For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Associate international cricket in 2023–24.

Associate international cricket in 2023–24

The 2023–24 Associate international cricket season included series starting from approximately late September 2023 to March 2024.[1] All official 20-over matches between associate members of the ICC were eligible to have full men's Twenty20 International or women's Twenty20 International (T20I) status, as the International Cricket Council (ICC) granted T20I status to matches between all of its members from 1 July 2018 (women's teams) and 1 January 2019 (men's teams).[2] The season included all T20I cricket series mostly involving ICC Associate members, that were played in addition to series covered in International cricket in 2023–24.

Season overview

Men's international tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
T20I
30 September 2023  Gibraltar  Estonia 1–1 [2]
5 October 2023  Gibraltar  Serbia 2–0 [2]
15 October 2023  Gibraltar  Luxembourg 1–1 [2]
20 November 2023  Indonesia  Cambodia 4–2 [7]
22 December 2023  Indonesia  Philippines 2–4 [6]
27 February 2024  Qatar  Hong Kong 1–2 [3]
6 March 2024  Oman  Papua New Guinea 2–1 [3]
9 March 2024  Hong Kong    Nepal 1–0 [1]
11 March 2024  United Arab Emirates  Scotland 1–2 [3]
16 March 2024  Malaysia  Papua New Guinea 1–1 [2]
29 March 2024  Eswatini  Lesotho 3–2 [5]
Men's international tournaments
Start date Tournament Winners
28 September 2023 Qatar 2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier A  Kuwait
30 September 2023 Bermuda 2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Americas Qualifier  Canada
4 October 2023 Nigeria 2023 West Africa Trophy  Nigeria
18 October 2023 Nepal 2023 Nepal T20I Tri-Nation Series  United Arab Emirates
18 October 2023 Argentina 2023 South American Championship  Argentina
30 October 2023 Nepal 2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier  Oman
22 November 2023 Namibia 2022–23 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier  Namibia
6 December 2023 South Africa 2023 ACA Cup North-West/East Qualifier
11 December 2023 South Africa 2023 ACA Africa T20 Cup  Uganda
27 January 2024 Thailand 2024 ACC Men's Challenger Cup  Saudi Arabia
12 February 2024 Thailand 2024 Thailand Quadrangular Series  Saudi Arabia
14 February 2024 Hong Kong 2024 Twenty20 East Asia Cup  Hong Kong
27 February 2024 Nepal 2024 Nepal T20I Tri-Nation Series  Netherlands
5 March 2024 Malaysia 2024 Malaysia Open T20 Championship  Bahrain
10 March 2024 Hong Kong 2024 Hong Kong Tri-Nation Series  Papua New Guinea
17 March 2024 Ghana 2023 African Games  Zimbabwe Emerging
Women's international tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
WT20I
26 September 2023  United Arab Emirates  Namibia 2–4 [6]
13 October 2023  Argentina  Chile 3–0 [3]
27 December 2023  Philippines  Singapore 0–3 [3]
4 February 2024  Malaysia  Kuwait 3–0 [3]
Start date Tournament Winners
15 November 2023 Hong Kong 2023 Hong Kong Women's Quadrangular Series  Hong Kong
9 December 2023 Uganda 2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Africa Division One  Zimbabwe
17 January 2024 New Zealand 2024 Women's T20I Pacific Cup  Papua New Guinea
10 February 2024 Malaysia 2024 ACC Women's Premier Cup  United Arab Emirates
25 February 2024 Nigeria 2024 Nigeria Invitational Women's T20I Tournament  Tanzania
7 March 2024 Ghana 2023 African Games  Zimbabwe

September

Namibia women in the United Arab Emirates

WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 1672 26 September Chaya Mughal Irene van Zyl Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai  United Arab Emirates by 19 runs
WT20I 1673 27 September Esha Oza Irene van Zyl Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai  Namibia by 9 wickets
WT20I 1674 29 September Esha Oza Irene van Zyl Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai  Namibia by 8 wickets
WT20I 1675 30 September Esha Oza Irene van Zyl Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai  Namibia by 7 runs
WT20I 1677 2 October Esha Oza Irene van Zyl Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai  Namibia by 8 wickets
WT20I 1679 3 October Esha Oza Irene van Zyl ICC Academy Ground, Dubai  United Arab Emirates by 9 wickets

