For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2021 Route d'Occitanie.

2021 Route d'Occitanie

2021 Route d'Occitanie
2021 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates10–13 June 2021
Stages4
Distance697.7 km (433.5 mi)
Winning time18h 07' 15"
Results
Winner  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) (Movistar Team)
  Second  Jesús Herrada (ESP) (Cofidis)
  Third  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) (Astana–Premier Tech)

Points  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) (AG2R Citroën Team)
Mountains  Álvaro Cuadros (ESP) (Caja Rural–Seguros RGA)
Youth  Simon Carr (GBR) (EF Education–Nippo)
  Team Astana–Premier Tech
← 2020
2022 →

The 2021 Route d'Occitanie (known as the La Route d'Occitanie - La Dépêche du Midi[1] for sponsorship reasons) was a road cycling stage race that took place between 10 and 13 June 2021 in the southern French region of Occitanie. The race was the 45th edition of the Route d'Occitanie and was rated as a category 2.1 event on the 2021 UCI Europe Tour.[1]

Teams

Eight of the nineteen UCI WorldTeams, eight UCI ProTeams, three UCI Continental teams, and the French national team made up the twenty-teams that participated in the race. Only three teams did not enter a full squad of seven riders: Ineos Grenadiers and Trek–Segafredo entered five riders each, while Cofidis entered six riders. Of the 135 riders who started the race, 107 finished.[2]

UCI WorldTeams

UCI ProTeams

UCI Continental Teams

National Teams

Route

Stage characteristics and winners
Stage Date Course Distance Type Stage winner
1 10 June Cazouls-lès-Béziers to Lacaune-les-Bains 156 km (97 mi) Hilly stage  Andrea Vendrame (ITA)
2 11 June Villefranche-de-Rouergue to Auch 198.7 km (123.5 mi) Flat stage  Arnaud Démare (FRA)
3 12 June Pierrefitte-Nestalas to Le Mourtis 191.8 km (119.2 mi) Mountain stage  Antonio Pedrero (ESP)
4 13 June Lavelanet–Pays d'Olmes to Duilhac-sous-Peyrepertuse 151.2 km (94.0 mi) Mountain stage  Magnus Cort (DEN)
Total 697.7 km (433.5 mi)

Stages

Stage 1

10 June 2021 – Cazouls-lès-Béziers to Lacaune-les-Bains, 156 km (97 mi)[3]
Stage 1 Result[4][5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R Citroën Team 3h 59' 41"
2  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–Nippo + 4"
3  Jacopo Mosca (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 4"
4  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 4"
5  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 4"
6  Ben Swift (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 4"
7  Tony Gallopin (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team + 4"
8  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 4"
9  Diego López (ESP) Equipo Kern Pharma + 4"
10  Jhojan García (COL) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 4"
General classification after Stage 1[4][5]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R Citroën Team 3h 59' 31"
2  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–Nippo + 8"
3  Jacopo Mosca (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 10"
4  Jon Agirre (ESP) Equipo Kern Pharma + 12"
5  José Manuel Díaz (ESP) Delko + 13"
6  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 14"
7  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 14"
8  Ben Swift (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 14"
9  Tony Gallopin (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team + 14"
10  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 14"

Stage 2

11 June 2021 – Villefranche-de-Rouergue to Auch, 198.7 km (123.5 mi)[6]
Stage 2 Result[7][8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 5h 01' 31"
2  Orluis Aular (VEN) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 0"
3  Jacopo Mosca (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 0"
4  Lorrenzo Manzin (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 0"
5  David González (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 0"
6  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
7  Thomas Boudat (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
8  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R Citroën Team + 0"
9  Emiel Vermeulen (BEL) Xelliss–Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
10  Lluís Mas (ESP) Movistar Team + 0"
General classification after Stage 2[7][8]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R Citroën Team 9h 01' 02"
2  Jacopo Mosca (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 6"
3  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–Nippo + 8"
4  Jon Agirre (ESP) Equipo Kern Pharma + 12"
5  José Manuel Díaz (ESP) Delko + 13"
6  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 14"
7  Ben Swift (GBR) Ineos Grenadiers + 14"
8  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 14"
9  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 14"
10  Roger Adrià (ESP) Equipo Kern Pharma + 14"

