For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for Associate international cricket in 2023.

Associate international cricket in 2023

The 2023 Associate international cricket season included series starting from April to September 2023.[1] All official twenty-over matches between Associate members of the ICC were eligible to have full men's Twenty International or women's Twenty20 International (T20I) status, as the International Cricket Council (ICC) granted T20I status to matches between all of its members from 1 July 2018 (women's teams) and 1 January 2019 (men's teams).[2] The season included all T20I cricket series mostly involving ICC Associate members, that were played in addition to series covered in International cricket in 2023.

Season overview

Men's international tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
T20I
9 June 2023  Germany  Belgium 4–0 [4]
10 June 2023  Czech Republic  Hungary 3–0 [3]
24 June 2023  Luxembourg   Switzerland 1–1 [2]
29 June 2023 Netherlands  Austria  Germany 0–2 [2]
7 July 2023  Jersey  Guernsey 2–0 [3]
9 July 2023  Isle of Man  Austria 2–0 [3]
5 August 2023  Hungary  Croatia 2–0 [3]
14 August 2023 Netherlands  Germany  Guernsey 1–2 [3]
Men's international tournaments
Start date Tournament Winners
1 May 2023 Cambodia 2023 Southeast Asian Games  Cambodia
4 May 2023 Gibraltar 2023 Gibraltar Tri-Nation Series  Portugal
18 May 2023 Denmark 2023 Nordic Cup  Denmark
27 May 2023 South Africa 2023 Southern Africa Cup  Botswana
9 June 2023 Kenya 2023 Continent Cup T20 Africa  Uganda
23 June 2023 Bulgaria 2023 Bulgaria Quadrangular Series  Serbia
10 July 2023 Malta 2023 Mdina Cup  France
12 July 2023 Malta 2023 Valletta Cup   Switzerland
20 July 2023 Scotland 2022–23 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier  Scotland
22 July 2023 Papua New Guinea 2022–23 ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier  Papua New Guinea
26 July 2023 Malaysia 2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier B  Malaysia
18 August 2023 Romania 2023 Men's Continental Cup  Romania
20 August 2023 Rwanda 2023 East Africa T20 Cup  Uganda
15 September 2023 Qatar 2023 Men's Gulf T20I Championship  Oman
19 September 2023 Malaysia 2023 Malaysia Tri-Nation Series  Papua New Guinea
Women's international tours
Start date Home team Away team Results [Matches]
WT20I
5 May 2023  Austria  France 0–5 [5]
29 May 2023  Malaysia    Nepal 2–3 [5]
17 June 2023  Brazil  Argentina 5–0 [5]
24 June 2023  Guernsey  Jersey 0–3 [3]
30 July 2023  Austria  Isle of Man 0–3 [3]
24 August 2023  Netherlands  Jersey 2–0 [3]
24 August 2023  Singapore  Myanmar 0–3 [3]
27 August 2023  Austria  Guernsey 1–3 [4]
28 August 2023  Vanuatu  Japan 2–0 [2]
Women's international tournaments
Start date Tournament Winners
30 April 2023 Cambodia 2023 Southeast Asian Games  Thailand
25 May 2023 China 2023 Women's Twenty20 East Asia Cup  Hong Kong
29 May 2023 Jersey 2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Europe Division Two  France
10 June 2023 Rwanda 2023 Kwibuka Women's T20 Tournament  Rwanda
12 June 2023 Hong Kong 2023 ACC Women's T20 Emerging Teams Asia Cup  India A
10 July 2023 Netherlands 2023 Netherlands Women's Tri-Nation Series  Thailand
4 August 2023 Romania 2023 Women's Continental Cup  Isle of Man
22 August 2023 Malaysia 2023 Malaysia Women's Quadrangular Series    Nepal
25 August 2023 Finland 2023 Women's T20I Nordic Cup  Sweden
31 August 2023 Malaysia 2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier  United Arab Emirates
1 September 2023 Vanuatu 2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup EAP Qualifier  Vanuatu
2 September 2023 Botswana 2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Africa Division Two  Kenya
4 September 2023 United States 2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Americas Qualifier  United States
5 September 2023 Greece 2023 Greece Women's Quadrangular Series  Greece
6 September 2023 Spain 2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Europe Division One  Scotland