2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier A

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Kuwait 6 5 1 0 10 2.202
2  Saudi Arabia 6 5 1 0 10 1.447
3  Qatar 6 2 4 0 4 0.349
4  Maldives 6 0 6 0 0 −4.332
Source: ESPNcricinfo[3]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2259 28 September  Qatar Muhammad Murad  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Kuwait by 7 wickets
T20I 2260 28 September  Maldives Umar Adam  Saudi Arabia Hisham Sheikh West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Saudi Arabia by 62 runs
T20I 2263 29 September  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam  Maldives Umar Adam West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Kuwait by 7 wickets
T20I 2264 29 September  Qatar Muhammad Murad  Saudi Arabia Hisham Sheikh West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Saudi Arabia by 4 wickets
T20I 2271 1 October  Qatar Muhammad Murad  Maldives Umar Adam West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Qatar by 9 wickets
T20I 2272 1 October  Kuwait Mohamed Aslam  Saudi Arabia Hisham Sheikh West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Saudi Arabia by 3 wickets
T20I 2276 2 October  Qatar Muhammad Murad  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Kuwait by 5 wickets
T20I 2277 2 October  Maldives Umar Adam  Saudi Arabia Hisham Sheikh West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Saudi Arabia by 9 wickets
T20I 2284 4 October  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam  Maldives Umar Adam West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Kuwait by 8 wickets
T20I 2286 4 October  Qatar Muhammad Murad  Saudi Arabia Hisham Sheikh West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Saudi Arabia by 7 wickets
T20I 2290 5 October  Maldives Umar Adam  Qatar Muhammad Murad West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Qatar by 42 runs
T20I 2293 5 October  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam  Saudi Arabia Hisham Sheikh West End Park International Cricket Stadium, Doha  Kuwait by 4 wickets

Estonia in Gibraltar

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2265 30 September Avinash Pai Arslan Amjad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Gibraltar by 2 wickets
T20I 2267 30 September Avinash Pai Arslan Amjad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Estonia by 8 wickets

2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Americas Qualifier

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Canada 6 4 1 1 9 3.980
2  Bermuda 6 4 1 1 9 2.410
3  Cayman Islands 6 1 3 2 4 −3.748
4  Panama 6 0 4 2 2 −4.561
Source: ESPNcricinfo[4]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2266 30 September  Bermuda Delray Rawlins  Canada Saad Bin Zafar White Hill Field, Sandys Parish  Bermuda by 86 runs
T20I 2268 30 September  Cayman Islands Ramon Sealy  Panama Laxman Gaonkar White Hill Field, Sandys Parish  Cayman Islands by 7 wickets
T20I 2273 1 October  Bermuda Delray Rawlins  Panama Laxman Gaonkar White Hill Field, Sandys Parish  Bermuda by 7 wickets
T20I 2274 1 October  Canada Saad Bin Zafar  Cayman Islands Ramon Sealy White Hill Field, Sandys Parish  Canada by 108 runs
T20I 2280 3 October  Canada Saad Bin Zafar  Panama Laxman Gaonkar Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton  Canada by 163 runs
T20I 2281 3 October  Bermuda Delray Rawlins  Cayman Islands Ramon Sealy Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton  Bermuda by 53 runs
T20I 2288 4 October  Canada Saad Bin Zafar  Cayman Islands Ramon Sealy Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton  Canada by 166 runs
T20I 2289 4 October  Bermuda Delray Rawlins  Panama Laxman Gaonkar Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton  Bermuda by 5 wickets
T20I 2298a 6 October  Bermuda Delray Rawlins  Cayman Islands Ramon Sealy White Hill Field, Sandys Parish Match abandoned
T20I 2299a 6 October  Canada Saad Bin Zafar  Panama Laxman Gaonkar White Hill Field, Sandys Parish Match abandoned
T20I 2302a 7 October  Cayman Islands Ramon Sealy  Panama Laxman Gaonkar Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton Match abandoned
T20I 2304 7 October  Bermuda Delray Rawlins  Canada Saad Bin Zafar Bermuda National Stadium, Hamilton  Canada by 39 runs