Stage 3

12 June 2021 – Pierrefitte-Nestalas to Le Mourtis, 191.8 km (119.2 mi)[9]
Stage 3 Result[10][11]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team 5h 22' 05"
2  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 40"
3  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 43"
4  Cristián Rodríguez (ESP) Total Direct Énergie + 46"
5  Simon Carr (GBR) EF Education–Nippo + 46"
6  Giulio Ciccone (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 46"
7  Merhawi Kudus (ERI) Astana–Premier Tech + 1' 18"
8  Élie Gesbert (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 1' 21"
9  Mikel Bizkarra (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1' 23"
10  Julen Amezqueta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 26"
General classification after Stage 3[10][11]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team 14h 23' 11"
2  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 44"
3  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 49"
4  Giulio Ciccone (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 56"
5  Cristián Rodríguez (ESP) Total Direct Énergie + 56"
6  Simon Carr (GBR) EF Education–Nippo + 1' 19"
7  Merhawi Kudus (ERI) Astana–Premier Tech + 1' 28"
8  Élie Gesbert (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 1' 31"
9  Mikel Bizkarra (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1' 33"
10  Julen Amezqueta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 36"

Stage 4

13 June 2021 – Lavelanet–Pays d'Olmes to Duilhac-sous-Peyrepertuse, 151.2 km (94.0 mi)[12]
Stage 4 Result[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–Nippo 3h 42' 54"
2  Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 18"
3  Tony Gallopin (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team + 34"
4  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 52"
5  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 56"
6  Clément Champoussin (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team + 58"
7  Cristián Rodríguez (ESP) Total Direct Énergie + 58"
8  Julen Amezqueta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 04"
9  Élie Gesbert (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 1' 08"
10  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team + 1' 11"
General classification after Stage 4[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team 18h 07' 16"
2  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 25"
3  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 34"
4  Cristián Rodríguez (ESP) Total Direct Énergie + 43"
5  Giulio Ciccone (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 58"
6  Élie Gesbert (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 1' 28"
7  Julen Amezqueta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 29"
8  Merhawi Kudus (ERI) Astana–Premier Tech + 1' 31"
9  Simon Carr (GBR) EF Education–Nippo + 1' 30"
10  Mikel Bizkarra (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1' 44"

Classification leadership table

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
An orange jersey
Points classification
A green jersey
Mountains classification
A blue polka dot jersey
Young rider classification
A white jersey
Team classification Combativity award
1 Andrea Vendrame Andrea Vendrame Andrea Vendrame Álvaro Cuadros Jon Agirre AG2R Citroën Team Juri Hollmann
2 Arnaud Démare Jacopo Mosca Adne van Engelen
3 Antonio Pedrero Antonio Pedrero Simon Carr Astana–Premier Tech Jokin Murguialday
4 Magnus Cort Andrea Vendrame Jérémy Cabot
Final Antonio Pedrero Andrea Vendrame Álvaro Cuadros Simon Carr Astana–Premier Tech Not awarded
  • On stage 2, Magnus Cort, who was second in the points classification, wore the green jersey, because first placed Andrea Vendrame wore the orange jersey as the leader of the general classification.

Final classification standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the general classification Denotes the winner of the mountains classification
Denotes the winner of the points classification Denotes the winner of the young rider classification

General classification

Final general classification (1–10)[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team 18h 07' 16"
2  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis + 25"
3  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech + 34"
4  Cristián Rodríguez (ESP) Total Direct Énergie + 43"
5  Giulio Ciccone (ITA) Trek–Segafredo + 58"
6  Élie Gesbert (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 1' 28"
7  Julen Amezqueta (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 29"
8  Merhawi Kudus (ERI) Astana–Premier Tech + 1' 31"
9  Simon Carr (GBR) EF Education–Nippo + 1' 30"
10  Mikel Bizkarra (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 1' 44"

Points classification[edit]

