For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2019 Four Days of Dunkirk.

2019 Four Days of Dunkirk

2019 Four Days of Dunkirk
2019 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates14–19 May
Stages6
Distance1,055.7 km (656.0 mi)
Winning time25h 37' 41"
Results
Winner  Mike Teunissen (NED) (Team Jumbo–Visma)
  Second  Amund Grøndahl Jansen (NOR) (Team Jumbo–Visma)
  Third  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) (Lotto–Soudal)

Points  Mike Teunissen (NED) (Team Jumbo–Visma)
Mountains  Lionel Taminiaux (BEL) (Wallonie Bruxelles)
Youth  Anthony Turgis (FRA) (Total Direct Énergie)
← 2018
2022 →

The 2019 Four Days of Dunkirk (French: Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2019) was the 65th edition of the Four Days of Dunkirk cycling stage race. It started on 14 May in Dunkirk and ended on 19 May again in Dunkirk.[1]

Teams

The start list includes 18 teams (4 UCI WorldTeams, 12 Professional Continental Teams, and 2 Continental Teams).[2]

World Teams

Professional Continental teams

Continental teams

Route

Stage characteristics and winners[3]
Stage Date Course Distance Type Stage winner
1 14 May Dunkirk to Condé-sur-l'Escaut 172.9 km (107.4 mi) Flat stage  Dylan Groenewegen (NED)
2 15 May Wallers to Saint-Quentin 177.7 km (110.4 mi) Hilly stage  Dylan Groenewegen (NED)
3 16 May Laon to Compiègne 156.5 km (97.2 mi) Hilly stage  Dylan Groenewegen (NED)
4 17 May Fort-Mahon-Plage to Le Portel 179.8 km (111.7 mi) Hilly stage  Bryan Coquard (FRA)
5 18 May Gravelines to Cassel 181.5 km (112.8 mi) Hilly stage  Mike Teunissen (NED)
6 19 May Roubaix to Dunkirk 187.3 km (116.4 mi) Flat stage  Mike Teunissen (NED)

Stages

Stage 1

14 May 2019 — Dunkirk to Condé-sur-l'Escaut, 172.9 km (107.4 mi)
Result of stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma 4hr 17' 45"
2  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ +0"
3  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma +0"
4  Pierre Barbier (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +0"
5  Emīls Liepiņš (LAT) Wallonie Bruxelles +0"
6  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Israel Cycling Academy +0"
7  Cyril Barthe (FRA) Euskadi–Murias +0"
8  Amund Grøndahl Jansen (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma +0"
9  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +0"
10  José Daniel Viejo (SPA) Euskadi–Murias +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 4hr 17' 35"
2  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ +1"
3  Elmar Reinders (NED) Roompot–Charles +4"
4  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma +6"
5  Samuel Leroux (FRA) Young rider classification Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +7"
6  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Israel Cycling Academy +8"
7  Tom Devriendt (BEL) Mountains classification Wanty–Gobert +8"
8  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Corendon–Circus +9"
9  Julien Duval (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +9"
10  Pierre Barbier (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +10"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 2

15 May 2019 — Wallers to Saint-Quentin, 177.7 km (110.4 mi)

Clément Venturini from AG2R La Mondiale crossed the line first, but was relegated by the jury due to an "irregular sprint" in the finale, therefore Dylan Groenewegen, who crossed the line second, is the winner of the stage.[4]

Result of stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 4hr 08' 33"
2  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +0"
3  Roy Jans (BEL) Corendon–Circus +0"
4  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +0"
5  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +0"
6  Piet Allegaert (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise +0"
7  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma +0"
8  Michael Van Staeyen (BEL) Roompot–Charles +0"
9  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +0"
10  Pierre Barbier (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 8hr 25' 58"
2  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ +11"
3  Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) Corendon–Circus +12"
4  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +14"
5  Elmar Reinders (NED) Roompot–Charles +14"
6  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma +16"
7  Roy Jans (BEL) Corendon–Circus +16"
8  Samuel Leroux (FRA) Young rider classification Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +17"
9  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Israel Cycling Academy +18"
10  Dries De Bondt (BEL) Corendon–Circus +19"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 3

16 May 2019 — Laon to Compiègne, 156.5 km (97.2 mi)

Clément Venturini from AG2R La Mondiale crossed the line fourth, but was again relegated by the jury due to an "irregular sprint" in the finale, therefore taking 16th place.[5]

Result of stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 4hr 08' 33"
2  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ +0"
3  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis +0"
4  Roy Jans (BEL) Corendon–Circus +0"
5  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +0"
6  Aksel Nõmmela (EST) Wallonie Bruxelles +0"
7  Kevyn Ista (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles +0"
8  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +0"
9  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +0"
10  Michael Van Staeyen (BEL) Roompot–Charles +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 11hr 59' 42"
2  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ +15"
3  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +24"
4  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma +26"
5  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +26"
6  Roy Jans (BEL) Corendon–Circus +26"
7  Christophe Laporte (FRA) Cofidis +26"
8  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Young rider classification Total Direct Énergie +27"
9  Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN) Corendon–Circus +28"
10  Elmar Reinders (NED) Roompot–Charles +29"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 4

