For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Football South Australia.

Football South Australia

Football South Australia
AbbreviationFSA
PredecessorSouth Australian Soccer Federation
Formation2006
TypeState Sporting Association
Legal statusActive
HeadquartersState Centre for Football, Gepps Cross
Location
Region served
South Australia, Australia
President
Estelle Bowman (2023–)[1]
CEO
Michael Carter (2008–)[1]
Parent organisation
Football Australia
FundingFootball Australia
Government of South Australia
Websitefootballsa.com.au

Football South Australia (FSA) is the governing body of soccer in the state of South Australia. It was established in 2006 under the name Football Federation South Australia (FFSA), which succeeded the former organisation, the South Australian Soccer Federation (SASF).

FSA oversees the highest levels of football in South Australia, as well as collaborating with regional competitions and amateur leagues, and organise the Football SA Federation Cup.

History

Location of teams located outside of the Adelaide metropolitan area.

The first South Australian football organisation was the South Australian British Football Association (SABFA), which was founded in 1902. The inaugural official South Australian football competition took place in 1903, featuring three teams: North Adelaide, South Adelaide, and Woodville. In 1924, the association's name was changed to the South Australian Soccer Football Association (SASFA).[2]

In 1961, the association split into SASFA and the South Australian Soccer League (SASL), but the following year, merged to form the South Australian Soccer Federation (SASF), which continued to operate until 2006.[2]

In 2006 the Football Federation South Australia (FFSA) was established. In 2020, following the renaming of Football Federation Australia to Football Australia, South Australia's federation adopted the name Football South Australia.[3]

Description and functions

Football South Australia is affiliated with Football Australia, the national governing body.[3]

FSA oversees the highest levels of football in South Australia, including the National Premier Leagues South Australia, State League 1 South Australia, and State League 2 South Australia. They also work in conjunction with South Australia's regional competitions and amateur leagues. Many teams from these various leagues participate in the Federation Cup, which determines the South Australian representatives for the Australia Cup.[citation needed]

Football South Australia also manages the Junior Premier League (JPL) and Junior State League (JSL), providing opportunities for teams in age groups ranging from under 6s to under 17s to compete on Sundays.[citation needed]

National Training Centre

Football SA National Training Centre (NTC) programs "aim is to provide talented boys and girls with the opportunity to develop their skills and ability through a game-related approach to training".[4] The FSA NTC teams have a high turnover owing to their nature as a training team for players, but the women's team reached their first ever grand final in 2023, after beating the Adelaide Comets.[5]

Women's National Premier Leagues South Australia

The Women's National Premier Leagues South Australia (WNPL)[5] represents the second tier of the sport, below A-League Women.

Clubs

Men's teams

Port Adelaide Pirates are the oldest team still in existence in South Australia, being founded in 1903, and competing in the 1904 season.[citation needed]

In 1933, Birkalla Rovers were founded, which would later amalgamate with a West Torrens team to form West Torrens Birkalla. Alongside Adelaide University, these are the only South Australian clubs with history dating back to before World War II.[citation needed]

Following World War II, Australia was a particular hotspot for immigration by those who had been displaced by the war. These immigrants would found multiple clubs that have survived to the current day: Juventus in 1946, Beograd in 1949, Polonia in 1950, Croatia in 1952, Napoli in 1958 and Hellas in 1962. Other notable clubs founded during this period, now defunct, are: Burnside Budapest, which later merged with Campbelltown City to become Campbelltown Budapest; and Ukrainian SC Lion, which later merged with Port Adelaide to become Port Adelaide Lion, and now continue to participate in the South Australian Amateur Soccer League.[citation needed]

Adelaide City are the most successful club in history, having won 3 National Soccer League championships, 19 first division championships and 18 Federation Cups. Clubs can apply to enter the State League 2 competitions when a space is available, with the team being in one of the regional leagues or the amateur league.[citation needed]

The most recent[when?] teams to have joined being Pontian Eagles in 2020, Modbury Vista in 2017, Fulham United and Vipers FC both in 2016, the latter two having won promotion to State League 1.[citation needed]