Final points classification (1–10)[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R Citroën Team 34
2  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–Nippo 32
3  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis 32
4  Jacopo Mosca (ITA) Trek–Segafredo 30
5  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 20
6  Tony Gallopin (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team 20
7  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic 18
8  Óscar Rodríguez (ESP) Astana–Premier Tech 17
9  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team 16
10  Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) Trek–Segafredo 13

Mountains classification[edit]

Final mountains classification (1–10)[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Álvaro Cuadros (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 40
2  Tony Gallopin (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team 16
3  Daniel Navarro (ESP) Burgos BH 16
4  Gianluca Brambilla (ITA) Trek–Segafredo 14
5  Mikel Iturria (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 14
6  Juri Hollmann (GER) Movistar Team 14
7  Magnus Cort (DEN) EF Education–Nippo 13
8  Jesús Herrada (ESP) Cofidis 12
9  Antonio Pedrero (ESP) Movistar Team 10
10  Ángel Madrazo (ESP) Burgos BH 9

Young rider classification[edit]

Final young rider classification (1–10)[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Simon Carr (GBR) EF Education–Nippo 18h 08' 47"
2  José Félix Parra (ESP) Equipo Kern Pharma + 45"
3  Joan Bou (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi + 54"
4  Clément Berthet (FRA) Delko + 1' 06"
5  Roger Adrià (ESP) Equipo Kern Pharma + 1' 46"
6  Jon Agirre (ESP) Equipo Kern Pharma + 2' 29"
7  Hugo Toumire (FRA) France + 2' 33"
8  Clément Champoussin (FRA) AG2R Citroën Team + 3' 03"
9  Jhojan García (COL) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 3' 17"
10  Yuriy Natarov (KAZ) Astana–Premier Tech + 5' 17"

Team classification[edit]

Final team classification (1–10)[13][14]
Rank Team Time
1 Astana–Premier Tech 54h 30' 44"
2 Equipo Kern Pharma + 39"
3 Trek–Segafredo + 1' 54"
4 Euskaltel–Euskadi + 7' 09"
5 Arkéa–Samsic + 12' 01"
6 Movistar Team + 12' 57"
7 Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 13' 17"
8 AG2R Citroën Team + 15' 10"
9 Delko + 21' 37"
10 EF Education–Nippo + 31' 54"

References

  1. ^ a b "La Route d'Occitanie - La Dépêche du Midi". UCI. Retrieved 14 February 2021.
  2. ^ "Route d'Occitanie - La Dépêche du Midi 2021: the starters". Route d'Occitanie. 10 June 2021. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  3. ^ "Stage 1: Cazouls-Lès-Béziers > Lacaune-les-Bains". Route d'Occitanie. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  4. ^ a b "Route d'Occitanie: Vendrame wins stage 1". CyclingNews. 10 June 2021. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  5. ^ a b "Stage 1 rankings". Route d'Occitanie. 10 June 2021. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  6. ^ "Stage 2: Villefranche-de-Rouergue > Auch". Route d'Occitanie. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  7. ^ a b "Route d'Occitanie: Démare wins stage 2". CyclingNews. 11 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  8. ^ a b "Stage 2 rankings". Route d'Occitanie. 11 June 2021. Retrieved 11 June 2021.
  9. ^ "Stage 3: Pierrefitte-Nestalas > Le Mourtis". Route d'Occitanie. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  10. ^ a b "Route d'Occitanie: Antonio Pedrero wins stage 3". CyclingNews. 12 June 2021. Retrieved 12 June 2021.
  11. ^ a b "Stage 3 rankings". Route d'Occitanie. 12 June 2021. Retrieved 12 June 2021.
  12. ^ "Stage 4: Lavelanet - Pays d'Olmes > Duilhac-sous-Peyrepertuse". Route d'Occitanie. Retrieved 10 June 2021.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g "Antonio Pedrero wins Route d'Occitanie". CyclingNews. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
  14. ^ a b c d e f g "Stage 4 rankings". Route d'Occitanie. 13 June 2021. Retrieved 13 June 2021.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2021 Route d'Occitanie
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?