For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2018–19 UCI Track Cycling World Cup.

2018–19 UCI Track Cycling World Cup

2018–2019 UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Twenty-seventh edition of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Details
Dates19 November 2018 – 27 January 2019
LocationFrance
Canada
Germany
United Kingdom
New Zealand
Hong Kong
Races6
← 2017–18

The 2018–19 UCI Track Cycling World Cup (also known as the Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup for sponsorship reasons) was a multi-race tournament over a track cycling season. It was the 27th series of the UCI Track Cycling World Cup organised by the UCI.

It will be the first edition of the World Cup to feature para-cycling.[1]

Series

[edit]

On 12 February 2018 the UCI revealed the location and dates of the World Cup meetings for the season. Six rounds were scheduled in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France; Milton, Canada; Berlin, Germany; London, Great Britain; Cambridge, New Zealand and Hong Kong.[2][3] It was the first time Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines hosting a round of World Cup.

Montigny-le-Bretonneux, France

[edit]

France's National Vélodrome de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines is near the city of Versailles, west of Paris. It hosted the opening round, on 19–21 October. The velodrome was completed in 2014 and hosted the 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, where a number of world records were set. The velodrome also played host to the 2016 European Track Championships and will be the site of the track cycling events for the 2024 Olympic Games. It can hold 6,000 spectators.

Milton, Canada

[edit]

The second round was hosted in Milton. The racing was held on three full days between 26 and 28 October 2018 at the Mattamy National Cycling Centre. The venue was built for the 2015 Pan and Parapan American Games held in Toronto. It is the only UCI Class 1 homologated indoor velodrome in Canada.

Berlin, Germany

[edit]

Round 3, to be held in Berlin from 30 November to 2 December. The velodrome was designed by internationally renowned French architect Dominique Perrault for Berlin's 2000 Olympic Games bid. It was built in 1997 on the site of the former Werner-Seelenbinder-Halle. Since opening, it has played host to the 2017 European Track Championships, the 1998 UCI Track Cycling World Cup Classics and the 1999 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. Since 1997, the traditional Six Days of Berlin has also taken place here. In preparation for the 2017 European Track Championships, the track was rebuilt.

London, United Kingdom

[edit]

Round 4 was held at the Lee Valley VeloPark, on 14–16 December. Completed in 2011, the velodrome was the site of the 2012 Olympic Games and 2012 Paralympic Games track events. It has hosted the 2011-12 UCI Track Cycling World Cup and 2014-15 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, and the 2016 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. The 6750-capacity velodrome has also been used for the British Revolution track series and was the site of Sir Bradley Wiggins' successful Hour Record ride in 2015. For the first time in the history of the UCI World Cup, and in line with the UCI's integration objectives, para-cycling events will also be raced during the London stopover.

Cambridge, New Zealand

[edit]

The fifth round was hosted in Cambridge, which is a small town in the North Island of New Zealand. It is 24 kilometers away from the closest city Hamilton. This round was held between 18 and 20 January 2019. The Avantidrome was completed in 2014 and is the home of Cycling New Zealand's high-performance programme.[4] The Avantidrome already hosted the 2015-16 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, as well as the Oceania Continental Track Championships and World Masters Games.

Hong Kong

[edit]

The last round of this World Cup series will be hosted in Hong Kong between 25 and 27 January 2019 at the Hong Kong Velodrome. Opened in 2013, the velodrome hosted the final round of the 2015-16 UCI Track Cycling World Cup, as well as the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships, which is the first one in Asia in the 21st Century. It has permanent seating for 2,000 spectators, expandable to 3,000 for events such as the World Cup.[5]

Format

[edit]

The following events will be raced at all rounds:

  • Individual sprint, men and women
  • Team sprint, men and women
  • Keirin, men and women
  • Team pursuit, men and women
  • Madison, men and women
  • Omnium, men and women

Standings

[edit]

Men

[edit]

Women

[edit]

Overall Team Standings

[edit]

Overall team standings are calculated based on total number of points gained by the team's riders in each event.[24]