October

2023 West Africa Trophy

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Nigeria 9 9 0 0 18 2.520
2  Rwanda 9 4 5 0 8 0.591
3  Ghana 9 4 5 0 8 −1.260
4  Sierra Leone 9 1 8 0 2 −1.668
Source: ESPNcricinfo[5]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2285 4 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 54 runs
T20I 2287 4 October  Ghana Samson Awiah  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Ghana by 3 wickets
T20I 2292 5 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 63 runs
T20I 2295 5 October  Ghana Samson Awiah  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos Match tied ( Ghana won S/O)
T20I 2298 6 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Ghana Samson Awiah Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 35 runs
T20I 2299 6 October  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Rwanda by 33 runs
T20I 2302 7 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 6 wickets
T20I 2303 7 October  Ghana Samson Awiah  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Ghana by 8 wickets
T20I 2305 8 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 9 wickets
T20I 2306 8 October  Ghana Samson Awiah  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Rwanda by 47 runs
T20I 2307 10 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Ghana Samson Awiah Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 82 runs
T20I 2308 10 October  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Sierra Leone by 2 runs
T20I 2309 11 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Ghana Samson Awiah Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 5 wickets
T20I 2310 11 October  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Rwanda by 5 wickets
T20I 2311 12 October  Ghana Samson Awiah  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Rwanda by 9 wickets
T20I 2312 12 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 53 runs
T20I 2313 14 October  Nigeria Ademola Onikoyi  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 8 wickets
T20I 2314 14 October  Ghana Samson Awiah  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Ghana by 5 runs
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2316 15 October  Ghana Samson Awiah  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Sierra Leone by 6 wickets
T20I 2318 15 October  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Tafawa Balewa Square Cricket Oval, Lagos  Nigeria by 17 runs

Serbia in Gibraltar

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2291 5 October Avinash Pai Simo Ivetic Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Gibraltar by 7 wickets
T20I 2294 5 October Avinash Pai Simo Ivetic Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Gibraltar by 7 wickets

Chile women in Argentina

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 1682 13 October Alison Stocks Camila Valdes St Albans Club, Buenos Aires  Argentina by 364 runs
WT20I 1684 14 October Alison Stocks Camila Valdes St Albans Club, Buenos Aires  Argentina by 281 runs
WT20I 1686 15 October Alison Stocks Camila Valdes St Albans Club, Buenos Aires  Argentina by 311 runs

Luxembourg in Gibraltar

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2315 15 October Avinash Pai Joost Mees Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Gibraltar by 24 runs
T20I 2317 15 October Kayron Stagno Joost Mees Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Luxembourg by 11 runs

2023 Nepal T20I Tri-Nation Series

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1    Nepal 4 4 0 0 8 1.975
2  United Arab Emirates 4 1 3 0 2 −0.879
3  Hong Kong 4 1 3 0 2 −1.102
Source: ESPNcricinfo[6]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2319 18 October    Nepal Rohit Paudel  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara    Nepal by 7 wickets
T20I 2321 19 October    Nepal Rohit Paudel  Hong Kong Nizakat Khan Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara    Nepal by 6 wickets
T20I 2324 21 October    Nepal Rohit Paudel  Hong Kong Nizakat Khan Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara    Nepal by 79 runs
T20I 2325 22 October  Hong Kong Nizakat Khan  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  United Arab Emirates by 6 wickets
T20I 2326 23 October    Nepal Rohit Paudel  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara    Nepal by 5 wickets
T20I 2328 25 October  Hong Kong Nizakat Khan  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  Hong Kong by 69 runs
Final
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2330 27 October    Nepal Rohit Paudel  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur  United Arab Emirates by 4 wickets

