For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2024 Tour Down Under.

2024 Tour Down Under

2024 Men's Tour Down Under
2024 UCI World Tour, race 1 of 35
Race details
Dates16–21 January 2024
Stages6
Distance824.6 km (512.4 mi)
Winning time19h 13' 34"
Results
Winner  Stephen Williams (GBR) (Israel–Premier Tech)
  Second  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) (Ineos Grenadiers)
  Third  Isaac del Toro (MEX) (UAE Team Emirates)

Mountains  Luke Burns (AUS) (Australia)
Youth  Isaac del Toro (MEX) (UAE Team Emirates)
Sprints  Sam Welsford (AUS) (Bora–Hansgrohe)
  Team Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale
← 2023
2025 →

The 2024 Men's Tour Down Under was a road cycling stage race that started on 16 January, and finished on the 21st. It took place in and around Adelaide, South Australia. It was the 24th edition of the Tour Down Under and the first race of the 2024 UCI World Tour.[1]

Teams

All eighteen UCI WorldTeams, one UCI ProTeam, and one national team participated in the race.

UCI WorldTeams

UCI ProTeams

National Teams

Route

Stage characteristics and winners[2]
Stage Date Route Distance Elevation gain Type Winner
1 16 January Tanunda to Tanunda 144 km (89 mi) 1,837 m (6,027 ft)[3] Hilly stage  Sam Welsford (AUS)
2 17 January Norwood to Lobethal 141.6 km (88.0 mi) 2,948 m (9,672 ft)[4] Hilly stage  Isaac del Toro (MEX)
3 18 January Tea Tree Gully to Campbelltown 145.3 km (90.3 mi) 2,211 m (7,254 ft)[5] Flat stage  Sam Welsford (AUS)
4 19 January Murray Bridge to Port Elliot 136.2 km (84.6 mi) 1,055 m (3,461 ft)[6] Hilly stage  Sam Welsford (AUS)
5 20 January Christies Beach to Willunga Hill 129.3 km (80.3 mi) 1,791 m (5,876 ft)[7] Hilly stage  Oscar Onley (GBR)
6 21 January Unley to Mount Lofty 128.2 km (79.7 mi) 2,821 m (9,255 ft)[8] Hilly stage  Stephen Williams (GBR)
Total 824.6 km (512.4 mi) 12,663 m (41,545 ft)

Stages

Stage 1

16 January 2024 — Tanunda to Tanunda, 144 km (89 mi)[9]
Stage 1 Result[10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Sam Welsford (AUS) Bora–Hansgrohe 3h 25' 56"
2  Phil Bauhaus (GER) Team Bahrain Victorious + 0"
3  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 0"
4  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla + 0"
5  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 0"
6  Max Kanter (GER) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 0"
7  Danny van Poppel (NED) Bora–Hansgrohe + 0"
8  Corbin Strong (NZL) Israel–Premier Tech + 0"
9  Madis Mihkels (EST) Intermarché–Wanty + 0"
10  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Lidl–Trek + 0"
General classification after Stage 1[10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Sam Welsford (AUS) Bora–Hansgrohe 3h 25' 46"
2  Phil Bauhaus (GER) Team Bahrain Victorious + 4"
3  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 6"
4  Corbin Strong (NZL) Israel–Premier Tech + 7"
5  Georg Zimmermann (GER) Intermarché–Wanty + 7"
6  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 7"
7  Louis Barré (FRA) Arkéa–B&B Hotels + 8"
8  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 9"
9  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla + 10"
10  Max Kanter (GER) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10"

