1985 Asian Athletics Championships
1985 Asian Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 25–29 September |
Host city | Jakarta, Indonesia |
Venue | Senayan Madya Stadium |
Participation | at least 16 nations |
The sixth Asian Championships in Athletics were held in September 1985 at the Senayan Madya Stadium in Jakarta, Indonesia.
Medal summary
[edit]Men's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +0.8 m/s) |
Zheng Chen China |
10.28 | Mohammed Purnomo Indonesia |
10.33 | Jang Jae-keun South Korea |
10.35 |
200 metres (wind: +1.5 m/s) |
Jang Jae-keun South Korea |
20.57 | Mohammed Purnomo Indonesia |
21.19 | Li Feng China |
21.20 |
400 metres | Isidro del Prado Philippines |
45.61 | Mohammed Al-Malki Oman |
46.45 | Aouf Abdulrahman Yousef Iraq |
46.67 |
800 metres | Batumalai Rajakumar Malaysia |
1:47.37 NR | Charles Borromeo India |
1:47.99 | Ryu Tae-kyung South Korea |
1:48.18 |
1500 metres | Bagicha Singh India |
3:56.85 | Suresh Yadav India |
3:56.90 | Hussein Darwish Iraq |
3:57.07 |
5000 metres | Kozu Akutsu Japan |
14:22.11 | Haruo Urata Japan |
14:22.42 | Lee Sang-geun South Korea |
14:23.02 |
10,000 metres | Zhang Guowei China |
29:58.73 | Lee Sang-geun South Korea |
30:10.05 | Vinod Kumar Pokhriyal India |
32:09.62 |
Marathon | Ling Jong-hyen North Korea |
2:20:29 | Tomio Sueyoshi Japan |
2:24:26 | Choe Il-sop North Korea |
2:24:52 |
3000 metre steeplechase | Shigeyuki Aikyo Japan |
8:46.96 | Hwang Wen-cheng Chinese Taipei |
8:47.53 | Shanmugin Pitchaiah India |
8:48.14 |
110 metres hurdles (wind: +0.4 m/s) |
Yu Zhicheng China |
13.94 | Masahiko Sugi Japan |
14.20 | Li Jieqiang China |
14.23 |
400 metres hurdles | Ahmed Hamada Jassim Bahrain |
49.88 | Jasem Al-Douwaila Kuwait |
50.81 | Hiroshi Kakimori Japan |
50.85 |
4 × 100 metres relay | China Cai Jianming Yu Zhuanghui Li Tao Zheng Chen |
39.34 | Qatar Saad Muftah Mubarak Al-Kuwari Jamal Abdallah Sulaiman Faraj Marzouk Talal Mansour |
39.81 | South Korea Jang Jae-keun Kim Bok-Seop Shim Duk-sup Sung Nak-kun |
39.85 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Iraq Fahim Abdul-Sada Aouf Abdulrahman Yousef Abbas Ali Lafta Heitham Nadim |
3:07.68 | Japan Takeo Suzuki Hiromitsu Suzuki Kenji Yamauchi Sen-ya Suzuki |
3:07.92 | Philippines Isidro Del Prado Romeo Gido Honesto Larce Leopoldo Arnillo |
3:09.95 |
20 kilometre road walk | Liu Jianli China |
1:26:52 | Chand Ram India |
1:27:20 | Wang Zhicheng China |
1:31:12 |
High jump | Shuji Ujino Japan |
2.24 | Takao Sakamoto Japan |
2.22 | Liu Yunpeng China |
2.22 |
Pole vault | Ji Zebiao China |
5.30 | Toshiyuki Hashioka Japan |
5.20 | Liang Xueren China |
5.10 |
Long jump | Liu Yuhuang China |
8.00 | Pang Yan China |
7.95 | Junichi Usui Japan |
7.72 |
Triple jump | Tian Hongxin China |
16.38 | Park Young-jun South Korea |
16.35 | Yasushi Ueta Japan |
15.96 |
Shot put | Balwinder Singh India |
17.88 | Gong Yitian China |
17.80 | Bahadur Singh Chouhan India |
17.21 |
Discus throw | Li Weinan China |
55.30 | Wang Daoming China |
54.62 | Kuldip Singh India |
52.36 |
Hammer throw | Raghubir Singh Bal India |
64.34 | Xie Yingqi China |
63.44 | Waleed Al-Bekheet Kuwait |
60.62 |
Javelin throw | Pubu Ciren China |
76.56 | Kim Sun-yun South Korea |
76.22 | Kazuhiro Mizoguchi Japan |
74.90 |
Decathlon | Ku Chin-shui Chinese Taipei |
7538 | Lee Fu-an Chinese Taipei |
7469 | Wang Kangqiang China |
7357 |
Women's events
[edit]Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -2.0 m/s) |
P.T. Usha India |
11.64 | Ratjai Sripet Thailand |
11.95 | Lydia de Vega Philippines |
11.96 |
200 metres (wind: +3.4 m/s) |
P.T. Usha India |
23.05w | Reawadee Srithoa Thailand |
23.70w | Vandana Rao India |