May

2023 Southeast Asian Games

Men's T20 Tournament

Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2050 1 May  Indonesia Kadek Gamantika  Thailand Nopphon Senamontree AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Indonesia by 32 runs
T20I 2051 2 May  Indonesia Kadek Gamantika  Malaysia Ahmad Faiz AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Malaysia by 94 runs
T20I 2052 3 May  Philippines Daniel Smith  Singapore Rezza Gaznavi AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Singapore by 87 runs
T20I 2053 4 May  Malaysia Ahmad Faiz  Thailand Nopphon Senamontree AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Malaysia by 8 wickets
T20I 2054 4 May  Cambodia Luqman Butt  Singapore Rezza Gaznavi AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Cambodia by 15 runs
T20I 2064 10 May  Cambodia Luqman Butt  Philippines Daniel Smith AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Cambodia by 8 runs
Medal matches
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2065 11 May  Indonesia Kadek Gamantika  Singapore Rezza Gaznavi AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Singapore by 15 runs
T20I 2066 11 May  Cambodia Luqman Butt  Malaysia Ahmad Faiz AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Cambodia by 12 runs

Women's T20 Tournament

Group stage
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1421 30 April  Cambodia Pen Samon  Singapore Shafina Mahesh AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Singapore by 64 runs
WT20I 1424 1 May  Philippines Josie Arimas  Thailand Nannapat Koncharoenkai AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Thailand by 10 wickets
WT20I 1425 1 May  Indonesia Ni Wayan Sariani  Singapore Shafina Mahesh AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Indonesia by 52 runs
WT20I 1429 4 May  Malaysia Winifred Duraisingam  Thailand Naruemol Chaiwai AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Thailand by 12 runs
WT20I 1432 6 May  Malaysia Winifred Duraisingam  Philippines Josie Arimas AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Malaysia by 10 wickets
WT20I 1436 8 May  Cambodia Pen Samon  Indonesia Ni Wayan Sariani AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Indonesia by 9 wickets
WT20I 1438 9 May  Myanmar Zar Win  Thailand Naruemol Chaiwai AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Thailand by 10 wickets
WT20I 1440 11 May  Myanmar Zar Win  Philippines Josie Arimas AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Myanmar by 6 wickets
WT20I 1442 14 May  Malaysia Winifred Duraisingam  Myanmar Zar Win AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Malaysia by 82 runs
Medal matches
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1443 15 May  Malaysia Winifred Duraisingam  Singapore Shafina Mahesh AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Malaysia by 8 wickets
WT20I 1444 15 May  Indonesia Ni Wayan Sariani  Thailand Naruemol Chaiwai AZ Group Cricket Oval, Phnom Penh  Thailand by 40 runs

2023 Gibraltar Tri-Nation Series

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Portugal 6 6 0 0 12 2.400
2  Gibraltar 6 2 4 0 4 0.024
3  Malta 6 1 5 0 2 −2.215
Source: ESPNcricinfo[5]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2055 4 May  Malta Varun Thamotharam  Portugal Najjam Shahzad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Portugal by 84 runs
T20I 2056 4 May  Gibraltar Avinash Pai  Portugal Najjam Shahzad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Portugal by 7 wickets
T20I 2057 5 May  Malta Varun Thamotharam  Portugal Najjam Shahzad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Portugal by 17 runs
T20I 2058 5 May  Gibraltar Avinash Pai  Malta Varun Thamotharam Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Gibraltar by 43 runs
T20I 2059 6 May  Gibraltar Avinash Pai  Malta Varun Thamotharam Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Gibraltar by 80 runs
T20I 2060 6 May  Gibraltar Avinash Pai  Portugal Najjam Shahzad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Portugal by 9 wickets
T20I 2061 6 May  Malta Varun Thamotharam  Portugal Najjam Shahzad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Portugal by 7 wickets
T20I 2062 7 May  Gibraltar Iain Latin  Portugal Najjam Shahzad Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Portugal by 1 wicket
T20I 2063 7 May  Gibraltar Iain Latin  Malta Varun Thamotharam Europa Sports Park, Gibraltar  Malta by 1 run

France women in Austria

WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 1430 5 May Jo-Antoinette Stiglitz Marie Violleau Seebarn Cricket Ground, Lower Austria  France by 43 runs
WT20I 1431 5 May Jo-Antoinette Stiglitz Marie Violleau Seebarn Cricket Ground, Lower Austria  France by 62 runs
WT20I 1433 6 May Jo-Antoinette Stiglitz Marie Violleau Seebarn Cricket Ground, Lower Austria  France by 99 runs
WT20I 1434 6 May Jo-Antoinette Stiglitz Marie Violleau Seebarn Cricket Ground, Lower Austria  France by 4 wickets (DLS)
WT20I 1435 7 May Jo-Antoinette Stiglitz Marie Violleau Seebarn Cricket Ground, Lower Austria  France by 8 wickets