Rank Team France Canada Germany United Kingdom New Zealand Hong Kong Total
Points
1  Australia 6315.0 3375.0 5225.0 2475.0 4265.0 6386.0 28041.0
2  Great Britain 6837.5 6251.0 5876.0 6526.0 950.0 350.0 26790.5
3  Germany 5415.0 4991.0 5885.0 4190.0 530.0 4218.5 25229.5
4  France 5435.0 5687.5 1975.0 3840.0 2825.0 4540.0 24302.5
5  Italy 4551.0 2978.0 3435.0 3190.0 3900.0 4625.0 22679.0
6  Poland 4839.5 3132.0 3484.5 3844.5 3160.0 3632.0 22092.5
7  New Zealand 5060.0 4588.5 225.0 7000.0 3321.0 20194.5
8  Netherlands 4636.0 3225.0 5360.0 4500.0 860.0 1500.0 20081.0
9  Ukraine 3876.0 1805.0 2725.0 2016.0 3575.0 2855.0 16852.0
10  Russia 3740.0 3235.0 3423.5 1305.5 2628.5 2186.0 16518.5

Results

[edit]

Men

[edit]
Event Winner Second Third
 France, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines | 19–21 October 2018
Sprint
Details
 Matthew Glaetzer (AUS)
+0.067/10.200/10.398
 Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
9.947/+0.018/+0.297
 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED)
10.498/10.508
Team Sprint
Details
 Netherlands
Roy van den Berg
Jeffrey Hoogland
Sam Ligtlee
42.939
 France
Grégory Baugé
Sébastien Vigier
Michaël D'Almeida
43.566
 Russia
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Denis Dmitriev
Shane Perkins
43.771
Team Pursuit
Details
 Denmark
Julius Johansen
Lasse Norman Hansen
Rasmus Pedersen
Casper von Folsach
 Great Britain
Oliver Wood
Mark Stewart
Ed Clancy
Kian Emadi
Steven Burke
(Overlapped)
 Italy
Michele Scartezzini
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ganna
Francesco Lamon
Simone Consonni
3:53.153
Keirin
Details
 Yuta Wakimoto (JPN)
(Japan Professional Cycling Associacion)
10.249
 Eddie Dawkins (NZL)
+0.079
 Krzysztof Maksel (POL)
+0.128
Omnium
Details
 Albert Torres (ESP)
174 pts
 Oliver Wood (GBR)
142 pts
 Benjamin Thomas (FRA)
139 pts
Points Race
Details
 Moritz Malcharek (GER)
53 pts
 Mark Stewart (GBR)
45 pts
 Christos Volikakis (GRE)
43 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Stefan Matzner (AUT)  Leigh Howard (AUS)  Adrien Garel (FRA)
Madison
Details
 Denmark
Lasse Norman Hansen
Michael Mørkøv
39 pts
 Poland
Wojciech Pszczolarski
Daniel Staniszewski
19 pts
 Australia
Kelland O'Brien
Leigh Howard
17 pts
 Canada, Milton | 26–28 October 2018
Sprint
Details
 Matthew Glaetzer (AUS)
+0.101/10.085/10.271
 Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
9.912/+0.040/+0.093
 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED)
10.000/9.956
Team Sprint
Details
 Netherlands
Nils van 't Hoenderdaal
Harrie Lavreysen
Jeffrey Hoogland
Sam Ligtlee
42.828
BEAT Cycling Club
Roy van den Berg
Theo Bos
Matthijs Büchli

43.306
 Great Britain
Ryan Owens
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny

43.126
Team Pursuit
Details
 Denmark
Casper von Folsach
Lasse Norman Hansen
Julius Johansen
Rasmus Pedersen

3:53.499
HUUB Wattbike Test Team
John Archibald
Daniel Bigham
Harry Tanfield
Jonathan Wale

