For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2015 Four Days of Dunkirk.

2015 Four Days of Dunkirk

2015 Four Days of Dunkirk
2015 UCI Europe Tour
The final podium (from left to right): Bryan Coquard, Ignatas Konovalovas and Alo Jakin.
The final podium (from left to right): Bryan Coquard, Ignatas Konovalovas and Alo Jakin.
Race details
Dates6–10 May
Stages5
Distance883.8 km (549.2 mi)
Winning time21h 25' 03"
Results
Winner  Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) (Team Marseille 13 KTM)
  Second  Bryan Coquard (FRA) (Team Europcar)
  Third  Alo Jakin (EST) (Auber 93)

Points  Bryan Coquard (FRA) (Team Europcar)
Mountains  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) (Roubaix–Lille Métropole)
Youth  Bryan Coquard (FRA) (Team Europcar)
  Sprints  Benoît Jarrier (FRA) (Bretagne–Séché Environnement)
  Team Bretagne–Séché Environnement
← 2014
2016 →

The 2015 Four Days of Dunkirk (French: Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2015) was the 61st edition of the Four Days of Dunkirk cycling stage race. It started on 6 May in Dunkirk and ended on 10 May again in Dunkirk.[1] The race was won by Lithuanian rider Ignatas Konovalovas, riding for Team Marseille 13 KTM.[2]

Schedule

[3]

Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner Ref
1 6 May Dunkirk to Orchies 178.7 km (111.0 mi) Flat stage  Bryan Coquard (FRA) [4]
2 7 May Fontaine-au-Pire to Maubeuge 178.7 km (111.0 mi) Hilly stage  Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE) [5]
3 8 May Barlin to Saint-Omer 176.7 km (109.8 mi) Hilly stage  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) [6]
4 9 May Base de loisirs EOLYS (Lestrem) to Cassel 178.7 km (111.0 mi) Hilly stage  Omar Fraile (ESP) [7]
5 10 May Cappelle-la-Grande to Dunkirk 171 km (106.3 mi) Flat stage  Edward Theuns (BEL) [2]
Total 883.8 km (549.2 mi)

Teams

The start list included 16 teams – 2 UCI WorldTeams, 10 Professional Continental Teams, and 4 Continental Teams.[8]

World Teams

Professional Continental teams

Continental teams

Stages

[3]

Stage 1

6 May 2015 — Dunkirk to Orchies, 178.7 km (111.0 mi)
Stage 1 result[9]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Team Europcar 4h 16' 34"
2  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
3  Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 4"
4  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 13"
5  Björn Thurau (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 13"
6  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 26"
7  Tim Declercq (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 26"
8  Alo Jakin (EST) Auber 93 + 26"
9  Steve Chainel (FRA) Cofidis + 26"
10  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 26"
General classification after stage 1[9]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Team Europcar 4h 16' 24"
2  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 4"
3  Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 10"
4  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 23"
5  Björn Thurau (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 23"
6  Pieter Vanspeybrouck (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 36"
7  Tim Declercq (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 36"
8  Alo Jakin (EST) Auber 93 + 36"
9  Steve Chainel (FRA) Cofidis + 36"
10  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 36"

Stage 2

7 May 2015 — Fontaine-au-Pire to Maubeuge, 178.7 km (111.0 mi)
Stage 2 result[10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE) Cofidis 4h 13' 50"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classification Team Europcar + 0"
3  Benjamin Giraud (FRA) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 0"
4  Phil Bauhaus (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 0"
5  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 0"
6  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 0"
7  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
8  Raymond Kreder (NED) Team Roompot + 0"
9  Clément Venturini (FRA) Cofidis + 0"
10  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
General classification after stage 2[10]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Team Europcar 8h 30' 06"
2  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 12"
3  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 18"
4  Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 18"
5  Björn Thurau (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 40"
6  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 40"
7  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 44"
8  Steve Chainel (FRA) Cofidis + 44"
9  Alexandre Blain (FRA) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 44"
10  Laurent Pichon (FRA) FDJ + 50"

