1935 Norwegian Football Cup
Norgesmesterskapet i fotball for menn 1935 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Norway |
Teams | 128 (main competition) |
Defending champions | Mjøndalen |
Final positions | |
Champions | Fredrikstad (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Sarpsborg |
The 1935 Norwegian Football Cup was the 34th season of the Norwegian annual knockout football tournament. The tournament was open for all members of NFF, except those from Northern Norway. The final was played at Sarpsborg Stadion in Sarpsborg on 20 October 1935, and Fredrikstad secured their second title with a 4–0 win against local rivals Sarpsborg, who lost their second consecutive cup final.
Rounds and dates
[edit]- First round: 4 August
- Second round: 18 August
- Third round: 1 September
- Fourth round: 15 September
- Quarter-finals: 29 September
- Semi-finals: 6 October
- Final: 20 October
First round
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Aalesund | 3–1 | Guard |
B.14 | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Liseby |
Briskebyen | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Frigg |
Bygdø BK | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Drafn |
Djerv | 12–1 | Eidsvåg (Bergen) |
Drøbak | 1–9 | Ørn |
Egersund | 0–1 | Brodd |
Eidsvold | 3–1 | Fredensborg |
Eiker | 0–0 (a.e.t.) | Glassverket |
Falk | 3–1 | Tistedalen |
Flekkefjord | 1–2 | Jarl |
Fossekallen | 0–2 | Drammens BK |
Fredrikstad | 10–2 | Frogg |
Fremad Lillehammer | 6–3 | Moelven |
Frøya (Bergen) | 2–4 | Stavanger |
Geithus | 0–3 | Skiens-Grane |
Grane | 1–3 (a.e.t.) | Donn |
Hardy | 8–0 | Fjellkameratene |
Holmestrand | 1–2 | Gjøa |
Jevnaker | 7–1 | Solberg |
Kapp | 4–11 | Vålerengen |
Kristiansund | 3–1 | Braatt |
Kvik Halden | 2–0 | Borre |
Kvik (Trondheim) | 6–3 | Tynset |
Langesund | 0–4 | Odd |
Larvik Turn | 7–2 | Gresvik |
Lillestrøm | 5–0 | Haga |
Lyn | 7–0 | Sparta (Drammen) |
Minde | 1–9 | Brann |
Mjøndalen | 4–0 | Kongsten |
Moss | 5–1 | Holmen |
Neset | 5–1 | Rollo |
Nydalen | 6–0 | Gleng |
Orkanger | 2–6 | Brage |
Pors | 4–0 | Tønsberg-Kameratene |
Ranheim | 6–1 | Blink |
Rapp | 0–4 | Freidig |
Raufoss | 8–0 | Stange |
Rjukan | 2–3 | Vikersund |
Rollon | 3–1 | Hødd |
Roy (Hurum) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Liv |
Sandefjord | 1–5 | Borg |
Selbak | 6–1 | Trygg (Oslo) |
Skiens BK | 3–2 | Berger |
Skiold | 3–1 | Åmot |
Skotfoss | 1–2 | Fram |
Skreia | 1–5 | Lyn (Gjøvik) |
Snøgg | 4–1 | Vestfossen |
Sørumsand | 0–10 | Sarpsborg |
Stabæk | 2–1 | Dæhlenengen |
Start | 3–1 | Urædd |
Steinkjer | 16–0 | Spillum |
Storm | 2–0 | Kongsberg |
Strømsgodset | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Kampørn |
Sverre | 2–1 | Rosenborg |
Tønsberg Turn | 3–1 | Rolvsøy |
Torp | 0–2 | Sandaker |
Ulf | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Årstad |
Ullensaker | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Hamar |
Vardal | 3–4 | Strømmen |
Vard | 11–2 | Etne |
Veblungsnes | 1–3 | Clausenengen |
Vigør | 1–2 | Mandalskameratene |
Viking | 3–1 | Ålgård |
Replay | ||
Glassverket | 1–2 | Eiker |
Hamar | 5–0 | Ullensaker |
Kampørn | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Strømsgodset |
Liseby | 4–1 | B.14 |
Liv | 2–1 | Roy (Hurum) |
2nd replay | ||
