For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2016 Four Days of Dunkirk.

2016 Four Days of Dunkirk

2016 Four Days of Dunkirk
2016 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates4–8 May
Stages5
Distance860 km (534.4 mi)
Results
Winner  Bryan Coquard (FRA) (Direct Énergie)
  Second  Marco Frapporti (ITA) (Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec)
  Third  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) (Crelan–Vastgoedservice)

Points  Bryan Coquard (FRA) (Direct Énergie)
Mountains  Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) (Armée de Terre)
Youth  Bryan Coquard (FRA) (Direct Énergie)
  Team Etixx–Quick-Step
← 2015
2017 →

The 2016 Four Days of Dunkirk (French: Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2016) was the 62nd edition of the Four Days of Dunkirk cycling stage race. It started on 4 May in Dunkirk and ended on 8 May again in Dunkirk.[1]

Teams

The start list includes 18 teams (3 UCI WorldTeams, 10 Professional Continental Teams, and 5 Continental Teams).[2]

World Teams

Professional Continental teams

Continental teams

Route

Stage characteristics and winners[3][4]
Stage Date Course Distance Type Stage winner
1 4 May Dunkirk to Gravelines 191.4 km (118.9 mi) Flat stage  Bryan Coquard (FRA)
2 5 May Aniche to Aniche 188.3 km (117.0 mi) Flat stage  Bryan Coquard (FRA)
3 6 May Béthune to Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise 174 km (108 mi) Hilly stage  Bryan Coquard (FRA)
4 7 May Audruicq to Cassel 178.2 km (110.7 mi) Hilly stage  Xandro Meurisse (BEL)
5 8 May Hondschoote to Dunkirk 160.7 km (99.9 mi) Flat stage  Kenny Dehaes (BEL)

Stages

Stage 1

4 May 2016 — Dunkirk to Gravelines, 169.9 km (105.6 mi)
Result of stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Direct Énergie 4hr 28' 53"
2  Raymond Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +0"
3  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis +0"
4  Bert Van Lerberghe (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +0"
5  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +0"
6  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille +0"
7  Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR) FDJ +0"
8  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Etixx–Quick-Step +0"
9  Yannick Martinez (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM +0"
10  Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie 4hr 28' 43"
2  Marco Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +2"
3  Raymond Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +4"
4  Kai Reus (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +4"
5  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis +6"
6  Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Mountains classification Armée de Terre +6"
7  Bert Van Lerberghe (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +10"
8  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +10"
9  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille +10"
10  Daniel Hoelgaard (NOR) FDJ +10"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 2

5 May 2016 — Aniche to Aniche, 185.5 km (115.3 mi)
Result of stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie 4hr 34' 18"
2  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis +0"
3  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +0"
4  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille +0"
5  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Etixx–Quick-Step +0"
6  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +0"
7  Raymond Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +0"
8  Boris Vallée (BEL) Fortuneo–Vital Concept +0"
9  Leonardo Duque (COL) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM +0"
10  Benjamin Giraud (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie 9hr 02' 51"
2  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis +10"
3  Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) AG2R La Mondiale +12"
4  Marco Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +12"
5  Raymond Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +14"
6  Kai Reus (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +14"
7  Félix Pouilly (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille +15"
8  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert +15"
9  Stéphane Poulhies (FRA) Mountains classification Armée de Terre +16"
10  Sjoerd Van Ginneken (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +16"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 3

6 May 2016 — Béthune to Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise, 169.1 km (105.1 mi)
Result of stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie 4hr 10' 17"
2  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect +0"
3  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille +0"
4  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Etixx–Quick-Step +0"
5  Olivier Pardini (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect +0"
6  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis +0"
7  Laurent Pichon (FRA) FDJ +0"
8  Yannis Yssaad (FRA) Armée de Terre +0"
9  Romain Feillu (FRA) HP BTP–Auber93 +0"
10  Sébastien Minard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie 13hr 12' 58"
2  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis +20"
3  Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) AG2R La Mondiale +22"
4  Marco Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +22"
5  Raymond Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +24"
6  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect +24"
7  Félix Pouilly (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille +25"
8  Rudy Barbier (FRA) Roubaix–Métropole Européenne de Lille +26"
9  Brian Van Goethem (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +26"
10  Sjoerd Van Ginneken (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +26"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 4

