For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for List of presidents of Cape Verde.

List of presidents of Cape Verde

President of the
Republic of Cabo Verde
Presidente de Cabo Verde (Portuguese)
Incumbent
José Maria Neves
since 9 November 2021
Executive branch of the Government of Cape Verde
ResidencePresidential Palace, Praia
Term length5 years, renewable once
Inaugural holderAristides Pereira
Formation8 July 1975

This article lists the presidents of Cape Verde, an island country in the Atlantic Ocean off the coast of West Africa, since the establishment of the office of president in 1975. Aristides Pereira was the first person to hold the office, taking effect on 8 July 1975. The incumbent is José Maria Neves, having taken office on 9 November 2021.

Term limits

As of 2021, there is a two-term limit for the president in the Constitution of Cape Verde. The first president for whom the term limits applied was Monteiro in 2001.[1]

List of officeholders

Political parties
No. Portrait Name
(Birth–Death)
Elected Term of office Political party
Took office Left office Time in office
1 Aristides Pereira
(1923–2011)
1975
1981
1986
8 July 1975 22 March 1991 15 years, 257 days PAIGC
(until 1981[2])
PAICV
(from 1981[2])
2 António Mascarenhas Monteiro
(1944–2016)
1991
1996
22 March 1991 22 March 2001 10 years MpD
3 Pedro Pires
(born 1934)
2001
2006
22 March 2001 9 September 2011 10 years, 171 days PAICV
4 Jorge Carlos Fonseca
(born 1950)
2011
2016
9 September 2011 9 November 2021 10 years, 61 days MpD
5 José Maria Neves
(born 1960)
2021 9 November 2021 Incumbent 2 years, 162 days PAICV

Timeline

José Maria NevesJorge Carlos FonsecaPedro PiresAntónio Mascarenhas MonteiroAristides Pereira

Latest election

CandidatePartyVotes%
José Maria NevesAfrican Party for the Independence of Cape Verde95,80351.73
Carlos VeigaMovement for Democracy78,47442.37
Casimiro de PinaIndependent3,3431.81
Fernando Rocha DelgadoIndependent2,5161.36
Helio SanchesIndependent2,1191.14
Gilson AlvesIndependent1,5580.84
Joaquim MonteiroIndependent1,3780.74
Total185,191100.00
Valid votes185,19196.90
Invalid/blank votes5,9283.10
Total votes191,119100.00
Registered voters/turnout398,86547.92
Source: CNE

See also

References

  1. ^ Cook, Candace; Siegle, Joseph. "Circumvention of Term Limits Weakens Governance in Africa". Africa Center for Strategic Studies.
  2. ^ a b Political Parties of the World (6th edition, 2005), ed. Bogdan Szajkowski, page 113.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
List of presidents of Cape Verde
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?