Stage 2

17 January 2024 — Norwood to Lobethal, 141.6 km (88 mi)[11]
Stage 2 Result[12]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates 3h 29' 37"
2  Corbin Strong (NZL) Israel–Premier Tech + 0"
3  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech + 0"
4  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 0"
5  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla + 0"
6  Lars Boven (NED) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 0"
7  Ruben Guerreiro (POR) Movistar Team + 0"
8  Danny van Poppel (NED) Bora–Hansgrohe + 0"
9  Max Kanter (GER) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 0"
10  Laurence Pithie (NZL) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
General classification after Stage 2[12]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates 6h 55' 22"
2  Corbin Strong (NZL) Israel–Premier Tech + 2"
3  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 7"
4  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech + 7"
5  Georg Zimmermann (GER) Intermarché–Wanty + 8"
6  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 8"
7  Louis Barré (FRA) Arkéa–B&B Hotels + 9"
8  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla + 10"
9  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 10"
10  Danny van Poppel (NED) Bora–Hansgrohe + 11"

Stage 3

18 January 2024 — Tea Tree Gully to Campbelltown, 145.3 km (90.3 mi)[13]
Stage 3 Result[14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Sam Welsford (AUS) Bora–Hansgrohe 3h 20' 42"
2  Elia Viviani (ITA) Ineos Grenadiers + 0"
3  Daniel McLay (GBR) Arkéa–B&B Hotels + 0"
4  Laurence Pithie (NZL) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
5  Max Kanter (GER) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 0"
6  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla + 0"
7  Álvaro Hodeg (COL) UAE Team Emirates + 0"
8  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 0"
9  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 0"
10  Emīls Liepiņš (LAT) Team dsm–firmenich PostNL + 0"
General classification after Stage 3[14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates 10h 16' 04"
2  Corbin Strong (NZL) Israel–Premier Tech + 2"
3  Axel Mariault (FRA) Cofidis + 5"
4  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 7"
5  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech + 7"
6  Stefan De Bod (RSA) EF Education–EasyPost + 7"
7  Georg Zimmermann (GER) Intermarché–Wanty + 8"
8  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 8"
9  Louis Barré (FRA) Arkéa–B&B Hotels + 9"
10  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla + 10"

Stage 4

19 January 2024 — Murray Bridge to Port Elliot, 136.2 km (84.6 mi)[15]
Stage 4 Result[16]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Sam Welsford (AUS) Bora–Hansgrohe 2h 59' 50"
2  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 0"
3  Lars Boven (NED) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 0"
4  Milan Fretin (BEL) Cofidis + 0"
5  Laurence Pithie (NZL) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
6  Gonzalo Serrano (ESP) Movistar Team + 0"
7  Max Kanter (GER) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 0"
8  Antoine Huby (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 0"
9  Phil Bauhaus (GER) Team Bahrain Victorious + 0"
10  Simon Clarke (AUS) Israel–Premier Tech + 0"
General classification after Stage 4[16]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates 13h 15' 54"
2  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty + 1"
3  Corbin Strong (NZL) Israel–Premier Tech + 2"
4  Axel Mariault (FRA) Cofidis + 5"
5  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech + 7"
6  Lars Boven (NED) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 7"
7  Stefan De Bod (RSA) EF Education–EasyPost + 7"
8  Georg Zimmermann (GER) Intermarché–Wanty + 8"
9  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 8"
10  Louis Barré (FRA) Arkéa–B&B Hotels + 9"

Stage 5

20 January 2024 — Christies Beach to Willunga Hill, 129.3 km (80.3 mi)[17]
Stage 5 Result[18]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team dsm–firmenich PostNL 2h 52' 23"
2  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech + 0"
3  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 0"
4  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 3"
5  Bart Lemmen (NED) Visma–Lease a Bike + 3"
6  Simon Yates (GBR) Team Jayco–AlUla + 3"
7  Valentin Paret-Peintre (FRA) Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale + 6"
8  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates + 6"
9  Damien Howson (AUS) Australia + 12"
10  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 20"
General classification after Stage 5[18]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech 16h 08' 18"
2  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team dsm–firmenich PostNL + 0"
3  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
4  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates + 5"
5  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 13"
6  Bart Lemmen (NED) Visma–Lease a Bike + 13"
7  Simon Yates (GBR) Team Jayco–AlUla + 13"
8  Valentin Paret-Peintre (FRA) Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale + 16"
9  Damien Howson (AUS) Australia + 22"
10  Axel Mariault (FRA) Cofidis + 24"

