For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2023 Tour de Romandie.

2023 Tour de Romandie

2023 Tour de Romandie
2023 UCI World Tour, race 20 of 35
Race details
Dates25–30 April 2023
Stages5 + Prologue
Distance691.57 km (429.7 mi)
Results
Winner  Adam Yates (GBR) (UAE Team Emirates)
  Second  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) (Movistar Team)
  Third  Damiano Caruso (ITA) (Team Bahrain Victorious)

Points  Ethan Hayter (GBR) (Ineos Grenadiers)
Mountains  Julien Bernard (FRA) (Trek–Segafredo)
Youth  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) (Movistar Team)
  Team United Arab Emirates UAE Team Emirates
← 2022
2024 →

The 2023 Tour de Romandie was a road cycling stage race held between 25 and 30 April 2023 in Romandy, the French-speaking part of western Switzerland. It was the 76th edition of the Tour de Romandie and the 20th race of the 2023 UCI World Tour.

Teams

All eighteen UCI WorldTeams, three UCI ProTeam, and the Swiss national team will participate in the race.[1]

UCI WorldTeams

UCI ProTeams

National Teams

Route

Stage characteristics and winners[2]
Stage Date Route Distance Type Winner
P 25 April Le Bouveret 6.82 km (4.24 mi) Individual time trial  Josef Černý (CZE)
1 26 April Crissier to Vallée de Joux 170.9 km (106.2 mi) Hilly stage  Ethan Vernon (GBR)
2 27 April Morteau (France) to La Chaux-de-Fonds 162.7 km (101.1 mi) Hilly stage  Ethan Hayter (GBR)
3 28 April Châtel-Saint-Denis to Châtel-Saint-Denis 18.75 km (11.65 mi) Individual time trial  Juan Ayuso (ESP)
4 29 April Sion to Thyon 2000 161.6 km (100.4 mi) Mountain stage  Adam Yates (GBR)
5 30 April Vufflens-la-Ville to Genève 170.8 km (106.1 mi) Hilly stage  Fernando Gaviria (COL)
Total 691.57 km (429.72 mi)

Stages

Prologue

25 April 2023 — Le Bouveret, 6.82 km (4.24 mi) (ITT)
Prologue Result[3]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Josef Černý (CZE) Soudal–Quick-Step 7' 25"
2  Tobias Foss (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1"
3  Rémi Cavagna (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 1"
4  Nico Denz (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 4"
5  Joel Suter (SUI) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 5"
6  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
7  Mikkel Bjerg (DEN) UAE Team Emirates + 9"
8  Matteo Sobrero (ITA) Team Jayco–AlUla + 9"
9  Ivo Oliveira (POR) UAE Team Emirates + 9"
10  Ethan Vernon (GBR) Soudal–Quick-Step + 10"
General classification after Prologue[3]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Josef Černý (CZE) Soudal–Quick-Step 7' 25"
2  Tobias Foss (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1"
3  Rémi Cavagna (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 1"
4  Nico Denz (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 4"
5  Joel Suter (SUI) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 5"
6  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
7  Mikkel Bjerg (DEN) UAE Team Emirates + 9"
8  Matteo Sobrero (ITA) Team Jayco–AlUla + 9"
9  Ivo Oliveira (POR) UAE Team Emirates + 9"
10  Ethan Vernon (GBR) Soudal–Quick-Step + 10"

Stage 1

26 April 2023 — Crissier to Vallée de Joux, 170.9 km (106.2 mi)
Stage 1 Result[4]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ethan Vernon (GBR) Soudal–Quick-Step 4h 05' 34"
2  Thibau Nys (BEL) Trek–Segafredo + 0"
3  Milan Menten (BEL) Lotto–Dstny + 0"
4  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM + 0"
5  Jacopo Mosca (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 0"
6  Nick Schultz (AUS) Israel–Premier Tech + 0"
7  Lilian Calmejane (FRA) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 0"
8  Clement Venturini (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team + 0"
9  Ivo Oliveira (POR) UAE Team Emirates + 0"
10  Quinten Hermans (BEL) Alpecin–Deceuninck + 0"
General classification after Stage 1[4]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ethan Vernon (GBR) Soudal–Quick-Step 4h 12' 59"
2  Josef Černý (CZE) Soudal–Quick-Step + 0"
3  Tobias Foss (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1"
4  Rémi Cavagna (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 1"
5  Nico Denz (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 4"
6  Joel Suter (SUI) Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 5"
7  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 5"
8  Mikkel Bjerg (DEN) UAE Team Emirates + 9"
9  Matteo Sobrero (ITA) Team Jayco–AlUla + 9"
10  Ivo Oliveira (POR) UAE Team Emirates + 9"

