For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2016 Tour of Austria.

2016 Tour of Austria

2016 Tour of Austria
2016 UCI Europe Tour
Race details
Dates2–9 July
Stages7 + Prologue
Distance1,287.3 km (799.9 mi)
Winning time30hr 52' 09"
Results
Winner  Jan Hirt (CZE) (CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice)
  Second  Guillaume Martin (FRA) (Wanty–Groupe Gobert)
  Third  Patrick Schelling (SUI) (Team Vorarlberg)

Points  Frederik Backaert (BEL) (Wanty–Groupe Gobert)
Mountains  Alessandro Vanotti (ITA) (Astana)
  Team Wanty–Groupe Gobert
← 2015
2017 →

The 2016 Tour of Austria (German: Österreich-Rundfahrt) was the 68th edition of the Tour of Austria cycling stage race. The 1287.3 km (799.9 mi)-long race started in Vienna on 2 July with an individual time trial prologue, and concluded in Vienna on 9 July. This was the first time in several years that the race consisted of 7 stages plus a prologue. The race is part of the 2016 UCI Europe Tour, and is rated as a 2.1 event.[1]

Schedule

Stage characteristics and winners[2]
Stage Date Course Distance Type Winner
P 2 July Kitzbüheler Horn 700 m (2,296.6 ft) Mountain time trial  Will Clarke (AUS)
1 3 July Innsbruck to Salzburg 186.2 km (116 mi) Intermediate stage  Nicola Ruffoni (ITA)
2 4 July Mondsee to Steyr 205.5 km (128 mi) Intermediate stage  Clément Venturini (FRA)
3 5 July Ardagger to Sonntagberg 181.3 km (113 mi) Hilly stage  Brendan Canty (AUS)
4 6 July Rottenmann to Edelweißspitze 182.2 km (113 mi) Mountain stage  Jan Hirt (CZE)
5 7 July Millstatt to Dobratsch 147.3 km (92 mi) Mountain stage  Simone Sterbini (ITA)
6 8 July Graz to Stegersbach 203.9 km (127 mi) Intermediate stage  Nicola Ruffoni (ITA)
7 9 July Bad Tatzmannsdorf to Vienna 179.8 km (112 mi) Hilly stage  Frederik Backaert (BEL)
Total 1,286.9 km (799.6 mi)

Participating teams

Nineteen (19) team participated in the 2016 edition of the Tour of Austria.[3]

Stages

Prologue

2 July 2016 — Kitzbüheler Horn, 700 m (2,296.6 ft), individual time trial (ITT)
Prologue result and General classification after Prologue
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Will Clarke (AUS) General classification Drapac Professional Cycling 1' 10"
2  Lukas Schlemmer (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification WSA–Greenlife + 1"
3  Sylwester Janiszewski (POL) Wibatech–Fuji + 2"
4  Nicola Ruffoni (ITA) Bardiani–CSF + 3"
5  Arman Kamyshev (KAZ) Astana + 4"
6  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Team Roth + 4"
7  Jan Tratnik (SLO) Amplatz–BMC + 4"
8  Adrian Honkisz (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 4"
9  Luca Chirico (ITA) Bardiani–CSF + 4"
10  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 4"

Stage 1

3 July 2016 — Innsbruck to Salzburg, 186.2 km (115.7 mi)
Result of Stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Nicola Ruffoni (ITA) Bardiani–CSF 4h 00' 51"
2  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Team Roth s.t.
3  Yannick Martinez (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
4  Clément Venturini (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
5  Daniel Auer (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels s.t.
6  Arman Kamyshev (KAZ) Astana s.t.
7  Sjoerd van Ginneken (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton s.t.
8  Gašper Katrašnik (SLO) Adria Mobil s.t.
9  Patryk Stosz (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice s.t.
10  Artur Ershov (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo s.t.
General classification after Stage 1
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Nicola Ruffoni (ITA) General classificationPoints classification Bardiani–CSF 4h 01' 54"
2  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Team Roth + 5"
3  Will Clarke (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 7"
4  Lukas Schlemmer (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification WSA–Greenlife + 8"
5  Sylwester Janiszewski (POL) Wibatech–Fuji + 9"
6  Arman Kamyshev (KAZ) Astana + 11"
7  Jan Tratnik (SLO) Amplatz–BMC + 11"
8  Adrian Honkisz (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 11"
9  Luca Chirico (ITA) Bardiani–CSF + 11"
10  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 11"

