For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for List of West Australian Football League premiers.

List of West Australian Football League premiers

This is a list of the West Australian Football League premiers, the premier state-based Australian rules football league in Western Australia, and includes premiers of the Western Australian Football Association (1885–1906), West Australian Football League (1907-1924), Western Australian Football League (1925-1927), Western Australian National Football League (1928–1979), West Australian Football League (1980-1989), WA State League (1990), West Australian Football League (1991-1996), Westar Rules (1997–2000) and West Australian Football League (2001-).

In 1967, WAFL football historian Dave Clement discovered a discrepancy between the official premiership list as published by the league and what he had determined from examination of records from the time. The original list has Fremantle winning six of the first seven premierships; however, documentation was found that the Unions club had won three premierships in succession.[1] The discrepancy was not officially acknowledged and fixed until the League's centenary in 1985.[2]

In the early years, a number of cups were awarded to clubs who won the premiership, including the "Dixson Cup"[1] and the "Farley Cup".[3]

On March 27, 1907, the WAFA was renamed the West Australian Football League (WAFL).[4]

On Wednesday October 12, 1927, the WAFL was renamed the Western Australian National Football League (WANFL) – the "national" in the name being adopted by the SANFL, TANFL and other leagues when the Australian Football Council became the Australian National Football Council earlier in that year.[5]

Prior to 1931, premierships were either awarded to the team leading the ladder or who won a final. If the top team lost the final, then they had the right to call for a challenge match to be played the following week to determine the premiership.

In 1931 the system changed to the Page finals system where the top two teams play in the second semi final, with the loser having a second chance and the winner progressing straight to the Grand Final. The winner of the third and fourth placed teams who played in the first semi final play the loser of the second semi final in the preliminary final.[6]

Since 1945, the best player on ground in the Grand Final has been awarded the Simpson Medal.

Premiers

  Premiership decided by a Grand Final
  Premiership decided by a Grand Final Replay/ET, after the scheduled Grand Final was drawn
  Premiership decided by a Challenge Final
  Premiership decided by a score reversal, after the scheduled Grand Final concluded
  Premiership decided without any form of Grand Final

Western Australian Football Association (1885–1906)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain

Coach

Venue Attendance
1885 Rovers Victorians
1886 Fremantle Victorians (2)
1887 Unions Victorians (3)
1888 Unions (2) Rovers
1889 Unions (3) Rovers (2)
1890 Fremantle (II) (4) Metropolitan
1891 Rovers (2) West Perth
1892 Fremantle (II) (5) West Perth (2)
1893 Fremantle (II) (6) West Perth (3)
1894 Fremantle (II) (7) West Perth (4)
1895 Fremantle (II) (8) Rovers (3) Poss Watson
1896 Fremantle (II) (9) Imperials Poss Watson
1897 West Perth Imperials (2) Barney Grecian
1898 Fremantle (II) (10) West Perth (5) Poss Watson
1899 West Perth (2) East Fremantle Barney Grecian
1900 East Fremantle South Fremantle Thomas C Wilson
1901 West Perth (3) East Fremantle (2) Les Jones & Billy Plunkett
1902 East Fremantle (2) North Fremantle John Atkinson Chadwick
1903 East Fremantle (3) West Perth (6) John Atkinson Chadwick
1904 East Fremantle (4) Perth 12.11 (83) – 3.7 (25) Thomas C Wilson
1905 West Perth (4) East Fremantle (3) 5.11 (41) drew 6.5 (41) Billy Plunkett & Shooter Ford
4.7 (31) – 3.9 (27) (Replay)
1906 East Fremantle (5) West Perth (7) 12.3 (75) – 5.6 (36) Thomas C Wilson

West Australian Football League (1907–1927)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain

Coach

Venue Attendance
1907 Perth East Fremantle (4) 6.6 (42) – 6.11 (47) Jack Leckie Claremont Showground 8,500
6.6 (42) – 5.11 (41)
1908 East Fremantle (6) Perth (2) 5.7 (37) – 0.8 (8) Thomas C Wilson Fremantle Oval
1909 East Fremantle (7) Perth (3) 8.8 (56) – 4.6 (30) Thomas C Wilson WACA Ground
1910 East Fremantle (8) East Perth 5.5 (35) – 2.10 (22) James Doig Fremantle Oval
1911 East Fremantle (9) West Perth (8) 14.12 (96) – 7.3 (45) James Doig Subiaco Oval
1912 Subiaco East Fremantle (5) 5.8 (38) – 4.5 (29) Perth Oval 4,000
1913 Subiaco (2) Perth (4) 6.7 (43) – 4.7 (31) WACA Ground 10,000
1914 East Fremantle (10) South Fremantle (2) 5.13 (43) – 3.6 (24) Harry Sharpe Subiaco Oval
1915 Subiaco (3) Perth (5) 3.3 (21) – 2.7 (19) Perth Oval
1916 South Fremantle East Fremantle (6) 7.12 (54) – 5.5 (35) F Collins[7] WACA Ground
1917 South Fremantle (2) East Fremantle (7) 6.5 (41) – 3.8 (26) F Collins[8] WACA Ground
1918 East Fremantle (11) East Perth (2) 11.8 (74) – 8.5 (53) W. J. “Nipper” Truscott Subiaco Oval 8,000
1919 East Perth East Fremantle (8) 10.8 (68) – 7.4 (46) Chris Slattery WACA Ground
1920 East Perth (2) East Fremantle (9) 6.16 (52) – 4.6 (30) Charlie McKenzie &
Chris Slattery
WACA Ground 12,000
1921 East Perth (3) East Fremantle (10) 5.9 (39) – 4.8 (32) Vern Harold &
Charlie McKenzie
Subiaco Oval
1922 East Perth (4) West Perth (9) 7.13 (55) – 5.9 (39) Vern Harold Subiaco Oval 12,721
1923 East Perth (5) East Fremantle (11) 9.9 (63) – 7.4 (46) Vern Harold Subiaco Oval 16,371
1924 Subiaco (4) East Fremantle (12) 7.9 (51) – 3.6 (24) Snowy Hamilton Perth Oval 10,519
1925 East Fremantle (12) Subiaco 10.10 (70) – 6.7 (43) John “Jerry” Dolan Perth Oval 15,112
1926 East Perth (6) Subiaco (2) 11.19 (85) – 5.5 (35) Harold Gepp WACA Ground
1927 East Perth (7) South Fremantle (3) 10.12 (72) – 7.9 (51) Harold Gepp Subiaco Oval