3:56.699
 Great Britain
Oliver Wood
Steven Burke
Ed Clancy
Kian Emadi
Mark Stewart
3:54.134
Keirin
Details
 Jason Kenny (GBR)
10.335
 Hugo Barrette (CAN)
+0.042
 Matthijs Büchli (NED)
(BEAT Cycling Club)
+0.089
Omnium
Details
 Benjamin Thomas (FRA)
144 pts
 Mark Stewart (GBR)
134 pts
 Campbell Stewart (NZL)
132 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Vitaliy Hryniv (UKR)  Oliver Wood (GBR)  Christos Volikakis (GRE)
Madison
Details
 Denmark
Casper von Folsach
Julius Johansen
38 pts
 Great Britain
Mark Stewart
Oliver Wood
28 pts
 United States
Daniel Holloway
Adrian Hegyvary
25 pts
 Germany, Berlin | 30 November – 2 December 2018
Sprint
Details
 Matthew Glaetzer (AUS)
10.223/10.443
 Matthijs Büchli (NED)
(BEAT Cycling Club)
+0.032/+0.032
 Rayan Helal (FRA)
10.419/10.381
Team Sprint
Details
 Netherlands
Harrie Lavreysen
Jeffrey Hoogland
Nils van 't Hoenderdaal
Sam Ligtlee
42.467
 Great Britain
Jason Kenny
Philip Hindes
Ryan Owens
Jack Carlin
42.981
 Germany
Joachim Eilers
Timo Bichler
Stefan Bötticher
Maximilian Levy
43.778
Team Pursuit
Details
 Australia
Sam Welsford
Alexander Porter
Kelland O'Brien
Leigh Howard
Cameron Scott
3:51.210
 Denmark
Lasse Norman Hansen
Casper von Folsach
Julius Johansen
Rasmus Pedersen

3:54.703
 Canada
Derek Gee
Michael Foley
Aidan Caves
Jay Lamoureux
Adam Jamieson
3:56.339
1 km Time Trial
Details
 Joachim Eilers (GER)
1:00.645
 Quentin Lafargue (FRA)
1:00.660
 Theo Bos (NED)
(BEAT Cycling Club)
1:00.868
Keirin
Details
 Matthijs Büchli (NED)
(BEAT Cycling Club)
10.483
 Matthew Glaetzer (AUS)
+0.213
 Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
+0.240
Omnium
Details
 Sam Welsford (AUS)
128 pts
 Albert Torres (ESP)
118 pts
 Jan-Willem van Schip (NED)
113 pts
Madison
Details
 Denmark
Lasse Norman Hansen
Casper von Folsach
44 pts
 Great Britain
Oliver Wood
Mark Stewart
30 pts
 Germany
Roger Kluge
Theo Reinhardt
24 pts
 United Kingdom, London | 14–16 December 2018
Sprint
Details
 Harrie Lavreysen (NED)
10.108/10.282
 Matthew Glaetzer (AUS)
+0.092/+0.411
 Jeffrey Hoogland (NED)
+0.021/10.595/10.294
Team Sprint
Details
 Netherlands
Harrie Lavreysen
Matthijs Büchli
Roy van den Berg
Jeffrey Hoogland
42.789
 Great Britain
Ryan Owens
Philip Hindes
Joseph Truman
Jason Kenny
44.186
 Germany
Joachim Eilers
Timo Bichler
Maximilian Levy

44.001
Team Pursuit
Details
HUUB Wattbike Test Team
John Archibald
Ashton Lambie
Daniel Bigham
Jonathan Wale

3:57.726
 Belgium
Fabio Van den Bossche
Robbe Ghys
Kenny De Ketele
Lindsay De Vylder

3:59.014
 Great Britain
Matthew Walls
Fred Wright
Ethan Vernon
William Tidball
Ethan Hayter
3:59.609
Keirin
Details
 Matthijs Büchli (NED)
10.315
 Azizulhasni Awang (MAS)
+0.033
 Theo Bos (NED)
(BEAT Cycling Club)
+0.180
Omnium
Details
 Matthew Walls (GBR)
131 pts
 Ignacio Prado (MEX)
123 pts
 Elia Viviani (ITA)
114 pts
Madison
Details
 Denmark
Julius Johansen
Casper von Folsach
46 pts
 Great Britain
Matthew Walls
Fred Wright
30 pts
 Spain
Sebastián Mora
Albert Torres
21 pts
 New Zealand, Cambridge | 18–20 January 2019
Sprint
Details
 Nathan Hart (AUS)
10.391/10.115
 Mateusz Rudyk (POL)
+0.345/+0.107
 Sébastien Vigier (FRA)
10.298/+0.023/10.342
Team Sprint
Details
 New Zealand
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Eddie Dawkins

