For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2023 Men's South American Cricket Championship.

2023 Men's South American Cricket Championship

2023 Men's South American Cricket Championship
Dates18 – 21 October 2023
Cricket formatTwenty20 International[n 1]
Tournament format(s)Round-robin and play-offs
Host(s) Argentina
Champions Argentina (12th title)
Runners-up Uruguay
Participants8
Matches18
Player of the seriesColombia Laurel Parks
Most runsColombia Laurel Parks (255)
Most wicketsUruguay Bommineni Ravindra (10)
2022

The 2023 Men's South American Cricket Championship was a cricket tournament that took place in Argentina from 18 to 21 October 2023.[1] This was the eighteenth edition of the men's South American Cricket Championship, and the second in which some matches had T20I status, since the ICC granted Twenty20 International (T20I) status to matches between all of its members.[2]

The eight participating teams were hosts Argentina, along with Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Peru, Panama and Uruguay.[2] Argentina were the defending champions having won the event in 2022.

Squads

 Argentina  Brazil[3]  Chile  Colombia[4]
  • Pedro Baron (c, wk)
  • Bruno Angeletti
  • Guido Angeletti
  • Santiago Duggan
  • Hernán Fennell
  • Alejandro Ferguson
  • Manuel Iturbe
  • Santiago Iturbe (wk)
  • Alan Kirschbaum
  • Agustin Rivero
  • Ian Roberts
  • Lucas Rossi
  • Tomas Rossi
  • Oliver Rowe
  • Greigor Caisley (c)
  • Yasar Haroon (vc)
  • Michel Assuncao
  • Richard Avery
  • Ian Crouch
  • Sayed Hashimi
  • Kawsar Khan
  • Lucas Maximo (wk)
  • William Maximo
  • Luiz Muller
  • Atiqur Rahman
  • Suryanarayanan Ramaswamy
  • Syed Shah
  • Leon Smit
  • Alex Carthew (c)
  • Guillermo Aburto
  • Nelson Aburto
  • John Bartlett (wk)
  • Eduardo Carrasco
  • Benjamin Constanzo
  • Michael Espinoza
  • Joseph Head
  • Jack Inglis
  • Eduardo Leal
  • James Miley
  • Ignacio Miranda
  • Mario Ovalle (wk)
  • Hamish Pearson
  • Alfredo Puentes
  • Anthony Roe
  • Simon Shalders
  • Edward Taylor
  • Amit Uniyal
  • Paul Reid (c)
  • Visuddha Perera (vc, wk)
  • Oliver Barnes
  • Thomas Donegan
  • Salim Guzman
  • Philip Konecny
  • Haran Manimaran
  • Laurel Parks
  • Christopher Price
  • Kartik Radhakrishnan
  • Satnam Sandhu
  • Anshul Sehrawat
  • Srinivasan Seshadri
  • Pravin Shamdasani
  • Niroshan Sirisena
  • Jean Wood
 Mexico  Panama[5]  Peru  Uruguay
  • Tarun Sharma (c)
  • Puneet Arora
  • Pratik Bais
  • Seetharam Guruvayoorappan (wk)
  • Luis Hermida
  • Shantanu Kaveri
  • Kaushal Kumar (wk)
  • Shashikant Laxman
  • Bhargav Narasimha
  • Shoaib Rafiq
  • Praveen Santhanakrishnan
  • Harprit Singh
  • Mukesh Singh
  • Anurag Tripathi
  • Mahmed Bawa (c)
  • Yusuf Abovat
  • Faizal Afzal Salehji
  • Akash Ahir
  • Bhavik Ahir
  • Breeze Ahir
  • Jaimin Ahir
  • Khandubhai Ahir (wk)
  • Malavkumar Ahir
  • Ronitkumar Ahir
  • Smith Ahir
  • Ahmad Bhayat
  • Yusuf Ebrahim
  • Divyesh Kapadiya
  • Muhammad Sarkar
  • Shaikh Ashraf (c)
  • Harshil Brahmbhatt
  • Ramses Cespedes
  • Joel Cubas
  • Roshan De Silva (wk)
  • Hafez Farooq
  • Mohsin Hub
  • Suresh Kumar
  • Joaquín Massaro
  • George Parsons
  • Rohan Punjabi
  • Anthony Sanford
  • Callum Sanford
  • Bommineni Ravindra (c)
  • Dhanushraj Arun
  • Soham Gupta (vc, wk)
  • Karan Khandelwal
  • Saravanan Krishnamoorthy
  • Avijit Mukherjee
  • Ali Nawaz
  • Sunil Patil
  • Subrat Patra
  • Himanshu Pundhir
  • Rashin Rajendran
  • Boopathy Ravi
  • Bharath Ravichandran
  • Anand Sasidharan
  • Paneer Saravanan
  • Yash Sharma