Western Australian National Football League (1928–1979)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Venue Attendance
1928 East Fremantle (13) East Perth (3) 10.13 (73) – 8.8 (56) John “Jerry” Dolan Subiaco Oval
1929 East Fremantle (14) South Fremantle (4) 8.22 (70) – 5.9 (39) Dinny Coffey Subiaco Oval 11,021
1930 East Fremantle (15) South Fremantle (5) 12.15 (87) – 9.11 (65) Jerry Dolan Subiaco Oval
1931 East Fremantle (16) Subiaco (3) 9.13 (67) – 7.7 (49) Juda Bee Barney Sheedy Subiaco Oval 10,859
1932 West Perth (5) East Perth (4) 18.9 (117) – 11.8 (74) Jack Cashman Jack Cashman Subiaco Oval 14,182
1933 East Fremantle (17) Subiaco (4) 10.13 (73) – 7.7 (49) Jerry Dolan Jerry Dolan Subiaco Oval 15,919
1934 West Perth (6) East Fremantle (13) 11.7 (73) – 5.9 (39) Don Marinko, Sr. Johnny Leonard Perth Oval 10,464
1935 West Perth (7) Subiaco (5) 11.8 (74) – 7.9 (51) Don Marinko, Sr. Johnny Leonard Perth Oval 19,154
1936 East Perth (8) Claremont 11.5 (71) – 9.6 (60) Mick Cronin Jerry Dolan Subiaco Oval 20.874
1937 East Fremantle (18) Claremont (2) 14.13 (97) – 13.9 (87) Ross Hutchinson Ross Hutchinson Subiaco Oval 16,460
1938 Claremont East Fremantle (14) 13.16 (94) drew 14.10 (94) George Moloney Johnny Leonard Subiaco Oval 19,104
14.17 (101) – 11.13 (79) (Replay) 15,402
1939 Claremont (2) East Fremantle (15) 14.11 (95) – 11.10 (76) George Moloney Johnny Leonard Subiaco Oval 19,193
1940 Claremont (3) South Fremantle (6) 13.13 (91) – 9.20 (74) George Moloney Johnny Leonard Subiaco Oval 19,876
1941 West Perth (8) East Fremantle (16) 14.14 (98) – 10.17 (77) Spike Pola Ross Hutchinson Subiaco Oval 15,835
1942 West Perth (9) Claremont (3) 19.16 (130) – 11.13 (79) Len Harman Joe Brooker Subiaco Oval 5,308
1943 East Fremantle (19) Swan Districts 17.15 (117) – 11.11 (77) Jim Conway Jerry Dolan Subiaco Oval 8,415
1944 East Perth (9) East Fremantle (17) 14.13 (97) – 4.17 (41) Allan Watts Cec Rowland Subiaco Oval 8,991
1945 East Fremantle (20) South Fremantle (7) 12.15 (87) – 7.9 (51) George Meiers Jerry Dolan Subiaco Oval 19,509
1946 East Fremantle (21) West Perth (10) 11.13 (79) – 10.13 (73) Charlie Doig Jerry Dolan Subiaco Oval 24,841
1947 South Fremantle (3) West Perth (11) 13.8 (86) – 9.17 (71) Ross Hutchinson Ross Hutchinson Subiaco Oval 25,112
1948 South Fremantle (4) West Perth (12) 13.9 (87) – 8.15 (63) Clive Lewington Ross Hutchinson Subiaco Oval 28,660
1949 West Perth (10) Perth (6) 16.13 (109) – 12.7 (79) Stan Heal Stan Heal Subiaco Oval 34,049
1950 South Fremantle (5) Perth (7) 12.23 (95) – 13.11 (89) Clive Lewington Clive Lewington Subiaco Oval 31,325
1951 West Perth (11) South Fremantle (8) 13.10 (88) – 12.13 (85) Ray Schofield Stan Heal Subiaco Oval 30,006
1952 South Fremantle (6) West Perth (13) 12.19 (91) – 10.10 (70) Harry Carbon Clive Lewington Subiaco Oval 29,701
1953 South Fremantle (7) West Perth (14) 18.12 (120) – 8.13 (61) Steve Marsh Clive Lewington Subiaco Oval 34,207
1954 South Fremantle (8) East Fremantle (18) 21.14 (140) – 9.8 (62) Frank Treasure Clive Lewington Subiaco Oval 36,098
1955 Perth (2) East Fremantle (19) 11.11 (77) – 11.9 (75) Keith Harper Ern Henfry Subiaco Oval 41,659
1956 East Perth (10) South Fremantle (9) 10.17 (77) – 9.10 (64) Jack Sheedy Jack Sheedy Subiaco Oval 34,959
1957 East Fremantle (22) East Perth (5) 10.18 (78) – 9.8 (62) Steve Marsh Steve Marsh Subiaco Oval 38,021
1958 East Perth (11) East Fremantle (20) 8.17 (65) – 8.15 (63) Tom Everett Jack Sheedy Subiaco Oval 36,668
1959 East Perth (12) Subiaco (6) 12.19 (91) – 9.14 (68) Jack Sheedy Jack Sheedy Subiaco Oval 45,245
1960 West Perth (12) East Perth (6) 17.13 (115) – 12.1 (83) Brian Foley Arthur Olliver Subiaco Oval 42,850
1961 Swan Districts East Perth (7) 17.9 (111) – 12.15 (87) Haydn Bunton, Jr. Haydn Bunton, Jr. Subiaco Oval 41,102
1962 Swan Districts (2) East Fremantle (21) 14.10 (94) – 10.16 (76) Haydn Bunton, Jr. Haydn Bunton, Jr. Subiaco Oval 46,659
1963 Swan Districts (3) East Fremantle (22) 17.10 (112) – 13.12 (90) Haydn Bunton, Jr. Haydn Bunton, Jr. Subiaco Oval 41,101
1964 Claremont (4) East Fremantle (23) 14.18 (102) – 15.8 (98) Les Mumme Jim Conway Subiaco Oval 45,120
1965 East Fremantle (24) Swan Districts (2) 18.18 (126) – 16.6 (102) Bob Johnson Bob Johnson Subiaco Oval 46,744
1966 Perth (3) East Perth (8) 11.25 (91) – 10.15 (75) Mal Atwell Mal Atwell Subiaco Oval 46,763
1967 Perth (4) East Perth (9) 18.12 (120) – 15.12 (102) Mal Atwell Mal Atwell Subiaco Oval 42,625
1968 Perth (5) East Perth (10) 16.14 (110) – 13.8 (86) Mal Atwell Mal Atwell Subiaco Oval 40,315
1969 West Perth (13) East Perth (11) 21.21 (147) – 10.14 (74) Graham Farmer Graham Farmer Subiaco Oval 51,385
1970 South Fremantle (9) Perth (8) 15.7 (97) – 6.18 (54) Hassa Mann Hassa Mann Subiaco Oval 40,620
1971 West Perth (14) East Perth (12) 14.17 (101) – 9.15 (69) Graham Farmer Graham Farmer Subiaco Oval 50,975
1972 East Perth (13) Claremont (4) 9.17 (71) – 8.8 (56) Mal Brown Mal Brown Subiaco Oval 46,055
1973 Subiaco (5) West Perth (15) 10.12 (72) – 6.4 (40) Ross Smith Ross Smith Subiaco Oval 46,885
1974 East Fremantle (24) Perth (9) 17.20 (122) – 15.10 (100) Graham Melrose John Todd Subiaco Oval 40,758
1975 West Perth (15) South Fremantle (10) 23.17 (155) – 7.9 (51) Bill Dempsey Graham Campbell Subiaco Oval 52,322
1976 Perth (6) East Perth (13) 13.14 (92) – 11.3 (69) Colin Lofts Ken Armstrong Subiaco Oval 45,823
1977 Perth (7) East Fremantle (24) 26.13 (169) – 14.12 (96) Colin Lofts Ken Armstrong Subiaco Oval 44,381
1978 East Perth (14) Perth (10) 11.15 (81) – 12.7 (79) Barry Cable Barry Cable Subiaco Oval 45,126
1979 East Fremantle (25) South Fremantle (11) 21.19 (145) – 16.16 (112) Brian Peake Brad Smith Subiaco Oval 52,781

