For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2009 Slovak presidential election.

2009 Slovak presidential election

2009 Slovak presidential election

← 2004 21 March 2009 (first round)
4 April 2009 (second round)
2014 →
Turnout43.62% (first round)
51.65% (second round)
 
Nominee Ivan Gašparovič Iveta Radičová
Party Independent SDKÚ-DS
Popular vote 1,234,787 988,808
Percentage 55.53% 44.47%


President before election

Ivan Gašparovič
Independent

Elected President

Ivan Gašparovič
Independent

Presidential elections were held in Slovakia in March and April 2009, the country's third direct presidential elections. After no candidate received a majority of the vote in the first round on 21 March, the second round on 4 April saw Ivan Gašparovič become the first Slovak president to be re-elected, defeating opposition candidate Iveta Radičová by 55.53% to 44.47%.[1]

First round

There were seven candidates for the first round, which was held on 21 March:[2]

Gašparovič and Radičová advanced to the second round, winning 46.7% and 38.1% of the first round votes, respectively.[3] Slovak women tended to be more supportive of Radičová.[3]

Second round

In the second round of elections, held on 4 April, Gašparovič received 1,234,787 votes (55.5%), winning election.[4] Radičová received 44.5% of the vote. After the election, Gašparovič said, "I am glad I can be standing here today with the prime minister and the speaker of the parliament ... The [election] is the most direct evidence that people trust us."[4]

Voter turnout

Voter turnout was 43.6% in the first round and 51.7% in the second round.[5] Voter turnout among women slightly increased in both the first and second rounds of the election, which was attributed to Radičová's candidacy.[3]

Results

First round results by municipality
CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
Ivan GašparovičSmer, SNS, HZD876,06146.711,234,78755.53
Iveta RadičováSDKÚ–DS, SMK, KDH, OKS713,73538.05988,80844.47
František MikloškoConservative Democrats of Slovakia101,5735.42
Zuzana MartinákováFree Forum96,0355.12
Milan Melník [sk]Movement for a Democratic Slovakia45,9852.45
Dagmara BollováIndependent21,3781.14
Milan Sidor [sk]Communist Party of Slovakia20,8621.11
Total1,875,629100.002,223,595100.00
Valid votes1,875,62999.102,223,59599.21
Invalid/blank votes17,0400.9017,7670.79
Total votes1,892,669100.002,241,362100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,339,33143.624,339,33151.65
Source: IFES, IFES

Results by region

First round

Region Gašparovič Radičová Mikloško Martináková Melník Bollová Sidor
Bratislava Region 33.21 52.60 6.75 4.74 1.62 0.84 0.56
Trnava Region 37.80 49.90 4.73 4.08 1.64 1.28 0.57
Trenčín Region 57.23 26.17 4.59 5.98 3.38 1.44 1.21
Nitra Region 43.29 45.24 3.70 4.23 1.92 0.91 0.72
Žilina Region 56.22 26.10 6.75 5.53 3.15 1.23 1.02
Banská Bystrica Region 51.09 35.80 3.18 5.22 2.23 1.23 1.23
Prešov Region 52.52 27.15 8.55 5.75 2.75 1.20 2.09
Košice Region 42.26 41.97 5.00 5.37 2.92 1.06 1.43
Total in Slovakia 46.71 38.05 5.41 5.12 2.45 1.13 1.11
Cities 42.20 42.54 5.61 5.35 2.11 1.09 1.06
Villages 52.28 32.49 5.16 4.82 2.86 1.19 1.16

Second round

Region Ivan Gašparovič Iveta Radičová
Bratislava Region 38.80 61.20
Trnava Region 42.17 57.89
Trenčín Region 70.76 29.24
Nitra Region 46.07 53.93
Žilina Region 70.52 29.48
Banská Bystrica Region 59.32 40.68
Prešov Region 66.54 33.46
Košice Region 50.69 49.31
Total in Slovakia 55.53 44.47
Cities 50.73 49.27
Villages 61.29 38.71

References

  1. ^ "Slovakia Re-Elects President in Runoff Ballot". Associated Press. April 5, 2009.
  2. ^ "B92 - News - Politics - Slovak presidential hopefuls mull Kosovo". Archived from the original on 2009-03-28. Retrieved 2009-02-19.
  3. ^ a b c Zora Bútorová, Jarmila Filadelfiová & Oľga Gyarfášová, "Towards Gender Equality in Slovakia?" in Gendering Post-socialist Transition: Studies of Changing Gender Perspectives (eds. Krasimira Daskalova, Caroline Hornstein Tomić, Karl Kaser & Filip Radunović: LIT Verlag, 2012), p. 269.
  4. ^ a b "Slovak president wins re-election in a boost for PM". Reuters. 2009-04-05. Retrieved 2009-04-05.
  5. ^ Grigorij Mesežnikov, Miroslav Kollár & Michal Vašecka, "Slovakia" in Nations in Transit 2010: Democratization from Central Europe to Eurasia (ed. Lisa Mootz: Freedom House, 2010), pp. 483-84.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2009 Slovak presidential election
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?