2023 Men's South American Cricket Championship

Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
1st Match 18 October  Brazil Greigor Caisley  Uruguay Bommineni Ravindra St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Uruguay by 19 runs
2nd Match 18 October  Argentina Pedro Baron  Peru Shaikh Ashraf St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Argentina by 52 runs
T20I 2320 18 October  Chile Alex Carthew  Mexico Tarun Sharma St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Mexico by 5 wickets
4th Match 18 October  Colombia Visuddha Perera  Panama Mahmed Bawa St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Colombia by 8 runs
5th Match 19 October  Brazil Greigor Caisley  Panama Mahmed Bawa St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Brazil by 3 wickets
6th Match 19 October  Colombia Paul Reid  Uruguay Bommineni Ravindra St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Uruguay by 6 wickets
T20I 2322 19 October  Argentina Pedro Baron  Mexico Tarun Sharma St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Argentina by 4 wickets
8th Match 19 October  Chile Alex Carthew  Peru Shaikh Ashraf St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Peru by 9 wickets
9th Match 20 October  Panama Breeze Ahir  Uruguay Bommineni Ravindra St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Panama by 19 runs
10th Match 20 October  Brazil Greigor Caisley  Colombia Oliver Barnes St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Colombia by 3 wickets
T20I 2323 20 October  Argentina Pedro Baron  Chile Alex Carthew St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Argentina by 10 wickets
12th Match 20 October  Mexico Tarun Sharma  Peru Hafez Farooq St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Mexico by 88 runs
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
1st semi-final 21 October  Argentina Pedro Baron  Colombia Paul Reid St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Argentina by 41 runs
2nd semi-final 21 October  Mexico Tarun Sharma  Uruguay Bommineni Ravindra St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Uruguay by 5 wickets
7th-place play-off 21 October  Chile Alex Carthew  Panama Mahmed Bawa St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Panama by 18 runs
5th-place play-off 21 October  Brazil Greigor Caisley  Peru Hafez Farooq St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Brazil by 23 runs
3rd-place play-off 21 October  Colombia Paul Reid  Mexico Shantanu Kaveri St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes  Colombia by 7 runs
Final 21 October  Argentina Pedro Baron  Uruguay Avijit Mukherjee St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes  Argentina by 34 runs

2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier

Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2333 30 October  Bahrain Umer Toor  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  United Arab Emirates by 5 wickets
T20I 2334 30 October    Nepal Rohit Paudel  Singapore Aritra Dutta Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur    Nepal by 8 wickets
T20I 2335 30 October  Malaysia Ahmad Faiz  Oman Zeeshan Maqsood Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur  Oman by 32 runs
T20I 2336 30 October  Hong Kong Nizakat Khan  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  Hong Kong by 16 runs
T20I 2338 31 October  Oman Zeeshan Maqsood  Singapore Aritra Dutta Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur  Oman by 22 runs
T20I 2339 31 October  Bahrain Umer Toor  Hong Kong Nizakat Khan Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  Bahrain by 20 runs
T20I 2340 31 October    Nepal Rohit Paudel  Malaysia Ahmad Faiz Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur    Nepal by 6 wickets
T20I 2341 31 October  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  United Arab Emirates by 5 wickets
T20I 2342 2 November    Nepal Rohit Paudel  Oman Zeeshan Maqsood Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur  Oman by 5 runs
T20I 2343 2 November  Hong Kong Nizakat Khan  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  United Arab Emirates by 22 runs
T20I 2344 2 November  Malaysia Ahmad Faiz  Singapore Aritra Dutta Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur  Malaysia by 60 runs
T20I 2345 2 November  Bahrain Umer Toor  Kuwait Mohammed Aslam Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara  Kuwait by 4 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2346 3 November  Bahrain Umer Toor  Oman Zeeshan Maqsood Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur  Oman by 10 wickets
T20I 2347 3 November    Nepal Rohit Paudel  United Arab Emirates Muhammad Waseem Mulpani Cricket Stadium, Kageshwari-Manohara    Nepal by 8 wickets
T20I 2348 5 November    Nepal Rohit Paudel  Oman Zeeshan Maqsood Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground, Kirtipur Match tied ( Oman won S/O)