2023 Nordic Cup

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Denmark 4 3 1 0 6 1.981
2  Norway 5 3 2 0 6 0.457
3  Sweden 5 2 3 0 4 0.052
4  Finland 6 2 4 0 4 −1.572
Source: ESPNcricinfo[6]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2067 18 May  Denmark Hamid Shah  Norway Ali Saleem Svanholm Park, Brøndby  Denmark by 9 wickets
T20I 2068 18 May  Denmark Hamid Shah  Finland Nathan Collins Svanholm Park, Brøndby  Denmark by 72 runs
T20I 2069 18 May  Norway Ali Saleem  Sweden Shahzeb Choudhry Solvangs Park, Glostrup  Norway by 75 runs
T20I 2070 19 May  Denmark Hamid Shah  Sweden Shahzeb Choudhry Svanholm Park, Brøndby  Sweden by 10 wickets
T20I 2071 19 May  Finland Nathan Collins  Norway Ali Saleem Solvangs Park, Glostrup  Norway by 30 runs
T20I 2072 19 May  Denmark Hamid Shah  Finland Nathan Collins Svanholm Park, Brøndby  Denmark by 8 wickets
T20I 2073 19 May  Norway Ali Saleem  Sweden Shahzeb Choudhry Solvangs Park, Glostrup  Sweden by 53 runs
T20I 2074 20 May  Finland Nathan Collins  Sweden Shahzeb Choudhry Svanholm Park, Brøndby  Finland by 7 runs
9th Match 20 May  Denmark A Taranjit Bharaj  Sweden A Sami Rahmani Svanholm Park, Brøndby  Denmark A by 66 runs
T20I 2075 20 May  Finland Amjad Sher  Norway Ali Saleem Solvangs Park, Glostrup  Norway by 7 wickets
11th Match 21 May  Denmark A Taranjit Bharaj  Norway A Muhammad Butt Svanholm Park, Brøndby  Denmark A by 8 wickets
T20I 2076 21 May  Finland Nathan Collins  Sweden Shahzeb Choudhry Solvangs Park, Glostrup Match tied ( Finland won S/O)

2023 Women's Twenty20 East Asia Cup

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Hong Kong 4 3 1 0 6 0.223
2  China 4 2 2 0 4 0.893
3  Japan 4 1 3 0 2 −1.141
Source: ESPNcricinfo[7]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1445 25 May  China Huang Zhuo  Hong Kong Kary Chan Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou  Hong Kong by 2 wickets
WT20I 1446 25 May  Hong Kong Kary Chan  Japan Mai Yanagida Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou  Hong Kong by 6 wickets
WT20I 1447 26 May  China Huang Zhuo  Japan Mai Yanagida Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou  Japan by 11 runs
WT20I 1448 26 May  China Huang Zhuo  Hong Kong Kary Chan Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou  China by 55 runs
WT20I 1449 27 May  Hong Kong Kary Chan  Japan Mai Yanagida Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou  Hong Kong by 47 runs
WT20I 1450 27 May  China Huang Zhuo  Japan Mai Yanagida Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou  China by 35 runs
Final
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1451 28 May  China Huang Zhuo  Hong Kong Kary Chan Zhejiang University of Technology Cricket Field, Hangzhou Match tied ( Hong Kong won S/O)

2023 Southern Africa Cup

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Botswana 4 4 0 0 8 3.731
2  Malawi 4 3 1 0 6 0.650
3  Mozambique 4 1 3 0 2 −1.213
4  Mauritius 4 1 3 0 2 −1.382
5  Eswatini 4 1 3 0 2 −1.602
Source: ESPNcricinfo[8]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
1st Match 27 May  Mauritius Mark Segers  Mozambique Filipe Cossa Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Mauritius by 3 wickets
T20I 2077 27 May  Eswatini Adil Butt  Malawi Moazzam Baig Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Malawi by 53 runs
3rd match 28 May  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Mauritius Mark Segers Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Botswana by 7 wickets
T20I 2078 28 May  Malawi Moazzam Baig  Mozambique Filipe Cossa Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Malawi by 9 wickets
T20I 2079 29 May  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Eswatini Adil Butt Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Botswana by 107 runs
6th Match 29 May  Malawi Moazzam Baig  Mauritius Abdul Tunda Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Malawi by 45 runs
T20I 2080 30 May  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Malawi Moazzam Baig Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Botswana by 100 runs
T20I 2081 30 May  Eswatini Adil Butt  Mozambique Filipe Cossa Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Mozambique by 6 wickets
T20I 2082 1 June  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Mozambique Filipe Cossa Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Botswana by 7 wickets
10th Match 1 June  Eswatini Adil Butt  Mauritius Mark Segers Willowmoore Park, Benoni  Eswatini by 5 wickets