43.121
 Australia
Nathan Hart
Jacob Schmid
Thomas Clarke

43.734
 France
Grégory Baugé
Sébastien Vigier
Michaël D'Almeida
Quentin Lafargue
43.328
Team Pursuit
Details
 New Zealand
Regan Gough
Campbell Stewart
Jordan Kerby
Nicholas Kergozou
Tom Sexton
3:50.159
 Canada
Aidan Caves
Derek Gee
Adam Jamieson
Jay Lamoureux
Vincent De Haître
3:53.156
  Switzerland
Claudio Imhof
Stefan Bissegger
Frank Pasche
Cyrille Thièry
Lukas Rüegg
3:55.204
Keirin
Details
 Eddie Dawkins (NZL)
10.266
 Quentin Lafargue (FRA)
+0.051
 Yudai Nitta (JPN)
+0.070
Omnium
Details
 Claudio Imhof (SUI)
113 pts
 Raman Tsishkou (BLR)
112 pts
 Liam Bertazzo (ITA)
108 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Christos Volikakis (GRE)  Théry Schir (SUI)  Stefan Matzner (AUT)
Madison
Details
 New Zealand
Campbell Stewart
Aaron Gate
76 pts
 Netherlands
Yoeri Havik
Roy Pieters
30 pts
 United States
Daniel Holloway
Adrian Hegyvary
26 pts
 Hong Kong | 25–27 January 2019
Sprint
Details
 Thomas Clarke (AUS)
10.823/10.418
 James Brister (AUS)
+0.015/+0.077
 Xu Chao (CHN)
10.258/10.319
Team Sprint
Details
 Australia
Matthew Richardson
Thomas Clarke
James Brister
43.815
 Japan
Kazuki Amagai
Yudai Nitta
Tomohiro Fukaya
44.148
 Poland
Mateusz Miłek
Maciej Bielecki
Patryk Rajkowski
44.202
Team Pursuit
Details
 Italy
Liam Bertazzo
Francesco Lamon
Filippo Ganna
Davide Plebani
Michele Scartezzini
3:53.478
 United States
Daniel Summerhill
Ashton Lambie
Colby Lange
Eric Young
Gavin Hoover
3:59.215
 Australia
Godfrey Slattery
Jarrad Drizners
Conor Leahy
Lucas Plapp
Sam Welsford
3:57.423
Keirin
Details
 Theo Bos (NED)
(BEAT Cycling Club)
10.535
 Tomoyuki Kawabata (JPN)
(Japan Professional Cyclist Association)
+0.024
 Oh Je-seok (KOR)
+0.083
Omnium
Details
 Cameron Meyer (AUS)
134 pts
 Campbell Stewart (NZL)
116 pts
 Niklas Larsen (DEN)
114 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Guo Liang (CHN)  Adrian Hegyvary (USA)  Clément Davy (FRA)
Madison
Details
 New Zealand
Thomas Sexton
Campbell Stewart
33 pts
 Australia
Sam Welsford
Kelland O'Brien
29 pts
 France
Benjamin Thomas
Florian Maitre
21 pts