Round-robin

Group A

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR Qualification
1  Argentina 3 3 0 0 6 2.717 Advanced to the semi-finals
2  Mexico 3 2 1 0 4 2.222
3  Peru 3 1 2 0 2 −1.676 Advanced to the 5th place play-off
4  Chile 3 0 3 0 0 −3.155 Advanced to the 7th place play-off
Source: ESPNcricinfo[6]
18 October 2023
10:00
Scorecard
Argentina 
149/8 (20 overs)
v
 Peru
97/4 (20 overs)
Hernán Fennell 30 (18)
Mohsin Hub 2/13 (2 overs)
Hafez Farooq 35* (41)
Santiago Duggan 1/10 (3 overs)
Lucas Rossi 1/10 (3 overs)
Argentina won by 52 runs
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Mark McCormack (Ber)
Player of the match: Alan Kirschbaum (Arg)
  • Peru won the toss and elected to field.

18 October 2023
14:30
Scorecard
Chile 
72/7 (20 overs)
v
 Mexico
74/5 (13.2 overs)
Simon Shalders 21 (33)
Pratik Bais 2/14 (4 overs)
Kaushal Kumar 21* (26)
Edward Taylor 2/26 (4 overs)
Mexico won by 5 wickets
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Andrew Elliott (Eng) and Mark McCormack (Ber)
Player of the match: Shashikant Laxman (Mex)
  • Chile won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Guillermo Aburto, Nelson Aburto, John Bartlett, Jack Inglis, Mario Ovalle, Alfredo Puentes, Anthony Roe, Simon Shalders, Edward Taylor (Chi), Pratik Bais, Bhargav Narasimha, Shoaib Rafiq, Mukesh Singh and Praveen Santhanakrishnan (Mex) all made their T20I debuts.

19 October 2023
14:30
Scorecard
Mexico 
124/6 (20 overs)
v
 Argentina
125/6 (19 overs)
Puneet Arora 51* (48)
Hernán Fennell 2/8 (4 overs)
Tomas Rossi 38 (33)
Shoaib Rafiq 3/14 (4 overs)
Argentina won by 4 wickets
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Andrew Elliott (Eng) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Tomas Rossi (Arg)
  • Argentina won the toss and elected to field.
  • Guido Angeletti, Santiago Duggan, Manuel Iturbe, Ian Roberts, Lucas Rossi (Arg), Seetharam Guruvayoorappan and Harprit Singh (Mex) all made their T20I debuts.

19 October 2023
14:30
Scorecard
Chile 
91/8 (20 overs)
v
 Peru
92/1 (13.1 overs)
Edward Taylor 28 (36)
Mohsin Hub 2/6 (2 overs)
Harshil Brahmbhatt 40* (43)
Peru won by 9 wickets
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Mark McCormack (Ber)
Player of the match: Harshil Brahmbhatt (Per)
  • Chile won the toss and elected to bat.