Nepal women in Malaysia

WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 1452 29 May Mas Elysa Rubina Chhetry UKM-YSD Cricket Oval, Bangi  Malaysia by 5 wickets
WT20I 1457 30 May Mas Elysa Rubina Chhetry UKM-YSD Cricket Oval, Bangi    Nepal by 7 wickets
WT20I 1462 1 June Mas Elysa Rubina Chhetry UKM-YSD Cricket Oval, Bangi    Nepal by 27 runs
WT20I 1470 3 June Mas Elysa Rubina Chhetry UKM-YSD Cricket Oval, Bangi  Malaysia by 4 wickets
WT20I 1471 4 June Mas Elysa Rubina Chhetry UKM-YSD Cricket Oval, Bangi    Nepal by 3 wickets

2023 ICC Women's T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier Division Two

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  France 5 4 1 0 8 1.736
2  Italy 5 4 1 0 8 0.833
3  Jersey 5 3 2 0 6 2.674
4  Germany 5 3 2 0 6 0.939
5  Sweden 5 1 4 0 2 −1.408
6  Turkey 5 0 5 0 0 −5.507
Source: ESPNcricinfo[9]
WT20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1453 29 May  Jersey Chloe Greechan  Italy Kumudu Peddrick Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  Jersey by 7 wickets
WT20I 1454 29 May  Sweden Gunjan Shukla  Turkey Burcu Taylan FB Playing Fields, St Clement  Sweden by 10 wickets
WT20I 1455 29 May  France Marie Violleau  Italy Kumudu Peddrick Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  Italy by 6 wickets
WT20I 1456 29 May  Germany Anuradha Doddaballapur  Turkey Burcu Taylan FB Playing Fields, St Clement  Germany by 10 wickets
WT20I 1458 30 May  Jersey Chloe Greechan  Germany Anuradha Doddaballapur Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  Germany by 9 wickets
WT20I 1459 30 May  France Marie Violleau  Sweden Gunjan Shukla FB Playing Fields, St Clement  France by 48 runs
WT20I 1460 30 May  Jersey Chloe Greechan  Turkey Burcu Taylan Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  Jersey by 9 wickets
WT20I 1461 30 May  Italy Kumudu Peddrick  Sweden Gunjan Shukla FB Playing Fields, St Clement  Italy by 36 runs
WT20I 1463 1 June  Germany Anuradha Doddaballapur  Italy Kumudu Peddrick Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  Italy by 7 wickets
WT20I 1464 1 June  France Marie Violleau  Turkey Burcu Taylan FB Playing Fields, St Clement  France by 128 runs
WT20I 1465 1 June  Germany Anuradha Doddaballapur  Sweden Gunjan Shukla Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  Germany by 7 wickets
WT20I 1466 1 June  Jersey Chloe Greechan  France Marie Violleau FB Playing Fields, St Clement  France by 6 runs
WT20I 1467 2 June  Italy Kumudu Peddrick  Turkey Burcu Taylan Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  Italy by 88 runs
WT20I 1468 2 June  Jersey Chloe Greechan  Sweden Gunjan Shukla FB Playing Fields, St Clement  Jersey by 108 runs
WT20I 1469 2 June  France Marie Violleau  Germany Anuradha Doddaballapur Grainville Cricket Ground, St Saviour  France by 13 runs

June

2023 Continent Cup T20 Africa

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Uganda 9 8 1 0 16 2.483
2  Kenya 9 6 3 0 12 0.970
3  Botswana 9 2 7 0 4 −1.570
4  Rwanda 9 2 7 0 4 −1.815
Source: ESPNcricinfo[10]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2083 9 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Kenya by 3 wickets
T20I 2084 9 June  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Uganda Brian Masaba Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 6 wickets
T20I 2086 10 June  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Botswana by 33 runs
T20I 2088 10 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Uganda Brian Masaba Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Kenya by 88 runs
T20I 2091 11 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Kenya by 8 wickets
T20I 2094 11 June  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya  Uganda Riazat Ali Shah Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 8 wickets
T20I 2096 13 June  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Rwanda by 27 runs
T20I 2097 13 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Uganda Brian Masaba Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 47 runs
T20I 2098 14 June  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Uganda Brian Masaba Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 64 runs
T20I 2099 14 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Kenya by 7 wickets
T20I 2100 15 June  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya  Uganda Brian Masaba Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 7 wickets
T20I 2101 15 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Botswana by 30 runs
T20I 2102 17 June  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Uganda Riazat Ali Shah Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 7 wickets
T20I 2103 17 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Kenya by 7 wickets
T20I 2104 18 June  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Rwanda by 7 wickets
T20I 2105 18 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Uganda Riazat Ali Shah Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 5 wickets
T20I 2106 19 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Botswana Karabo Motlhanka Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Kenya by 6 wickets
T20I 2107 19 June  Rwanda Clinton Rubagumya  Uganda Brian Masaba Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 94 runs
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2108 21 June  Kenya Rakep Patel  Uganda Brian Masaba Gymkhana Club Ground, Nairobi  Uganda by 1 run