National Premier Leagues South Australia[6]
Team Suburb Home Ground Founded Joined Chmp Prem Cup Head coach
Adelaide City Oakden Adelaide City Park 1946 1946 19 3 18 Paul Pezos
Adelaide Croatia Raiders Gepps Cross Croatian Sports Centre 1952 1953 4 1 10 Vlado Blazeka
Adelaide Comets Gepps Cross ServiceFM Stadium 1994 2006 0 2 1 George Tsonis
Adelaide Olympic Angle Park APEX Football Stadium 1978 1981 0 0 2 Andrew Calderbank
Adelaide United Youth Gepps Cross ServiceFM Stadium 2008 2015 1 0 N/A Airton Andrioli
Campbelltown City Newton Steve Woodcock Sports Centre 1963 1964 6 2 2 Michael Matricciani
Croydon FC Regency Park Regency Oval 1950 1952 6 1 7 Travis Dodd
FK Beograd Woodville West Frank Mitchell Park 1949 1950 2 1 5 Joshua Smith
Modbury Jets Ridgehaven Smith Partners Stadium 1965 1966 0 0 1 Maurice Natale
North Eastern MetroStars Klemzig T.K. Shutter Reserve 1994 1999 3 10 6 Danny Graystone
Para Hills Knights Para Hills West The Paddocks 1964 1966 0 0 0 Theo Tsiounis
South Adelaide Panthers O'Sullivan Beach O'Sullivan Beach Sports Complex 1997 1999 0 0 0 Anthony Rideout
State League One South Australia[6]
Team Suburb Home Ground Founded Joined Chmp Prem Cup Head coach
Adelaide Blue Eagles Marden Marden Sports Complex 1958 1959 10 5 7 Andrej Rastovac
Adelaide Cobras Plympton Pro Paint and Panel Oval 1972 1989 0 0 0 Robbie Ditroia
Adelaide Victory Blair Athol Rushworth Reserve 2006 2015 0 0 0 Rick Cerracchio
Cumberland United Clarence Gardens A.A. Bailey Reserve 1943 1943 2 0 3 Terry Westwood
Fulham United West Beach West Beach Parks Football Centre 1970 2016 0 0 0 Tony Galanopoulos
Playford City Patriots Edinburgh North Ramsay Park 1956 1958 0 0 1 Ben Moore
Salisbury United Burton Steve Jarvis Park 1954 1955 1 0 0 Matt Gaston
Sturt Lions Eden Hills Karinya Reserve 2003 2011 0 0 0 Lino Fusco
Vipers FC Angle Park APEX Football Stadium 2006 2016 0 0 0 Maged Ibrahim
West Adelaide West Beach West Beach Parks Football Centre 1962 1963 11 1 3 Jim Tsekinis
Western Strikers Royal Park Carnegie South Reserve 1980 2006 0 0 1 Daniel Blanco
West Torrens Birkalla Novar Gardens Jack Smith Park 1933 1933 6 2 1 Daniel Paterson
State League Two South Australia[6]
Team Suburb Home Ground Founded Joined Chmp Prem Cup Head coach
Adelaide Hills Hawks Woodside Hawks Nest 1991 1998 0 0 0 Greg Videon
Adelaide University North Adelaide University Oval 1935 0 0 0 Phil Stubbins
Eastern United Athelstone Athelstone Recreation Reserve 2013 2013 0 0 0 Gabriel Markaj
Gawler Eagles Evanston Gardens Karbeethan Reserve 1978 2006 0 0 0 Andrew Burgess
Modbury Vista Wynn Vale Newspot Stadium 1969 2017 0 0 0 Jonathan Negus
Mount Barker United Mount Barker Summit Sport and Recreation Park 1982 2016 0 0 0 Nathan Fleetwood
Noarlunga United Morphett Vale Wilfred Taylor Reserve 1963 2007 0 0 0 Steve Reed
Northern Demons Port Pirie Byrne Park 1951 1999 0 0 0 Michael Roros
Pontian Eagles Paralowie Yalumba Drive Reserve 1992 2020 0 0 0 Jim Karatzis
Port Adelaide Pirates Taperoo Ngarrpadla Josie Agius Reserve 1903 1904 5 2 4 Steve Hughes
Seaford Rangers Port Noarlunga South Karingal Reserve 1974 1978 0 0 0 Andrew Shore
The Cove Trott Park Southern Sports Facility 1983 2009 0 0 0 Carlos Cravo

Junior Premier League and Junior State League clubs participate in junior football, with teams ranging from U6 to U17. The seniors participate in the Amateur League or Regional Leagues.