23.79w |
400 metres | P.T. Usha India |
52.62 | Shiny Abraham India |
53.32 | Emma Tahapari Indonesia |
55.08 |
800 metres | Shiny Abraham India |
2:03.16 | Sasithorn Chantanuhong Thailand |
2:03.46 (NR) |
Yang Liuxia China |
2:05.07 |
1500 metres | Yang Liuxia China |
4:19.11 | Choi Ok-soon North Korea |
4:21.62 | Choi Jong-hui North Korea |
4:26.35 |
3000 metres | Kim Lyong-soon North Korea |
9:27.75 | Li Xiuxia China |
9:29.88 | Suman Rawat India |
9:36.97 |
10,000 metres | Paek Do-jong North Korea |
35:17.35 | Wang Huabi China |
35:35.77 | Kim Myong-hui North Korea |
35:49.33 |
Marathon | Asha Aggarwal India |
2:48:53 | Yuko Gordon Hong Kong |
2:54:16 | Ki Sun-bok North Korea |
2:57:28 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: +1.0 m/s) |
Liu Huajin China |
13.22 | Chen Kemei China |
13.48 | Chen Wen-ying Chinese Taipei |
13.59 |
400 metres hurdles | P.T. Usha India |
56.64 | M. D. Valsamma India |
57.81 | Agrifina de la Cruz Philippines |
59.59 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Thailand Reawadee Srithoa Ratjai Sripet Walapa Tangjitsusorn Jaree Patarach |
45.07 | China Liu Huajin Tian Yumei Zhang Jiangmei Pan Weixin |
45.20 | India M. D. Valsamma Ashwini Nachappa Vandana Rao P.T. Usha |
45.22 |
4 × 400 metres relay | India Vandana Rao Ashwini Nachappa Shiny Abraham P.T. Usha |
3:34.10 | Japan Hitomi Koshimoto Hiromi Isozaki Takako Kitamura Yoko Sato |
3:39.51 | Chinese Taipei Shen Su-feng Hsu Yi-ling Cheng Fei-ju Lai Lee-jiao |
3:39.88 (NR) |
10,000 metre track walk | Rian Bingyie China |
50:38.81 | Xiong Yan China |
51:04.66 | Iece Magdalena Siregar Indonesia |
53:55.46 |
High jump | Yang Wenqin China |
1.90 | Ni Xiuling China |
1.90 | Wu Wei-chun Chinese Taipei |
1.81 |
Long jump | Huang Donghuo China |
6.60 | Liao Wenfen China |
6.57 | Kim Mi-sook South Korea |
6.25 |
Shot put | Cong Yuzhen China |
18.36 | Li Meisu China |
17.64 | Han Yun-sook South Korea |
14.12 |
Discus throw | Li Xiaohui China |
58.38 | Yu Hourun China |
51.44 | Ikuko Kitamori Japan |
50.48 |
Javelin throw | Zhu Hongyang China |
56.84 | Wang Jin China |
53.44 | Emi Matsui Japan |
53.28 |
Heptathlon | Ye Lianying China |
5319 | Dong Yuping China |
5198 | Tung Fung-gao Chinese Taipei |
5117 |
Medal table
[edit]* Host nation (Host nation)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 19 | 15 | 7 | 41 |
2 | India (IND) | 10 | 5 | 7 | 22 |
3 | Japan (JPN) | 3 | 7 | 6 | 16 |
4 | North Korea (PRK) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 8 |
5 | South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 |
6 | Thailand (THA) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
7 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 |
8 | Philippines (PHI) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 |
9 | Iraq (IRQ) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
10 | Bahrain (BHR) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Malaysia (MAS) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Indonesia (INA)* | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
13 | Kuwait (KUW) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
14 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Oman (OMN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Qatar (QAT) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Totals (16 entries) | 42 | 42 | 42 | 126 |
See also
[edit]External links
[edit]World | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regional |
| ||||||||
National |
|
Championships of the Asian Athletics Association | |
---|---|
Outdoor | |
Indoor | |
U20 | |
U18 | |
Cross Country | |
|
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.