Stage 2

27 April 2023 — Morteau to La Chaux-de-Fonds, 162.7 km (101.1 mi)
Stage 2 Result[5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 3h 55' 20"
2  Juan Ayuso (ESP) UAE Team Emirates + 0"
3  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM + 0"
4  Matteo Sobrero (ITA) Team Jayco–AlUla + 0"
5  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team DSM + 0"
6  Harry Sweeny (AUS) Lotto–Dstny + 0"
7  Kobe Goossens (BEL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 0"
8  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–EasyPost + 0"
9  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 0"
10  Nick Schultz (AUS) Israel–Premier Tech + 0"
General classification after Stage 2[5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 8h 08' 14"
2  Tobias Foss (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 6"
3  Rémi Cavagna (FRA) Soudal–Quick-Step + 6"
4  Juan Ayuso (ESP) UAE Team Emirates + 11"
5  Matteo Sobrero (ITA) Team Jayco–AlUla + 14"
6  Nelson Oliveira (POR) Movistar Team + 15"
7  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM + 17"
8  Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP) Ineos Grenadiers + 17"
9  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 17"
10  Rainer Kepplinger (AUT) Team Bahrain Victorious + 18"

Stage 3

28 April 2023 — Châtel-Saint-Denis to Châtel-Saint-Denis, 18.75 km (11.65 mi) (ITT)
Stage 3 Result[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Juan Ayuso (ESP) UAE Team Emirates 25' 15"
2  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team + 5"
3  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates + 17"
4  Nelson Oliveira (POR) Movistar Team + 18"
5  Will Barta (USA) Movistar Team + 19"
6  Damiano Caruso (ITA) Team Bahrain Victorious + 20"
7  Mikkel Bjerg (DEN) UAE Team Emirates + 24"
8  Tobias Foss (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 24"
9  Gino Mäder (SUI) Team Bahrain Victorious + 25"
10  Max Poole (GBR) Team DSM + 27"
General classification after Stage 3[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Juan Ayuso (ESP) UAE Team Emirates 8h 33' 40"
2  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team + 18"
3  Tobias Foss (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 19"
4  Nelson Oliveira (POR) Movistar Team + 22"
5  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates + 30"
6  Damiano Caruso (ITA) Team Bahrain Victorious + 32"
7  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 34"
8  Jonathan Castroviejo (ESP) Ineos Grenadiers + 36"
9  Max Poole (GBR) Team DSM + 38"
10  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 38"

Stage 4

29 April 2023 — Sion to Thyon 2000, 161.6 km (100.4 mi)
Stage 4 Result[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates 4h 40' 41"
2  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 7"
3  Damiano Caruso (ITA) Team Bahrain Victorious + 19"
4  Max Poole (GBR) Team DSM + 21"
5  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team + 21"
6  Cian Uijtdebroeks (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 23"
7  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM + 45"
8  Egan Bernal (COL) Ineos Grenadiers + 54"
9  Eddie Dunbar (IRL) Team Jayco–AlUla + 54"
10  Thomas Gloag (GBR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 54"
General classification after Stage 4[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates 13h 14' 41"
2  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team + 19"
3  Damiano Caruso (ITA) Team Bahrain Victorious + 27"
4  Max Poole (GBR) Team DSM + 38"
5  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 41"
6  Cian Uijtdebroeks (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 1' 21"
7  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM + 1' 28"
8  Egan Bernal (COL) Ineos Grenadiers + 1' 53"
9  Eddie Dunbar (IRL) Team Jayco–AlUla + 1' 53"
10  Rafał Majka (POL) UAE Team Emirates + 2' 07"

Stage 5

30 April 2023 — Vufflens-la-Ville to Genève, 170.8 km (106.1 mi)
Stage 5 Result[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Movistar Team 3h 58' 01"
2  Nikias Arndt (GER) Team Bahrain Victorious + 0"
3  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 0"
4  Milan Menten (BEL) Lotto–Dstny + 0"
5  Gianmarco Garofoli (ITA) Astana Qazaqstan Team + 0"
6  Luca Mozzato (ITA) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
7  Lewis Askey (GBR) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
8  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–EasyPost + 0"
9  Matteo Sobrero (ITA) Team Jayco–AlUla + 0"
10  Dion Smith (NZL) Intermarché–Circus–Wanty + 0"
General classification after Stage 5[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates 17h 12' 42"
2  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team + 19"
3  Damiano Caruso (ITA) Team Bahrain Victorious + 27"
4  Max Poole (GBR) Team DSM + 38"
5  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 41"
6  Cian Uijtdebroeks (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 1' 21"
7  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM + 1' 28"
8  Egan Bernal (COL) Ineos Grenadiers + 1' 53"
9  Eddie Dunbar (IRL) Team Jayco–AlUla + 1' 53"
10  Rafał Majka (POL) UAE Team Emirates + 2' 07"