Junior Premier/State Leagues[7]
Team Suburb Home Ground
Adelaide Atletico Paradise Charles Campbell College
Adelaide Khukuri Adelaide Parklands Park 19
Adelaide Thunder Adelaide Parklands Park 21
Barossa United Nuriootpa Hoffman Oval
Elizabeth Grove Elizabeth North Dauntsey Road Reserve
Football SA NTC Gepps Cross ServiceFM Stadium
Ghan Kilburn City Blair Athol Blair Athol Reserve
Northern Wolves Penfield Eyre Sports Park
Parafield Gardens Parafield Gardens Bradman Oval
Plympton Bulldogs Plympton Park Plympton Sports and Recreation Club
Salisbury Inter Salisbury North Underdown Park
Southern Breakers Port Elliot Port Elliot Oval
Tea Tree Gully Surrey Downs Tilley Reserve
UniSA Magill Magill Sports Centre
West Beach Lockleys Lockleys Oval

Women's teams

Women's National Premier Leagues South Australia[6]
Team Suburb Home Ground Founded Joined Chmp Prem Cup Head coach
Adelaide City Oakden Adelaide City Park 11 2 7 Tiarn Powell
Adelaide Comets Gepps Cross ServiceFM Stadium 0 1 1 Tom Monsigneur
Adelaide University Gepps Cross ServiceFM Stadium 4 0 3 Tony Sacca
Flinders United St Marys Women's Memorial Playing Field 0 0 0 Joel Porter
Football SA NTC Gepps Cross ServiceFM Stadium 0 0 0 Michele Lastella
Fulham United West Beach West Beach Parks Football Centre 4 0 3
Metro United Klemzig T.K. Shutter Reserve 4 2 4 Paul Morris
Salisbury Inter Salisbury North Underdown Park 2 1 1 Tony Scalzi
West Adelaide West Beach West Beach Parks Football Centre 1 2 2 Tracey Jenkins
West Torrens Birkalla Novar Gardens Jack Smith Park 0 0 1 Chris Goddard
Women's State League South Australia[6]
Team Suburb Home Ground Founded Joined Chmp Prem Cup Head coach
Adelaide Hills Hawks Woodside Hawks Nest 0 0 0 Luke Hancock
Adelaide Jaguars West Beach West Beach Parks Football Centre 0 0 0 Matthew Wardhaugh
Campbelltown City Newton Steve Woodcock Sports Centre 0 0 0 Vince Pagnozzi
Croydon FC Regency Park Regency Oval 0 0 0 Mario Catalano
Elizabeth Grove Elizabeth North Dauntsey Reserve 0 0 0 Robert Dawber
Modbury Jets Ridgehaven Smith Partners Stadium 1 0 2 Luigi Pavia
Modbury Vista Wynn Vale Newspot Stadium 1 0 0 Duncan Soang
South Adelaide Panthers O'Sullivan Beach O'Sullivan Beach Sports Complex 0 0 0 Daniel Milovanovic
Sturt Lions Eden Hills Karinya Reserve 0 0 0 Nic Whiteside
The Cove Marion Club Marion 0 0 0 Carlos Carvo

League system

The soccer pyramid in South Australia comprises 4 levels below the A-League Men, with promotion and relegation between the top 3 levels. It also includes the South Australian Amateur Soccer League, which is not officially a part of the league system. In total, there are 259 men's clubs/teams across 28 divisions in South Australia, and 90 women's clubs/teams across 9 divisions.

