For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2007 Vuelta a España.

2007 Vuelta a España

2007 Vuelta a España
Overview of the stages
Overview of the stages
Race details
Dates1–23 September
Stages21
Distance3,241 km (2,014 mi)
Winning time80h 59' 07"
Results
Winner  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
  Second  Carlos Sastre (ESP) (Team CSC)
  Third  Samuel Sánchez (ESP) (Euskaltel–Euskadi)

Points  Daniele Bennati (ITA) (Lampre–Fondital)
Mountains  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
Combination  Denis Menchov (RUS) (Rabobank)
  Team Spain Caisse d'Epargne
← 2006
2008 →

The 2007 Vuelta a España, the 62nd edition of the cycle race, took place from 1 September until 23 September 2007. For the first time in a decade, the race started in the region of Galicia, at Vigo, home to Óscar Pereiro, with a flat stage. It was also an unusual Vuelta because the first summit finish came already on the fourth day of racing, with a stage ending atop the famed Lagos de Covadonga. The race was won by Denis Menchov, who also won the Mountains competition and the combined classification, and finished second in the points competition.

Participating teams

Route

List of stages[2][3]
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
1 1 September Vigo – Vigo 146.4 km (91 mi)  Daniele Bennati (ITA)
2 2 September AllarizSantiago de Compostela 148.7 km (92 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
3 3 September ViveiroLuarca 153 km (95 mi)  Paolo Bettini (ITA)
4 4 September LangreoLakes of Covadonga 185.1 km (115 mi)  Vladimir Efimkin (RUS)
5 5 September Cangas de OnísReinosa 157.4 km (98 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
6 6 September ReinosaLogroño 184.3 km (115 mi)  Óscar Freire (ESP)
7 7 September CalahorraZaragoza 176.3 km (110 mi)  Erik Zabel (GER)
8 8 September CariñenaZaragoza 52.2 km (32 mi) Individual time trial  Bert Grabsch (GER)
9 9 September HuescaCerler 167.6 km (104 mi)  Leonardo Piepoli (ITA)
10 10 September BenasqueArcalis (Andorra) 214 km (133 mi)  Denis Menchov (RUS)
11 September Rest day
11 12 September Oropesa del MarAlgemesí 191.3 km (119 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
12 13 September AlgemesíHellín 176 km (109 mi)  Alessandro Petacchi (ITA)
13 14 September HellínTorre-Pacheco 176.4 km (110 mi) Andreas Klier
14 15 September Puerto LumbrerasVillacarrillo 207 km (129 mi)  Jason McCartney (USA)
15 16 September VillacarrilloGranada 201.4 km (125 mi)  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
17 September Rest day
16 18 September JaénPuertollano 161.5 km (100 mi)  Leonardo Duque (COL)
17 19 September Ciudad RealTalavera de la Reina 175 km (109 mi)  Daniele Bennati (ITA)
18 20 September Talavera de la ReinaÁvila 153.5 km (95 mi)  Luis Pérez (ESP)
19 21 September Ávila – Alto de Abantos [es] 133 km (83 mi)  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
20 22 September Collado Villalba – Collado Villalba 20 km (12 mi) Individual time trial  Samuel Sánchez (ESP)
21 23 September Rivas-VaciamadridMadrid 104.2 km (65 mi)  Daniele Bennati (ITA)
Total 3,241 km (2,014 mi)

Jersey progress

Stage
(Winner)
General classification
Points Classification
Mountains Classification
Combination Classification
Team Classification
0Stage 1
(Daniele Bennati)
Daniele Bennati Daniele Bennati Serafín Martínez Geoffrey Lequatre Bouygues Télécom
0Stage 2
(Óscar Freire)
Óscar Freire Óscar Freire Manuel Vazquez
0Stage 3
(Paolo Bettini)
David de la Fuente Caisse d'Epargne
0Stage 4
(Vladimir Efimkin)
Vladimir Efimkin Vladimir Efimkin
0Stage 5
(Óscar Freire)
0Stage 6
(Óscar Freire)
0Stage 7
(Erik Zabel)
0Stage 8 (ITT)
(Bert Grabsch)
Stijn Devolder Stijn Devolder
0Stage 9
(Leonardo Piepoli)
Denis Menchov Denis Menchov
0Stage 10
(Denis Menchov)
Paolo Bettini Denis Menchov
0Stage 11
(Alessandro Petacchi)
0Stage 12
(Alessandro Petacchi)
0Stage 13
(Tom Stamsnijder)
0Stage 14
(Jason McCartney)
0Stage 15
(Samuel Sánchez)
Jurgen Van Goolen
0Stage 16
(Leonardo Duque)
0Stage 17
(Daniele Bennati)
0Stage 18
(Luis Pérez Rodriguez)
Daniele Bennati Denis Menchov
0Stage 19
(Samuel Sánchez)
0Stage 20
(Samuel Sánchez)
Denis Menchov
0Stage 21
(Daniele Bennati)
Daniele Bennati

Jersey wearers when same rider is leading more than one classification

  • Óscar Freire wore granate jersey on stage 2
  • Daniele Bennati wore granate jersey on stage 3
  • On stage 4, granate jersey should have been worn by Paolo Bettini, because he was 2nd in classification after Freire, who was also overall leader. However, world champion Bettini was allowed to ride in his usual rainbow jersey.
  • Leonardo Piepoli wore white jersey on stages 5–8 and stage 11
  • Vladimir Efimkin wore white jersey on stages 9–10, 12–13, 16-18
  • Leonardo Piepoli led the KoM classification after stage 11 and should have worn the appropriate jersey on stage 12, but withdrew before its start; therefore, Serafín Martínez wore the mountains jersey on stages 12–14
  • Cadel Evans wore white jersey on stages 14–15
  • Jurgen Van Goolen wore the mountains jersey on stage 15 and on stages 19–21