Stage 6

21 January 2024 — Unley to Mount Lofty, 128.2 km (79.7 mi)[19]
Stage 6 Result[20]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech 3h 05' 26"
2  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 0"
3  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates + 0"
4  Bart Lemmen (NED) Visma–Lease a Bike + 0"
5  Laurence Pithie (NZL) Groupama–FDJ + 3"
6  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 10"
7  Damien Howson (AUS) Australia + 10"
8  Christian Scaroni (ITA) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 10"
9  Bauke Mollema (NED) Lidl–Trek + 10"
10  Lars Boven (NED) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 10"
General classification after Stage 6[20]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech 19h 13' 34"
2  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 9"
3  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates + 11"
4  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team dsm–firmenich PostNL + 20"
5  Bart Lemmen (NED) Visma–Lease a Bike + 23"
6  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 33"
7  Simon Yates (GBR) Team Jayco–AlUla + 33"
8  Valentin Paret-Peintre (FRA) Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale + 36"
9  Damien Howson (AUS) Australia + 42"
10  Jack Haig (AUS) Team Bahrain Victorious + 50"

Classification leadership table

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Sprints classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Most competitive rider(s)
Team classification
1 Sam Welsford Sam Welsford Sam Welsford Louis Barré Madis Mihkels Louis Barré Intermarché–Wanty
2 Isaac del Toro Isaac del Toro Biniam Girmay Luke Burns Isaac del Toro Luke Burns
3 Sam Welsford Sam Welsford Tristan Saunders
4 Sam Welsford Jackson Medway
5 Oscar Onley Stephen Williams Oscar Onley Casper Pedersen UAE Team Emirates
6 Stephen Williams Isaac del Toro António Morgado Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale
Final Stephen Williams Sam Welsford Luke Burns Isaac del Toro Not awarded Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale

Classification standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the general classification Denotes the winner of the sprints classification
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification Denotes the winner of the young rider classification
Denotes the winner of the combativity award

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)[20]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech 19h 13' 34"
2  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers + 9"
3  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates + 11"
4  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team dsm–firmenich PostNL + 20"
5  Bart Lemmen (NED) Visma–Lease a Bike + 23"
6  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 33"
7  Simon Yates (GBR) Team Jayco–AlUla + 33"
8  Valentin Paret-Peintre (FRA) Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale + 36"
9  Damien Howson (AUS) Australia + 42"
10  Jack Haig (AUS) Team Bahrain Victorious + 50"

Sprints classification[edit]

Final sprints classification (1–10)[20]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Sam Welsford (AUS) Bora–Hansgrohe 90
2  Biniam Girmay (ERI) Intermarché–Wanty 77
3  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Ineos Grenadiers 70
4  Stephen Williams (GBR) Israel–Premier Tech 69
5  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates 61
6  Laurence Pithie (NZL) Groupama–FDJ 60
7  Max Kanter (GER) Astana Qazaqstan Team 54
8  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla 52
9  Lars Boven (NED) Alpecin–Deceuninck 44
10  Phil Bauhaus (GER) Team Bahrain Victorious 36

Mountains classification[edit]

Final mountains classification (1–10)[20]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Luke Burns (AUS) Australia 49
2  Jardi Christiaan van der Lee (NED) EF Education–EasyPost 23
3  Gil Gelders (BEL) Soudal–Quick-Step 20
4  Chris Harper (AUS) Team Jayco–AlUla 12
5  Julian Alaphilippe (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step 10
6  António Morgado (POR) UAE Team Emirates 8
7  Tristan Sanders (AUS) Australia 8
8  Jacopo Mosca (ITA) Lidl–Trek 7
9  Louis Barré (FRA) Arkéa–B&B Hotels 6
10  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team dsm–firmenich PostNL 6

Young rider classification[edit]