West Australian Football League (1980–1989)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Venue Attendance
1980 South Fremantle (10) Swan Districts (3) 23.18 (156) – 15.8 (98) Noel Carter Mal Brown Subiaco Oval 46,208
1981 Claremont (5) South Fremantle (12) 16.15 (111) – 12.24 (96) Graham Moss Graham Moss Subiaco Oval 50,517
1982 Swan Districts (4) Claremont (5) 18.19 (127) – 11.12 (78) Graham Melrose John Todd Subiaco Oval 50,833
1983 Swan Districts (5) Claremont (6) 15.14 (104) – 12.11 (83) Keith Narkle John Todd Subiaco Oval 47,760
1984 Swan Districts (6) East Fremantle (25) 20.18 (138) – 15.12 (102) Keith Narkle John Todd Subiaco Oval 41,831
1985 East Fremantle (26) Subiaco (7) 15.12 (102) – 14.13 (97) Ron Alexander Ron Alexander Subiaco Oval 42,657
1986 Subiaco (6) East Fremantle (26) 19.16 (130) – 8.13 (61) Neil Taylor Haydn Bunton, Jr. Subiaco Oval 38,389
1987 Claremont (6) Subiaco (8) 20.20 (140) – 10.9 (69) Gerard Neesham Gerard Neesham Subiaco Oval 32,340
1988 Subiaco (7) Claremont (7) 19.8 (122) – 8.12 (60) Greg Carpenter Haydn Bunton, Jr. Subiaco Oval 28,183
1989 Claremont (7) South Fremantle (13) 15.16 (109) – 5.9 (39) John Scott Gerard Neesham Subiaco Oval 38,198