Final standings

General classification

Denis Menchov in the Golden Jersey.
Cyclist Team Time UCI ProTour
Points
1 Russia Denis Menchov RAB 80h 59' 07" 85
2 Spain Carlos Sastre CSC + 3' 31" 65
3 Spain Samuel Sánchez EUS + 3' 46" 50
4 Australia Cadel Evans PRL + 3' 56" 45
5 Spain Ezequiel Mosquera KGZ + 6' 34" N/A
6 Russia Vladimir Efimkin GCE + 7' 07" 35
7 Russia Vladimir Karpets GCE + 8' 09" 30
8 Spain Igor Antón EUS + 8' 44" 26
9 Spain Manuel Beltrán LIQ + 9' 38" 22
10 Spain Carlos Barredo QSI + 10' 12" 19
11 Belgium Maxime Monfort COF + 10' 37" 16
12 Spain Daniel Moreno REG + 13' 07" N/A
13 France Stéphane Goubert A2R + 14' 13" 11
14 Spain David López GCE + 17' 36" 9
15 Switzerland Oliver Zaugg GST + 19' 00" 7
16 France Sylvain Chavanel COF + 22' 19" 5
17 France Hubert Dupont A2R + 29' 33" 4
18 Spain Luis Pérez Rodriguez ACA + 31' 41" N/A
19 Denmark Chris Anker Sørensen CSC + 32' 24" 2
20 France Ludovic Turpin A2R + 32' 39" 1

KOM Classification

Cyclist Team Points
1 Russia Denis Menchov RAB 90
2 Belgium Jurgen Van Goolen DSC 78
3 Spain Carlos Sastre CSC 69

Points Classification

Cyclist Team Points
1 Italy Daniele Bennati LAM 147
2 Russia Denis Menchov RAB 135
3 Spain Samuel Sánchez EUS 127

Team classification

Team Country Time
1 Caisse d'Epargne  Spain 242h 55' 05"
2 Euskaltel–Euskadi  Spain + 12' 43"
3 AG2R Prévoyance  France + 30' 25"

Withdrawals

Type Stage Rider Team Reason
DNF 1 United States Tom Danielson Discovery Channel Injury due to crash
DNF 3 France Mathieu Claude Bouygues Télécom Fractured collarbone
DNS 4 Italy Lorenzo Bernucci T-Mobile Team Positive doping test in 2007 Deutschland Tour
DNS 5 Portugal Sérgio Paulinho Discovery Channel
DNF 5 France Rémi Pauriol Crédit Agricole
DNF 5 France Giovanni Bernaudeau Bouygues Télécom Influenza
DNF 7 Spain Alberto Fernández Saunier Duval–Prodir Knee pain
DNF 7 Belgium Bert Roesems Predictor–Lotto Crashed
DNF 9 Spain Óscar Pereiro Caisse d'Epargne Gastroenteritis
DNF 9 Italy Francesco Chicchi Liquigas
DNF 9 Australia Bradley McGee Française des Jeux
DNF 9 Spain Arkaitz Durán Saunier Duval–Prodir Hip pain
DNS 10 Spain Óscar Freire Rabobank Concentrating on World Championships
DNF 10 Slovenia Janez Brajkovič Discovery Channel
DNF 10 South Africa Ian McLeod Française des Jeux
DNF 10 Italy Paolo Tiralongo Lampre–Fondital
DNS 12 Italy Leonardo Piepoli Saunier Duval–Prodir Family reasons
DNS 13 Belgium Tom Boonen Quick-Step
DNS 13 Italy Davide Rebellin Gerolsteiner Concentrating on World Championships
DNS 13 Spain Xavier Florencio Bouygues Télécom Concentrating on World Championships
DNS 14 Spain Carlos Castaño Karpin–Galicia
DNS 14 Denmark Michael Blaudzun Team CSC
DNF 14 Italy Pietro Caucchioli Crédit Agricole
DNF 14 Italy Angelo Furlan Crédit Agricole
DNF 14 Spain Serafín Martínez Karpin–Galicia
DNF 14 Spain Josep Jufré Predictor–Lotto Injury due to crash
DNF 14 France Dimitri Champion Bouygues Télécom Gastric problems
DNF 14 Spain Jesús Hernández Relax–GAM
DNS 15 France Mickaël Delage Française des Jeux
DNF 15 Switzerland Aurélien Clerc Bouygues Télécom Gastric problems
DNF 15 Germany Andreas Klier T-Mobile Team
DNS 16 Italy Damiano Cunego Lampre–Fondital
DNS 17 Italy Giuseppe Guerini T-Mobile Team Illness
DNS 17 Germany Bert Grabsch T-Mobile Team
DNS 18 Hungary László Bodrogi Crédit Agricole
DNS 18 Australia Allan Davis Discovery Channel
DNS 18 Germany Stefan Schumacher Gerolsteiner
DNS 18 Italy Paolo Bettini Quick-Step–Innergetic Concentrating on World Championships
DNS 19 Belgium Stijn Devolder Discovery Channel
DNS 19 Italy Andrea Tonti Quick-Step–Innergetic

References

  1. ^ "Astana Cycling Team not invited to the Vuelta". Astana Team page. Archived from the original on 28 September 2007. Retrieved 13 August 2007.
  2. ^ "62nd Vuelta a España – GT". Cycling News. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
  3. ^ "Vuelta a España (Pro Tour)". BikeRaceInfo. Retrieved 24 July 2018.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2007 Vuelta a España
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?