Stage 3

8 May 2015 — Barlin to Saint-Omer, 176.7 km (109.8 mi)
Stage 3 result[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 4h 15' 29"
2  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
3  Brayan Ramírez (COL) Colombia + 3"
4  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 14"
5  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classification Team Europcar + 14"
6  Roy Jans (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 14"
7  Raymond Kreder (NED) Team Roompot + 14"
8  Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE) Cofidis + 14"
9  Michael Schwarzmann (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 14"
10  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 14"
General classification after stage 3[6]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) General classificationPoints classificationYoung rider classification Team Europcar 12h 45' 49"
2  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 12"
3  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 18"
4  Ignatas Konovalovas (LIT) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 18"
5  Björn Thurau (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 40"
6  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 40"
7  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 44"
8  Steve Chainel (FRA) Cofidis + 44"
9  Alexandre Blain (FRA) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 44"
10  Laurent Pichon (FRA) FDJ + 49"

Stage 4

9 May 2015 — Base de loisirs EOLYS (Lestrem) to Cassel, 178.7 km (111.0 mi)
Result of stage 4[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Omar Fraile (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 4h 44' 26"
2  Maurits Lammertink (NED) Team Roompot + 3"
3  Alo Jakin (EST) Auber 93 + 7"
4  Rudy Molard (FRA) Cofidis + 7"
5  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 7"
6  Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 7"
7  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 25"
8  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 25"
9  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 25"
10  Brice Feillu (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 34"
General classification after stage 4[7]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) General classification Team Marseille 13 KTM 17h 30' 40"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Points classificationYoung rider classification Team Europcar + 20"
3  Alo Jakin (EST) Auber 93 + 31"
4  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 35"
5  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 40"
6  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 44"
7  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 56"
8  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 04"
9  Brice Feillu (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 36"
10  Antoine Duchesne (CAN) Team Europcar + 1' 37"

Stage 5

10 May 2015 — Cappelle-la-Grande to Dunkirk, 171 km (106.3 mi)


Stage 5 result[2]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise 3h 54' 23"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Points classification Team Europcar + 0"
3  Danilo Napolitano (ITA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 0"
4  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 0"
5  Timothy Dupont (BEL) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
6  Michael Schwarzmann (GER) Bora–Argon 18 + 0"
7  Russell Downing (GBR) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 0"
8  André Looij (NED) Team Roompot + 0"
9  Anthony Maldonado (FRA) Auber 93 + 0"
10  Baptiste Planckaert (BEL) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 0"
Final general classification[2]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) General classification Team Marseille 13 KTM 21h 25' 03"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Points classificationYoung rider classification Team Europcar + 14"
3  Alo Jakin (EST) Auber 93 + 31"
4  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 35"
5  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 40"
6  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 44"
7  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 46"
8  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 04"
9  Brice Feillu (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 36"
10  Antoine Duchesne (CAN) Team Europcar + 1' 37"

Classification leadership table

Stage Winner General classification
General classification
Mountains classification
Mountains classification
Points classification
Points classification
Young rider classification
Young rider classification
Teams classification
Teams classification
1[9] Bryan Coquard Bryan Coquard Preben Van Hecke Bryan Coquard Bryan Coquard Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise
2[10] Jonas Ahlstrand
3[6] Alexis Gougeard Julien Antomarchi
4[7] Omar Fraile Ignatas Konovalovas Bretagne–Séché Environnement
5[2] Edward Theuns
Final[2] Ignatas Konovalovas Julien Antomarchi Bryan Coquard Bryan Coquard Bretagne–Séché Environnement

Final standings

General classification

Ignatas Konovalovas, the winner of the general classification
Final general classification[2]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) General classification Team Marseille 13 KTM 21h 25' 03"
2  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Points classificationYoung rider classification Team Europcar + 14"
3  Alo Jakin (EST) Auber 93 + 31"
4  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 35"
5  Damien Gaudin (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale + 40"
6  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 44"
7  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 46"
8  Florian Vachon (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 04"
9  Brice Feillu (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement + 1' 36"
10  Antoine Duchesne (CAN) Team Europcar + 1' 37"

Points classification

Bryan Coquard, the winner of the points classification
Final points classification[2]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Team Europcar 72
2  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise 61
3  Jonas Ahlstrand (SWE) Cofidis 31
4  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 29
5  Yauheni Hutarovich (BLR) Bretagne–Séché Environnement 29
6  Ignatas Konovalovas (LTU) Team Marseille 13 KTM 25
7  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole 24
8  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 24
9  Alo Jakin (EST) Auber 93 23
10  Raymond Kreder (NED) Team Roompot 22