November

2023 Hong Kong Women's Quadrangular Series

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Hong Kong 3 3 0 0 6 3.147
2  Tanzania 3 2 1 0 4 1.896
3    Nepal 3 1 2 0 2 −0.166
4  Japan 3 0 3 0 0 −4.000
Source: ESPNcricinfo[9]
WT20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1692 15 November    Nepal Indu Barma  Tanzania Fatuma Kibasu Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap  Tanzania by 27 runs
WT20I 1693 15 November  Hong Kong Kary Chan  Japan Mai Yanagida Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap  Hong Kong by 9 wickets
WT20I 1694 16 November  Japan Mai Yanagida  Tanzania Fatuma Kibasu Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap  Tanzania by 111 runs
WT20I 1695 16 November  Hong Kong Kary Chan    Nepal Indu Barma Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap  Hong Kong by 9 wickets
WT20I 1696 18 November  Japan Mai Yanagida    Nepal Indu Barma Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap    Nepal by 67 runs
WT20I 1697 18 November  Hong Kong Kary Chan  Tanzania Fatuma Kibasu Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap  Hong Kong by 10 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1698 19 November  Japan Mai Yanagida    Nepal Indu Barma Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap    Nepal by 45 runs
WT20I 1699 19 November  Hong Kong Kary Chan  Tanzania Fatuma Kibasu Hong Kong Cricket Club, Wong Nai Chung Gap  Hong Kong by 5 wickets

Cambodia in Indonesia

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2349 20 November Kadek Gamantika Manish Sharma Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Indonesia by 7 wickets
T20I 2350 20 November Kadek Gamantika Manish Sharma Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Indonesia by 8 wickets
T20I 2351 21 November Kadek Gamantika Manish Sharma Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Cambodia by 8 wickets
T20I 2352 21 November Kadek Gamantika Manish Sharma Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Indonesia by 104 runs
T20I 2353 22 November Kadek Gamantika Manish Sharma Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Cambodia by 7 wickets
T20I 2357 23 November Kadek Gamantika Manish Sharma Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Indonesia by concession[10]
T20I 2357a 23 November Kadek Gamantika Manish Sharma Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran Match abandoned

2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Namibia 6 6 0 0 12 2.658
2  Uganda 6 5 1 0 10 1.334
3  Zimbabwe 6 4 2 0 8 3.178
4  Kenya 6 3 3 0 6 −0.911
5  Nigeria 6 1 4 1 3 −1.026
6  Tanzania 6 1 5 0 2 −1.507
7  Rwanda 6 0 5 1 1 −4.303
Source: ESPNcricinfo[11]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2354 22 November  Kenya Rakep Patel  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya United Ground, Windhoek  Kenya by 17 runs
T20I 2355 22 November  Tanzania Abhik Patwa  Uganda Brian Masaba Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Uganda by 8 wickets
T20I 2356 22 November  Namibia Gerhard Erasmus  Zimbabwe Sikandar Raza Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Namibia by 7 wickets
T20I 2358 23 November  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe United Ground, Windhoek  Kenya by 4 wickets
T20I 2359 23 November  Tanzania Abhik Patwa  Zimbabwe Sikandar Raza United Ground, Windhoek  Zimbabwe by 9 wickets
T20I 2361 24 November  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek No result
T20I 2362 24 November  Namibia Gerhard Erasmus  Uganda Brian Masaba Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Namibia by 6 wickets
T20I 2363 25 November  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Tanzania Abhik Patwa Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Kenya by 50 runs
T20I 2364 25 November  Namibia Gerhard Erasmus  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Namibia by 68 runs (DLS)
T20I 2365 26 November  Uganda Brian Masaba  Zimbabwe Sikandar Raza United Ground, Windhoek  Uganda by 5 wickets
T20I 2366 26 November  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Tanzania Abhik Patwa United Ground, Windhoek  Nigeria by 3 wickets
T20I 2368 27 November  Namibia Gerhard Erasmus  Kenya Lucas Oluoch United Ground, Windhoek  Namibia by 6 wickets
T20I 2369 27 November  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya  Zimbabwe Sikandar Raza Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Zimbabwe by 144 runs
T20I 2370 27 November  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Uganda Brian Masaba United Ground, Windhoek  Uganda by 9 wickets
T20I 2371 28 November  Namibia Gerhard Erasmus  Tanzania Abhik Patwa Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Namibia by 58 runs
T20I 2373 29 November  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe  Zimbabwe Sikandar Raza United Ground, Windhoek  Zimbabwe by 6 wickets
T20I 2374 29 November  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya  Tanzania Abhik Patwa Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Tanzania by 51 runs
T20I 2375 29 November  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Uganda Brian Masaba Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Uganda by 33 runs
T20I 2376 30 November  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Zimbabwe Sikandar Raza United Ground, Windhoek  Zimbabwe by 110 runs
T20I 2377 30 November  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya  Uganda Brian Masaba Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Uganda by 9 wickets
T20I 2378 30 November  Namibia Gerhard Erasmus  Nigeria Sylvester Okpe Wanderers Cricket Ground, Windhoek  Namibia by 8 wickets