Women

[edit]
Event Winner Second Third
 France, Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines | 19–21 October 2018
Sprint
Details
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
11.380/10.979
 Stephanie Morton (AUS)
+0.002/+0.190
 Daria Shmeleva (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
+0.026/11.568/11.648
Team Sprint
Details
Gazprom–RusVelo
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova
32.820
 Australia
Kaarle McCulloch
Stephanie Morton
32.821
 Ukraine
Olena Starikova
Lyubov Basova
33.095
Team Pursuit
Details
 Australia
Kristina Clonan
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Georgia Baker
Macey Stewart
4:16.957
 New Zealand
Bryony Botha
Rushlee Buchanan
Holly Edmondston
Kirstie James
4:17.560
 Italy
Letizia Paternoster
Elisa Balsamo
Marta Cavalli
Silvia Valsecchi
4:19.428
Keirin
Details
 Laurine van Riessen (NED)
11.408
 Daria Shmeleva (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
+0.025
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
+0.073
Omnium
Details
 Kirsten Wild (NED)
125 pts
 Letizia Paternoster (ITA)
116 pts
 Neah Evans (GBR)
109 pts
Points Race
Details
 Maria Giulia Confalonieri (AUS)
34 pts
 Ganna Solovei (UKR)
33 pts
 Charlotte Becker (GER)
30 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Ashlee Ankudinoff (AUS)  Megan Barker (GBR)  Daria Pikulik (POL)
Madison
Details
 Denmark
Amalie Dideriksen
Julie Leth
23 pts
 Great Britain
Neah Evans
Emily Kay
23 pts
 Australia
Georgia Baker
Macey Stewart
19 pts
 Canada, Milton | 26–28 October 2018
Sprint
Details
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
11.361/11.353
 Emma Hinze (GER)
+0.091/+0.138
 Stephanie Morton (AUS)
+0.056/11.322
Team Sprint
Details
 Australia
Stephanie Morton
Kaarle McCulloch
32.456
 Germany
Emma Hinze
Miriam Welte
32.693
Gazprom–RusVelo
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova
32.692
Team Pursuit
Details
 Great Britain
Laura Kenny
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Eleanor Dickinson

4:18.138
 Italy
Elisa Balsamo
Marta Cavalli
Simona Frapporti
Silvia Valsecchi

4:21.936
 New Zealand
Rushlee Buchanan
Kirstie James
Bryony Botha
Holly Edmondston
Ellesse Andrews
4:19.247
Keirin
Details
 Madalyn Godby (USA)
11.376
 Stephanie Morton (AUS)
+0.050
 Martha Bayona (COL)
+0.090
Omnium
Details
 Laura Kenny (GBR)
133 pts
 Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (MEX)
115 pts
 Jennifer Valente (USA)
113 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Aleksandra Goncharova (RUS)  Olivija Baleišytė (LTU)  Jennifer Valente (USA)
Madison
Details
 Great Britain
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
36 pts
 Denmark
Amalie Dideriksen
Julie Leth
19 pts
 Canada
Allison Beveridge
Stephanie Roorda
13 pts
 Germany, Berlin | 30 November - 2 December 2018
Sprint
Details
 Stephanie Morton (AUS)
11.412/11.380
 Anastasia Voynova (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
+0.071/+0.182
 Olena Starikova (UKR)
11.534/+0.015/11.416
Team Sprint
Details
Gazprom–RusVelo
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova

32.633
 Germany
Miriam Welte
Emma Hinze
Pauline Grabosch
32.922
 China
Zhong Tianshi
Lin Junhong

33.336
Team Pursuit
Details
 Great Britain
Katie Archibald
Emily Kay
Laura Kenny
Emily Nelson
Jessica Roberts
4:16.153
 Australia
Annette Edmondson
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Georgia Baker
Amy Cure

4:16.413
 Canada
Allison Beveridge
Ariane Bonhomme
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Stephanie Roorda
Kinley Gibson
(Overlapped)
500m Time Trial
Details
 Olena Starikova (UKR)
33.210
 Miriam Welte (GER)
33.400
 Daria Shmeleva (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
32.435
Keirin
Details
 Laurine van Riessen (NED)
(BEAT Cycling Club)
11.151
 Emma Hinze (GER)
+0.071
 Yuka Kobayashi (JPN)
(Dreamseeker Racing Team)
+0.128
Omnium
Details
 Katie Archibald (GBR)
132 pts
 Letizia Paternoster (ITA)
118 pts
 Jennifer Valente (USA)
116 pts
Madison
Details
 Great Britain
Laura Kenny
Emily Nelson
37 pts
 Denmark
Amalie Dideriksen
Julie Leth
28 pts
 Belgium
Lotte Kopecky
Jolien D'Hoore
14 pts
 United Kingdom, London | 14–16 December 2018
Sprint
Details
 Stephanie Morton (AUS)
11.212/11.196
 Emma Hinze (GER)
+0.031/+0.076
 Laurine van Riessen (NED)
11.448/11.336
Team Sprint
Details
 China
Zhong Tianshi
Lin Junhong