Mountains classification

Julien Antomarchi, the winner of the mountains classification
Final mountains classification[2]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Julien Antomarchi (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole 15
2  Brayan Ramírez (COL) Colombia 10
3  Preben Van Hecke (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise 9
4  Fabricio Ferrari (URU) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA 7
5  Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Team Europcar 6
6  Alexandre Blain (FRA) Team Marseille 13 KTM 5
7  Alexis Gougeard (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 5
8  Ivar Slik (NED) Team Roompot 5
9  Arnaud Gérard (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement 4
10  Quentin Pacher (FRA) Armée de Terre 4

Sprints classification

Final sprints classification[2]
Rank Rider Team Points
1  Benoît Jarrier (FRA) Bretagne–Séché Environnement 10
2  Thomas Voeckler (FRA) Team Europcar 8
3  Christian Mager (GER) Cult Energy Pro Cycling 6
4  Tim Kerkhof (NED) Team Roompot 5
5  Laurent Pichon (FRA) FDJ 2
6  Sébastien Turgot (FRA) AG2R La Mondiale 2

Young rider classification

Bryan Coquard, the winner of the young rider classification
Final young rider classification[2]
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Bryan Coquard (FRA) Points classificationYoung rider classification Team Europcar 21h 25' 17"
2  Mads Pedersen (DEN) Cult Energy Pro Cycling + 30"
3  Edward Theuns (BEL) Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 32"
4  Antoine Duchesne (CAN) Team Europcar + 1' 23"
5  Omar Fraile (ESP) Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 1' 58"
6  Maurits Lammertink (NED) Team Roompot + 2' 05"
7  David Menut (FRA) Auber 93 + 3' 08"
8  Jimmy Turgis (FRA) Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 4' 43"
9  Olivier Le Gac (FRA) FDJ + 10' 50"
10  Yoann Paillot (FRA) Team Marseille 13 KTM + 12' 28"

Teams classification

Final teams classification[2]
Rank Team Time
1 Bretagne–Séché Environnement 64h 18' 17"
2 Team Marseille 13 KTM + 1' 09"
3 Auber 93 + 4' 02"
4 Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise + 6' 54"
5 Team Europcar + 8' 20"
6 AG2R La Mondiale + 8' 35"
7 Caja Rural–Seguros RGA + 10' 29"
8 Bora–Argon 18 + 10' 56"
9 Team Roompot + 11' 21"
10 Roubaix–Lille Métropole + 24' 08"

References

  1. ^ (French) "Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2015 – Le Parcours" Archived 14 April 2019 at the Wayback Machine, Four Days of Dunkirk – Official Website. 2015. Retrieved 1 May 2015
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l "Theuns wins final Dunkirk stage". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 10 May 2015. Retrieved 11 May 2015.
  3. ^ a b (French) "Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2015 – Le livre de route", Four Days of Dunkirk – Official Website. 2015. Retrieved 2 May 2015
  4. ^ "Quatre Jours de Dunkerque : Bryan Coquard s'impose à Orchies" [Four Days of Dunkirk: Bryan Coquard wins at Orchies]. La Voix du Nord (in French). Groupe Rossel. 6 May 2015. Retrieved 23 November 2021.
  5. ^ "Jonas Ahlstrand Earns Fourth Win Of The Season For Cofidis!". Orbea. Orbea Sociedad Cooperativa. 7 May 2015. Retrieved 23 November 2021.
  6. ^ a b c d "Gougeard victorious in stage 3 in Saint Omer". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 8 May 2015. Retrieved 8 May 2015.
  7. ^ a b c d "Fraile wins Dunkirk stage, Konvalovas [sic] takes lead". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 9 May 2015. Retrieved 9 May 2015.
  8. ^ (French) "Quatre Jours de Dunkerque 2015 – La liste des équipes engagées", Four Days of Dunkirk – Official Website. 2015. Retrieved 1 May 2015
  9. ^ a b c "Coquard wins opening stage of Four Days of Dunkirk". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 6 May 2015. Retrieved 23 November 2021.
  10. ^ a b c "Ahlstrand wins second stage of 4 Days of Dunkirk". Cyclingnews.com. Immediate Media Company. 7 May 2015. Retrieved 23 November 2021.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2015 Four Days of Dunkirk
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?