Men's pyramid

Level Leagues
National State
2 1 National Premier Leagues South Australia
12 clubs
no promotion, ↓ relegate 2
3 2 State League 1 South Australia
12 clubs
↑ promote 2, ↓ relegate 2
4 3 State League 2 South Australia
12 clubs
↑ promote 2, no relegation
5 4 South Australian Regional Leagues
100 teams from 12 divisions
no promotion
Collegiate Division 1
10 teams
Limestone Coast
6 teams
Port Lincoln
8 teams
Riverland
4 teams
Whyalla
5 teams
Yorke Peninsula
4 teams
Collegiate Division 2
10 teams
Collegiate Division 3
10 teams
Collegiate Division 4
10 teams
Collegiate Division 5
11 teams
Collegiate Division 6
11 teams
Collegiate Division 7
11 teams
South Australian Amateur Soccer League
123 teams from 13 divisions
no promotion
Saturday Premier Division
10 teams
Sunday Premier Division
10 teams
Saturday Division 2
10 teams
Sunday Division 2
10 teams
Saturday Division 3
9 teams
Sunday Division 3
10 teams
Saturday Division 4
10 teams
Sunday Division 4
9 teams
Saturday Division 5
10 teams
Sunday Division 5
9 teams
Saturday Division 6
9 teams
Sunday Division 6
8 teams
Sunday Division 7
9 teams

Women's pyramid

Level Leagues
National State
2 1 Women's National Premier Leagues South Australia
10 clubs
no promotion, ↓ relegate 1.5
3 2 Women's State League South Australia
10 clubs
↑ promote 1.5, no relegation
Women's Community Leagues South Australia
70 teams from 7 divisions
no promotion
Community Division 1
10 teams
Community Division 2
11 teams
Community Division 3
10 teams
Community Division 4 North
9 teams
Community Division 4 South
10 teams
Community Division 5 North
11 teams
Community Division 5 South
9 teams