W.A. State League (1990)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Venue Attendance
1990 Swan Districts (7) Claremont (8) 16.7 (103) – 10.17 (77) Peter Hodyl John Todd Subiaco Oval 26,541

West Australian Football League (1991–1996)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Venue Attendance
1991 Claremont (8) Subiaco (9) 19.18 (132) – 8.7 (55) Mark Hann Gerard Neesham Subiaco Oval 22,731
1992 East Fremantle (27) South Fremantle (14) 12.19 (91) – 9.13 (67) Steve Malaxos Ken Judge Subiaco Oval 30,130
1993 Claremont (9) West Perth (16) 13.14 (92) – 8.14 (62) Darrell Panizza Gerard Neesham Subiaco Oval 32,404
1994 East Fremantle (28) Claremont (9) 13.13 (91) – 10.10 (70) Steve Malaxos Ken Judge Subiaco Oval 17,594
1995 West Perth (16) Subiaco (10) 21.11 (137) – 12.9 (81) Darren Harris John Dimmer Subiaco Oval 30,712
1996 Claremont (10) East Perth (14) 13.8 (86) – 12.12 (84) Jeremy Guard Darrell Panizza Subiaco Oval 29,771

Westar Rules (1997–2000)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Venue Attendance
1997 South Fremantle (11) East Fremantle (27) 13.7 (85) – 11.13 (79) Jon Dorotich &
Peter Worsfold
John Todd Subiaco Oval 32,371
1998 East Fremantle (29) West Perth (17) 20.10 (130) – 13.9 (87) Stephen Bilcich Tony Micale Subiaco Oval 23,258
1999 West Perth (17) South Fremantle (15) 14.13 (97) – 11.6 (72) Kim Rigoll John Dimmer Subiaco Oval 25,473
2000 East Perth (15) East Fremantle (28) 18.11 (119) – 11.14 (80) Jeremy Barnard Tony Micale Subiaco Oval 30,174

West Australian Football League (2001–)

Season Premiers Runners up Score Captain Coach Venue Attendance
2001 East Perth (16) South Fremantle (16) 17.18 (120) – 5.8 (38) Jeremy Barnard Tony Micale Subiaco Oval 23,842
2002 East Perth (17) West Perth (18) 15.14 (104) – 5.14 (44) Jeremy Barnard Tony Micale Subiaco Oval 31,382
2003 West Perth (18) Subiaco (11) 13.9 (87) – 9.10 (64) Steve Trewhella Darren Harris Subiaco Oval 17,775
2004 Subiaco (8) Claremont (10) 15.9 (99) – 7.9 (51) Richard Maloney Peter German Subiaco Oval 21,507
2005 South Fremantle (12) Claremont (11) 17.8 (110) – 7.12 (54) David Gault John Dimmer Subiaco Oval 22,570
2006 Subiaco (9) South Fremantle (17) 24.9 (153) – 10.10 (70) Marc Webb Peter German Subiaco Oval 21,291
2007 Subiaco (10) Claremont (12) 15.13 (103) – 9.8 (62) Marc Webb Scott Watters Subiaco Oval 19,541
2008 Subiaco (11) Swan Districts (4) 22.16 (148) – 14.7 (91) Marc Webb Scott Watters Subiaco Oval 23,199
2009 South Fremantle (13) Subiaco (12) 17.11 (113) – 13.17 (95) Toby McGrath John Dimmer Subiaco Oval 22,727
2010 Swan Districts (8) Claremont (13) 14.16 (100) – 14.15 (99) Josh Roberts Brian Dawson Subiaco Oval 24,600
2011 Claremont (11) Subiaco (13) 19.13 (127) – 10.11 (71) Clancy Rudeforth Simon McPhee Patersons Stadium 15,459
2012 Claremont (12) East Fremantle (29) 18.16 (124) – 15.8 (98) Luke Blackwell Marc Webb Patersons Stadium 18,612
2013 West Perth (19) East Perth (15) 20.11 (131) – 12.10 (82)[9] Jason Salecic Bill Monaghan[10] Patersons Stadium[9] 20,008[9]
2014 Subiaco (12) East Perth (16) 11.16 (82) – 9.12 (66) Kyal Horsley Jarrad Schofield Patersons Stadium 11,987
2015 Subiaco (13) West Perth (19) 21.10 (136) - 10.10 (70) Kyal Horsley Jarrad Schofield Domain Stadium 13,094
2016 Peel Thunder Subiaco (14) 11.13 (79) – 8.8 (56) Gerald Ugle Cam Shepherd Domain Stadium 15,031
2017 Peel Thunder (2) Subiaco (15) 11.6 (72) – 7.14 (56) Gerald Ugle Cam Shepherd Domain Stadium 18,180
2018 Subiaco (14) West Perth (20) 19.13 (127) – 7.4 (46) Kyal Horsley Jarrad Schofield Optus Stadium 25,064
2019 Subiaco (15) South Fremantle (18) 18.12 (120) – 3.6 (24) Leigh Kitchin Beau Wardman Optus Stadium 18,941
2020 South Fremantle (14) Claremont (14) 6.10 (46) – 6.7 (43) Dylan Main Todd Curley Fremantle Community Bank Oval 10,179
2021 Subiaco (16) South Fremantle (19) 13.7 (85) – 5.11 (41) Leigh Kitchin Beau Wardman Optus Stadium 29,879
2022 West Perth (20) Claremont (15) 10.9 (69) – 8.9 (57) Aaron Black Darren Harris Leederville Oval 16,791
2023 East Fremantle (30) Peel Thunder 12.13 (85) – 6.10 (46) Matthew Jupp Bill Monaghan Optus Stadium 27,104