Classification leadership table

Classification leadership by stage[9]
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Team classification Combativity award
P Josef Černý Josef Černý Josef Černý Not awarded Ethan Vernon Soudal–Quick-Step Not awarded
1 Ethan Vernon Ethan Vernon Ethan Vernon Julien Bernard Julien Bernard
2 Ethan Hayter Ethan Hayter Ethan Hayter Juan Ayuso UAE Team Emirates Gleb Brussenskiy
3 Juan Ayuso Juan Ayuso Not awarded
4 Adam Yates Adam Yates Matteo Jorgenson Thomas de Gendt
5 Fernando Gaviria Alexander Kamp
Final Adam Yates Ethan Hayter Julien Bernard Matteo Jorgenson UAE Team Emirates Not awarded

Classification standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the general classification Denotes the winner of the young rider classification
Denotes the winner of the points classification Denotes the winner of the combativity award
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates 17h 12' 42"
2  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team + 19"
3  Damiano Caruso (ITA) Team Bahrain Victorious + 27"
4  Max Poole (GBR) Team DSM + 57"
5  Thibaut Pinot (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 41"
6  Cian Uijtdebroeks (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 1' 21"
7  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM + 1' 28"
8  Egan Bernal (COL) Ineos Grenadiers + 1' 53"
9  Eddie Dunbar (IRL) Team Jayco–AlUla + 1' 53"
10  Rafał Majka (POL) UAE Team Emirates + 2' 07"

Points classification[edit]

Final mountains classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ethan Hayter (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers 100
2  Juan Ayuso (ESP) UAE Team Emirates 64
3  Ethan Vernon (GBR) Soudal–Quick-Step 57
4  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates 52
5  Romain Bardet (FRA) Team DSM 51
6  Fernando Gaviria (COL) Movistar Team 50
7  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 48
8  Damiano Caruso (ITA) Team Bahrain Victorious 40
9  Nikias Arndt (GER) Team Bahrain Victorious 38
10  Milan Menten (BEL) Lotto–Dstny 38

Mountains classification[edit]

Final mountains classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Julien Bernard (FRA) Trek–Segafredo 64
2  Thomas De Gendt (BEL) Lotto–Dstny 18
3  Adam Yates (GBR) UAE Team Emirates 17
4  Gleb Brussenskiy (KAZ) Astana Qazaqstan Team 15
5  Thomas Gloag (GBR) Team Jumbo–Visma 13
6  Ben Zwiehoff (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe 13
7  Dario Lillo (SUI) Switzerland 12
8  Paul Lapeira (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team 10
9  Tom Bohli (SUI) Tudor Pro Cycling Team 10
10  Robert Stannard (AUS) Alpecin–Deceuninck 9

Young rider classification[edit]

Final young rider classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Matteo Jorgenson (USA) Movistar Team 17h 13' 01"
2  Max Poole (GBR) Team DSM + 19"
3  Cian Uijtdebroeks (BEL) Bora–Hansgrohe + 1' 02"
4  Thomas Gloag (GBR) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1' 55"
5  Juan Ayuso (ESP) UAE Team Emirates + 2' 49"
6  Filippo Zana (ITA) Team Jayco–AlUla + 2' 52"
7  Oscar Onley (GBR) Team DSM + 3' 23"
8  Lenny Martinez (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 5' 07"
9  Finn Fisher-Black (NZL) UAE Team Emirates + 6' 00"
10  Asbjørn Hellemose (DEN) Trek–Segafredo + 12' 01"

Team classification[edit]

Final team classification (1–10)[8]
Rank Team Time
1 United Arab Emirates UAE Team Emirates 51h 42' 41"
2 Netherlands Team DSM + 1' 01"
3 Bahrain Team Bahrain Victorious + 1' 22"
4 Spain Movistar Team + 3' 38"
5 United Kingdom Ineos Grenadiers + 3' 55"
6 Australia Team Jayco–AlUla + 7' 37"
7 United States EF Education–EasyPost + 8' 00"
8 Netherlands Team Jumbo–Visma + 12' 47"
9 France AG2R Citroën Team + 13' 29"
10 Switzerland Tudor Pro Cycling Team + 16' 52"

References

  1. ^ "Teams". Tour de Romandie. Tissot Timing. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
  2. ^ "Stages". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
  3. ^ a b "Tour de Romandie 2023 Prologue Results". Tissot Timing. 25 April 2023. Retrieved 25 April 2023.
  4. ^ a b "Tour de Romandie 2023 Stage 1 Results". Tissot Timing. 26 April 2023. Retrieved 26 April 2023.
  5. ^ a b "Tour de Romandie 2023 Stage 2 Results". Tissot Timing. 27 April 2023. Retrieved 27 April 2023.
  6. ^ a b "Tour de Romandie 2023 Stage 3 Results". Tissot Timing. 28 April 2023. Retrieved 28 April 2023.
  7. ^ a b "Tour de Romandie 2023 Stage 4 Results". Tissot Timing. 29 April 2023. Retrieved 29 April 2023.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g "Tour de Romandie 2023 Stage 5 Results". Tissot Timing. 30 April 2023. Retrieved 30 April 2023.
  9. ^ "Leader jerseys - Tour de Romandie". Tour de Romandie. Retrieved 20 April 2023.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2023 Tour de Romandie
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?