20 October 2023
14:30
Scorecard
Chile 
52 (19.4 overs)
v
 Argentina
53/0 (6 overs)
Alex Carthew 6 (16)
Lucas Rossi 5/3 (4 overs)
Pedro Baron 34* (22)
Argentina won by 10 wickets
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Andrew Elliott (Eng)
Player of the match: Lucas Rossi (Arg)
  • Chile won the toss and elected to bat.
  • Santiago Iturbe, Oliver Rowe (Arg) and Benjamin Constanzo (Chi) all made their T20I debuts.

20 October 2023
14:30
Scorecard
Mexico 
198/5 (20 overs)
v
 Peru
110/6 (20 overs)
Luis Hermida 51 (35)
Mohsin Hub 2/26 (4 overs)
Suresh Kumar 37 (36)
Shoaib Rafiq 2/1 (1 over)
Mexico won by 88 runs
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Mark McCormack (Ber) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Luis Hermida (Mex)
  • Peru won the toss and elected to field.

Group B

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR Qualification
1  Uruguay 3 2 1 0 4 0.265 Advanced to the semi-finals
2  Colombia 3 2 1 0 4 −0.118
3  Brazil 3 1 2 0 2 0.077 Advanced to the 5th place play-off
4  Panama 3 1 2 0 2 −0.282 Advanced to the 7th place play-off
Source: ESPNcricinfo[6]
18 October 2023
10:00
Scorecard
Uruguay 
108/8 (20 overs)
v
 Brazil
89/8 (20 overs)
Paneer Saravanan 34 (35)
Sayed Hashimi 3/15 (3 overs)
Yasar Haroon 38 (46)
Yash Sharma 2/8 (4 overs)
Uruguay won by 19 runs
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Andrew Elliott (Eng) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Bommineni Ravindra (Uru)
  • Brazil won the toss and elected to field.

18 October 2023
14:30
Scorecard
Colombia 
145/6 (20 overs)
v
 Panama
137/3 (20 overs)
Laurel Parks 77* (53)
Faizal Afzal 3/26 (4 overs)
Breeze Ahir 49 (49)
Philip Konecny 1/14 (4 overs)
Colombia won by 8 runs
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Laurel Parks (Col)
  • Colombia won the toss and elected to bat.

19 October 2023
10:00
Scorecard
Panama 
99/8 (20 overs)
v
 Brazil
100/7 (15.4 overs)
Mahmed Bawa 32 (33)
Michel Assuncao 2/18 (4 overs)
Yasar Haroon 43 (41)
Ronitkumar Ahir 3/25 (4 overs)
Brazil won by 3 wickets
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Mark McCormack (Ber) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Yasar Haroon (Bra)
  • Brazil won the toss and elected to field.

19 October 2023
10:00
Scorecard
Colombia 
132/6 (20 overs)
v
 Uruguay
135/4 (17.5 overs)
Oliver Barnes 44* (46)
Himanshu Pundhir 3/20 (3 overs)
Sunil Patil 53 (38)
Laurel Parks 2/20 (4 overs)
Uruguay won by 6 wickets
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Andrew Elliott (Eng)
Player of the match: Sunil Patil (Uru)
  • Uruguay won the toss and elected to field.

20 October 2023
10:00
Scorecard
Panama 
120/8 (20 overs)
v
 Uruguay
101 (19 overs)
Yusuf Abovat 34 (32)
Yash Sharma 3/17 (4 overs)
Avijit Mukherjee 19 (32)
Faizal Afzal 3/19 (3 overs)
Panama won by 19 runs
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Andrew Elliott (Eng) and Mark McCormack (Ber)
Player of the match: Divyesh Kapadiya (Pan)
  • Panama won the toss and elected to bat.

20 October 2023
10:00
Scorecard
Brazil 
139/4 (20 overs)
v
 Colombia
140/7 (19.4 overs)
Leon Smit 40 (42)
Haran Manimaran 1/18 (3 overs)
Laurel Parks 57 (47)
Leon Smit 2/19 (4 overs)
Colombia won by 3 wickets
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Laurel Parks (Col)
  • Colombia won the toss and elected to field.