Records

Premierships

Current clubs

Club Premierships Runners-up
Total Season(s) Total Season(s)
East Fremantle 30 1900, 1902, 1903, 1904, 1906, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1914, 1918, 1925, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1937, 1943, 1945, 1946, 1957, 1965, 1974, 1979, 1985, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2023 29 1899, 1901, 1905, 1907, 1912, 1916, 1917, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1924, 1934, 1938, 1939, 1941, 1944, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1977, 1984, 1986, 1997, 2000, 2012
West Perth 20 1897, 1899, 1901, 1905, 1932, 1934, 1935, 1941, 1942, 1949, 1951, 1960, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2013, 2022 20 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1898, 1903, 1906, 1911, 1922, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1952, 1953, 1973, 1993, 1998, 2002, 2015, 2018
East Perth 17 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1926, 1927, 1936, 1944, 1956, 1958, 1959, 1972, 1978, 2000, 2001, 2002 16 1910, 1918, 1928, 1932, 1957, 1960, 1961, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1976, 1996, 2013, 2014
Subiaco 16 1912, 1913, 1915, 1924, 1973, 1986, 1988, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015, 2018, 2019, 2021 15 1925, 1926, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1959, 1985, 1987, 1991, 1995, 2003, 2009, 2011, 2016, 2017
South Fremantle 14 1916, 1917, 1947, 1948, 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1970, 1980, 1997, 2005, 2009, 2020 19 1900, 1914, 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945, 1951, 1956, 1975, 1979, 1981, 1989, 1992, 1999, 2001, 2006, 2019, 2021
Claremont 12 1938, 1939, 1940, 1964, 1981, 1987, 1989, 1991, 1993, 1996, 2011, 2012 15 1936, 1937, 1942, 1972, 1982, 1983, 1988, 1990, 1994, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2010, 2020, 2022
Swan Districts 8 1961, 1962, 1963, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1990, 2010 4 1943, 1965, 1980, 2008
Perth 7 1907, 1955, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1977 10 1904, 1908, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1949, 1950, 1970, 1974, 1978
Peel Thunder 2 2016, 2017 1 2023
West Coast 0 - 0 -

Defunct Clubs

Club Premierships Runners-up
Total Season(s) Total Season(s)
Unions/Fremantle (II) 10 1887, 1888,1889, 1890, 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896, 1898 0 -
Rovers 2 1885, 1891 3 1888, 1889, 1895
Fremantle (I) 1 1886 0 -
Victorians 0 - 3 1885, 1886, 1887
Imperials 0 - 2 1896, 1897
Metropolitan 0 - 1 1890
North Fremantle 0 - 1 1902
Midland Junction 0 - 0 -

Consecutive appearances

Consecutive Premierships

Premierships Club Sequence
5 Fremantle (II) 1892, 1893, 1894, 1895, 1896
East Perth 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923
4 Unions/Fremantle (II) 1887, 1888, 1889, 1890
East Fremantle 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911
East Fremantle 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931
3 East Fremantle 1902, 1903, 1904
Claremont 1938, 1939, 1940
South Fremantle 1952, 1953, 1954
Swan Districts 1961, 1962, 1963
Perth 1966, 1967, 1968
Swan Districts 1982, 1983, 1984
East Perth 2000, 2001, 2002
Subiaco 2006, 2007, 2008
2 Subiaco 1912, 1913
South Fremantle 1916, 1917
East Perth 1926, 1927
West Perth 1934, 1935
West Perth 1941, 1942
East Fremantle 1945, 1946
South Fremantle 1947, 1948
East Perth 1958, 1959
Perth 1976, 1977
Claremont 2011, 2012
Subiaco 2014, 2015
Peel Thunder 2016, 2017
Subiaco 2018, 2019

Consecutive Grand Finals

Prior to 1904, the premiership and runners-up of the season were decided by position on the ladder (1st and 2nd, respectively). From 1904 onwards, a grand final was played to determine the premiers of that year. Since no grand final was played prior to 1904, despite East Fremantle either winning a premiership or being determined as the runners-up in the years of 1899-1903 (L, W, L, W, W), these years are not counted additionally towards East Fremantle's consecutive grand final appearances from 1904-1912.

