For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2020 Tour de Wallonie.

2020 Tour de Wallonie

2020 Tour de Wallonie
2020 UCI Europe Tour
2020 UCI ProSeries
Race details
Dates16 – 19 August 2020
Stages4
Distance750.7 km (466.5 mi)
Winning time17h 48' 51"
Results
Winner  Arnaud Démare (FRA) (Groupama–FDJ)
  Second  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) (CCC Team)
  Third  Amaury Capiot (BEL) (Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise)

Points  Arnaud Démare (FRA) (Groupama–FDJ)
Mountains  Michał Gołaś (POL) (Team Ineos)
Youth  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) (Team Ineos)
Sprints  Dries De Bondt (BEL) (Alpecin–Fenix)
  Team AG2R La Mondiale
← 2019
2021 →

The 2020 Tour de Wallonie (known as the VOO–Tour de Wallonie for sponsorship reasons) was a four-stage men's professional road cycling race mainly held in the Belgian region of Wallonia. It was a 2.Pro race as part of the 2020 UCI Europe Tour and the inaugural 2020 UCI ProSeries. It was the forty-seventh edition of the Tour de Wallonie, starting on 16 August in Soignies and finishing on 19 August in Érezée. It was originally scheduled for 27 – 31 July, but due to the COVID-19 pandemic, it was postponed to mid-August after the UCI's May calendar update and was shortened from five stages like in years prior to four stages.[1][2]

Schedule

Stage characteristics and winners[3]
Stage Date Route Distance Type Winner
1 16 August Soignies to Templeuve [fr] 187 km (116 mi) Hilly stage  Caleb Ewan (AUS)
2 17 August Frasnes-lez-Anvaing to Wavre 172.3 km (107.1 mi) Hilly stage  Arnaud Démare (FRA)
3 18 August Plombières to Visé 192 km (119 mi) Hilly stage  Sam Bennett (IRL)
4 19 August Blegny to Érezée 199.4 km (123.9 mi) Hilly stage  Arnaud Démare (FRA)
Total 750.7 km (466.5 mi)

Teams

Twenty-three teams, consisting of nine UCI WorldTeams, nine UCI ProTeams, and five UCI Continental teams participated in the race. Each team entered seven riders, with the exception of Israel Start-Up Nation, which only entered six. 123 of the 153 riders that started the race finished.[4][5]

UCI WorldTeams

UCI ProTeams

UCI Continental Teams

Stages

Stage 1

16 August 2020 — Soignies to Templeuve [fr], 187 km (116 mi)[6]
Stage 1 Result[7][8][9]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Lotto–Soudal 4h 17' 20"
2  Sam Bennett (IRL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 0"
3  Tim Merlier (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 0"
4  Arvid de Kleijn (NED) Riwal Readynez + 0"
5  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
6  Itamar Einhorn (ISR) Israel Start-Up Nation + 0"
7  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
8  Manuel Peñalver (ESP) Burgos BH + 0"
9  Silvan Dillier (SUI) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
10  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
General classification after Stage 1[7][8][9]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Lotto–Soudal 4h 17' 10"
2  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 2"
3  Jens Reynders (BEL) Hagens Berman Axeon + 3"
4  Sam Bennett (IRL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 4"
5  Tim Merlier (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 6"
6  Arvid de Kleijn (NED) Riwal Readynez + 10"
7  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 10"
8  Itamar Einhorn (ISR) Israel Start-Up Nation + 10"
9  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 10"
10  Manuel Peñalver (ESP) Burgos BH + 10"

Stage 2

17 August 2020 — Frasnes-lez-Anvaing to Wavre, 172.3 km (107.1 mi)[10]
Stage 2 Result[11][12][13]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 3h 57' 43"
2  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
3  Daniel McLay (GBR) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
4  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 0"
5  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 0"
6  Arvid de Kleijn (NED) Riwal Readynez + 0"
7  Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA) NTT Pro Cycling + 0"
8  Dries Van Gestel (BEL) Total Direct Énergie + 0"
9  Lionel Taminiaux (BEL) Bingoal–Wallonie Bruxelles + 0"
10  Edward Planckaert (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
General classification after Stage 2[11][12][13]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Lotto–Soudal 8h 15' 43"
2  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 2"
3  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 6"
4  Jens Reynders (BEL) Hagens Berman Axeon + 9"
5  Daniel McLay (GBR) Arkéa–Samsic + 12"
6  Tom Wirtgen (LUX) Bingoal–Wallonie Bruxelles + 14"
7  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 15"
8  James Fouché (NZL) Hagens Berman Axeon + 15"
9  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 16"
10  Arvid de Kleijn (NED) Riwal Readynez + 16"