Belgium in Germany

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2085 9 June Venkatraman Ganesan Sheraz Sheikh Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground, Krefeld  Germany by 6 runs
T20I 2087 10 June Venkatraman Ganesan Sheraz Sheikh Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground, Krefeld  Germany by 5 wickets
T20I 2090 10 June Venkatraman Ganesan Sheraz Sheikh Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground, Krefeld  Germany by 4 wickets
T20I 2093 11 June Venkatraman Ganesan Sheraz Sheikh Bayer Uerdingen Cricket Ground, Krefeld  Germany by 8 wickets

2023 Kwibuka Women's T20 Tournament

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Uganda 8 7 1 0 14 1.197
2  Rwanda 8 5 3 0 10 0.442
3  Nigeria 8 5 3 0 10 −0.019
4  Kenya 8 2 6 0 4 −0.794
5  Botswana 8 1 7 0 2 −0.817
Source: ESPNcricinfo[11]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1472 10 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Botswana Laura Mophakedi Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Rwanda by 20 runs
WT20I 1473 10 June  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Uganda Concy Aweko IPRC Cricket Ground, Kigali  Uganda by 28 runs
WT20I 1474 10 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Nigeria Blessing Etim Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Nigeria by 6 wickets
WT20I 1475 11 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Kenya Esther Wachira IPRC Cricket Ground, Kigali  Rwanda by 8 wickets
WT20I 1476 11 June  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Nigeria Blessing Etim Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Nigeria by 6 wickets
WT20I 1477 11 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Uganda Concy Aweko IPRC Cricket Ground, Kigali  Uganda by 7 wickets
WT20I 1478 11 June  Kenya Esther Wachira  Nigeria Blessing Etim Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Nigeria by 3 wickets
WT20I 1479 12 June  Nigeria Blessimg Etim  Uganda Concy Aweko Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Uganda by 5 wickets
WT20I 1480 12 June  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Kenya Esther Wachira Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Kenya by 8 wickets
WT20I 1481 13 June  Kenya Esther Wachira  Uganda Concy Aweko Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Uganda by 13 runs
WT20I 1483 14 June  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Uganda Concy Aweko IPRC Cricket Ground, Kigali  Uganda by 6 wickets
WT20I 1484 14 June  Kenya Esther Wachira  Nigeria Blessing Etim Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Nigeria by 22 runs
WT20I 1485 14 June  Kenya Esther Wachira  Uganda Concy Aweko IPRC Cricket Ground, Kigali  Uganda by 37 runs
WT20I 1486 14 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Nigeria Blessing Etim Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Rwanda by 9 wickets
WT20I 1487 15 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Uganda Concy Aweko IPRC Cricket Ground, Kigali  Uganda by 10 wickets
WT20I 1488 15 June  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Kenya Esther Wachira Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali Match tied ( Kenya won S/O)
WT20I 1489 15 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Kenya Esther Wachira IPRC Cricket Ground, Kigali  Rwanda by 7 wickets
WT20I 1490 15 June  Botswana Laura Mophakedi  Nigeria Blessing Etim Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Botswana by 23 runs
WT20I 1491 16 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Botswana Laura Mophakedi Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Rwanda by 3 wickets
WT20I 1492 16 June  Nigeria Blessing Etim  Uganda Concy Aweko Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Nigeria by 3 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1493 17 June  Kenya Esther Wachira  Nigeria Blessing Etim Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Kenya by 48 runs
WT20I 1494 17 June  Rwanda Marie Bimenyimana  Uganda Concy Aweko Gahanga International Cricket Stadium, Kigali  Rwanda by 6 wickets

Hungary in Czech Republic (Central Europe Cup)

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2089 10 June Arun Ashokan Abhijeet Ahuja Vinoř Cricket Ground, Prague  Czech Republic by 9 runs
T20I 2092 11 June Arun Ashokan Abhijeet Ahuja Vinoř Cricket Ground, Prague Match tied ( Czech Republic won S/O)
T20I 2095 11 June Arun Ashokan Abhijeet Ahuja Vinoř Cricket Ground, Prague  Czech Republic by 3 wickets