December

2023 ACA Africa T20 Cup North-West/East Qualifier

Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2381 6 December  Cameroon Julien Abega  Kenya Lucas Oluoch Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Kenya by 10 wickets
T20I 2382 7 December  Cameroon Julien Abega  Mali Cheick Keita Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Cameroon by 39 runs (DLS)
T20I 2383 7 December  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Kenya by 8 wickets
T20I 2385 8 December  Gambia Ismaila Tamba  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Rwanda by 4 wickets
T20I 2386 8 December  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Mali Cheick Keita Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Kenya by 10 wickets
T20I 2387 9 December  Ghana Samson Awiah  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Rwanda by 3 wickets
T20I 2389 9 December  Mali Cheick Keita  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Sierra Leone by 8 wickets
T20I 2390 10 December  Gambia Ismaila Tamba  Ghana Samson Awiah Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Ghana by 98 runs
T20I 2392 10 December  Cameroon Julien Abega  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Sierra Leone by 9 wickets

2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Africa Qualifier Division One

Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1707 9 December  Kenya Esther Wachira  Zimbabwe Mary-Anne Musonda Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Zimbabwe by 62 runs
WT20I 1708 9 December  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Tanzania Neema Pius Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Tanzania by 10 wickets
WT20I 1710 10 December  Namibia Irene van Zyl  Nigeria Blessing Etim Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Namibia by 9 runs
WT20I 1711 10 December  Uganda Concy Aweko  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Uganda by 6 wickets
WT20I 1713 11 December  Kenya Esther Wachira  Tanzania Neema Pius Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Tanzania by 7 wickets (DLS)
WT20I 1714 11 December  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Zimbabwe Mary-Anne Musonda Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Zimbabwe by 115 runs
WT20I 1715 12 December  Nigeria Blessing Etim  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Nigeria by 3 runs (DLS)
WT20I 1716 12 December  Uganda Concy Aweko  Namibia Irene van Zyl Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Uganda by 4 wickets
WT20I 1717 13 December  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Kenya Esther Wachira Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Kenya by 20 runs (DLS)
WT20I 1718 13 December  Tanzania Neema Pius  Zimbabwe Mary-Anne Musonda Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Zimbabwe by 9 wickets
WT20I 1719 14 December  Namibia Irene van Zyl  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Namibia by 11 runs
WT20I 1720 14 December  Uganda Concy Aweko  Nigeria Blessing Etim Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Uganda by 6 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1721 16 December  Namibia Irene van Zyl  Zimbabwe Mary-Anne Musonda Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Zimbabwe by 86 runs
WT20I 1722 16 December  Uganda Concy Aweko  Tanzania Neema Pius Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Uganda by 10 runs
WT20I 1723 17 December  Namibia Irene van Zyl  Tanzania Neema Pius Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe No result
WT20I 1724 17 December  Uganda Concy Aweko  Zimbabwe Mary-Anne Musonda Entebbe Cricket Oval, Entebbe  Zimbabwe by 6 wickets

