For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2020 BinckBank Tour.

2020 BinckBank Tour

2020 BinckBank Tour
2020 UCI World Tour, race 14 of 21
Race details
Dates29 September – 3 October 2020[1]
Stages4[nb 1]
Distance482.24 km (299.7 mi)
Winning time10h 43' 08"
Results
Winner  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) (Alpecin–Fenix)
  Second  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) (Team Sunweb)
  Third  Stefan Küng (SUI) (Groupama–FDJ)

Points  Mads Pedersen (DEN) (Trek–Segafredo)
Combativity  Kenneth Van Rooy (BEL) (Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise)
  Team Alpecin–Fenix
← 2019
2021 →

The 2020 BinckBank Tour was a road cycling stage race that was originally scheduled to take place between 31 August and 6 September 2020 in Belgium. However, because of the Tour de France being rescheduled to the time the event was to have taken place, the race was rescheduled to remove the conflict. It started on 29 September 2020 (nine days after Le Tour finished) and ended on 3 October 2020. It was the 16th edition of the BinckBank Tour and was part of the 2020 UCI World Tour.[2]

Teams

Twenty-four teams participated in the 2020 edition. All nineteen UCI WorldTeams were invited automatically and obliged to enter a team into the race. In addition, 5 wildcards were awarded to UCI ProTeams. Each team was allowed to enter up to seven riders; Astana, Groupama–FDJ, Ineos Grenadiers (with six each), and Movistar Team (with five) were the only teams not to do so. 94 of the 163 riders in the race finished.[3][4]

UCI WorldTeams

UCI ProTeams

Stage characteristics and winners

Stage Date Route Distance Type Winner
1 29 September Blankenberge Belgium to Ardooie Belgium 132.1 km (82.1 mi) Flat stage  Jasper Philipsen (BEL)
2 30 September Vlissingen Netherlands to Vlissingen Netherlands 11.0 km (6.8 mi) Individual time trial Cancelled[nb 1]
3 1 October Philippine Netherlands Aalter Belgium to Aalter Belgium 165.7 km (103.0 mi) 157 km (98 mi)[nb 2] Flat stage  Mads Pedersen (DEN)
4 2 October Riemst Belgium to Sittard-Geleen Netherlands Riemst Belgium 195.4 km (121.4 mi) 8.14 km (5.06 mi)[nb 3] Flat stage Individual time trial  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN)
5 3 October Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve Belgium to Geraardsbergen Belgium 185.0 km (115.0 mi) Hilly stage  Mathieu van der Poel (NED)
Total 689.2 km (428.2 mi) 482.24 km (299.65 mi)

Stages

Stage 1

29 September 2020 – Blankenberge to Ardooie, 132.1 km (82.1 mi)[8]
Stage 1 Result[9][10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jasper Philipsen (BEL) UAE Team Emirates 2h 59' 26"
2  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo + 0"
3  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 0"
4  Danny van Poppel (NED) Circus–Wanty Gobert + 0"
5  Stefan Bissegger (SUI) EF Pro Cycling + 0"
6  Alberto Dainese (ITA) Team Sunweb + 0"
7  Nils Eekhoff (NED) Team Sunweb + 0"
8  Lorrenzo Manzin (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 0"
9  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix + 0"
10  Tim Merlier (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 0"
General classification after Stage 1[9][10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jasper Philipsen (BEL) UAE Team Emirates 2h 59' 16"
2  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo + 4"
3  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 5"
4  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 6"
5  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix + 7"
6  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 7"
7  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Bahrain–McLaren + 9"
8  Danny van Poppel (NED) Circus–Wanty Gobert + 10"
9  Stefan Bissegger (SUI) EF Pro Cycling + 10"
10  Alberto Dainese (ITA) Team Sunweb + 10"

Stage 2

30 September 2020 – Vlissingen to Vlissingen, 11.0 km (6.8 mi) (ITT)[11]

Due to a surge in COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands, race organizers were forced to cancel stage 2, which took place entirely within the Netherlands.[nb 1]

General classification after Stage 2[9][10][nb 1]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jasper Philipsen (BEL) UAE Team Emirates 2h 59' 16"
2  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo + 4"
3  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 5"
4  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 6"
5  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix + 7"
6  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 7"
7  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Bahrain–McLaren + 9"
8  Danny van Poppel (NED) Circus–Wanty Gobert + 10"
9  Stefan Bissegger (SUI) EF Pro Cycling + 10"
10  Alberto Dainese (ITA) Team Sunweb + 10"

Stage 3

1 October 2020 – Philippine Aalter to Aalter, 157 km (98 mi)[12]

Due to a surge in COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands, race organizers were forced to reroute stage 3, which would have started in Philippine (Netherlands). Stage 3 started and finished in Aalter (Belgium), and riders completed seven laps of the finishing circuit instead of the original three.[6]