Season winners

Year Men's Champions[8][9] Men's Premiers[8][9] Women's Champions[10]
2023 Adelaide United Youth North Eastern MetroStars Salisbury Inter
2022 Adelaide City Adelaide City West Adelaide
2021 Adelaide City Adelaide Comets Salisbury Inter
2020 Campbelltown City Adelaide Comets Metro United
2019 Campbelltown City Campbelltown City Adelaide City
2018 Campbelltown City Campbelltown City Adelaide City
2017 Croydon Kings North Eastern MetroStars[a] Adelaide City
2016 Campbelltown City Adelaide City Metro United
2015 West Adelaide West Adelaide Metro United
2014 Croydon Kings North Eastern MetroStars Adelaide City
2013 Campbelltown City North Eastern MetroStars Adelaide City
2012 North Eastern MetroStars Croydon Kings Adelaide City
2011 Adelaide Blue Eagles North Eastern MetroStars Metro United
2010 Adelaide City North Eastern MetroStars Adelaide City
2009 North Eastern MetroStars North Eastern MetroStars Adelaide City
2008 Adelaide City Adelaide City Sturt Marion
2007 Adelaide City Fulham United
2006 Adelaide City Fulham United
Prior to Football Federation South Australia
2005 Adelaide City North Eastern MetroStars Fulham United
2004 North Eastern MetroStars North Eastern MetroStars Fulham United
2003 Adelaide Blue Eagles North Eastern MetroStars Adelaide City
2002 Adelaide Raiders Adelaide Galaxy Adelaide City
2001 Adelaide Blue Eagles Adelaide Blue Eagles North Eastern MetroStars
2000 Adelaide Blue Eagles Adelaide Blue Eagles N.A.B.
1999 Cumberland United Port Adelaide Lion Adelaide City
1998 West Torrens Birkalla West Torrens Birkalla Modbury Northern All Blacks
1997 Adelaide Raiders Adelaide Raiders Sturt Marion
1996 Adelaide Blue Eagles White City Woodville Sturt Marion
1995 Adelaide Blue Eagles Adelaide Blue Eagles Sturt Marion
1994 Adelaide Blue Eagles Port Adelaide Lion Sturt Marion
1993 White City Woodville Adelaide Blue Eagles Modbury Vista
1992 Eastern Districts Azzurri Eastern Districts Azzurri Modbury Jets
1991 West Adelaide Hellas Brahma Lodge
1990 West Adelaide Hellas Adelaide College
1989 West Adelaide Hellas
1988 Adelaide Croatia Adelaide College
1987 West Adelaide Hellas Adelaide University Dinamo
1986 Campbelltown City Adelaide University Dinamo
1985 Salisbury United Adelaide University Dinamo
1984 Adelaide Croatia Adelaide University Dinamo
1983 Polonia Adelaide Adelaide Croatia
1982 Eastern Districts Azzurri Adelaide Croatia
1981 Eastern Districts Azzurri Adelaide College
1980 Adelaide Croatia Salisbury United
1979 Beograd Woodville Adelaide College
1978 Cumberland United Salisbury United
1977 Polonia Adelaide
1976 West Adelaide Hellas
1975 Polonia Adelaide
1974 Adelaide Juventus
1973 West Adelaide Hellas
1972 Adelaide Juventus
1971 West Adelaide Hellas
1970 Adelaide Juventus
1969 West Adelaide Hellas
1968 West Adelaide Hellas
1967 Adelaide Juventus
1966 West Adelaide Hellas
1965 USC Lion
1964 Adelaide Juventus
1963 Adelaide Juventus
1962 Burnside Budapest
1961 Burnside Budapest
1960 Burnside Budapest
1959 Adelaide Juventus
1958 Adelaide Juventus
1957 Adelaide Juventus
1956 Adelaide Juventus
1955 Polonia Adelaide
1954 Adelaide Juventus
1953 Adelaide Juventus
1952 Birkalla Rovers
1951 Birkalla Rovers
1950 Birkalla Rovers
1949 Sturt
1948 Birkalla Rovers
1947 Birkalla Rovers
1946 Kingswood
1945 Birkalla Rovers
1944 Birkalla Rovers
1943 Northumberland & Durham
1942 Not held due to World War II
1941 West Torrens
1940 Sturt
1939 West Torrens
1938 Northumberland & Durham
1937 Port Thistle
1936 West Torrens
1935 Port Thistle
1934 Port Thistle
1933 Kingswood
1932 West Torrens
1931 Port Adelaide
1930 West Adelaide
1929 West Torrens
1928 West Torrens
1927 Port Adelaide
1926 Port Adelaide
1925 West Torrens
1924 Hindmarsh
1923 Cheltenham
1922 North Adelaide
1921 Cheltenham
1920 Cheltenham
1919 North Adelaide
1918 Not held due to World War I
1917
1916
1915 Cheltenham
1914 North Adelaide
1913 Hindmarsh
1912 Port Adelaide
1911 Port Adelaide
1910 Cambridge
1909 Hindmarsh
1908 Hindmarsh
1907 Hindmarsh
1906 North Adelaide
1905 Hindmarsh
1904 Woodville
1903 North Adelaide

Performance by club

Over the history of South Australian football, 26 different clubs have won the title. The most successful club is Adelaide City, with 19 titles to its credit, 7 of those coming since their return from the National Soccer League in 2004.

Clubs in bold currently play in the top division, and clubs in italics no longer compete in semi-professional competitions or are defunct.