Stage 2

4 July 2016 — Mondsee to Steyr, 205.5 km (127.7 mi)
Result of Stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Clément Venturini (FRA) Cofidis 4h 48' 25"
2  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Team Roth s.t.
3  Sjoerd van Ginneken (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton s.t.
4  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
5  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
6  Sylwester Janiszewski (POL) Wibatech–Fuji s.t.
7  Rudy Molard (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
8  Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ) Astana s.t.
9  Matthias Krizek (AUT) Team Roth s.t.
10  Florian Bissinger (GER) WSA–Greenlife s.t.
General classification after Stage 2
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) General classificationPoints classification Team Roth 8h 50' 18"
2  Clément Venturini (FRA) Cofidis + 4"
3  Sylwester Janiszewski (POL) Wibatech–Fuji + 10"
4  Quentin Pacher (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 10"
5  Arman Kamyshev (KAZ) Astana + 12"
6  Jan Tratnik (SLO) Amplatz–BMC + 12"
7  Luca Chirico (ITA) Bardiani–CSF + 12"
8  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification Tirol Cycling Team + 12"
9  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 15"
10  Sjoerd van Ginneken (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 16"

Stage 3

5 July 2016 — Ardagger Markt to Sonntagberg, 181.1 km (112.5 mi)
Result of Stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling 4h 59' 20"
2  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 11"
3  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Wibatech–Fuji + 17"
4  Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Amplatz–BMC + 17"
5  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 17"
6  Jan Hirt (CZE) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 20"
7  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 22"
8  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 22"
9  Stefano Pirazzi (ITA) Bardiani–CSF + 26"
10  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 28"
General classification after Stage 3
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Markus Eibegger (AUT) General classificationBest Austrian rider classification Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels 13h 49' 58"
2  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 4"
3  Marek Rutkiewicz (POL) Wibatech–Fuji + 13"
4  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 17"
5  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 23"
6  Jan Hirt (CZE) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 24"
7  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 27"
8  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 29"
9  Stephan Rabitsch (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 30"
10  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 31"

Stage 4

6 July 2016 — Rottenmann to Edelweißspitze, 182.2 km (113.2 mi)
Result of Stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jan Hirt (CZE) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice 5h 17' 23"
2  David Belda (ESP) Team Roth + 43"
3  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 18"
4  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 1' 20"
5  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 1' 20"
6  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 34"
7  Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Amplatz–BMC + 1' 47"
8  Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ) Astana + 2' 42"
9  Rémy Di Gregorio (FRA) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 2' 46"
10  Marco Minnaard (NED) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 2' 46"
General classification after Stage 4
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jan Hirt (CZE) General classification CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice 19h 07' 35"
2  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 17"
3  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 1' 29"
4  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille
Provence KTM
+ 1' 33"
5  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 49"
6  Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification Amplatz–BMC + 2' 06"
7  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 3' 23"
8  Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (KAZ) Astana + 3' 31"
9  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 3' 42"
10  Marco Minnaard (NED) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 3' 53"

Stage 5

7 July 2016 — Millstatt to Dobratsch, 147.3 km (91.5 mi)
Result of Stage 5
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Simone Sterbini (ITA) Bardiani–CSF 3h 36' 43"
2  David Belda (ESP) Team Roth + 2' 02"
3  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 2' 06"
4  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 2' 12"
5  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 2' 12"
6  Aleksey Rybalkin (RUS) Gazprom–RusVelo + 2' 12"
7  Jan Hirt (CZE) General classification CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 2' 12"
8  Antwan Tolhoek (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 2' 12"
9  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 2' 12"
10  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 2' 12"
General classification after Stage 5
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jan Hirt (CZE) General classificationMountains classification CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice 22h 46' 30"
2  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 17"
3  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 1' 29"
4  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille
Provence KTM
+ 1' 33"
5  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 49"
6  Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification Amplatz–BMC + 2' 11"
7  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 3' 28"
8  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 3' 32"
9  David Belda (ESP) Team Roth + 3' 50"
10  Marco Minnaard (NED) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 3' 58"

Stage 6

8 July 2016 — Graz to Stegersbach, 204.3 km (126.9 mi)
Result of Stage 6
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Nicola Ruffoni (ITA) Bardiani–CSF 4h 41' 51"
2  Daniel Auer (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels s.t.
3  Sylwester Janiszewski (POL) Wibatech–Fuji s.t.
4  Sjoerd van Ginneken (NED) Roompot–Oranje Peloton s.t.
5  Anthony Turgis (FRA) Cofidis s.t.
6  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert s.t.
7  Evaldas Šiškevičius (LTU) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM s.t.
8  Andrea Pasqualon (ITA) Team Roth s.t.
9  Francesc Zurita (ESP) Team Vorarlberg s.t.
10  Patryk Stosz (POL) CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice s.t.
General classification after Stage 6
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jan Hirt (CZE) General classification CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice 27h 28' 21"
2  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 17"
3  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 1' 29"
4  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille
Provence KTM
+ 1' 31"
5  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 49"
6  Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification Amplatz–BMC + 2' 11"
7  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 3' 28"
8  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 3' 32"
9  David Belda (ESP) Team Roth + 3' 50"
10  Marco Minnaard (NED) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 3' 58"