Stage 3 Result[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo 3h 26' 13"
2  Jasper Philipsen (BEL) UAE Team Emirates + 0"
3  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 0"
4  Danny van Poppel (NED) Circus–Wanty Gobert + 0"
5  Tim Merlier (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 0"
6  Zdeněk Štybar (CZE) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 0"
7  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis + 0"
8  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 0"
9  Lorrenzo Manzin (FRA) Total Direct Énergie + 0"
10  Sep Vanmarcke (BEL) EF Pro Cycling + 0"
General classification after Stage 3[13][14]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo 6h 25' 23"
2  Jasper Philipsen (BEL) UAE Team Emirates + 0"
3  Jonas Rickaert (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 7"
4  Pascal Ackermann (GER) Bora–Hansgrohe + 8"
5  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 11"
6  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix + 13"
7  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 13"
8  Mark Cavendish (GBR) Bahrain–McLaren + 15"
9  Danny van Poppel (NED) Circus–Wanty Gobert + 16"
10  Tim Merlier (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix + 16"

Stage 4

2 October 2020 – Riemst to Riemst Sittard-Geleen, 8.14 km (5.06 mi) (ITT)[15]

Due to a surge in COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands, race organizers were forced to reroute stage 4, which would have started in Riemst (Belgium) and finished in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands). Stage 4 became an individual time trial starting and finishing in Riemst.

Stage 4 Result[16][17]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) Team Sunweb 9' 59"
2  Stefan Küng (SUI) Groupama–FDJ + 6"
3  Stefan Bissegger (SUI) EF Pro Cycling + 7"
4  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo + 8"
5  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix + 12"
6  Jasha Sütterlin (GER) Team Sunweb + 16"
7  Jannik Steimle (GER) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 18"
8  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 20"
9  Max Walscheid (GER) NTT Pro Cycling + 21"
10  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis + 21"
General classification after Stage 4[16][17]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo 6h 35' 31"
2  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) Team Sunweb + 7"
3  Stefan Küng (SUI) Groupama–FDJ + 13"
4  Stefan Bissegger (SUI) EF Pro Cycling + 14"
5  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix + 17"
6  Jasper Philipsen (BEL) UAE Team Emirates + 19"
7  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 24"
8  Max Walscheid (GER) NTT Pro Cycling + 28"
9  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 30"
10  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 31"

Stage 5

3 October 2020 – Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve to Geraardsbergen, 185.0 km (115.0 mi)[18]
Stage 5 Result[19][20]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix 4h 07' 39"
2  Oliver Naesen (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale + 4"
3  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bahrain–McLaren + 4"
4  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) Team Sunweb + 4"
5  Stefan Küng (SUI) Groupama–FDJ + 8"
6  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Cofidis + 47"
7  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 50"
8  Iván García (ESP) Bahrain–McLaren + 1' 08"
9  Jempy Drucker (LUX) Bora–Hansgrohe + 1' 12"
10  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 1' 12"
General classification after Stage 5[19][20]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix 10h 43' 08"
2  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) Team Sunweb + 8"
3  Stefan Küng (SUI) Groupama–FDJ + 23"
4  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 1' 16"
5  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo + 1' 21"
6  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bahrain–McLaren + 1' 42"
7  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 1' 45"
8  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1' 49"
9  Florian Vermeersch (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 1' 59"
10  John Degenkolb (GER) Lotto–Soudal + 2' 02"

Classification leadership table

Classification leadership by stage
Stage Winner General classification
Points classification
Combativity classification
Teams classification
1 Jasper Philipsen Jasper Philipsen Jasper Philipsen Milan Menten Alpecin–Fenix
2 Cancelled[nb 1]
3 Mads Pedersen Mads Pedersen Mads Pedersen Kenneth Van Rooy
4 Søren Kragh Andersen Team Sunweb
5 Mathieu van der Poel Mathieu van der Poel Alpecin–Fenix
Final Mathieu van der Poel Mads Pedersen Kenneth Van Rooy Alpecin–Fenix
  • Due to the cancellation of stage 2, all the jersey wearers after stage 1 retained their jerseys and wore them on stage 3.
  • On stage 3, Mads Pedersen, who was second in the points classification, wore the red jersey, because first placed Jasper Philipsen wore the green jersey as the leader of the general classification.
  • On stages 4 and 5, Jasper Philipsen, who was second in the points classification, wore the red jersey, because first placed Mads Pedersen wore the green jersey as the leader of the general classification.

Final classification standings

Legend
Denotes the winner of the general classification
Denotes the winner of the points classification
Denotes the winner of the combativity classification

General classification[edit]

Final general classification (1–10)[19][20]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix 10h 43' 08"
2  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) Team Sunweb + 8"
3  Stefan Küng (SUI) Groupama–FDJ + 23"
4  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 1' 16"
5  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo + 1' 21"
6  Sonny Colbrelli (ITA) Bahrain–McLaren + 1' 42"
7  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 1' 45"
8  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma + 1' 49"
9  Florian Vermeersch (BEL) Lotto–Soudal + 1' 59"
10  John Degenkolb (GER) Lotto–Soudal + 2' 02"

Points classification[edit]