# Club Years Win/Loss
9 East Fremantle 1904, 19051, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911, 1912 W, L, W, L, W, W, W, W, L
6 East Fremantle 1916, 1917, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921 L, L, W, L, L, L
East Perth 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923 L, W, W, W, W, W
East Perth 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961 W, L, W, W, L, L
Subiaco 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019 W, W, L, L, W, W
5 Claremont 1936, 1937, 19382, 1939, 1940 L, L, W, W, W
South Fremantle 1950, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1954 W, L, W, W, W
Claremont 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991 W, L, W, L, W
4 East Fremantle 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931 W, W, W, W
East Fremantle 1943, 1944, 1945, 1946 W, L, W, W
West Perth 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949 L, L, L, W
East Fremantle 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965 L, L, L, W
East Perth 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969 L, L, L, L
Subiaco 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988 L, W, L, W
Subiaco 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 W, W, W, L
3 Perth 1907, 1908, 1909 W, L, L
East Fremantle 1923, 1924, 1925 L, L, W
Subiaco 1924, 1925, 1926 W, L, L
East Perth 1926, 1927, 1928 W, W, L
East Fremantle 1937, 1938, 1939 W, L, L
West Perth 1951, 1952, 1953 W, L, L
Swan Districts 1961, 1962, 1963 W, W, W
Perth 1966, 1967, 1968 W, W, W
Perth 1976, 1977, 1978 W, W, L
South Fremantle 1979, 1980, 1981 L, W, L
Claremont 1981, 1982, 1983 W, L, L
Swan Districts 1982, 1983, 1984 W, W, W
East Perth 2000, 2001, 2002 W, W, W
Claremont 2010, 2011, 2012 L, W, W
South Fremantle 2019, 2020, 2021 L, W, L

1 East Fremantle drew the 1905 WAFA Grand Final and was defeated by West Perth in the replay.
2 Claremont drew the 1938 WANFL Grand Final, and defeated East Fremantle in the replay.

Grand Final Matchups

Grand finals commenced from 1904, onwards. Grand final replays are not counted as individual appearances.

Grand Final Matchups per # Appearances

This table is a list of all the grand final matchups in the West Australian Football League by order of how often two teams have played against each other. The table denotes the number of grand final appearances between two teams, the year(s) both teams have played against each other, and the premiership years(s) of each team (if any at all).

# Matchup Grand Final Appearances Team(s) Premiership Years
Team(s) Premiership Years
11 East Fremantle vs
East Perth
1910, 1918, 1919, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1928, 1944, 1957, 1958, 2000 East Fremantle 1910, 1918, 1928, 1957
East Perth 1919, 1920, 1921, 1923, 1944, 1958, 2000
10 South Fremantle vs
East Fremantle
1914, 1916, 1917, 1929, 1930, 1945, 1954, 1979, 1992, 1997 South Fremantle 1916, 1917, 1954, 1997
East Fremantle 1914, 1929, 1930, 1945, 1979, 1992
7 Perth vs
East Fremantle
1904, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1955, 1974, 1977 Perth 1907, 1955, 1977
East Fremantle 1904, 1908, 1909, 1974
East Fremantle vs
West Perth
1905, 1906, 1911, 1934, 1941, 1946, 1998 East Fremantle 1906, 1911, 1936
West Perth 1905 (Replay), 1934, 1941, 1998
Draw 1905
Subiaco vs
East Fremantle
1912, 1924, 1925, 1931, 1933, 1985, 1986 Subiaco 1912, 1924, 1986
East Fremantle 1925, 1931, 1933, 1985
East Perth vs
West Perth
1922, 1932, 1960, 1969, 1971, 2002, 2013 East Perth 1922, 2002
West Perth 1932, 1960, 1969, 1971, 2013
South Fremantle vs
West Perth
1947, 1948, 1951, 1952, 1953, 1975, 1999 South Fremantle 1946, 1947, 1952, 1953
West Perth 1951, 1975, 1999
6 West Perth vs
Subiaco
1935, 1973, 1995, 2003, 2015, 2018 West Perth 1935, 1995, 2003
Subiaco 1973, 2015, 2018
East Fremantle vs
Claremont
1937, 1938, 1939, 1964, 1994, 2012 East Fremantle 1937, 1994
Claremont 1938 (Replay), 1939, 1964, 2012
Draw 1938
Claremont vs
Subiaco
1987, 1988, 1991, 2004, 2007, 2011 Claremont 1987, 1991, 2011
Subiaco 1988, 2004, 2007
5 Claremont vs
South Fremantle
1940, 1981, 1989, 2005, 2020 Claremont 1940, 1981, 1989
South Fremantle 2005, 2020
Swan Districts vs
East Fremantle
1943, 1962, 1963, 1965, 1984 Swan Districts 1962, 1963, 1984
East Fremantle 1943, 1965
Perth vs
East Perth
1966, 1967, 1968, 1976, 1978 Perth 1966, 1967, 1968, 1976
East Perth 1978
4 Claremont vs
Swan Districts
1982, 1983, 1990, 2010 Claremont -
Swan Districts 1982, 1983, 1990, 2010
Subiaco vs
South Fremantle
2006, 2009, 2019, 2021 Subiaco 2006, 2019, 2021
South Fremantle 2009
3 Subiaco vs
East Perth
1926, 1959, 2014 Subiaco 2014
East Perth 1926, 1959
South Fremantle vs
East Perth
1927, 1956, 2001 South Fremantle -
East Perth 1927, 1956, 2001
East Perth vs
Claremont
1936, 1972, 1996 East Perth 1936, 1972
Claremont 1996
West Perth vs
Claremont
1942, 1993, 2022 West Perth 1942, 2022
Claremont 1993
2 Perth vs
Subiaco
1913, 1915 Perth -
Subiaco 1913, 1915
South Fremantle vs
Perth
1950, 1970 South Fremantle 1950, 1970
Perth -
Peel Thunder vs
Subiaco
2016, 2017 Peel Thunder 2016, 2017
Subiaco -
1 West Perth vs
Perth
1949 West Perth 1949
Perth -
East Perth vs
Swan Districts
1961 East Perth -
Swan Districts 1961
Swan Districts vs
South Fremantle
1980 Swan Districts -
South Fremantle 1980
Subiaco vs
Swan Districts
2008 Subiaco 2008
Swan Districts -
East Fremantle vs
Peel Thunder
2023 East Fremantle 2023
Peel Thunder -