32.771
 Germany
Emma Hinze
Miriam Welte
Pauline Grabosch
32.808
 Netherlands
Kyra Lamberink
Shanne Braspennincx
Hetty van de Wouw
33.145
Team Pursuit
Details
 Great Britain
Laura Kenny
Katie Archibald
Neah Evans
Eleanor Dickinson
Elinor Barker

 United States
Christina Birch
Kelly Catlin
Kimberly Geist
Emma White
Jennifer Valente
(Overlapped)
 Italy
Elisa Balsamo
Vittoria Guazzini
Simona Frapporti
Silvia Valsecchi

4:23.765
Keirin
Details
 Stephanie Morton (AUS)
11.297
 Daria Shmeleva (RUS)
(Gazprom–RusVelo)
+0.012
 Urszula Łoś (POL)
+0.012
Omnium
Details
 Kirsten Wild (NED)
124 pts
 Jennifer Valente (USA)
118 pts
 Allison Beveridge (CAN)
106 pts
Madison
Details
 Great Britain
Katie Archibald
Laura Kenny
34 pts
 Australia
Amy Cure
Annette Edmondson
19 pts
 Belgium
Jolien D'Hoore
Lotte Kopecky
17 pts
 New Zealand, Cambridge | 18–20 January 2019
Sprint
Details
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
11.208/11.142
 Olena Starikova (UKR)
+0.226/+0.151
 Kaarle McCulloch (AUS)
+0.022/11.576/11.498
Team Sprint
Details
Holy Brother Cycling Team
Song Chaorui
Bao Shanju
33.460
 France
Sandie Clair
Mathilde Gros
33.624
 Poland
Marlena Karwacka
Urszula Łoś
33.710
Team Pursuit
Details
 New Zealand
Racquel Sheath
Bryony Botha
Rushlee Buchanan
Kirstie James
Michaela Drummond
4:16.028
 Canada
Allison Beveridge
Ariane Bonhomme
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Georgia Simmerling

4:17.270
 Italy
Elisa Balsamo
Letizia Paternoster
Martina Alzini
Marta Cavalli

4:18.069
Keirin
Details
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
11.408
 Katy Marchant (GBR)
+0.004
 Lyubov Basova (UKR)
+0.080
Omnium
Details
 Annette Edmondson (AUS)
131 pts
 Allison Beveridge (CAN)
123 pts
 Yumi Kajihara (JPN)
113 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Martina Fidanza (ITA)  Daria Pikulik (POL)  Jessy Hodges (NZL)
(Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team)
Madison
Details
 Belgium
Jolien D'Hoore
Lotte Kopecky
39 pts
 Italy
Letizia Paternoster
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
27 pts
 New Zealand
Racquel Sheath
Rushlee Buchanan
9 pts
 Hong Kong | 25–27 January 2019
Sprint
Details
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
11.545/11.793
 Lee Hye-jin (KOR)
+0.477/+1.233
 Simona Krupeckaitė (LTU)
11.440/11.453
Team Sprint
Details
 China
Lin Junhong
Zhong Tianshi
Guo Yufang
32.934
 Ukraine
Olena Starikova
Lyubov Basova