Final young rider classification (1–10)[20]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Isaac del Toro (MEX) UAE Team Emirates 19h 13' 45"
2  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team dsm–firmenich PostNL + 9"
3  Bastien Tronchon (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team + 1' 00"
4  Laurence Pithie (NZL) Groupama–FDJ + 1' 01"
5  Gianmarco Garofoli (ITA) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 2' 00"
6  António Morgado (POR) UAE Team Emirates + 3' 33"
7  Joshua Tarling (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 5' 32"
8  Loe van Belle (NED) Visma–Lease a Bike + 7' 11"
9  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Lidl–Trek + 8' 14"
10  Enzo Paleni (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 9' 01"

Teams classification[edit]

Final team classification (1–10)[20]
Rank Team Time
1 France Decathlon–AG2R La Mondiale 57h 44' 14"
2 Israel Israel–Premier Tech + 4"
3 United Arab Emirates UAE Team Emirates + 6"
4 Belgium Soudal–Quick-Step + 16"
5 Netherlands Visma–Lease a Bike + 24"
6 Belgium Intermarché–Wanty + 1' 42"
7 Spain Movistar Team + 1' 44"
8 Belgium Alpecin–Deceuninck + 1' 54"
9 United States Lidl–Trek + 2' 10"
10 Australia Australia + 2' 39"

References

  1. ^ "UCI World Tour Races". procyclingstats.com. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  2. ^ "2024 STAGES". Santos Tour Down Under. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  3. ^ "Ziptrak® Men's Stage 1: Tanunda to Tanunda". Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  4. ^ "efex Men's Stage 2: Norwood - Lobethal". Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  5. ^ "Health Partners Men's Stage 3: Tea Tree Gully - Campbelltown". Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  6. ^ "Hahn Men's Stage 4: Murray Bridge - Port Elliot". Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  7. ^ "THINK! Road Safety Men's Stage 5: Christies Beach - Willunga Hill". Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  8. ^ "Schwalbe Men's Stage 6: Unley - Mount Lofty". Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  9. ^ "Ziptrak® Men's Stage 1: Tanunda to Tanunda". Santos Tour Down Under. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  10. ^ a b Lamoureux, Lyne; Giuliani, Simone (16 January 2024). "Tour Down Under: Sam Welsford holds off Phil Bauhaus to win stage 1". CyclingNews. Retrieved 22 January 2024.
  11. ^ "efex Men's Stage 2: Norwood - Lobethal". Santos Tour Down Under. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  12. ^ a b Lamoureux, Lyne (17 January 2024). "Tour Down Under: Isaac Del Toro launches late race attack to win stage 2". CyclingNews. Retrieved 17 January 2024.
  13. ^ "Health Partners Men's Stage 3: Tea Tree Gully - Campbelltown". Santos Tour Down Under. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  14. ^ a b Lamoureux, Lyne; Giuliani, Simone (18 January 2024). "Tour Down Under: Sam Welsford speeds to second win on stage 3". CyclingNews. Retrieved 18 January 2024.
  15. ^ "Hahn Men's Stage 4: Murray Bridge - Port Elliot". Santos Tour Down Under. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  16. ^ a b Frattini, Kirsten; Lamoureux, Lyne (19 January 2024). "Tour Down Under: A third win for Sam Welsford on stage 4". CyclingNews. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
  17. ^ "THINK! Road Safety Men's Stage 5: Christies Beach - Willunga Hill". Santos Tour Down Under. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  18. ^ a b Lamoureux, Lyne (20 January 2024). "Tour Down Under: Oscar Onley wins on Willunga Hill". CyclingNews. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
  19. ^ "Schwalbe Men's Stage 6: Unley - Mount Lofty". Santos Tour Down Under. Retrieved 8 December 2023.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g Lamoureux, Lyne; Giuliani, Simone (20 January 2024). "Stephen Williams takes final stage and wins Tour Down Under". CyclingNews. Retrieved 20 January 2024.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2024 Tour Down Under
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?