2023 ACA Africa T20 Cup

Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2393 11 December  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana  Uganda Brian Masaba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Rwanda by 2 runs
T20I 2394 11 December  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Ghana Samson Awiah Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Botswana by 38 runs
T20I 2395 12 December  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Kenya by 8 wickets
T20I 2398 13 December  Malawi Moazzam Baig  Uganda Brian Masaba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Uganda by 7 wickets
T20I 2399 13 December  Ghana Samson Awiah  Kenya Lucas Oluoch Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Kenya by 8 wickets
T20I 2400 14 December  Malawi Moazzam Baig  Mozambique Francisco Couana Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Malawi by 6 wickets
T20I 2403 15 December  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Sierra Leone by 2 wickets
T20I 2404 15 December  Mozambique Francisco Couana  Uganda Kenneth Waiswa Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Uganda by 51 runs
T20I 2405 16 December  Malawi Moazzam Baig  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Malawi by 46 runs
T20I 2406 16 December  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Kenya Lucas Oluoch Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Kenya by 40 runs
T20I 2408 17 December  Mozambique Francisco Couana  Rwanda Didier Ndikubwimana Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Mozambique by 5 wickets
T20I 2409 17 December  Ghana Samson Awiah  Sierra Leone George Ngegba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Ghana by 2 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2410 18 December  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Uganda Brian Masaba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Uganda by 10 wickets
T20I 2411 18 December  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Malawi Moazzam Baig Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Kenya by 4 runs (DLS)
T20I 2412 19 December  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Malawi Moazzam Baig Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Botswana by 3 wickets
T20I 2413 19 December  Kenya Lucas Oluoch  Uganda Brian Masaba Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Uganda by 91 runs

Philippines in Indonesia

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2416 22 December Kadek Gamantika Daniel Smith Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Philippines by 2 runs
T20I 2417 23 December Kadek Gamantika Daniel Smith Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Indonesia by 10 wickets
T20I 2418 23 December Kadek Gamantika Daniel Smith Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Indonesia by 20 runs
T20I 2419 24 December Kadek Gamantika Daniel Smith Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Philippines by 8 wickets
T20I 2420 24 December Kadek Gamantika Daniel Smith Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran Match tied ( Philippines won S/O)
T20I 2421 26 December Kadek Gamantika Daniel Smith Udayana Cricket Ground, Jimbaran  Philippines by 7 wickets

Singapore women in Philippines

WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 1725 27 December Catherine Bagaoisan Shafina Mahesh Friendship Oval, Dasmariñas  Singapore by 189 runs
WT20I 1726 28 December Catherine Bagaoisan Shafina Mahesh Friendship Oval, Dasmariñas  Singapore by 79 runs
WT20I 1727 29 December Catherine Bagaoisan Shafina Mahesh Friendship Oval, Dasmariñas  Singapore by 9 wickets

