For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2009 Tour Down Under.

2009 Tour Down Under

This article relies excessively on references to primary sources. Please improve this article by adding secondary or tertiary sources. Find sources: "2009 Tour Down Under" – news · newspapers · books · scholar · JSTOR (October 2015) (Learn how and when to remove this message)

2009 Tour Down Under
2009 UCI World Ranking, race 1 of 24
Glenn D'Hollander, Imanol Erviti and Wim Stroetinga climb Willunga Hill during Stage 5.
Glenn D'Hollander, Imanol Erviti and Wim Stroetinga
climb Willunga Hill during Stage 5.
Race details
Dates20–25 January 2009
Stages6
Distance802 km (498.3 mi)
Winning time19h 26' 59"
Results
  Winner  Allan Davis (AUS) (Quick-Step)
  Second  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) (Team Saxo Bank)
  Third  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne)

  Points  Allan Davis (AUS) (Quick-Step)
  Mountains  Andoni Lafuente (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi)
  Youth  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) (Caisse d'Epargne)
  Team Française des Jeux
← 2008
2010 →

The 2009 Tour Down Under was the 11th edition of the Tour Down Under cycling stage race, taking place over 20–25 January in and around Adelaide, South Australia. The Tour Down Under was the first race outside Europe to be given ProTour status by the UCI, and this edition was the first race in the inaugural UCI World Ranking calendar.

This was the first race in Lance Armstrong's comeback.

The race was preceded by an opening race called Down Under Classic, not part of the UCI ProTour competition.

Stage results

Stage 1, 20 January, Norwood – Mawson Lakes, 140 km

Stage 1 result
Cyclist Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–High Road 3h 45' 27"
2  Baden Cooke (AUS) UniSA–Australia s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
General Classification after Stage 1
Cyclist Team Time
1  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–High Road 3h 45' 16"
2  Baden Cooke (AUS) UniSA–Australia + 5"
3  Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence–Lotto + 5"

Stage 2, 21 January, Hahndorf – Stirling, 145 km

Stage 2 result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 3h 46' 25"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 2"
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 7h 31' 42"
2  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–High Road + 3"
3  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank + 4"

Stage 3, 22 January, Unley – Victor Harbor, 136 km

Stage 3 result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 3h 15' 35"
2  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank s.t.
General Classification after Stage 2
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 10h 47' 11"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 5"

Stage 4, 23 January, Burnside Village – Angaston, 143 km

Stage 4 result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 3h 29' 35"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
3  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
General Classification after Stage 4
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 14h 16' 36"
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank + 4"
3  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 15"

Stage 5, 24 January, Snapper Point – Willunga, 148 km

Stage 5 result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 3h 28' 33"
2  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
3  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r–La Mondiale s.t.
General Classification after Stage 5
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 19h 26' 59"
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 25"
3  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 30"

Stage 6, 25 January, Adelaide City Council Circuit, 90 km

Stage 6 result
Cyclist Team Time
1  Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas 1h 42' 00"
2  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Team Katusha s.t.
3  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank s.t.
Final General Classification
Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 19h 26' 59"
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 25"
3  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 30"

Final standing

General classification

Cyclist Team Time
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 19h 26' 59"
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank + 25"
3  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne + 30"
4  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r–La Mondiale + 30"
5  Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux + 37"
6  Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia–High Road + 38"
7  Matthew Wilson (AUS) UniSA–Australia + 39"
8  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre–NGC + 40"
9  Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Française des Jeux + 40"
10  Mickaël Chérel (FRA) Française des Jeux + 40"

Mountains classification

Cyclist Team Points
1  Andoni Lafuente (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 46
2  Markel Irizar (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 38
3  Olivier Kaisen (BEL) Silence–Lotto 24

Points classification

Cyclist Team Points
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 30
2  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 24
3  Andoni Lafuente (ESP) Euskaltel–Euskadi 20

