For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Athletics at the 1998 Asian Games.

Athletics at the 1998 Asian Games

Athletics
at the 1998 Asian Games
VenueThammasat Stadium
Dates6–20 December
Competitors451 from 37 nations
← 1994
2002 →

The athletics competition at the 1998 Asian Games were held in Bangkok, Thailand between 13 and 20 December.[1]

Medalists

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Koji Ito
 Japan
10.05 Reanchai Seeharwong
 Thailand
10.31 Yasukatsu Otsuki
 Japan
10.31
200 m
details
Koji Ito
 Japan
20.25
GR
Han Chaoming
 China
20.70 Sugath Thilakaratne
 Sri Lanka
20.83
400 m
details
Sugath Thilakaratne
 Sri Lanka
44.99 Ibrahim Ismail Muftah
 Qatar
45.32 Paramjit Singh
 India
45.93
800 m
details
Lee Jin-il
 South Korea
1:46.56 Kim Soon-hyung
 South Korea
1:46.61 Abdulrahman Hassan Abdullah
 Qatar
1:47.10
1500 m
details
Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
3:40.03 Kim Soon-hyung
 South Korea
3:40.56 Bahadur Prasad
 India
3:41.48
5000 m
details
Mohamed Suleiman
 Qatar
13:55.79 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
 Qatar
13:56.65 Baek Seung-do
 South Korea
13:57.11
10,000 m
details
Kenji Takao
 Japan
28:45.66 Ahmed Ibrahim Warsama
 Qatar
28:46.55 Gulab Chand
 India
29:10.53
110 m hurdles
details
Chen Yanhao
 China
13.65 Andrey Sklyarenko
 Kazakhstan
13.86 Hamad Mubarak Al-Dosari
 Qatar
13.99
400 m hurdles
details
Hideaki Kawamura
 Japan
49.59 Yoshihiko Saito
 Japan
49.94 Chen Tien-wen
 Chinese Taipei
50.46
3000 m steeplechase
details
Yasunori Uchitomi
 Japan
8:41.00 Hamid Sajjadi
 Iran
8:42.53 Jafar Babakhani
 Iran
8:55.04
4 × 100 m relay
details
 Japan
Yasukatsu Otsuki
Shin Kubota
Hiroyasu Tsuchie
Koji Ito
38.91
GR
 Thailand
Niti Piyapan
Vissanu Sophanich
Worasit Vechaphut
Reanchai Seeharwong
39.17  Oman
Ahmed Al-Moamari
Mohamed Al-Houti
Hamoud Al-Dalhami
Jahad Al-Sheikh
40.26
4 × 400 m relay
details
 Japan
Jun Osakada
Kenji Tabata
Masayoshi Kan
Shunji Karube
3:01.70
GR
 India
Lijo David Thottan
Purukottam Ramachandran
Paramjit Singh
Jata Shankar
3:02.62  South Korea
Kim Jae-da
Kim Yong-hwan
Kim Ho
Shon Ju-il
3:05.72
Marathon
details
Lee Bong-ju
 South Korea
2:12:32 Akira Manai
 Japan
2:13:25 Kim Jung-won
 North Korea
2:16:30
20 km walk
details
Yu Guohui
 China
1:20:25
GR
Valeriy Borisov
 Kazakhstan
1:23:52 Li Zewen
 China
1:24:41
50 km walk
details
Wang Yinhang
 China
3:59:26 Sergey Korepanov
 Kazakhstan
3:59:27 Fumio Imamura
 Japan
4:06:59
High jump
details
Lee Jin-taek
 South Korea
2.27 Zhou Zhongge
 China
2.23 Shigeki Toyoshima
 Japan
2.19
Loo Kum Zee
 Malaysia
Pole vault
details
Igor Potapovich
 Kazakhstan
5.55 Kim Chul-kyun
 South Korea
5.40 Fumiaki Kobayashi
 Japan
5.20
Long jump
details
Masaki Morinaga
 Japan
8.10 Liu Hongning
 China
8.05 Abdulrahman Al-Nubi
 Qatar
7.99
Triple jump
details
Sergey Arzamasov
 Kazakhstan
17.00 Duan Qifeng
 China
16.98 Nattaporn Namkanha
 Thailand
16.42
Shot put
details
Liu Hao
 China
19.20 Shakti Singh
 India
18.81 Sergey Rubtsov
 Kazakhstan
18.79
Discus throw
details
Li Shaojie
 China
64.58
GR
Anil Kumar
 India
58.43 Zhang Cunbiao
 China
57.28
Hammer throw
details
Koji Murofushi
 Japan
78.57
GR
Andrey Abduvaliyev
 Uzbekistan
77.14 Nikolay Davydov
 Kyrgyzstan
68.10
Javelin throw
details
Sergey Voynov
 Uzbekistan
79.70 Zhang Lianbiao
 China
78.58 Li Rongxiang
 China
78.57
Decathlon
details
Oleg Veretelnikov
 Uzbekistan
8278
GR
Ramil Ganiyev
 Uzbekistan
7857 Toru Yasui
 Japan
7612