Stage 3

18 August 2020 — Plombières to Visé, 192 km (119 mi)[14]
Stage 3 Result[15][16][17]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Sam Bennett (IRL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 4h 42' 25"
2  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ + 0"
3  John Degenkolb (GER) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
4  Matteo Trentin (ITA) CCC Team + 1"
5  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 1"
6  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 1"
7  Marco Haller (AUT) Bahrain–McLaren + 1"
8  Alexander Krieger (GER) Alpecin–Fenix + 1"
9  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Bingoal–Wallonie Bruxelles + 1"
10  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 1"
General classification after Stage 3[15][16][17]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 12h 57' 28"
2  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 16"
3  James Fouché (NZL) Hagens Berman Axeon + 16"
4  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 17"
5  Oliver Naesen (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale + 17"
6  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) CCC Team + 17"
7  Jenthe Biermans (BEL) Israel Start-Up Nation + 17"
8  Lawrence Naesen (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale + 17"
9  Loïc Vliegen (BEL) Circus–Wanty Gobert + 17"
10  Nick van der Lijke (NED) Riwal Readynez + 17"

Stage 4

19 August 2020 — Blegny to Érezée, 199.4 km (123.9 mi)[18]
Stage 4 Result[19][20][21]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 4h 51' 28"
2  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
3  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) CCC Team + 0"
4  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
5  Jasper De Buyst (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 0"
6  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
7  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 0"
8  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 0"
9  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 4"
10  Bryan Coquard (FRA) B&B Hotels–Vital Concept + 4"
General classification after Stage 4[19][20][21]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 17h 48' 51"
2  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) CCC Team + 20"
3  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 25"
4  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 26"
5  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 27"
6  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 27"
7  Jasper De Buyst (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 27"
8  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Team Ineos + 30"
9  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 31"
10  Oliver Naesen (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale + 32"

Classification leadership table

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Mountains classification
Young rider classification
Sprints classification
Teams classification Combativity award
1[22] Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan Caleb Ewan Tom Paquot Jens Reynders Dries De Bondt AG2R La Mondiale Edward Planckaert
2[23] Arnaud Démare Gianni Marchand
3[24] Sam Bennett Arnaud Démare Arnaud Démare Michał Gołaś James Fouché Deceuninck–Quick-Step Carlos Canal
4 Arnaud Démare Jhonatan Narváez AG2R La Mondiale Tom Paquot
Final Arnaud Démare Arnaud Démare Michał Gołaś Jhonatan Narváez Dries De Bondt AG2R La Mondiale Not awarded
  • On stage two, Arvid de Kleijn, who was fourth in the points classification, wore the green jersey, because first placed Caleb Ewan wore the yellow jersey as leader of the general classification, second placed Sam Bennett wore the Irish national champions' jersey as the defending Irish national road race champion, and third placed Tim Merlier wore the Belgian national champions' jersey as the defending Belgian national road race champion.
  • On stage three, Arnaud Démare, who was second in the points classification, wore the green jersey, because first placed Caleb Ewan wore the yellow jersey as leader of the general classification.
  • On stage four, Caleb Ewan, who was second in the points classification, wore the green jersey, because first placed Arnaud Démare wore the yellow jersey as leader of the general classification.

Final classification standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the general classification Denotes the winner of the young rider classification
Denotes the winner of the points classification Denotes the winner of the sprints classification
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification

General classification[edit]

Final general classification (1–10)[19][20][21]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 17h 48' 51"
2  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) CCC Team + 20"
3  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 25"
4  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 26"
5  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 27"
6  Andrea Vendrame (ITA) AG2R La Mondiale + 27"
7  Jasper De Buyst (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 27"
8  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Team Ineos + 30"
9  Romain Hardy (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic + 31"
10  Oliver Naesen (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale + 32"

Points classification[edit]

Final points classification (1–10)[19][20][21]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Arnaud Démare (FRA) Groupama–FDJ 74
2  Caleb Ewan (AUS) Lotto–Soudal 45
3  Sam Bennett (IRL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 45
4  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) CCC Team 15
5  John Degenkolb (GER) Lotto–Soudal 15
6  Daniel McLay (GBR) Arkéa–Samsic 15
7  Tim Merlier (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix 15
8  Amaury Capiot (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise 14
9  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 12
10  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 12

Mountains classification[edit]

Final mountains classification (1–10)[19][20][21]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Michał Gołaś (POL) Team Ineos 38
2  Tom Paquot (BEL) Wallonie–Bruxelles Development Team 36
3  Carlos Canal (ESP) Burgos BH 26
4  Scott Thwaites (GBR) Alpecin–Fenix 26
5  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 24
6  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Team Ineos 18
7  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) CCC Team 16
8  Loïc Vliegen (BEL) Circus–Wanty Gobert 14
9  Stan Dewulf (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 14
10  Andreas Kron (DEN) Riwal Readynez 12

Sprints classification[edit]

Final sprints classification (1–10)[19][21]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix 23
2  Jens Reynders (BEL) Hagens Berman Axeon 11
3  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 10
4  Andreas Goeman (BEL) Telenet–Baloise Lions 10
5  Greg Van Avermaet (BEL) CCC Team 5
6  Milan Menten (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise 5
7  Jannik Steimle (GER) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 5
8  Michał Gołaś (POL) Team Ineos 5
9  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Team Ineos 3
10  Philippe Gilbert (BEL) Lotto–Soudal 3

Young rider classification[edit]

