–1834)
  • Archbishop Eugene (Baganov) (1834–1844)
  • Archbishop Isidore (Nikolsky) (1844–1858)
  • Archbishop Ebsebius (Ilinsky) (1858–1877)
  • Archbishop Joannicius (Rudnev) (1877–1882)
  • Archbishop Paul (Lebedev) (1882–1887)
  • Archbishop Palladius (Raev) (1887–1892)
  • Archbishop Vladimir (Bogojavlensky) (1892–1898)
  • Archbishop Flavian (Gorodetsky) (1898–1901)
  • Archbishop Alexis I (Opotsky) (1901–1905)
  • Archbishop Nicholas (Nalimov) (1905–1906)
  • Archbishop Nikon (Sofiisky) (1906–1908)
  • Archbishop Innocent (Beliaev) (1909–1913)
  • Archbishop Alexis II (Molchanov) (1913–1914)
  • Archbishop Piterim (Oknov) (1914–1915)
  • Archbishop Platon (Rozhdestvensky) (1915–1917), Primus (chairman) of the Russian Holy Synod

Catholicos-Patriarchs of All Georgia (1917–present)

  • კარბელაშვილი, პოლიევკტოს (1900). იერარქია საქართველოს ეკკლესიისა: კათოლიკოსნი და მღვდელთ-მთავარნი (PDF) (in Georgian). თფილისი: სტამბა მ. შარაძისა და ამხანაგობისა.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
List of heads of the Georgian Orthodox Church
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?