Young classification

Cyclist Team Time
1  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 19h 27' 29"
2  Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux + 7"
3  Mickaël Chérel (FRA) Française des Jeux + 10"

Team classification

Team Time
1 Française des Jeux 58h 22' 57"
2 Caisse d'Epargne + 8"
3 Ag2r–La Mondiale + 11"

Classification leadership

Stage
(Winner)
General Classification
Mountains Classification
Points Classification
Young Rider Classification
Team Classification Aggressive Rider
Stage 1
(André Greipel)
André Greipel Olivier Kaisen Jacopo Guarnieri Team Milram Olivier Kaisen[1]
0Stage 2
(Allan Davis)
Allan Davis Andoni Lafuente José Joaquín Rojas Rabobank Aaron Kemps
0Stage 3
(Graeme Brown)
Markel Irizar Stuart O'Grady Team Columbia–High Road Cameron Meyer
0Stage 4
(Allan Davis)
Andoni Lafuente Allan Davis Française des Jeux Vladimir Efimkin
0Stage 5
(Allan Davis)
Jack Bobridge[2]
0Stage 6
(Francesco Chicchi)
Wesley Sulzberger[3]
0Final
Allan Davis Andoni Lafuente Allan Davis José Joaquín Rojas Française des Jeux

Individual 2009 UCI World Rankings standings after race

Per the first published individual classification.[4]

Rank Name Team Points
1  Allan Davis (AUS) Quick-Step 122
2  Stuart O'Grady (AUS) Team Saxo Bank 87
3  José Joaquín Rojas (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 77
4  Martin Elmiger (SUI) Ag2r–La Mondiale 64
5  Wesley Sulzberger (AUS) Française des Jeux 50
6  Michael Rogers (AUS) Team Columbia–High Road 40
7  Mauro Santambrogio (ITA) Lampre–NGC 20
8  Graeme Brown (AUS) Rabobank 16
9  Jussi Veikkanen (FIN) Française des Jeux 10
10  Francesco Chicchi (ITA) Liquigas 6
11  André Greipel (GER) Team Columbia–High Road 6
12  Robbie McEwen (AUS) Team Katusha 5
13  Mickaël Chérel (FRA) Française des Jeux 4
14  George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia–High Road 2
15  Luis León Sánchez (ESP) Caisse d'Epargne 1
16  Jérémy Roy (FRA) Française des Jeux 1
17  Greg Henderson (NZL) Team Columbia–High Road 1
18  Jacopo Guarnieri (ITA) Liquigas 1
19  Mark Renshaw (AUS) Team Columbia–High Road 1

Teams

Nation UCI
Code
Team Name
ALM Ag2r–La Mondiale
AST Astana
BBO Bbox Bouygues Telecom
COF Cofidis
EUS Euskaltel–Euskadi
FDJ Française des Jeux
FUJ Fuji–Servetto
GCE Caisse d'Epargne
GRM Garmin–Slipstream
KAT Team Katusha
LAM Lampre–NGC
LIQ Liquigas
MRM Team Milram
QST Quick-Step
RAB Rabobank
SAX Team Saxo Bank
SIL Silence–Lotto
THR Team Columbia–High Road

The Australian national team called Team UniSA–Australia was the only non-UCI ProTour team invited to the race.

References

  1. ^ "Stage 1 – January 20: Norwood – Mawson Lakes, 140 km | 2009 Tour Down Under". Archived from the original on 23 January 2009. Retrieved 7 September 2018.
  2. ^ "Stage 5 live report | 2009 Tour Down Under". Archived from the original on 26 January 2009. Retrieved 7 September 2018.
  3. ^ "Davis delivers to clinch Tour Down Under crown | 2009 Tour Down Under". Archived from the original on 29 January 2009. Retrieved 7 September 2018.
  4. ^ "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 13 June 2011. Retrieved 5 October 2009.((cite web)): CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2009 Tour Down Under
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?