2023 ACC Women's T20 Emerging Teams Asia Cup

Argentina women in Brazil

WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 1495 17 June Roberta Moretti Avery Alison Stocks Poços Oval, Poços de Caldas  Brazil by 10 wickets
WT20I 1496 17 June Roberta Moretti Avery Alison Stocks Poços Oval, Poços de Caldas  Brazil by 85 runs
WT20I 1497 18 June Roberta Moretti Avery Alison Stocks Poços Oval, Poços de Caldas  Brazil by 119 runs
WT20I 1498 19 June Roberta Moretti Avery Alison Stocks Poços Oval, Poços de Caldas  Brazil by 89 runs
WT20I 1499 19 June Roberta Moretti Avery Alison Stocks Poços Oval, Poços de Caldas  Brazil by 45 runs

2023 Bulgaria Quadrangular Series

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Serbia 3 3 0 0 6 3.054
2  Bulgaria 3 2 1 0 4 2.645
3  Turkey 3 1 2 0 2 0.125
4  Croatia 3 0 3 0 0 −7.576
Source: ESPNcricinfo[12]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2109 23 June  Serbia Mark Pavlovic  Turkey Mecit Ozturk National Sports Academy, Sofia  Serbia by 70 runs
T20I 2110 23 June  Bulgaria Dimo Nikolov  Croatia Vedran Zanko National Sports Academy, Sofia  Bulgaria by 9 wickets
T20I 2111 23 June  Bulgaria Dimo Nikolov  Serbia Mark Pavlovic National Sports Academy, Sofia  Serbia by 5 wickets
T20I 2112 24 June  Croatia Vedran Zanko  Turkey Mecit Ozturk National Sports Academy, Sofia  Turkey by 8 wickets
T20I 2114 24 June  Croatia Vedran Zanko  Serbia Mark Pavlovic National Sports Academy, Sofia  Serbia by 9 wickets
T20I 2115 24 June  Bulgaria Dimo Nikolov  Turkey Mecit Ozturk National Sports Academy, Sofia  Bulgaria by 8 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2116 25 June  Croatia Vedran Zanko  Turkey Mecit Ozturk National Sports Academy, Sofia No result
T20I 2118 25 June  Bulgaria Dimo Nikolov  Serbia Mark Pavlovic National Sports Academy, Sofia No result

Switzerland in Luxembourg

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2113 24 June Vikram Vijh Ali Nayyer Pierre Werner Cricket Ground, Walferdange  Luxembourg by 3 wickets
T20I 2117 25 June Vikram Vijh Ali Nayyer Pierre Werner Cricket Ground, Walferdange   Switzerland by 8 wickets

Jersey women in Guernsey

Inter-Insular WT20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
WT20I 1500 24 June Krista De La Mare Chloe Greechan King George V Sports Ground, Castel  Jersey by 61 runs
WT20I 1501 24 June Krista De La Mare Chloe Greechan King George V Sports Ground, Castel  Jersey by 8 wickets
WT20I 1502 25 June Krista De La Mare Chloe Greechan King George V Sports Ground, Castel  Jersey by 158 runs

Austria against Germany in the Netherlands

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2119 29 June Razmal Shigiwal Venkatraman Ganesan Sportpark Het Schootsveld, Deventer  Germany by 6 wickets
T20I 2120 30 June Razmal Shigiwal Venkatraman Ganesan Sportpark Het Schootsveld, Deventer  Germany by 8 wickets

July

Guernsey in Jersey

Inter-Insular T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2121 7 July Charles Perchard Josh Butler Farmers Cricket Club Ground, St Martin  Jersey by 7 wickets
T20I 2122 8 July Charles Perchard Matthew Stokes Farmers Cricket Club Ground, St Martin  Jersey by 4 wickets
T20I 2122a 8 July Charles Perchard Josh Butler Farmers Cricket Club Ground, St Martin Match abandoned

Austria in Isle of Man

T20I series
No. Date Home captain Away captain Venue Result
T20I 2123 9 July Matthew Ansell Razmal Shigiwal King William's College, Castletown  Isle of Man by 6 wickets
T20I 2124 9 July Matthew Ansell Razmal Shigiwal King William's College, Castletown  Isle of Man by 5 wickets
T20I 2127 10 July Matthew Ansell Razmal Shigiwal King William's College, Castletown No result

2023 Netherlands Women's Tri-Nation Series

Pos Team Pld W L T NR Pts NRR
1  Thailand 4 2 2 0 0 4 0.767
2  Netherlands 4 2 2 0 0 4 −0.148
3  Scotland 4 2 2 0 0 4 −0.593
Source: ESPNcricinfo[13]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
WT20I 1512 10 July  Scotland Abtaha Maqsood  Thailand Naruemol Chaiwai Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht  Thailand by 8 wickets
WT20I 1514 11 July  Netherlands Heather Siegers  Thailand Naruemol Chaiwai Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht  Netherlands by 6 wickets
WT20I 1516 12 July  Netherlands Heather Siegers  Scotland Abtaha Maqsood Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht  Scotland by 6 runs
WT20I 1518 13 July  Scotland Kathryn Bryce  Thailand Naruemol Chaiwai Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht  Scotland by 6 wickets
WT20I 1519 14 July  Netherlands Heather Siegers  Thailand Naruemol Chaiwai Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht  Thailand by 8 wickets
WT20I 1520 15 July  Netherlands Heather Siegers  Scotland Kathryn Bryce Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd, Utrecht  Netherlands by 7 wickets