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
details
Li Xuemei
 China
11.05 Li Yali
 China
11.36 Rachita Mistry
 India
11.41
200 m
details
Damayanthi Dharsha
 Sri Lanka
22.48
GR
Li Xuemei
 China
22.53 Yan Jiankui
 China
23.15
400 m
details
Damayanthi Dharsha
 Sri Lanka
51.57 Chen Yuxiang
 China
52.50 Svetlana Bodritskaya
 Kazakhstan
53.00
800 m
details
Jyotirmoyee Sikdar
 India
2:01.00 Rosa Kutty
 India
2:03.34 Wang Yuanping
 China
2:04.45
1500 m
details
Jyotirmoyee Sikdar
 India
4:12.82 Wang Qingfen
 China
4:13.19 Sunita Rani
 India
4:13.66
5000 m
details
Supriyati Sutono
 Indonesia
15:54.45
GR
Sunita Rani
 India
15:54.47 Michiko Shimizu
 Japan
15:55.36
10,000 m
details
Yuko Kawakami
 Japan
32:01.25 Zheng Guixia
 China
32:18.81 Chiemi Takahashi
 Japan
32:20.68
100 m hurdles
details
Olga Shishigina
 Kazakhstan
12.63
GR
Liu Jing
 China
12.89 Sriyani Kulawansa
 Sri Lanka
13.08
400 m hurdles
details
Natalya Torshina
 Kazakhstan
55.33 Hsu Pei-ching
 Chinese Taipei
55.71 Li Yulian
 China
55.93
4 × 100 m relay
details
 China
Liang Yi
Yan Jiankui
Li Yali
Li Xuemei
43.36
GR
 Uzbekistan
Elena Kviatkovskaya
Guzel Khubbieva
Lyudmila Dmitriadi
Lyubov Perepelova
44.38  Thailand
Savitree Srichure
Supavadee Khawpeag
Reawadee Watanasin
Natthaporn Wongtiprat
44.68
4 × 400 m relay
details
 China
Zhang Henghua
Chen Yuxiang
Li Yulian
Zhang Hengyun
3:32.03  India
Jincy Phillip
Jyotirmoyee Sikdar
Rosa Kutty
K. M. Beenamol
3:32.20  Kazakhstan
Svetlana Badrankova
Natalya Torshina
Svetlana Kazanina
Svetlana Bodritskaya
3:37.16
Marathon
details
Naoko Takahashi
 Japan
2:21:47
AR
Kim Chang-ok
 North Korea
2:34:55 Tomoko Kai
 Japan
2:35:01
10,000 m walk
details
Liu Hongyu
 China
43:57.28
GR
Rie Mitsumori
 Japan
44:29.82 Svetlana Tolstaya
 Kazakhstan
45:29.95
High jump
details
Yoko Ota
 Japan
1.88 Jin Ling
 China
1.88 Anna Cherntsova
 Kyrgyzstan
1.84
Pole vault
details
Cai Weiyan
 China
4.00
GR
Masumi Ono
 Japan
4.00
=GR
Sun Caiyun
 China
4.00
=GR
Long jump
details
Guan Yingnan
 China
6.89 Yu Yiqun
 China
6.77 Yelena Pershina
 Kazakhstan
6.55
Triple jump
details
Ren Ruiping
 China
14.27
GR
Wu Lingmei
 China
14.25 Wiktoriýa Brigadnaýa
 Turkmenistan
13.66
Shot put
details
Li Meisu
 China
18.96 Cheng Xiaoyan
 China
18.55 Juttaporn Krasaeyan
 Thailand
18.24
Discus throw
details
Luan Zhili
 China
63.43 Liu Fengying
 China
59.34 Neelam Jaswant Singh
 India
55.09
Javelin throw
details
Lee Young-sun
 South Korea
62.09 Liang Lili
 China
60.11 Gurmeet Kaur
 India
59.00
Heptathlon
details
Shen Shengfei
 China
5817 Svetlana Kazanina
 Kazakhstan
5775 Ma Chun-ping
 Chinese Taipei
5659

Medal table

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 China (CHN)1517739
2 Japan (JPN)124824
3 Kazakhstan (KAZ)44513
4 South Korea (KOR)4329
5 Sri Lanka (SRI)3025
6 India (IND)26715
7 Qatar (QAT)2338
8 Uzbekistan (UZB)2305
9 Indonesia (INA)1001
10 Thailand (THA)0235
11 Chinese Taipei (TPE)0123
12 Iran (IRI)0112
 North Korea (PRK)0112
14 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)0022
15 Malaysia (MAS)0011
 Oman (OMA)0011
 Turkmenistan (TKM)0011
Totals (17 entries)454546136

Participating nations

A total of 451 athletes from 37 nations competed in athletics at the 1998 Asian Games:

References

{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
Athletics at the 1998 Asian Games
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?