17 May 2019 — Fort-Mahon-Plage to Le Portel, 179.8 km (111.7 mi)
Result of stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels 4hr 37' 19"
2  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +0"
3  Mike Teunissen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma +0"
4  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +0"
5  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +0"
6  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Cofidis +0"
7  Aimé De Gendt (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +0"
8  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +0"
9  Piet Allegaert (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise +0"
10  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mike Teunissen (NED) General classification Team Jumbo–Visma 16hr 37' 23"
2  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +4"
3  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Young rider classification Total Direct Énergie +5"
4  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +8"
5  Amund Grøndahl Jansen (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma +8"
6  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ +12"
7  Piet Allegaert (BEL) Sport Vlaanderen–Baloise +14"
8  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic +14"
9  Aimé De Gendt (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +14"
10  Héctor Sáez (SPA) Euskadi–Murias +14"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 5

18 May 2019 — Gravelines to Cassel, Nord, 181.5 km (112.8 mi)
Result of stage 5
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mike Teunissen (NED) General classification Team Jumbo–Visma 4hr 38' 56"
2  Clément Venturini (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +0"
3  Amund Grøndahl Jansen (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma +0"
4  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +8"
5  Aimé De Gendt (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +8"
6  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Young rider classification Total Direct Énergie +11"
7  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Cofidis +11"
8  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic +11"
9  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +11"
10  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +11"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 5
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mike Teunissen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 21hr 16' 09"
2  Amund Grøndahl Jansen (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma +14"
3  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +22"
4  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Young rider classification Total Direct Énergie +26"
5  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +29"
6  Aimé De Gendt (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +32"
7  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic +35"
8  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Cofidis +35"
9  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +35"
10  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +52"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 6

19 May 2019 — Roubaix to Dunkirk, 187.3 km (116.4 mi)
Result of stage 6
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mike Teunissen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 4hr 21' 42"
2  Dylan Groenewegen (NED) Team Jumbo–Visma +0"
3  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +0"
4  Marc Sarreau (FRA) Groupama–FDJ +0"
5  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Vital Concept–B&B Hotels +0"
6  Enzo Wouters (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +0"
7  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +0"
8  Kevyn Ista (BEL) Wallonie Bruxelles +0"
9  Emiel Vermeulen (BEL) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +0"
10  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 6
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Mike Teunissen (NED) General classificationPoints classification Team Jumbo–Visma 25hr 37' 41"
2  Amund Grøndahl Jansen (NOR) Team Jumbo–Visma +24"
3  Jens Keukeleire (BEL) Lotto–Soudal +32"
4  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Young rider classification Total Direct Énergie +36"
5  Tom Van Asbroeck (BEL) Israel Cycling Academy +39"
6  Aimé De Gendt (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +42"
7  Anthony Delaplace (FRA) Arkéa–Samsic +45"
8  Dimitri Claeys (BEL) Cofidis +45"
9  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Natura4Ever–Roubaix–Lille Métropole +45"
10  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Gobert +1' 02"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Classification leadership table

Stage Winner General
classification
General classification
Mountains
classification
Mountains classification
Points
classification
Points classification
Young rider
classification
Young rider classification
Teams
classification
Teams classification
1 Dylan Groenewegen Dylan Groenewegen Tom Devriendt Dylan Groenewegen Samuel Leroux Team Jumbo–Visma
2 Dylan Groenewegen
3 Dylan Groenewegen Anthony Turgis
4 Bryan Coquard Mike Teunissen
5 Mike Teunissen Lionel Taminiaux Mike Teunissen Arkéa–Samsic
6 Mike Teunissen
Final Mike Teunissen Lionel Taminiaux Mike Teunissen Anthony Turgis Arkéa–Samsic

References

  1. ^ (French) "Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2019 – Le Parcours" Archived 14 April 2019 at the Wayback Machine, Four Days of Dunkirk – Official Website. 2019. Retrieved 15 May 2019
  2. ^ "65th 4 Jours de Dunkerque – Startlist", ProCyclingStats. 2019. Retrieved 15 May 2019
  3. ^ "2019 Four Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque (HC), France". BikeRaceInfo. Retrieved 15 May 2019.
  4. ^ (French) "4 Days of Dunkerque - Venturini downgraded, Groenewegen 1st", Cyclism'Actu. 2019. Retrieved 15 May 2019
  5. ^ (French) "Four Days of Dunkirk Clément Venturini still downgraded", La Voix Du Nord. 2019. Retrieved 16 May 2019
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2019 Four Days of Dunkirk
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?