Play-offs

Semi-finals

21 October 2023
09:00
Scorecard
Argentina 
154/4 (20 overs)
v
 Colombia
113/9 (20 overs)
Pedro Baron 77 (56)
Laurel Parks 2/23 (4 overs)
Anshul Sehrawat 38 (31)
Lucas Rossi 2/30 (4 overs)
Argentina won by 41 runs
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Mark McCormack (Ber)
Player of the match: Pedro Baron (Arg)
  • Colombia won the toss and elected to field.

21 October 2023
09:00
Scorecard
Mexico 
67 (17.4 overs)
v
 Uruguay
68/5 (15.1 overs)
Puneet Arora 18 (20)
Bommineni Ravindra 4/13 (4 overs)
Paneer Saravanan 36 (40)
Shantanu Kaveri 3/11 (4 overs)
Uruguay won by 5 wickets
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Andrew Elliott (Eng) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Bommineni Ravindra (Uru)
  • Mexico won the toss and elected to bat.

7th place play-off

21 October 2023
12:15
Scorecard
Panama 
106/6 (10 overs)
v
 Chile
88/3 (10 overs)
Yusuf Ebrahim 31 (16)
Guillermo Aburto 2/13 (2 overs)
John Bartlett 55* (33)
Yusuf Ebrahim 1/9 (2 overs)
Panama won by 18 runs
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Player of the match: Yusuf Ebrahim (Pan)
  • Panama won the toss and elected to bat.
  • The match was played as a 10-over match due to time restrictions.

5th place play-off

21 October 2023
12:15
Scorecard
Brazil 
69/8 (10 overs)
v
 Peru
46/7 (10 overs)
Luis Maximo 21 (11)
George Parsons 4/6 (2 overs)
George Parsons 12 (21)
Kawsar Khan 1/2 (2 overs)
Brazil won by 23 runs
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Player of the match: Sayed Hashimi (Bra)
  • Peru won the toss and elected to field.
  • The match was played as a 10-over match due to time restrictions.

3rd place play-off

21 October 2023
15:00
Scorecard
Colombia 
177/5 (20 overs)
v
 Mexico
170/6 (20 overs)
Laurel Parks 80* (45)
Pratik Singh Bais 3/16 (4 overs)
Luis Hermida 37* (22)
Visuddha Perera 2/26 (4 overs)
Colombia won by 7 runs
St. George's College Ground 2, Quilmes
Umpires: Mark McCormack (Ber) and Precious Smith (Ber)
Player of the match: Laurel Parks (Col)
  • Mexico won the toss and elected to field.

Final

21 October 2023
15:00
Scorecard
Argentina 
116/8 (20 overs)
v
 Uruguay
82 (19 overs)
Guido Angeletti 47 (44)
Dhanushraj Arun 2/9 (2 overs)
Paneer Saravanan 26 (34)
Santiago Duggan 4/15 (4 overs)
Argentina won by 34 runs
St. George's College Ground 1, Quilmes
Umpires: Steven Caines (Ber) and Andrew Elliott (Eng)
Player of the match: Santiago Duggan (Arg)
  • Argentina won the toss and elected to bat.

Notes

  1. ^ Only matches contested between Argentina, Chile, Mexico and Panama had T20I status.

References

  1. ^ "Cricket Argentina to host 2023 South American Cricket Championships in October". Czarsports. Retrieved 21 September 2023.
  2. ^ a b "All T20 matches between ICC members to get international status". International Cricket Council. 26 April 2018. Retrieved 21 September 2023.
  3. ^ "Our Men's Team is coming to Argentina for the South American Men's Cricket Championship, which will take place from October 19-22!". Brazilian Cricket Confederation. Retrieved 17 October 2023 – via Facebook.
  4. ^ "Colombia squad". Cricket Colombia. Retrieved 19 September 2023 – via Instagram.
  5. ^ "Panamá cricket squad". Panama Cricket Association. Retrieved 16 October 2023 – via Instagram.
  6. ^ a b "South American Men's Championships 2023". ESPNcricinfo. Retrieved 20 October 2023.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2023 Men's South American Cricket Championship
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?