Stage 7

9 July 2016 — Bad Tatzmannsdorf to Vienna (Kahlenberg), 179.8 km (111.7 mi)
Result of Stage 7
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Frederik Backaert (BEL) Wanty–Groupe Gobert 3h 23' 34"
2  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 9"
3  David Belda (ESP) Team Roth + 14"
4  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 14"
5  Clemens Fankhauser (AUT) Tirol Cycling Team + 14"
6  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 14"
7  Rudy Molard (FRA) Cofidis + 14"
8  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 14"
9  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 14"
10  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 14"
General classification after Stage 7
Rank Rider Team Time
1  Jan Hirt (CZE) General classification CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice 30h 52' 09"
2  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 17"
3  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 1' 29"
4  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille
Provence KTM
+ 1' 31"
5  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 49"
6  Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification Amplatz–BMC + 2' 21"
7  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 3' 21"
8  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 3' 28"
9  David Belda (ESP) Team Roth + 3' 46"
10  Marco Minnaard (NED) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 4' 19"

Classification leadership

Stage Winner General classification
General classification
Führungstrikot
Mountains classification
Mountains classification
Bergtrikot
Points classification
Points classification
Punktetrikot
Best Austrian rider
Best Austrian rider classification
bester Österreicher
Team classification

P Will Clarke Will Clarke Will Clarke not awarded Lukas Schlemmer Astana
1 Nicola Ruffoni Nicola Ruffoni Alessandro Vanotti Nicola Ruffoni
2 Clément Venturini Andrea Pasqualon Jacek Morajko Andrea Pasqualon Clemens Fankhauser
3 Brendan Canty Markus Eibegger Alessandro Vanotti Markus Eibegger CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice
4 Jan Hirt Jan Hirt Hermann Pernsteiner Wanty–Groupe Gobert
5 Simone Sterbini Jan Hirt Matthias Krizek
6 Nicola Ruffoni Alessandro Vanotti Andrea Pasqualon
7 Frederik Backaert Frederik Backaert
Final Jan Hirt Alessandro Vanotti Frederik Backaert Hermann Pernsteiner Wanty–Groupe Gobert

Final standings

Legend
Yellow jersey Denotes the leader of the General classification Polkadot jersey Denotes the leader of the Mountains classification
Green jersey Denotes the leader of the Points classification Pink jersey Denotes the leader of the Best Austrian rider classification

General classification[edit]

Rider Team Time
1  Jan Hirt (CZE) General classification CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice 30h 52' 09"
2  Guillaume Martin (FRA) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 1' 17"
3  Patrick Schelling (SUI) Team Vorarlberg + 1' 29"
4  Delio Fernández (ESP) Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 1' 31"
5  Stéphane Rossetto (FRA) Cofidis + 1' 49"
6  Hermann Pernsteiner (AUT) Best Austrian rider classification Amplatz–BMC + 2' 21"
7  Markus Eibegger (AUT) Team Felbermayr–Simplon Wels + 3' 21"
8  Brendan Canty (AUS) Drapac Professional Cycling + 3' 28"
9  David Belda (ESP) Team Roth + 3' 46"
10  Marco Minnaard (NED) Wanty–Groupe Gobert + 4' 19"

Team classification[edit]

Team Time
1 Wanty–Groupe Gobert 92h 46' 16"
2 Drapac Professional Cycling + 21' 13"
3 CCC–Sprandi–Polkowice + 23' 17"
4 Bardiani–CSF + 27' 10"
5 Amplatz–BMC + 29' 19"
6 Cofidis + 33' 31"
7 Adria Mobil + 34' 21"
8 Delko–Marseille Provence KTM + 36' 59"
9 Team Roth + 37' 11"
10 Roompot–Oranje Peloton + 44' 33"

References

  1. ^ (Deutsch) "Österreich Rundfahrt 2016", Österreich Rundfahrt – Official Website, 2016. Retrieved 28 June 2016
  2. ^ "Die Strecke von Österreich-Rundfahrt" (in German). oesterreich-rundfahrt.at. Archived from the original on 27 June 2016. Retrieved 4 May 2016.
  3. ^ "Teams". Tour of Austria. Archived from the original on 25 June 2016. Retrieved 28 June 2016.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2016 Tour of Austria
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?