Grand Final Matchups per Team

This table is a list of all the grand final matchups in the West Australian Football League, sorted by the number of teams each individual team has played against in a grand final, and has yet to play against. Defunct teams are not included in this table.

Club Grand Final Matchup No Grand Final Matchup
# Team(s) # Team(s)
East Fremantle 8 South Fremantle, East Perth, West Perth, Swan Districts, Subiaco, Peel Thunder, Claremont, Perth 1 West Coast
Subiaco 8 Peel Thunder, East Fremantle, Claremont, South Fremantle, East Perth, West Perth, Perth, Swan Districts 1 West Coast
East Perth 7 West Perth, Perth, Claremont, East Fremantle, Subiaco, South Fremantle, Swan Districts 2 Peel Thunder, West Coast
South Fremantle 7 East Fremantle, Perth. Claremont, Subiaco, East Perth, West Perth, Swan Districts 2 Peel Thunder, West Coast
West Perth 6 Perth, East Perth, East Fremantle, Subiaco, Claremont, South Fremantle 3 Swan Districts, Peel Thunder, West Coast
Claremont 6 East Fremantle, Subiaco, East Perth, South Fremantle, West Perth, Swan Districts 3 Perth, Peel Thunder, West Coast
Perth 5 East Perth, West Perth, East Fremantle, Subiaco, South Fremantle 4 Claremont, Swan Districts, Peel Thunder, West Coast
Swan Districts 5 Claremont, East Fremantle, Subiaco, East Perth, South Fremantle 4 West Perth, Perth, Peel Thunder, West Coast
Peel Thunder 2 Subiaco, East Fremantle 7 West Coast, South Fremantle, East Perth, West Perth, Swan Districts, Claremont, Perth
West Coast 0 N/A 9 South Fremantle, East Perth, West Perth, Swan Districts, Claremont, Perth, Subiaco, East Fremantle, Peel Thunder

Premiership Droughts

+ Drought began upon club's entry to league
Drought ended upon club's exit from league
* Also the longest club premiership drought
° Club has not yet won a premiership
× Club exited the league without winning a premiership

The following tables summarise the different premiership droughts for each club. The first table is limited to droughts lasting twenty or more seasons, while the other three are specific to each club (two of which span the entire competition, including all 21 teams). The duration of the drought is given as the number of full seasons contested between premierships; the season in which the drought is broken is considered to be part of the drought, and if the drought began from a club's entry to the league, the club's inaugural season is also considered to be part of the drought. Grand final replays are not included in grand final appearances.

Longest Premiership Droughts

Club Seasons Start End Grand final appearances
during drought
Subiaco 49 1924 1973 1925, 1926, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1959
Perth 48 1907 1955 1908, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1949, 1950
Perth 46 1977 1978
South Fremantle 30 1917 1947 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945
West Perth 27 1905 1932 1906, 1911, 1922
Swan Districts 27 1934+ 1961 1943
East Fremantle 25 1998 2023 2000, 2012
Claremont 24 1940 1964 1942
East Perth 22 1978 2000 1996
East Perth 21 2002 2013, 2014

Longest club premiership droughts

Club Seasons Start End Grand final appearances during drought
Centrals 1 1891+ 1891
Claremont 24 1940 1964 1942
East Fremantle 25 1998 2023 2000, 2012
East Perth (I) 2 1891+ 1892
East Perth (II) 22 1978 2000 1996
Fremantle (I) 1 1885+ 1886
High School 1[a] 1885+ 1885
Imperials 3 1895+ 1897 1896, 1897
Metropolitan 2 1889+ 1890 1890
Midland Junction 10[b] 1905+ 1917
North Fremantle 15 1901+ 1915 1902
Peel 19 1997+ 2016
Perth 48 1907 1955 1908, 1909, 1913, 1915, 1949, 1950
Rovers 8 1891 1899 1895
South Fremantle 30 1917 1947 1927, 1929, 1930, 1940, 1945
Subiaco 49 1924 1973 1925, 1926, 1931, 1933, 1935, 1959
Swan Districts 27 1934+ 1961 1943
Unions/Fremantle (II) 2 1890 1892
1896 1898
Victorians 4 1885+ 1888 1885, 1886, 1887
West Australian 2 1887+ 1888
West Coast 4 2019+
West Perth 27 1905 1932 1906, 1911, 1922