2023 Mdina Cup

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  France 4 3 1 0 6 1.536
2  Malta 4 2 2 0 4 0.450
3  Luxembourg 4 1 3 0 2 −2.147
Source: ESPNcricinfo[14]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2125 10 July  Malta Bikram Arora  France Noman Amjad Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  France by 9 runs
T20I 2126 10 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam  France Noman Amjad Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Malta by 4 runs
T20I 2128 11 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam  Luxembourg Joost Mees Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Malta by 42 runs
T20I 2129 11 July  France Noman Amjad  Luxembourg Joost Mees Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  France by 51 runs
T20I 2130 12 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam  Luxembourg Joost Mees Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Luxembourg by 4 wickets
T20I 2131 12 July  France Noman Amjad  Luxembourg Joost Mees Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  France by 9 wickets

2023 Valletta Cup

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1   Switzerland 4 4 0 0 8 1.174
2  France 4 2 2 0 4 1.282
3  Malta 4 2 2 0 4 −0.070
4  Luxembourg 4 2 2 0 4 −0.226
5  Romania 4 0 4 0 0 −2.234
Source: ESPNcricinfo[15]
Round-robin
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2132 12 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam  France Noman Amjad Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  France by 30 runs
T20I 2133 13 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam  Luxembourg Joost Mees Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Malta by 6 wickets
T20I 2134 13 July  Romania Ramesh Satheesan   Switzerland Ali Nayyer Marsa Sports Club, Marsa   Switzerland by 6 wickets
T20I 2135 13 July  France Noman Amjad  Romania Ramesh Satheesan Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  France by 88 runs
T20I 2136 14 July  Luxembourg Joost Mees   Switzerland Ali Nayyer Marsa Sports Club, Marsa   Switzerland by 8 wickets
T20I 2137 14 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam  Romania Ramesh Satheesan Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Malta by 41 runs
T20I 2139 14 July  France Noman Amjad   Switzerland Ali Nayyer Marsa Sports Club, Marsa   Switzerland by 6 wickets
T20I 2140 15 July  Luxembourg Vikram Vijh  Romania Ramesh Satheesan Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Luxembourg by 7 wickets
T20I 2141 15 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam   Switzerland Ali Nayyer Marsa Sports Club, Marsa   Switzerland by 6 wickets
T20I 2142 15 July  France Noman Amjad  Luxembourg Vikram Vijh Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Luxembourg by 4 wickets
Play-offs
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2143 16 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam  France Noman Amjad Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Malta by 7 wickets
T20I 2144 16 July  Luxembourg Vikram Vijh  Romania Ramesh Satheesan Marsa Sports Club, Marsa  Romania by 7 wickets
T20I 2146 16 July  Malta Varun Thamotharam   Switzerland Ali Nayyer Marsa Sports Club, Marsa   Switzerland by 6 wickets

