For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2023 Tour of Norway.

2023 Tour of Norway

2023 Tour of Norway
2023 UCI ProSeries
Race details
Dates26–29 May 2023
Stages3 + Prologue
Distance409.5 km (254.5 mi)
Results
Winner  Ben Tulett (GBR) (Ineos Grenadiers)
  Second  Magnus Sheffield (USA) (Ineos Grenadiers)
  Third  Thibau Nys (BEL) (Trek–Segafredo)

Points  Thibau Nys (BEL) (Trek–Segafredo)
Mountains  Joel Nicolau (ESP) (Caja Rural–Seguros RGA)
Youth  Ben Tulett (GBR) (Ineos Grenadiers)
  Team United States EF Education–EasyPost
← 2022
2024 →

The 2023 Tour of Norway was a road cycling stage race that took place between 26 and 29 May 2023 in Norway. The race was rated as a category 2.Pro event on the 2023 UCI ProSeries calendar, and is the 12th edition of the Tour of Norway.[1]

Teams

8 of the 18 UCI WorldTeams, seven UCI ProTeams, three UCI Continental teams, and the Norwegian national team made up the 19 teams that participated in the race.[2]

UCI WorldTeams

UCI ProTeams

UCI Continental Teams

National Teams

Route

Stage characteristics and winners[3]
Stage Date Course Distance Type Stage winner
P 26 May Bergen to Mount Fløyen 7.4 km (4.6 mi) Mountain time trial  Ben Tulett (GBR)
1 27 May Jondal Røldal to Hovden[N 1] 85.2 km (52.9 mi) Intermediate stage  Mike Teunissen (NED)
2 28 May Valle to Stavanger 165.7 km (103.0 mi) Intermediate stage  Thibau Nys (BEL)
3 29 May Stavanger to Stavanger 151.2 km (94.0 mi) Hilly stage  Alexander Kristoff (NOR)
Total 409.5 km (254.5 mi)

Stages

Prologue

26 May 2023 – Bergen to Mount Fløyen, 7.4 km (4.6 mi)[4]
Prologue result[5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 14' 28"
2  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 1"
3  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma + 20"
4  Ådne Holter (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 27"
5  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo + 28"
6  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 30"
7  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 31"
8  Rune Herregodts (BEL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 31"
9  Marco Brenner (GER) Team DSM + 32"
10  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 32"
General classification after Prologue[5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 14' 28"
2  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 1"
3  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma + 20"
4  Ådne Holter (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 27"
5  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo + 28"
6  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 30"
7  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 31"
8  Rune Herregodts (BEL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 31"
9  Marco Brenner (GER) Team DSM + 32"
10  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 32"

Stage 1

27 May 2023 – Jondal Røldal to Hovden[N 1], 85.2 km (52.9 mi)[4]
Stage 1 result[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mike Teunissen (NED) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty 1h 58' 30"
2  Tobias Lund Andresen (DEN) Team DSM + 0"
3  Jordi Meeus (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 0"
4  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 0"
5  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 0"
6  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 0"
7  Robbe Ghys (BEL) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 0"
8  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 0"
9  Mick van Dijke (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 0"
10  Marijn van den Berg (NED) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 0"
General classification after Stage 1[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 2h 12' 58"
2  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 1"
3  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma + 20"
4  Ådne Holter (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 27"
5  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo + 28"
6  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 30"
7  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 31"
8  Rune Herregodts (BEL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 31"
9  Marco Brenner (GER) Team DSM + 32"
10  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 32"

Stage 2

28 May 2023 – Valle to Stavanger, 165.7 km (103.0 mi)[4]
Stage 2 result[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo 4h 18' 33"
2  Edward Planckaert (BEL) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 1"
3  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 1"
4  Mick van Dijke (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1"
5  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 1"
6  Maurice Ballerstedt (GER) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 1"
7  Tobias Lund Andresen (DEN) Team DSM + 1"
8  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 1"
9  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1"
10  Jordi Meeus (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 1"
General classification after Stage 2[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 6h 31' 28"
2  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
3  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 23"
4  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma + 24"
5  Ådne Holter (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 31"
6  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo + 32"
7  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 35"
8  Rune Herregodts (BEL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 35"
9  Marco Brenner (GER) Team DSM + 36"
10  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 36"

Stage 3

29 May 2023 – Stavanger to Stavanger, 151.2 km (94.0 mi)[4]
Stage 3 result[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Alexander Kristoff (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 3h 19' 17"
2  Tobias Lund Andresen (DEN) Team DSM + 0"
3  Jordi Meeus (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 0"
4  Madis Mihkels (EST) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 0"
5  Marijn van den Berg (NED) EF Education–EasyPost + 0"
6  Tim van Dijke (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 0"
7  Edward Planckaert (BEL) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 0"
8  Rasmus Tiller (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 0"
9  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 0"
10  Vito Braet (BEL) Team Flanders–Baloise + 0"
General classification after Stage 3[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 9h 50' 45"
2  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
3  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 23"
4  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma + 24"
5  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 30"
6  Rune Herregodts (BEL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 31"
7  Ådne Holter (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 31"
8  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo + 32"
9  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 33"
10  Marco Brenner (GER) Team DSM + 36"