7 May 2016 — Audruicq to Cassel, Nord, 175.8 km (109.2 mi)
Result of stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice 4hr 40' 09"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie +0"
3  Marco Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +0"
4  Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA) Fortuneo–Vital Concept +0"
5  Dion Smith (NZL) ONE Pro Cycling +0"
6  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +3"
7  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM +3"
8  Yoann Offredo (FRA) FDJ +11"
9  Rasmus Quaade (DEN) Stölting Service Group +11"
10  Mirko Selvaggi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +16"
Source: ProCyclingStats
General classification after stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie 17hr 53' 01"
2  Marco Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +24"
3  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice +25"
4  Dion Smith (NZL) ONE Pro Cycling +36"
5  Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA) Fortuneo–Vital Concept +36"
6  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM +39"
7  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +39"
8  Yoann Offredo (FRA) FDJ +43"
9  Rasmus Quaade (DEN) Stölting Service Group +47"
10  Mirko Selvaggi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +52"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Stage 5

8 May 2016 — Hondschoote to Dunkerque, 159.7 km (99.2 mi)
Result of stage 5
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Kenny Dehaes (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 3hr 31' 08"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie +0"
3  Maximiliano Richeze (ARG) Etixx–Quick-Step +0"
4  Nacer Bouhanni (FRA) Cofidis +0"
5  Raymond Kreder (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton +0"
6  Marco Benfatto (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +0"
7  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Wallonie-Bruxelles–Group Protect +0"
8  Gediminas Bagdonas (LTU) AG2R La Mondiale +0"
9  Romain Feillu (FRA) HP BTP–Auber93 +0"
10  Bert Van Lerberghe (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise +0"
Source: ProCyclingStats
Final general classification
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Direct Énergie 21hr 24' 03"
2  Marco Frapporti (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +30"
3  Xandro Meurisse (BEL) Crelan–Vastgoedservice +31"
4  Pierrick Fédrigo (FRA) Fortuneo–Vital Concept +41"
5  Dion Smith (NZL) ONE Pro Cycling +42"
6  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM +45"
7  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale +45"
8  Yoann Offredo (FRA) FDJ +46"
9  Rasmus Quaade (DEN) Stölting Service Group +53"
10  Mirko Selvaggi (ITA) Androni Giocattoli–Sidermec +58"
Source: ProCyclingStats

Classification leadership table

Stage Winner General
classification
General classification
Mountains
classification
Mountains classification
Points
classification
Points classification
Young rider
classification
Young rider classification
Teams
classification
Teams classification
1 Bryan Coquard Bryan Coquard Stéphane Poulhies Bryan Coquard Bryan Coquard Delko–Marseille Provence KTM
2 Bryan Coquard
3 Bryan Coquard
4 Xandro Meurisse Etixx–Quick-Step
5 Kenny Dehaes
Final Bryan Coquard Stéphane Poulhies Bryan Coquard Bryan Coquard Etixx–Quick-Step

References

  1. ^ (French) "Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2016 – Le Parcours" Archived 14 April 2019 at the Wayback Machine, Four Days of Dunkirk – Official Website. 2016. Retrieved 4 May 2016
  2. ^ (French) "Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2016 – La liste des équipes engagées", Four Days of Dunkirk – Official Website. 2016. Retrieved 4 May 2016
  3. ^ "2016 Four Days of Dunkirk - 4 Jours de Dunkerque (HC), France". BikeRaceInfo. Retrieved 10 March 2019.
  4. ^ "4 Jours de Dunkerque / Tour du Nord-pas-de-Calais 2016". Cycling News. Retrieved 10 March 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2016 Four Days of Dunkirk
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?