2022–23 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Europe Qualifier

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Scotland 6 6 0 0 12 4.110
2  Ireland 6 4 1 1 9 2.716
3  Italy 6 3 2 1 7 −0.965
4  Jersey 6 3 3 0 6 0.431
5  Germany 6 2 3 1 5 −0.440
6  Denmark 6 1 5 0 2 −0.894
7  Austria 6 0 5 1 1 −5.885
Source: ESPNcricinfo[16]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2147 20 July  Austria Razmal Shigiwal  Jersey Charles Perchard The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Jersey by 8 wickets
T20I 2148 20 July  Ireland Paul Stirling  Italy Gareth Berg Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Ireland by 7 runs
T20I 2149 20 July  Scotland Richie Berrington  Germany Venkatraman Ganesan Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Scotland by 72 runs (DLS)
T20I 2150 21 July  Denmark Taranjit Bharaj  Ireland Paul Stirling The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Ireland by 9 wickets
T20I 2151 21 July  Austria Razmal Shigiwal  Germany Venkatraman Ganesan Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Germany by 9 wickets
T20I 2152 21 July  Scotland Richie Berrington  Jersey Charles Perchard The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Scotland by 14 runs
T20I 2157 23 July  Austria Razmal Shigiwal  Ireland Paul Stirling The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Ireland by 128 runs
T20I 2158 23 July  Italy Gareth Berg  Jersey Charles Perchard Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Italy by 25 runs
T20I 2159 23 July  Denmark Taranjit Bharaj  Germany Venkatraman Ganesan The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Germany by 6 wickets
T20I 2160 24 July  Scotland Richie Berrington  Italy Gareth Berg The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Scotland by 155 runs
T20I 2161 24 July  Austria Razmal Shigiwal  Denmark Taranjit Bharaj Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Denmark by 8 wickets
T20I 2162 24 July  Ireland Paul Stirling  Jersey Charles Perchard Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Ireland by 9 wickets
T20I 2165 25 July  Denmark Taranjit Bharaj  Italy Gareth Berg The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Italy by 26 runs
T20I 2166 25 July  Scotland Richie Berrington  Austria Razmal Shigiwal Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Scotland by 166 runs
T20I 2167 25 July  Germany Venkatraman Ganesan  Jersey Charles Perchard The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Jersey by 51 runs
T20I 2174 27 July  Scotland Richie Berrington  Denmark Hamid Shah The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Scotland by 33 runs
T20I 2174a 27 July  Germany Venkatraman Ganesan  Ireland Paul Stirling Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh Match abandoned
T20I 2174b 27 July  Austria Razmal Shigiwal  Italy Gareth Berg Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh Match abandoned
T20I 2178 28 July  Germany Venkatraman Ganesan  Italy Gareth Berg The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Italy by 4 wickets
T20I 2179 28 July  Denmark Hamid Shah  Jersey Charles Perchard Goldenacre Sports Ground, Edinburgh  Jersey by 28 runs
T20I 2180 28 July  Scotland Richie Berrington  Ireland Paul Stirling The Grange Club, Edinburgh  Scotland by 8 runs

2022–23 ICC Men's T20 World Cup East Asia-Pacific Qualifier

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Papua New Guinea 6 6 0 0 12 4.189
2  Japan 6 3 3 0 6 0.105
3  Vanuatu 6 2 4 0 4 −1.170
4  Philippines 6 1 5 0 2 −2.697
Source: ESPNcricinfo[17]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2153 22 July  Japan Kendel Kadowaki-Fleming  Philippines Daniel Smith Amini Park, Port Moresby  Japan by 53 runs
T20I 2154 22 July  Papua New Guinea Assad Vala  Vanuatu Patrick Matautaava Amini Park, Port Moresby  Papua New Guinea by 9 wickets
T20I 2155 23 July  Japan Kendel Kadowaki-Fleming  Vanuatu Patrick Matautaava Amini Park, Port Moresby  Japan by 21 runs
T20I 2156 23 July  Papua New Guinea Assad Vala  Philippines Daniel Smith Amini Park, Port Moresby  Papua New Guinea by 117 runs
T20I 2163 25 July  Philippines Daniel Smith  Vanuatu Patrick Matautaava Amini Park, Port Moresby  Philippines by 6 wickets
T20I 2164 25 July  Papua New Guinea Assad Vala  Japan Kendel Kadowaki-Fleming Amini Park, Port Moresby  Papua New Guinea by 6 wickets
T20I 2168 26 July  Papua New Guinea Assad Vala  Vanuatu Patrick Matautaava Amini Park, Port Moresby  Papua New Guinea by 39 runs
T20I 2170 26 July  Japan Kendel Kadowaki-Fleming  Philippines Daniel Smith Amini Park, Port Moresby  Japan by 33 runs
T20I 2175 28 July  Japan Kendel Kadowaki-Fleming  Vanuatu Ronald Tari Amini Park, Port Moresby  Vanuatu by 5 wickets
T20I 2177 28 July  Papua New Guinea Assad Vala  Philippines Daniel Smith Amini Park, Port Moresby  Papua New Guinea by 100 runs
T20I 2181 29 July  Philippines Daniel Smith  Vanuatu Ronald Tari Amini Park, Port Moresby  Vanuatu by 3 wickets
T20I 2182 29 July  Papua New Guinea Assad Vala  Japan Kendel Kadowaki-Fleming Amini Park, Port Moresby  Papua New Guinea by 6 wickets

2023 ICC Men's T20 World Cup Asia Qualifier B

Pos Team Pld W L NR Pts NRR
1  Malaysia 4 4 0 0 8 5.986
2  Thailand 4 3 1 0 6 2.927
3  Bhutan 4 2 2 0 4 −0.085
4  China 4 1 3 0 2 −3.537
5  Myanmar 4 0 4 0 0 −4.196
Source: ESPNcricinfo[18]
T20I series
No. Date Team 1 Captain 1 Team 2 Captain 2 Venue Result
T20I 2169 26 July  Malaysia Ahmad Faiz  China Wang Qi Bayuemas Oval,