January

2024 Women's Pacific Cup

Pos Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
1  New Zealand Māori 5 5 0 0 0 10 2.486
2  Papua New Guinea 5 4 1 0 0 8 3.065
3  Samoa 5 3 2 0 0 6 −0.956
4  Vanuatu 5 2 3 0 0 4 2.218
5  Cook Islands 5 1 4 0 0 2 −2.896
6  Fiji 5 0 5 0 0 0 −4.226
Source: ESPNcricinfo[15]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
1st match 17 January  New Zealand Māori Kerry-Anne Tomlinson  Papua New Guinea Brenda Tau Lloyd Elsmore Park 1, Auckland  New Zealand Māori won by 7 wickets
WT20I 1731 17 January  Cook Islands Tetiare Mataora  Samoa Regina Lili'i Lloyd Elsmore Park 2, Auckland  Samoa by 1 run
WT20I 1732 17 January  Fiji Ilisapeci Waqavakatoga  Vanuatu Selina Solman Lloyd Elsmore Park 3, Auckland  Vanuatu by 135 runs
WT20I 1733 17 January  Cook Islands Tetiare Mataora  Fiji Ilisapeci Waqavakatoga Lloyd Elsmore Park 1, Auckland  Cook Islands by 9 wickets
5th match 17 January  New Zealand Māori Kerry-Anne Tomlinson  Vanuatu Selina Solman Lloyd Elsmore Park 2, Auckland  New Zealand Māori won by 5 wickets
WT20I 1734 17 January  Papua New Guinea Brenda Tau  Samoa Regina Lili'i Lloyd Elsmore Park 3, Auckland  Papua New Guinea by 10 wickets
WT20I 1735 18 January  Samoa Regina Lili'i  Vanuatu Selina Solman Lloyd Elsmore Park 1, Auckland  Samoa by 3 wickets
WT20I 1736 18 January  Cook Islands Tetiare Mataora  Papua New Guinea Brenda Tau Lloyd Elsmore Park 2, Auckland  Papua New Guinea by 128 runs
9th match 18 January  New Zealand Māori Samantha Curtis  Fiji Ilisapeci Waqavakatoga Lloyd Elsmore Park 3, Auckland  New Zealand Māori won by 67 runs
WT20I 1737 19 January  Papua New Guinea Brenda Tau  Vanuatu Selina Solman Lloyd Elsmore Park 1, Auckland  Papua New Guinea by 23 runs
WT20I 1738 19 January  Fiji Ilisapeci Waqavakatoga  Samoa Regina Lili'i Lloyd Elsmore Park 2, Auckland  Samoa by 26 runs
12th match 19 January  New Zealand Māori Jess McFadyen  Cook Islands Tetiare Mataora Lloyd Elsmore Park 3, Auckland  New Zealand Māori won by 9 wickets
WT20I 1739 19 January  Cook Islands Tetiare Mataora  Vanuatu Selina Solman Lloyd Elsmore Park 1, Auckland  Vanuatu by 120 runs
14th match 19 January  New Zealand Māori Jess McFadyen  Samoa Regina Lili'i Lloyd Elsmore Park 2, Auckland  New Zealand Māori won by 5 wickets
WT20I 1740 19 January  Fiji Ilisapeci Waqavakatoga  Papua New Guinea Brenda Tau Lloyd Elsmore Park 3, Auckland  Papua New Guinea by 9 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1741 21 January  Cook Islands Tetiare Mataora  Fiji Ilisapeci Waqavakatoga Lloyd Elsmore Park 3, Auckland  Cook Islands by 9 wickets
WT20I 1742 21 January  Samoa Regina Lili'i  Vanuatu Selina Solman Lloyd Elsmore Park 2, Auckland  Vanuatu by 23 runs
Final 21 January  New Zealand Māori Kerry-Anne Tomlinson  Papua New Guinea Brenda Tau Lloyd Elsmore Park 1, Auckland  Papua New Guinea by 5 wickets

2024 ACC Men's Challenger Cup

Qualifier

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Cambodia 2 2 0 0 4 4.269
2  Myanmar 2 1 1 0 2 −1.353
3  China 2 0 2 0 0 −2.415
Source: ESPNcricinfo[16]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2439 27 January  Cambodia Manish Sharma  Myanmar Htet Lin Aung Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok  Cambodia by 7 wickets
T20I 2440 28 January  Cambodia Luqman Butt  China Wei Guo Lei Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok  Cambodia by 93 runs
T20I 2441 29 January  China Wei Guo Lei  Myanmar Htet Lin Aung Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok  Myanmar by 1 wicket
Play-off
9th Place Play-Off 30 January  China Wei Guo Lei  Myanmar Htet Lin Aung Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok  China by 47 runs

Group stage

Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2443 1 February  Cambodia Luqman Butt  Saudi Arabia Hisham Sheikh Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok  Saudi Arabia by 88 runs
T20I 2444 1 February  Bhutan Thinley Jamtsho  Indonesia Kadek Gamantika Terdthai Cricket Ground, Bangkok  Indonesia by 16 runs
T20I 2445 2 February