For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2019 Guinea-Bissau parliamentary election.

2019 Guinea-Bissau parliamentary election

2019 Guinea-Bissau parliamentary election
Guinea-Bissau
← 2014 10 March 2019 2023 →
Party Leader % Seats +/–
PAIGC Domingos Simões Pereira 35.22 47 −10
PRS Alberto M'bunhe Nambeia 21.10 21 −20
Madem G15 Braima Camará 21.07 27 New
APU–PDGB Nuno Gomes Nabiam 8.47 5 New
PND Mamadú Iaia Djaló 1.50 1 0
UM Agnelo Regalla 1.42 1 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Results by constituency.
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Aristides Gomes
PRID
Aristides Gomes
PRID

Parliamentary elections were held in Guinea-Bissau on 10 March 2019.[1] They were originally scheduled for 18 November 2018 following an ECOWAS brokered agreement between President José Mário Vaz and the opposition in April 2018,[2] but the electoral census was not completed until 20 November, and Prime Minister Aristides Gomes subsequently proposed 16 December, 30 December, or 27 January 2019 as possible alternative dates.[3] The election date was settled following a presidential decree issued in December 2018.[4]

The African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde (PAIGC) won 47 of the 102 seats and remained the largest party. Although its loss of ten seats resulted in a hung parliament, pre-election agreements with the Assembly of the People United (five seats), the New Democracy Party (one seat) and the Union for Change (one seat) gave the PAIGC-led coalition a six-seat majority in the National People's Assembly.[5]

Electoral system

The 102 members of the National People's Assembly were elected by two methods; 100 by closed list proportional representation from 27 multi-member constituencies and two from single-member constituencies representing expatriate citizens in Africa and Europe.[6]

Conduct

Election day was peaceful, with President Vaz stating "no-one has been killed, no fights, no coup, without random arrests and without political prisoners. Instead, there is freedom of expression and the right to assemble." Voter turnout was reportedly high.[7]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde212,14835.2247–10
Party for Social Renewal127,10421.1021–20
Madem G15126,93521.0727New
Assembly of the People United51,0498.475New
Patriotic Front of National Salvation [pt]13,9262.310New
Democratic Convergence Party9,8641.640–2
New Democracy Party9,0191.5010
Union for Change8,5351.4210
Resistance of Guinea-Bissau-Bafatá Movement6,9591.1600
African National Congress6,0051.000New
Patriotic Movement [pt]5,7560.960New
Guinean Movement for Development [pt]4,5420.750New
Guinean Patriotic Union4,4070.7300
Social Democratic Party2,8540.4700
Party of Justice, Reconciliation and Labor–Platform of Democratic Forces2,8490.470New
Guinean Democratic Movement2,7890.460New
Republican Party for Independence and Development2,6220.4400
Democratic Centre2,4440.410New
National Unity Party9580.160New
Democratic Party for Development8610.140New
Manifest Party of the People7550.1300
Total602,381100.001020
Valid votes602,38193.38
Invalid votes20,8273.23
Blank votes21,8773.39
Total votes645,085100.00
Registered voters/turnout761,67684.69
Source: CNE (1), CNE (2)

Aftermath

Following the elections, deputy President Domingos Simões Pereira of the PAIGC was initially proposed as the new Prime Minister. However, President Vaz refused to appoint him following a breakdown in relations between the two. The deadlock was finally lifted in late June 2019, when the incumbent Aristides Gomes was reappointed.[citation needed]

References

  1. ^ "Guinea-Bissau legislative polls slated for March 2019 – Presidency". Africanews. 2018-12-20. Retrieved 2019-01-15.
  2. ^ Guinée-Bissau : les élections législatives auront lieu le 18 novembre 2018 People's Daily, 17 April 2018
  3. ^ "Guinée-Bissau : selon Domingos Simões Pereira, du PAIGC, " le président Vaz ne veut pas des élections législatives "". JeuneAfrique.com (in French). 2018-11-02. Retrieved 2019-01-15.
  4. ^ "Guinea-Bissau legislative polls slated for March 2019 – Presidency". Africanews. 2018-12-20. Retrieved 2019-01-15.
  5. ^ ++ Ao minuto: PAIGC vence eleições na Guiné-Bissau ++ Deutsche Welle, 13 March 2019
  6. ^ Electoral system IPU
  7. ^ "Guinea-Bissau Elects a New Parliament". VOA. Retrieved 2019-03-11.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2019 Guinea-Bissau parliamentary election
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?