2024 Hong Kong Open (badminton)
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 10–15 September | ||
Edition | 34th | ||
Level | Super 500 | ||
Total prize money | US$420,000 | ||
Venue | Hong Kong Coliseum | ||
Location | Kowloon, Hong Kong | ||
|
The 2024 Hong Kong Open, officially the Li-Ning Hong Kong Open 2024, is a badminton tournament which will take place at the Hong Kong Coliseum in Hong Kong from 10 to 15 September 2024 and had a total prize of $420,000.[1]
Tournament
[edit]The 2024 Hong Kong Open is the twenty-fifth tournament of the 2024 BWF World Tour and also part of the Hong Kong Open championships, which have been held since 1982. This tournament is organized by Hong Kong Badminton Association and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue
[edit]This tournament is going to be held at the Hong Kong Coliseum in Hong Kong.[1]
Point distribution
[edit]Below is a table with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 500 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9,200 | 7,800 | 6,420 | 5,040 | 3,600 | 2,220 | 880 | 430 |
Prize money
[edit]The total prize money for this tournament is US$420,000. Distribution of prize money is in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $31,500 | $15,960 | $6,090 | $2,520 | $1,470 |
Doubles | $33,180 | $15,960 | $5,880 | $3,045 | $1,575 |
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Shi Yuqi (withdrew)
- Viktor Axelsen
- Jonatan Christie
- Li Shifeng (withdrew)
- Kodai Naraoka
- Chou Tien-chen
- Anthony Sinisuka Ginting
- Loh Kean Yew
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Christie | |||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Hoh | |||||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Naraoka | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Rajawat | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Obayashi |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Loh K Y | |||||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lei LX | ||||||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | ||||||||||||||||||||
SWM | Lu GZ | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | ||||||||||||||||||||
Leong J H | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Cheam J W | |||||||||||||||||||
C Popov | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Gunawan | |||||||||||||||||||
SWM | K Nishimoto | |||||||||||||||||||
Chi Y-j | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | ||||||||||||||||||||
T J Popov | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | A S Ginting |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
C A Dwi Wardoyo | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chou T-c | |||||||||||||||||||
Su L-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
K George | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | V Axelsen |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Tai Tzu-ying
- Wang Zhiyi (withdrew)
- Han Yue
- Gregoria Mariska Tunjung
- Aya Ohori
- Busanan Ongbamrungphan
- Kim Ga-eun
- Nozomi Okuhara (withdrew)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | I Rusli | |||||||||||||||||||
Sung S-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
P K Wardani | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Kim G-e | |||||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Buhrova | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Kjaersfeldt |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | G M Tunjung | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lee Y-h | |||||||||||||||||||
Chiu P-c | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Intanon | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Yu C-h | |||||||||||||||||||
T Miyazaki | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T H Thuzar |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K A Dewi | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Hemanth | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | ||||||||||||||||||||
SWM | P Chochuwong | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | P Opatniputh | |||||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Jakobsen | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Ongbamrungphan |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
H Lo | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Kashyap | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | A Ohori | |||||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Choeikeewong | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Han Y |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen
- Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (withdrew)
- Kang Min-hyuk / Seo Seung-jae
- Lee Jhe-huei / Yang Po-hsuan
- Goh Sze Fei / Nur Izzuddin
- Rasmus Kjær / Frederik Søgaard
- Man Wei Chong / Tee Kai Wun
- Choong Hon Jian / Muhammad Haikal (withdrew)
Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Huang D Zhou HD | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Wei C-w | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Su C-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Kjaer F Sogaard | |||||||||||||||||||
N M Azriyn Tan W K | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Chiu H-c Wang C-l | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kang M-h Seo S-j | |||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Goh S F N Izzuddin | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee F-c Lee F-j | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
D Lundgaard M Vestergaard | ||||||||||||||||||||
M S Fikri D Marthin |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen BY Guo RH | ||||||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Heo K-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
S K Gutama M R Isfahani | ||||||||||||||||||||
SWM | M Ahsan H Setiawan | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xie HN Zeng WH | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
J Arif Yap R K | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Man W C Tee K W |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Kim G J Kim S R | |||||||||||||||||||
Law C H Yeung S C | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen XJ Liu Y | ||||||||||||||||||||
SWM | Ong Y S Teo E Y | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
L R Carnando B Maulana | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Popov T J Popov | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Chiang C-w Wu H-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee J-h Yang P-h |
Women's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Baek H-n Lee S-h | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh P-s Hung E-t | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Panda S Panda | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Yeung N T Yeung P L | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-l Shin S-c | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Leung Y Y Ng W Y | ||||||||||||||||||||
N G Chan Lin C-c |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Tan Thinaah M | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Lui L L Tsang H Y | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hu L-f Jheng Y-c | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | F D Kusuma A C Pratiwi | |||||||||||||||||||
Go P K Teoh M X | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Fan K Y Yau M Y | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Cheung C Choi |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Li YJ Luo XM | ||||||||||||||||||||
Li WM Zhang SX | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng Y-p Sun Y-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | B Aimsaard N Aimsaard | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Lin X-m Wang Y-q | ||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-h Lin J-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c Sung Y-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Kim S-y Kong H-y |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang C-h Yang C-t | ||||||||||||||||||||
Teng C-h Yang C-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Sung S-y Yu C-h | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
P Buhrova Y Kantemyr | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Jolly G G Pullela | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Liu SS Tan N |
Mixed doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]Finals
[edit]Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
|
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Feng YZ Huang DP | |||||||||||||||||||
R Oupthong J Sudjaipraparat | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Wu H-y Yang C-y | ||||||||||||||||||||
O Titov Y Kantemyr | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
SWM | T Hee J Tan | |||||||||||||||||||
Hoo P R Cheng S Y | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Lin C-c | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | |
Section 2
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chen T J Toh E W | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Wong T C Lim C S | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C H Ng T Y | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Guo XW Chen FH | |||||||||||||||||||
Yang P-h Hu L-f | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Wei C-w N G Chan | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lui C W Fu C Y |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tarun S K Kudaravalli | ||||||||||||||||||||
Reddy B. S Reddy S | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | | |||||||||||||||||||
8 | Goh S H S J Lai | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Yap R K V Siow | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Wang C-l Hsu Y-h | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | Tang C M Tse Y S |
Section 4
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Surya A Pramuthesh | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Hung E-t | ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Cheng X Zhang C | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tan K M Lai P J | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
M Vestergaard C Busch | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Leong I C Ng W C | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
D Ferdinansyah G E Widjaja | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Jiang ZB Wei YX |
References
[edit]- ^ a b c d "Hong Kong Open 2023 Prospectus Final" (PDF). Hong Kong Badminton Association. Retrieved 1 July 2024.
- ^ "World Ranking System" (PDF). Badminton World Federation. Archived from the original (PDF) on 27 January 2018. Retrieved 4 September 2023.
External link
[edit]Super 1000 | |
---|---|
Super 750 | |
Super 500 | |
Super 300 | |
Super 100 | |
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.