For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 2012 Guinea-Bissau presidential election.

2012 Guinea-Bissau presidential election

2012 Guinea-Bissau presidential election

← 2009 18 March 2012 (first round)
29 April 2012 (second round)
2014 →
 
Nominee Carlos Gomes Júnior Kumba Ialá
Party PAIGC PRS
Popular vote 154,797 73,842
Percentage 48.97% 23.36%

Results by region

President before election

Raimundo Pereira
(Acting)
PAIGC

Chairman of the Military Command

Mamadu Ture Kuruma
(Interim)

Presidential elections were held in Guinea-Bissau on 18 March 2012 following the death of President Malam Bacai Sanhá on 9 January. A run-off was set to be held on 29 April after being postponed by a week as announced by electoral commission chief Desejado Lima Dacosta.[1][2] However, after a military coup, the leading candidates were arrested and the election was cancelled. The junta's spokesman then announced plans to hold an election in two years, despite condemnation.[3] General elections were subsequently held in April 2014.

Background

Following the death of Malam Bacai Sanhá on 9 January 2012, an early presidential elections were scheduled to be held within 90 days, in accordance with the constitution.[4]

No president in the history of independent Guinea-Bissau has completed his term in office: Three presidents have been ousted, one was assassinated, and another died in office.[5]

Campaign

Prime Minister Carlos Gomes Júnior resigned on 10 February to run for the presidency.[6] A total of nine candidates contested the elections,[7] five of whom ran in the previous elections in 2009. Their campaign literature was said to be "largely recycled." Carlos Gomes Júnior and Kumba Ialá were said to be the frontrunners in the election.[8]

Ialá's support base was primarily based on his Balanta ethnic group. Gomes Júnior had indicated he wanted to reform the armed forces, with which he had a tense relationship.[8]

Campaigning for the second round was due to start on 13 April and end on 27 April.[2]

Conduct

UNIOGBIS spokesman Vladimir Monteiro said: "The election was held in a very peaceful manner. In the morning, participation was relatively weak but, all day long, leaders of the electoral body encouraged the people to go and vote, and it seems that people listened and went to vote because the participation finally increased." He also added that the election commission is mandated by the constitution to release the result within 10 days of the election.[9] However, the same night fears of military-linked violence increased with the assassination of the former head of military intelligence, Colonel Samba Diallo, just before midnight at a bar in the national capital of Bissau. The Guardian reported witnesses as saying that soldiers had fired at him and then taken his body away, possibly to a hospital.[10]

Results

No candidate was able to attain a 50% majority in the first round. The leading two candidates, Carlos Gomes Júnior and Kumba Ialá were set to face each other in a runoff election to be held on 22 April.

Five of the first round candidates complained that the poll had been fraudulent despite independent, international observers stating that it was conducted fairly.[11]

CandidatePartyVotes%
Carlos Gomes JúniorAfrican Party for the Independence of Guinea and Cape Verde154,79748.97
Mohamed Ialá EmbalóParty for Social Renewal73,84223.36
Manuel Serifo NhamadjoIndependent49,76715.74
Henrique Pereira RosaIndependent17,0705.40
Baciro DjáIndependent10,2983.26
Vicente FernandesDemocratic Alliance4,3961.39
Aregado Mantenque TéWorkers' Party3,3001.04
Serifo BaldéGuinean Salvation Democratic Socialist Party–Young Party1,4630.46
Luís NancassaIndependent1,1740.37
Total316,107100.00
Valid votes316,10796.85
Invalid/blank votes10,2923.15
Total votes326,399100.00
Registered voters/turnout593,76554.97
Source: African Elections Database

Aftermath

Despite a peaceful campaign, there were fears of possible violence or a coup d'état if the army did not approve of the winner. UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon called for a "peaceful, orderly and transparent" election.[5] Opposition leaders, led by Ialá, called for a boycott of the second round because they considered the election fraudulent,[12] with Ialá calling for new voter registration to take place and warned against campaigning.[13][14]

The Director General of the Judicial Police Joao Biague announced that the former head of intelligence, Samba Diallo, was assassinated shortly after the polls closed.[15] On 12 April, elements within the factionalised army staged a coup d'état, leading to the arrest of both second round candidates, amongst others, by the Military Command and calls for a national unity government.

References

  1. ^ "Africa Review – Guinea Bissau presidential run off vote delayed to 29 April". Africareview.com. Archived from the original on 21 March 2020. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  2. ^ a b "AFP: Guinea-Bissau second round vote delayed to 29 April". Archived from the original on 3 January 2013. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  3. ^ "Bissau government to review Angola Bauxite deal, calls it unfair". Reuters. 23 August 2012.
  4. ^ "AFP: Guinea-Bissau leader Malam Bacai Sanha dies in Paris". 9 January 2012. Archived from the original on 5 December 2012. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  5. ^ a b "Guinea-Bissau wraps up poll campaign". News24. 16 March 2012. Archived from the original on 10 August 2014. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  6. ^ UN Mission Pleased With Peaceful Election in Guinea Bissau VOA News, 17 March 2012
  7. ^ Elections in Guinea Bissau African Elections Database
  8. ^ a b "Guinea-Bissau counts presidential poll votes – Africa". Al Jazeera English. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  9. ^ Peter Clottey (18 March 2012). "UN Mission Pleased With Peaceful Election in Guinea Bissau". Voanews.com. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  10. ^ Afua Hirsch (18 March 2012). "Guinea-Bissau votes to elect president but military overthrow feared". World news. The Guardian. London. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  11. ^ "BBC News – Guinea-Bissau set for presidential run-off". BBC. 21 March 2012. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  12. ^ Guinea-Bissau candidate says won't do vote runoff Associated Press, 22 March 2012
  13. ^ "BBC News – Kumba Yala boycotts Guinea-Bissau presidential run-off". BBC. 23 March 2012. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  14. ^ "Guinea-Bissau: Soldiers arrest Prime Minister in apparent coup bid". GlobalPost. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  15. ^ "Guinea-Bissau poll marred by killing". M.news24.com. 20 March 2012. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
2012 Guinea-Bissau presidential election
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 🎉! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?