Final young rider classification (1–10)[19][20][21]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jhonatan Narváez (ECU) Team Ineos 17h 49' 21"
2  Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Hagens Berman Axeon + 2"
3  Kevin Inkelaar (NED) Bahrain–McLaren + 2"
4  Kevin Geniets (LUX) Groupama–FDJ + 1' 01"
5  James Fouché (NZL) Hagens Berman Axeon + 1' 20"
6  Aaron Van Poucke (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 1' 21"
7  Lars van den Berg (NED) Groupama–FDJ + 1' 41"
8  Jarrad Drizners (AUS) Hagens Berman Axeon + 3' 25"
9  Andreas Kron (DEN) Riwal Readynez + 3' 43"
10  Alex Molenaar (NED) Burgos BH + 4' 49"

Teams classification[edit]

Final teams classification (1–10)[19][20][21]
Rank Team Time
1 AG2R La Mondiale 53h 27' 59"
2 Bingoal–Wallonie Bruxelles + 10"
3 Groupama–FDJ + 1' 49"
4 Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 1' 50"
5 Lotto–Soudal + 2' 18"
6 Bahrain–McLaren + 3' 33"
7 CCC Team + 3' 56"
8 Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 4' 42"
9 Hagens Berman Axeon + 4' 52"
10 Riwal Readynez + 6' 12"

References

  1. ^ "LE VOO TOUR DE WALLONIE 2020 (2.PRO) SE DÉROULERA DU 16 AU 19 AOÛT" [THE VOO TOUR DE WALLONIE 2020 (2.PRO) WILL TAKE PLACE FROM AUGUST 16 TO 19] (in French). TRW Organisation. 29 May 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  2. ^ "Tour de Wallonie confirmed for August 16". CyclingNews. 29 May 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  3. ^ "LES ÉTAPES DU VOO TOUR DE WALLONIE 2020" [THE STAGES OF THE VOO TOUR OF WALLONIA 2020] (in French). TRW Organisation. 23 June 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  4. ^ "LE PELOTON DU VOO TOUR DE WALLONIE 2020" [THE PELOTON OF THE VOO TOUR DE WALLONIE 2020]. TRW Organisation (in French). Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  5. ^ "2020 Tour de Wallonie Teams". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  6. ^ "Stage 1 Info". TRW Organisation. 10 August 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  7. ^ a b "Tour de Wallonie: Caleb Ewan wins stage 1". CyclingNews. 16 August 2020. Retrieved 16 August 2020.
  8. ^ a b "VOO Tour de Wallonie Stage 1 Results". ProCyclingStats. 16 August 2020. Retrieved 16 August 2020.
  9. ^ a b "Classement TRW 1" (PDF) (pdf). TRW Organisation. 16 August 2020. Retrieved 16 August 2020.
  10. ^ "Stage 2 Info". TRW Organisation. 10 August 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  11. ^ a b Fletcher, Patrick (17 August 2020). "Tour de Wallonie: Démare wins in Wavre". CyclingNews. Retrieved 17 August 2020.
  12. ^ a b "VOO Tour de Wallonie Stage 2 Results". ProCyclingStats. 17 August 2020. Retrieved 17 August 2020.
  13. ^ a b "Classement TRW 2" (PDF) (pdf). TRW Organisation. 17 August 2020. Retrieved 17 August 2020.
  14. ^ "Stage 3 Info". TRW Organisation. 10 August 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  15. ^ a b Fletcher, Patrick (18 August 2020). "Tour de Wallonie: Sam Bennett wins stage 3". CyclingNews. Retrieved 18 August 2020.
  16. ^ a b "VOO Tour de Wallonie Stage 3 Results". ProCyclingStats. 18 August 2020. Retrieved 18 August 2020.
  17. ^ a b "Classement TRW 3" (PDF) (pdf). TRW Organisation. 18 August 2020. Retrieved 18 August 2020.
  18. ^ "Stage 4 Info". TRW Organisation. 10 August 2020. Retrieved 10 August 2020.
  19. ^ a b c d e f g h "Arnaud Démare wins Tour de Wallonie". CyclingNews. 19 August 2020. Retrieved 19 August 2020.
  20. ^ a b c d e f g "VOO Tour de Wallonie Stage 4 Results". ProCyclingStats. 19 August 2020. Retrieved 19 August 2020.
  21. ^ a b c d e f g h "Classement Final" (PDF) (pdf). TRW Organisation. 19 August 2020. Retrieved 19 August 2020.
  22. ^ "CALEB EWAN EN MAÎTRE À TEMPLEUVE" [CALEB EWAN THE WINNER AT TEMPLEUVE] (in French). TRW Organisation. 16 August 2020. Retrieved 16 August 2020.
  23. ^ "DÉMARE S'IMPOSE, EWAN RESTE EN JAUNE" [DÉMARE WINS, EWAN STAYS IN YELLOW] (in French). TRW Organisation. 17 August 2020. Retrieved 17 August 2020.
  24. ^ "DÉMARE PREND LE POUVOIR À J-1" [DÉMARE TAKES POWER ON D-1] (in French). TRW Organisation. 18 August 2020. Retrieved 18 August 2020.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2020 Tour de Wallonie
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?