For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2014 Guinea-Bissau general election.

2014 Guinea-Bissau general election

2014 Guinea-Bissau general election

Presidential election
← 2012 13 April 2014 (first round)
18 May 2014 (second round)
2019 →
 
Nominee José Mário Vaz Nuno Gomes Nabiam
Party PAIGC Independent
Popular vote 364,394 224,089
Percentage 61.92% 38.08%

General elections were held in Guinea-Bissau on 13 April 2014, with a second round for the presidential elections held on 18 May since no candidate received a majority in the first round. Several logistic problems and delays caused the elections to be repeatedly postponed, having initially been scheduled for 24 November 2013 and then 16 March 2014.[1] In the second round, José Mário Vaz of the African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde was declared the president-elect with 62% of the vote.[2]

Background

The elections were the result of a military coup in 2012 cancelling the elections that year.[3] On 26 February 2014, the UN Security Council urged Guinea-Bissau's transitional government to abide by announced election plans, warning of sanctions against those opposing a return to constitutional order.

Former President Kumba Ialá died a few weeks before the elections.[4]

Electoral system

The President were elected using the two-round system, whilst the 102 members of the National People's Assembly were elected using proportional representation from 27 multi-member constituencies.[5] Article 33 of Guinea-Bissau's Electoral Law prohibits the publishing of any opinion polls.[6]

Candidates and parties

Thirteen presidential candidates were confirmed by the High Court of Justice,[7] whilst eight candidates were rejected.[8]

The Court approved fifteen parties to contest the National People's Assembly election, but rejected applications from seven other parties; the National African Congress, the Guinean Civic Forum-Social Democracy, the Democratic Party for Development, the Guinean Democratic Movement, the Patriotic Movement, the Guinean League for Ecological Protection and the Party for Democracy, Development and Citizenship.[8]

Results

President

CandidatePartyFirst roundSecond round
Votes%Votes%
José Mário VazAfrican Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde257,57240.89364,39461.92
Nuno Gomes NabiamIndependent156,16324.79224,08938.08
Paulo GomesIndependent65,49010.40
Abel IncandaParty for Social Renewal43,8906.97
Mamadú Iaia DjalóNew Democracy Party28,5354.53
Ibraima Sory DjalóNational Reconciliation Party19,4973.10
Antonio Afonso TéRepublican Party for Independence and Development18,8082.99
Helder Vaz LopesIndependent8,8881.41
Domingos QuadéIndependent8,6071.37
Aregado Mantenque TéWorkers' Party7,2691.15
Luis NancassaIndependent7,0121.11
Jorge MalúIndependent6,1250.97
Cirilo Rodrigues de OliveiraSocialist Party2,0700.33
Total629,926100.00588,483100.00
Valid votes629,92690.97588,48397.02
Invalid/blank votes62,5149.0318,0532.98
Total votes692,440100.00606,536100.00
Registered voters/turnout775,50889.29775,50878.21
Source: CNE, CNE

National People's Assembly

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde281,40847.9857–10
Party for Social Renewal180,43230.7641+13
New Democracy Party28,5814.8710
Democratic Convergence Party19,7573.372+1
Republican Party for Independence and Development17,9193.060–3
Union for Change10,8031.841+1
Guinean Patriotic Union10,9191.8600
Resistance of Guinea-Bissau-Bafatá Movement9,5021.620New
National Reconciliation Party7,9031.3500
Manifest Party of the People4,1010.700New
United Social Democratic Party4,0480.6900
Workers' Party3,6590.6200
Socialist Part3,4800.5900
Social Democratic Party2,3020.3900
Democratic Social Front1,7100.2900
Total586,524100.00102+2
Valid votes586,52485.39
Invalid/blank votes100,35214.61
Total votes686,876100.00
Registered voters/turnout775,50888.57
Source: CNE (seats), CNE (votes)

References

  1. ^ Guinea-Bissau postpones post-coup election until March Reuters, 15 November 2013
  2. ^ "Vaz elected President of Guinea-Bissau". Voice Of America. 20 May 2014.
  3. ^ "Electoral Calendar - international elections world elections". Retrieved 2011-05-12.
  4. ^ Ex-president of Guinea-Bissau dies SBS, 4 April 2014
  5. ^ Electoral system IPU
  6. ^ "Holding of Elections Brings Guinea Bissau Closer to Constitutional Normalcy" (PDF). European Union Election Observation Mission. Hotel Azalai, Bissau. 14 April 2014.
  7. ^ Look, Anne (26 March 2014). "Guinea Bissau: Tight Timeline As Nation Prepares April 13 Polls". allAfrica. Retrieved 14 April 2014.
  8. ^ a b GUINÉ-BISSAU: SUPREMO “CHUMBA” OITO CANDIDATURAS PRESIDENCIAIS E SETE PARTIDOS A Nação, 16 March 2014
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2014 Guinea-Bissau general election
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?