33.430
 Lithuania
Miglė Marozaitė
Simona Krupeckaitė

33.480
Team Pursuit
Details
 Italy
Elisa Balsamo
Letizia Paternoster
Martina Alzini
Marta Cavalli

4:17.833
 Germany
Franziska Brauße
Gudrun Stock
Charlotte Becker
Lisa Klein

4:23.289
 New Zealand
Lauren Ellis
Ellesse Andrews
Michaela Drummond
Emily Shearman
Jessy Hodges
4:21.331
Keirin
Details
 Lee Wai Sze (HKG)
11.253
 Riyu Oita (JPN)
+0.088
 Jessica Lee (HKG)
(Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling)
+0.142
Omnium
Details
 Kirsten Wild (NED)
137 pts
 Laurie Berthon (FRA)
114 pts
 Alexandra Manly (AUS)
109 pts
Scratch Race
Details
 Martina Fidanza (ITA)  Alex Martin-Wallace (AUS)  Jolien D'Hoore (BEL)
Madison
Details
 Netherlands
Kirsten Wild
Amy Pieters
29 pts
 Belgium
Lotte Kopecky
Jolien D'Hoore
24 pts
 Italy
Elisa Balsamo
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
12 pts

Medal table

[edit]
RankTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Australia1612634
2 Netherlands113620
3 Great Britain1013427
4 Denmark73010
5 New Zealand62513
6 Hong Kong6017
7 Italy54716
8BEAT Cycling Club3238
9 China3025
10 Germany28414
11Gazprom–RusVelo2338
 Ukraine2338
13 France16714
14 United States14510
15 Belgium1236
16 Spain1113
 Switzerland1113
18HUUB Wattbike Test Team1102
Japan Professional Cyclist Association1102
20 Greece1023
21 Austria1012
 Russia1012
23Holy Brother Cycling Team1001
24 Canada0448
25 Poland0358
26 Japan0224
27 Mexico0202
28 Lithuania0123
29 Malaysia0112
 South Korea0112
31 Belarus0101
32 Colombia0011
Dream Seeker0011
Giant-Max Success Sports Pro Cycling0011
Subway New Zealand Track Trade Team0011
Totals (35 entries)848484252

References

[edit]
  1. ^ "London Track Cycling World Cup 2018: BBC coverage & event schedule". BBC Sport. 10 December 2018. Retrieved 11 December 2018.
  2. ^ "London to host round of 2018/19 UCI Track World Cup - Cycling Weekly". 13 February 2018.
  3. ^ "Tissot UCI Track Cycling World Cup: new season gets underway". www.uci.org.
  4. ^ "UCI Track Cycling World Cup - Cambridge - Information Bulletin" (pdf). UCI. Retrieved 21 August 2015.
  5. ^ "UCI Track Cycling World Cup - Hong Kong - Information Bulletin" (pdf). UCI. Retrieved 17 August 2015.
  6. ^ Men's Sprint standings
  7. ^ Men's Team Sprint standings
  8. ^ Men's Team Pursuit standings
  9. ^ Men's Keirin standings
  10. ^ Men's Omnium standings
  11. ^ Men's Madison standings
  12. ^ Men's 1km Time Trial standings
  13. ^ Men's Scratch Race standings
  14. ^ Men's Points Race standings
  15. ^ Women's Sprint standings
  16. ^ Women's Team Sprint standings
  17. ^ Women's Team Pursuit standings
  18. ^ Women's Keirin standings
  19. ^ Women's Omnium standings
  20. ^ Women's Madison standings
  21. ^ Women's 500m Time Trial standings
  22. ^ Women's Scratch Race standings
  23. ^ Women's Points Race standings
  24. ^ "Team World Cup Standings". Tissot Timing. 27 January 2019. p. 32. Retrieved 27 January 2019.
  25. ^ "Medal Standings (Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines)". Tissot Timing. 21 October 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
  26. ^ "Medal Standings (Milton)". Tissot Timing. 28 October 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
  27. ^ "Medal Standings (Berlin)". Tissot Timing. 2 December 2018. p. 33. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
  28. ^ "Medal Standings (London)". Tissot Timing. 16 December 2018. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
  29. ^ "Medal Standings (Cambridge)". Tissot Timing. 20 January 2019. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
  30. ^ "Medal Standings (Hong Kong)". Tissot Timing. 27 January 2019. p. 31. Retrieved 27 January 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2018–19 UCI Track Cycling World Cup
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?