Club Other names Champions Runners-up Championship seasons Runners-up seasons
Adelaide City Adelaide Juventus 19 16 1953, 1954, 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1963, 1964, 1967, 1970, 1972, 1974, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2010, 2021, 2022 1950, 1952, 1955, 1961, 1962, 1966, 1971, 1973, 1975, 1976, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2016, 2017, 2018
West Adelaide West Adelaide Hellas 11 4 1966, 1968, 1969, 1971, 1973, 1976, 1987, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2015 1967, 1972, 1974, 1988
Adelaide Blue Eagles Eastern Districts Azzurri 10 6 1981, 1982, 1992, 1994, 1995, 1996, 2000, 2001, 2003, 2011 1978, 1985, 2002, 2010, 2013, 2015
Port Adelaide Pirates Port Adelaide
Port Thistle
8 9 1911, 1912, 1926, 1927, 1931, 1934, 1935, 1937 1908, 1910, 1925, 1929, 1932, 1936, 1949, 1953, 1999
West Torrens Birkalla Birkalla Rovers
Adelaide Galaxy
7 11 1944, 1945, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1998 1984, 1989, 1993, 1997, 2006
West Torrens[b] 7 6 1925, 1928, 1929, 1932, 1936, 1939, 1941 1927, 1931, 1933, 1934, 1935, 1945
Birkalla Rovers 6 6 1944, 1945, 1947, 1950, 1951, 1952 1938, 1939, 1940, 1946, 1948, 1961
Hindmarsh 6 2 1905, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1913, 1924 1914, 1915
Campbelltown City Campbelltown Budapest 6 1 1986, 2013, 2016, 2018, 2019, 2020 1994
Adelaide Croatia Raiders Adelaide Croatia
Adelaide Raiders
5 9 1980, 1984, 1988, 1997, 2002 1965, 1969, 1983, 1986, 1990, 1992, 1995, 2005, 2007
Croydon FC Polonia Adelaide 5 7 1955, 1975, 1977, 2014, 2017 1957, 1958, 1968, 1970, 1981, 1982, 1998
North Adelaide 5 4 1903, 1906, 1914, 1919, 1922 1905, 1920, 1921, 1924
Cheltenham 4 2 1915, 1920, 1921, 1923 1913, 1922
Sturt 3 6 1940, 1948, 1949 1919, 1926, 1928, 1937, 1941, 1947
Burnside Budapest Budapest 3 4 1960, 1961, 1962 1954, 1959, 1963, 1964
North Eastern MetroStars 3 3 2004, 2009, 2012 2003, 2008, 2014
FK Beograd Beograd
Begrad Woodville
White City Woodville
3 2 1979, 1983, 1993 1977, 1996
Northumberland & Durham 2 1 1938, 1943 1944
Cumberland United 2 1 1978, 1999 1979
Kingswood 2 1933, 1946
Cambridge 1 3 1910 1906, 1907, 1909
U.S.C. Lion Lion-Grange 1 2 1965 1956, 1960
Salisbury United 1 2 1985 1987, 1991
Woodville 1 1904
West Adelaide 1 1930
Victoria 1 1961
Adelaide United Youth 1 2023
Adelaide Comets 4 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022
South Adelaide 3 1903, 1904, 1923
Modbury Jets 3 2000, 2001, 2023
Railways 2 1930, 1943
Adelaide 1 1912
Windsor Athletic Woodside United 1 1951
Para Hills Knights 1 1980
Adelaide Olympic Olympians 1 2004

Notes

  1. ^ Following a sanction by the independent Disciplinary Committee, Adelaide City had 18 competition points removed, resulting in the loss of the League Premiers title.[11]
  2. ^ A separate team to the one that merged with Birkalla Rovers. West Torrens Birkalla was formed by the amalgamation of Birkalla Rovers with a different team called West Torrens.[12]

References

  1. ^ a b "FSA - 2023 Yearbook" (PDF). Football South Australia. February 2023. pp. 3, 6.
  2. ^ a b Harlow, Denis (2003). History of Soccer in South Australia. South Australian Soccer Federation. pp. 8–31. ISBN 0975060902.
  3. ^ a b "Who we are". Football SA. 2 March 2021. Retrieved 15 June 2022.
  4. ^ "Football South Australia". GameDay. Retrieved 7 March 2024.
  5. ^ a b Pagonis, Antonis (14 September 2023). "Football South Australia to crown an unexpected WNPL champion". Front Page Football. Retrieved 7 March 2024.
  6. ^ a b c d e "2023 MEDIA GUIDE" (PDF). Retrieved 18 February 2023.
  7. ^ "2023 Junior Boy's Directory" (PDF). April 2023.
  8. ^ a b "South Australia Champions". Retrieved 29 October 2022.
  9. ^ a b Peppas, Dimitri. "First Division Champions & Premiers". Retrieved 9 November 2022.
  10. ^ Peppas, Dimitri. "Women's First Division Champions & Premiers". Retrieved 9 November 2022.
  11. ^ "Adelaide City FC Outcome". FFSA. 23 December 2018. Archived from the original on 16 March 2019. Retrieved 29 October 2022.
  12. ^ Peppas, Dimitri. "2021 Federation Cup Final Match Kit" (PDF). safootballstatistics.football. p. 9. Retrieved 27 February 2023.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Football South Australia
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?