Strømsgodset | 3–0 | Kampørn |
Second round
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Borg | 3–0 | Bygdø BK |
Brage | 3–5 (a.e.t.) | Aalesund |
Brodd | 1–0 | Brann |
Clausenengen | 0–2 | Raufoss |
Djerv | 1–2 | Viking |
Donn | 0–5 | Larvik Turn |
Drammens BK | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Storm |
Fram | 7–1 | Eiker |
Fremad Lillehammer | 5–3 | Sandaker |
Frigg | 7–3 | Lillestrøm |
Gjøa | 4–6 | Falk |
Lyn (Gjøvik) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Strømsgodset |
Hamar | 0–4 | Moss |
Kvik (Trondheim) | 1–2 | Neset |
Lisleby | 2–1 | Jevnaker |
Liv | 2–0 | Skiold |
Nydalen | 1–2 | Selbak |
Odd | 2–1 | Start |
Ørn | 10–1 | Skiens BK |
Pors | 3–0 | Snøgg |
Rollon | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Kristiansund |
Sarpsborg | 3–0 | Stabæk |
Skiens-Grane | 0–6 | Lyn |
Stavanger | 6–0 | Mandalskameratene |
Steinkjer | 2–4 | Ranheim |
Strømmen | 3–5 | Kvik Halden |
Sverre | 3–3 (a.e.t.) | Freidig |
Tønsberg Turn | 1–0 | Mjøndalen |
Ulf | 1–3 | Hardy |
Vålerengen | 3–1 | Eidsvold |
Vard | 2–5 | Jarl |
Vikersund | 0–5 | Fredrikstad |
Replay | ||
Freidig | 4–1 | Sverre |
Kristiansund | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Rollon |
Storm | 0–1 | Drammens BK |
Strømsgodset | 0–1 | Lyn (Gjøvik) |
Third round
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Aalesund | 5–1 | Lyn (Gjøvik) |
Borg | 3–5 (a.e.t.) | Sarpsborg |
Drammens BK | 3–1 | Ørn |
Falk | 1–2 | Vålerengen |
Fredrikstad | 9–0 | Rollon |
Freidig | 1–2 | Fram |
Hardy | 1–0 | Tønsberg Turn |
Kvik Halden | 1–4 | Odd |
Larvik Turn | 2–4 | Lisleby |
Lyn | 4–0 | Pors |
Moss | 4–1 | Fremad Lillehammer |
Ranheim | 2–3 | Neset |
Raufoss | 3–0 | Liv |
Selbak | 3–1 | Frigg |
Stavanger | 2–1 | Jarl |
Viking | 4–0 | Brodd |
Fourth round
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Fram | 1–1 (a.e.t.) | Lyn |
Hardy | 3–1 | Moss |
Lisleby | 5–4 | Aalesund |
Neset | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Drammens BK |
Odd | 4–2 | Selbak |
Sarpsborg | 6–1 | Raufoss |
Stavanger | 0–7 | Fredrikstad |
Vålerengen | 0–1 | Viking |
Replay | ||
Lyn | 3–1 | Fram |
Quarter-finals
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Drammens BK | 0–4 | Hardy |
Fredrikstad | 4–3 | Odd |
Lyn | 3–3 (a.e.t.) | Sarpsborg |
Viking | 7–0 | Lisleby |
Replay | ||
Sarpsborg | 4–1 | Lyn |
Semi-finals
[edit]Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Hardy | 0–3 | Fredrikstad |
Sarpsborg | 2–1[a] | Viking |
- ^ Played at Ullevaal Stadion in Oslo.
Final
[edit]Fredrikstad | 4–0 | Sarpsborg |
---|---|---|
Ileby 15' Børresen 55' Brynildsen 85', 86' |
Report |
See also
[edit]References
[edit]- "Norwegian cup 1935". RSSSF Norway. Archived from the original on 24 May 2008. Retrieved 8 February 2012.
- "Cup final in Sarpsborg, October 20". RSSSF Norway. Archived from the original on 24 May 2008. Retrieved 8 February 2012.
- Jorsett, Per; Arne Scheie (December 1999). Cupen 1902–1999. J.M. Stenersens forlag. ISBN 82-7201-275-8.
Domestic leagues |
|
---|---|
Domestic cups | |
International competitions |
Domestic leagues |
|
---|---|
Domestic cups | |
International competitions |
Text is available under the CC BY-SA 4.0 license; additional terms may apply.
Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.