2019 BWF World Senior Championships – 55+
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 4 August 2019 | – 11 August 2019||
Edition | 9 | ||
Level | International | ||
Competitors | 219 from 36 nations | ||
Venue | Spodek | ||
Location | Katowice, Poland | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Geir Olve Storvik | ||
Women's singles | Zhou Xin | ||
Men's doubles | Chaiwat Chaloempusitarak Mongkol Gumlaitong | ||
Women's doubles | Ilona Kienitz Petra Teichmann | ||
Mixed doubles | Magnus Nytell Helle Sjørring | ||
|
Events at the 2019 BWF World Senior Championships | |
---|---|
35+ | Results |
40+ | Results |
45+ | Results |
50+ | Results |
55+ | Results |
60+ | Results |
65+ | Results |
70+ | Results |
75+ | Results |
These are the results of 2019 BWF World Senior Championships' 55+ events.
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Pornroj Banditpisut (quarterfinals)
- Chang Wen-sung (second round)
- Geir Olve Storvik (gold medalist)
- Magnus Nytell (quarterfinals)
- Martin Qvist Olesen (bronze medalist)
- Chang Ta-ming (quarterfinals)
- Harjit Singh (withdrew)
- Henrik Madsen (third round)
- Nils Carlson (fourth round)
- Michael Huber (fourth round)
- Jack Keith Priestman (bronze medalist)
- Ram Lakhan (fourth round)
- Martin Staden (second round)
- Jean-Jacques Bontemps (third round)
- Bengt Mellquist (second round)
- Klaus Buschbeck (third round)
Finals
[edit]Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]Section 2
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G O Storvik | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Chemerynskyi | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G O Storvik | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Väisänen | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Väisänen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Noel | 6 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | G O Storvik | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Lakhan | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Lakhan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Großgebauer | 10 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Lakhan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Jebálek | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Jebálek | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Gladwin | 21 | 21 | R Gladwin | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Avotiņš | 12 | 7 |
Section 4
[edit]Bottom half
[edit]Section 5
[edit]Section 6
[edit]Section 7
[edit]Section 8
[edit]Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Zhou Xin (gold medalist)
- Ye Wang (third round)
- Sian Williams (third round)
- Manjusha Sudhir Sahasrabudhe (silver medalist)
- Jeannette van der Werff (bronze medalist)
- Lone Hagelskjær Knudsen (quarterfinals)
- Cathy Jane Bargh (bronze medalist)
- Irina Shalmanova (third round)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Zhou Xin | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||
7 | Cathy Jane Bargh | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||
1 | Zhou Xin | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Manjusha Sudhir Sahasrabudhe | 21 | 13 | 13 | |||||||||
4 | Manjusha Sudhir Sahasrabudhe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 | Jeannette van der Werff | 19 | 14 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]Section 2
[edit]Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]Section 4
[edit]Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Surachai Makkasasithorn / Nattapol Sanlekanun (bronze medalists)
- Pornroj Banditpisut / Bovornovadep Devakula (bronze medalists)
- Chang Ta-ming / Chang Wen-sung (withdrew)
- Morten Christensen / Martin Qvist Olesen (quarterfinals)
- Toru Koizumi / Noriaki Matsunari (third round)
- Nils Carlson / Bengt Mellquist (third round)
- Arnold Dendeng / Rohan Feranando (second round)
- Jan Bertram Petersen / Jesper Kritter Tolman (quarterfinals)
Finals
[edit]Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]Section 2
[edit]Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gratz R Hofmann | 10 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Madsen G O Storvik | 21 | 21 | H Madsen G O Storvik | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hoefkens B van Peer | 21 | 21 | D Hoefkens B van Peer | 8 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Fraioli P Victorino | 18 | 17 | H Madsen G O Storvik | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Baranow V Piddubenko | 15 | 14 | 6 | N Carlson B Mellquist | 10 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
SUB | P I Richarson M Staden | 21 | 21 | SUB | P I Richarson M Staden | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Carlson B Mellquist | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Madsen G O Storvik | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Bunio J Ociepa | 5 | 13 | 4 | M Christensen M Q Olesen | 18 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Jaruwat W Kijleatvivat | 21 | 21 | T Jaruwat W Kijleatvivat | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Rantanen T Vailahti | 9 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Jaruwat W Kijleatvivat | 21 | 20 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Horbach D Steger | 21 | 21 | 4 | M Christensen M Q Olesen | 14 | 22 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Andrews K C.P. | 16 | 13 | R Horbach D Steger | 12 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Christensen M Q Olesen | 21 | 21 |
Section 4
[edit]Women's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Ye Wang / Zhou Xin (quarterfinals)
- Pamela Peard / Sian Williems (bronze medalists)
- Christine Summers / Tracy Walker (quarterfinals)
- Sandra Kroon / Jeannette van der Werff (silver medalists)
Finals
[edit]Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]Script error: The function "8TeamBracket-Compact-Byes" does not exist.
Section 2
[edit]Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]Section 4
[edit]Script error: The function "8TeamBracket-Compact-Byes" does not exist.
Mixed doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Bobby Ertanto / Heidi Bender (bronze medalists)
- Chang Wen-sung / Tu Hsiu-hsia (withdrew)
- Jan Bertram Petersen / Jeannette van der Werff (bronze medalists)
- Magnus Nytell / Helle Sjørring (gold medalists)
- Graham Henderson / Pamela Peard (quarterfinals)
- Gene Austin Joyner / Launa Eyles (second round)
- Steven Thomson / Jill Smith (quarterfinals)
- Ram Lakhan / Manjusha Sudhir Sahasrabudhe (quarterfinals)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Bobby Ertanto Heidi Bender | 20 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||
4 | Magnus Nytell Helle Sjørring | 22 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Magnus Nytell Helle Sjørring | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Jürgen Schmitz-Foster Petra Teichmann | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||
3 | Jan Bertram Petersen Jeannette van der Werff | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||
Jürgen Schmitz-Foster Petra Teichmann | 21 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Ertanto H Bender | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Morkūnas R Ambrasienė | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B Ertanto H Bender | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Choeysoongnern D Bunnag | 10 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Piel A-d Huynh Vernier | 8 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Overkott-Brown L Fry | 8 | 11 | S Choeysoongnern D Bunnag | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Choeysoongnern D Bunnag | 21 | 21 | 1 | B Ertanto H Bender | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Hoefkens Zhou X | 12 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | G A Joyner L Eyles | 21 | 14 | 29 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
H Singh N Pasricha | S Enqvist K Kristoffersson | 12 | 21 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
S Enqvist K Kristoffersson | w | / | o | S Enqvist K Kristoffersson | 21 | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Hoefkens Zhou X | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Liska M Rodrigues | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Hoefkens Zhou X | 21 | 21 | D Hoefkens Zhou X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ociepa I Sobotka | 5 | 19 |
Section 2
[edit]Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]Section 4
[edit]References
[edit]Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.