Current club premiership droughts

Club Seasons Start Grand final appearances
during drought
Claremont 11 2012 2020, 2022
East Fremantle 0 2023
East Perth 21 2002 2013, 2014
Peel 6 2017 2023
Perth 46 1977 1978
South Fremantle 3 2020
Subiaco 2 2021
Swan Districts 13 2010
West Coast 4* 2019+
West Perth 1 2022

Time taken to win first premiership

Club Seasons Entry to
league
First
premiership
Grand final appearances
during drought
Centrals 1× 1891
Claremont 13 1926 1938 1936, 1937
East Fremantle 3 1898 1900 1899
East Perth (I) 2× 1891
East Perth (II) 14 1906 1919 1910, 1918
Fremantle (I) 2 1885 1886
High School 1× 1885
Imperials 3× 1895 1896, 1897
Metropolitan 2× 1889 1890
Midland Junction 10[b]× 1905
North Fremantle 15× 1901 1902
Peel 20 1997 2016
Perth 9 1899 1907 1904
Rovers 1 1885 1885
South Fremantle 17 1900 1916 1900, 1914
Subiaco 12 1901 1912
Swan Districts 28 1934 1961 1943
Unions/Fremantle (II) 2 1886 1887
Victorians 4× 1885 1885, 1886, 1887
West Australian 2× 1887
West Coast [c] 2019
West Perth 7 1891 1897 1891, 1892, 1893, 1894
  1. ^ High School withdrew from the competition after only two rounds into the 1885 season.
  2. ^ a b As Midland Junction did not contest the 1911-1913 seasons, the duration of this drought was 10 contested seasons (across 13 calendar years).
  3. ^ West Coast did not contend the 2020 season, due to restrictions put in place during the COVID-19 pandemic).

Minor grades

Reserves premierships

Colts (under-19) premierships

Fourths premierships (1965–1974)

See also

References

  1. ^ a b "SPORTING". The West Australian. Perth: National Library of Australia. 4 October 1889. p. 3. Retrieved 15 September 2013.
  2. ^ "Centenary satisfaction for historian". West Australian Football Register: 24–25. 1985.
  3. ^ "FOOTBALL". The West Australian. Perth: National Library of Australia. 18 April 1901. p. 6. Retrieved 16 September 2013.
  4. ^ "WAFA becomes WAFL". The Daily News. Perth. 28 March 1907.
  5. ^ "Bother at Claremont". The Daily News. Perth. 13 October 1927.
  6. ^ Christian, Geoff; Lee, Jack; Messenger, Bob. The Footballers. St George Books. p. 32.
  7. ^ South Fremantle Football Club
  8. ^ South Fremantle Football Club
  9. ^ a b c "Grand Final – 2013 – League". WAFL Online. West Australian Football Commission. Archived from the original on 25 September 2013. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
  10. ^ Hope, Shayne (23 September 2013). "West Perth break 10-year drought". The West Australian. Retrieved 23 September 2013.
  11. ^ "B Grade Grand Final Perth Defeat East Fremantle". The West Australian. 19 October 1925.
  12. ^ "B Grade Final East Fremantle Premiers". The West Australian. 27 September 1926.
  13. ^ "Football B Grade Final". The West Australian. 3 October 1927.
  14. ^ "Subiaco are premiers". Truth (Perth). 7 October 1928.
  15. ^ "B Grade Grand Final Subiaco Defeat West Perth". The West Australian. 21 October 1929.
  16. ^ "Association Final West Perth Defeats East Perth". The West Australian. 13 October 1930.
  17. ^ "Association Premiership Subiaco's Success". The West Australian. 26 October 1931.
  18. ^ "Association Premiership East Perth's One-Point Win". Sunday Times. 16 October 1932.
  19. ^ "Association Grand Final East Perth Wins Easily". The West Australian. 23 October 1933.
  20. ^ "Association Grand Final Easy Win For East Perth". The West Australian. 22 October 1934.
  21. ^ "Association Grand Final East Perth Win Exciting Match". The West Australian. 21 October 1935.
  22. ^ "Association Premiership South Fremantle's First Win". The West Australian. 19 October 1936.
  23. ^ "Association Premiership Claremont Outclass Perth In Grand Final". Sunday Times. 17 October 1937.
  24. ^ "Assn. Grand Final North-East Fremantle Succeed". The Daily News. 15 October 1938.
  25. ^ "East Fremantle Premiers In Seconds Grand Final". Mirror (Perth). 14 October 1939.
  26. ^ "League Seconds Grand Final". The West Australian. 21 October 1940.
  27. ^ "Reserves - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
  28. ^ "Colts - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
  29. ^ "Fourths - Seasons". WAFL Footy Facts.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
List of West Australian Football League premiers
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?