Classification leadership table

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Team classification
P Ben Tulett Ben Tulett Ben Tulett Ben Tulett Ben Tulett Ineos Grenadiers
1 Mike Teunissen Magnus Sheffield Magnus Sheffield
2 Thibau Nys Thibau Nys Joel Nicolau
3 Alexander Kristoff EF Education–EasyPost
Final Ben Tulett Thibau Nys Joel Nicolau Ben Tulett EF Education–EasyPost

Classification standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the general classification Denotes the winner of the mountains classification
Denotes the winner of the points classification Denotes the winner of the young rider classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 9h 50' 45"
2  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
3  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 23"
4  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma + 24"
5  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 30"
6  Rune Herregodts (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 31"
7  Ådne Holter (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 31"
8  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo + 32"
9  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 33"
10  Marco Brenner (GER) Team DSM + 36"

Points classification[edit]

Final points classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo 44
2  Tobias Lund Andresen (DEN) Team DSM 37
3  Tobias Halland Johannessen (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 32
4  Jordi Meeus (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe 32
5  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 30
6  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 30
7  Alexander Kamp (DEN) Tudor Pro Cycling Team 26
8  Edward Planckaert (BEL) Alpecin–Deceuninck 23
9  Attila Valter (HUN) Team Jumbo–Visma 20
10  Mick van Dijke (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma 19

Mountains classification[edit]

Final mountains classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Joel Nicolau (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 19
2  Mathias Bregnhøj (DEN) Leopard TOGT Pro Cycling 15
3  Torbjørn Andre Røed (NOR) Norway 13
4  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo 9
5  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers 9
6  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 8
7  Ådne Holter (NOR) Uno-X Pro Cycling Team 7
8  Manuele Tarozzi (ITA) Green Project–Bardiani–CSF–Faizanè 7
9  Dries De Pooter (BEL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty 7
10  Lorenzo Milesi (ITA) Team DSM 6

Young rider classification[edit]

Final young rider classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ben Tulett (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 9h 50' 45"
2  Magnus Sheffield (USA) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
3  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 23"
4  Mathias Vacek (CZE) Trek–Segafredo + 32"
5  Marco Brenner (GER) Team DSM + 36"
6  Lorenzo Milesi (ITA) Team DSM + 49"
7  Axel Laurance (FRA) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 1' 06"
8  Johannes Staune-Mittet (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1' 15"
9  Tobias Lund Andresen (DEN) Team DSM + 1' 31"
10  Madis Mihkels (EST) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 1' 39"

Team classification[edit]

Final team classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Team Time
1 United States EF Education–EasyPost 29h 34' 30"
2 Norway Uno-X Pro Cycling Team + 4"
3 United Kingdom Ineos Grenadiers + 8"
4 Netherlands Team DSM + 12"
5 Netherlands Team Jumbo–Visma + 20"
6 United States Trek–Segafredo + 1' 01"
7 Germany Bora–Hansgrohe + 1' 07"
8 Belgium Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 1' 14"
9 Belgium Alpecin–Deceuninck + 1' 33"
10 Switzerland Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team + 1' 54"

Notes

  1. ^ a b The distance originally was 206 km, but before the start of the stage, the distance was shortened to 85.2 km due to bad weather conditions.

References

  1. ^ "Tour of Norway". UCI. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
  2. ^ "19 teams are ready for Tour of Norway 2023". Tour of Norway. Archived from the original on 26 May 2023. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
  3. ^ "Tour of Norway 2023 stages are ready for you!". Tour of Norway. Archived from the original on 26 May 2023. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
  4. ^ a b c d "DISCOVER ALL STAGES OF TOUR OF NORWAY 2023". Tour of Norway. Archived from the original on 26 May 2023. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
  5. ^ a b Tyson, Jackie (26 May 2023). "Tour of Norway: Ben Tulett wins prologue to capture first leader's jersey". cyclingnews.com. Retrieved 26 May 2023.
  6. ^ a b Frattini, Kirsten (27 May 2023). "Tour of Norway: Mike Teunissen wins shortened stage 1 into Hovden". cyclingnews.com. Retrieved 27 May 2023.
  7. ^ a b Frattini, Kirsten (27 May 2023). "Tour of Norway: Thibau Nys wins uphill finish on stage 2". cyclingnews.com. Retrieved 27 May 2023.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g Weislo, Laura (29 May 2023). "Tour of Norway: Tulett secures overall win as Kristoff nails final stage". cyclingnews.com. Retrieved 29 May 2023.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2023 Tour of Norway
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?