Final points classification (1–10)[19][20]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Trek–Segafredo 74
2  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix 58
3  Jasper Philipsen (BEL) UAE Team Emirates 55
4  Søren Kragh Andersen (DEN) Team Sunweb 49
5  Stefan Küng (SUI) Groupama–FDJ 42
6  Stefan Bissegger (SUI) EF Pro Cycling 39
7  Danny van Poppel (NED) Circus–Wanty Gobert 38
8  Tim Merlier (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix 27
9  Yves Lampaert (BEL) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 25
10  Oliver Naesen (BEL) AG2R La Mondiale 25

Combativity classification[edit]

Final combativity classification (1–10)[19][20]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Kenneth Van Rooy (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise 28
2  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix 19
3  Pim Ligthart (NED) Total Direct Énergie 16
4  Oscar Riesebeek (NED) Alpecin–Fenix 16
5  Brian van Goethem (NED) Lotto–Soudal 15
6  Mathieu van der Poel (NED) Alpecin–Fenix 12
7  Ludovic Robeet (BEL) Bingoal–Wallonie Bruxelles 12
8  Jonas Rickaert (BEL) Alpecin–Fenix 12
9  Adrien Petit (FRA) Total Direct Énergie 12
10  Florian Sénéchal (FRA) Deceuninck–Quick-Step 10

Teams classification[edit]

Final teams classification (1–10)[19][20]
Rank Team Time
1 Alpecin–Fenix 32h 14' 44"
2 Deceuninck–Quick-Step + 15"
3 AG2R La Mondiale + 1' 09"
4 Lotto–Soudal + 1' 31"
5 Circus–Wanty Gobert + 2' 12"
6 Groupama–FDJ + 3' 23"
7 Cofidis + 3' 34"
8 EF Pro Cycling + 3' 49"
9 Ineos Grenadiers + 4' 15"
10 UAE Team Emirates + 4' 54"

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d e Due to a surge in COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands, race organizers were forced to cancel stage 2, which took place entirely in the Netherlands.[5]
  2. ^ Due to a surge in COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands, race organizers were forced to reroute stage 3, which would have started in Philippine (Netherlands). Stage 3 will start and finish in Aalter (Belgium), after seven local laps.[6]
  3. ^ Due to a surge in COVID-19 cases in the Netherlands, race organizers were forced to reroute stage 4, which would have finished in Sittard-Geleen (Netherlands). Instead, stage 4 was changed into an individual time trial to replace the cancelled stage 2 which will start and finish in Riemst (Belgium).[7]

References

  1. ^ "The UCI unveils the revised 2020 calendars for the UCI WorldTour & UCI Women's WorldTour". UCI. 5 May 2020. Retrieved 5 May 2020.
  2. ^ Farrand, Stephen (5 May 2020). "UCI reveal new men's and women's post-COVID-19 race calendar". CyclingNews. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  3. ^ "BinckBank Tour Teams 2020". BinckBank Tour. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  4. ^ "BinckBank Tour 2020 Startlist". ProCyclingStats. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  5. ^ "Dutch BinckBank Tour stages cancelled due to coronavirus surge". CyclingNews. 29 September 2020. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  6. ^ a b "Aalter verzorgt ook de start van de donderdagetappe BinckBank Tour" (in Dutch). Wielerflits. 30 September 2020. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  7. ^ "Gemeente Riemst biedt oplossing voor geschrapte tijdrit in BinckBank Tour" [Village Riemst provides solution for cancelled time trial in BinckBank Tour] (in Dutch). sporza.be. 30 September 2020. Retrieved 30 September 2020.
  8. ^ "2020 BinckBank Tour Stage 1 Info". BinckBank Tour. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  9. ^ a b c Ostanek, Daniel (29 September 2020). "Philipsen takes sprint on BinckBank Tour stage 1". CyclingNews. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  10. ^ a b c "BinckBank Tour Stage 1 Results". ProCyclingStats. 29 September 2020. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  11. ^ "2020 BinckBank Tour Stage 2 Info". BinckBank Tour. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  12. ^ "2020 BinckBank Tour Stage 3 Info". BinckBank Tour. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  13. ^ a b Farrand, Stephen (1 October 2020). "Pedersen claims BinckBank Tour stage 3 sprint". CyclingNews. Retrieved 1 October 2020.
  14. ^ a b "BinckBank Tour Stage 3 Results". ProCyclingStats. 1 October 2020. Retrieved 1 October 2020.
  15. ^ "2020 BinckBank Tour Stage 4 Info". BinckBank Tour. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  16. ^ a b Farrand, Stephen (2 October 2020). "BinckBank Tour: Soren Kragh Andersen wins stage 4 time trial in Riemst". CyclingNews. Retrieved 2 October 2020.
  17. ^ a b "BinckBank Tour Stage 4 Results". ProCyclingStats. 2 October 2020. Retrieved 2 October 2020.
  18. ^ "2020 BinckBank Tour Stage 5 Info". BinckBank Tour. Retrieved 29 September 2020.
  19. ^ a b c d e f "BinckBank Tour: Van der Poel takes overall title". CyclingNews. 3 October 2020. Retrieved 3 October 2020.
  20. ^ a b c d e f "BinckBank Tour Stage 5 Results". ProCyclingStats. 3 October 2020. Retrieved 3 October 2020.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2020 BinckBank Tour
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?