For faster navigation, this Iframe is preloading the Wikiwand page for 1933 Basque Statute of Autonomy referendum.

1933 Basque Statute of Autonomy referendum

1933 Basque Statute of Autonomy referendum

5 November 1933 (1933-11-05)

Do you approve of the draft Statute of Autonomy of the Basque Country?
Results
Choice
Votes %
Yes 411,756 96.67%
No 14,196 3.33%
Valid votes 425,952 92.75%
Invalid or blank votes 33,273 7.25%
Total votes 459,225 100.00%
Registered voters/turnout 490,157 93.69%

A statutory referendum on the approval of the Basque Statute of Autonomy was held in the Basque Country on Sunday, 5 November 1933. Voters were asked whether they ratified a proposed draft Statute of Autonomy of the Basque Country. Article 12 of the Spanish Constitution of 1931 allowed for Spanish provinces to be organized into "autonomous regions", provided that a regional Statute was proposed by a majority of the provinces' municipalities comprising at least two-thirds of the provincial population and that two-thirds majority of all those eligible to vote accepted the draft Statute.[1]

The referendum resulted in 97% of valid votes in support of the draft Statute on a turnout of 94%, representing 84% of the electorate. The percentage of registered voters voting yes were 46% in the province of Álava (due to boycott from carlists), 90% in the province of Gipuzkoa and 88% in the province of Biscay. In large municipalities (with more than 10,000 registered voters) the approval rate was 92%, in municipalities with 5–10,000 voters 84%, in municipalities with 3–5,000 voters 84%, in municipalities with 1–3,000 voters 86% and in the smallest municipalities (with fewer than 1,000 registered voters) 74%.[2]

The 1931 Spanish constitution was not clear on whether the two-thirds approval requirement was applicable to each province or to the total vote figures. As the draft was approved by less than two-thirds of registered voters in Álava, this produced a stalemate. In December 1933 the Basque Nationalist Party recommended to proceed on basis of the total vote figure being over the two-thirds threshold. However, in the same month, the majority of Alavese councils asked the Spanish Cortes to exclude the province from further works.

The draft Statute was subsequently submitted to the consideration of the Cortes, which initially rejected it on 28 January 1934 by a 125–136 margin as a consequence of popular support not reaching the required two-thirds majority in Álava. However, after the Popular Front's victory in the 1936 general elections, the statute was approved on 1 October 1936, though its application would be severely limited as a result of the outbreak of the Spanish Civil War.[3][4]

Results

Do you approve of the draft Statute of Autonomy of the Basque Country?
ChoiceVotes%
For411,75696.67
Against14,1963.33
Total425,952100.00
Valid votes425,95292.75
Invalid/blank votes33,2737.25
Total votes459,225100.00
Registered voters/turnout490,15793.69
Source: Direct Democracy[3]

See also

References

  1. ^ Spanish Constitution of 1931 (PDF). Gazette of Madrid (in Spanish). 9 December 1931. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
  2. ^ sResultados Segunda República. Referéndum del Estatuto de Autonomía 1933
  3. ^ a b "Basque Country (Spain), 5 November 1933: Autonomy Statute". sudd.ch (in German). Direct Democracy. 5 November 1933. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
  4. ^ "Statute of Autonomy Referendum 1933". euskadi.eus (in Spanish). Basque Government. Retrieved 1 September 2019.
{{bottomLinkPreText}} {{bottomLinkText}}
1933 Basque Statute of Autonomy referendum
Listen to this article

This browser is not supported by Wikiwand :(
Wikiwand requires a browser with modern capabilities in order to provide you with the best reading experience.
Please download and use one of the following browsers:

This article was just edited, click to reload
This article has been deleted on Wikipedia (Why?)

Back to homepage

Please click Add in the dialog above
Please click Allow in the top-left corner,
then click Install Now in the dialog
Please click Open in the download dialog,
then click Install
Please click the "Downloads" icon in the Safari toolbar, open the first download in the list,
then click Install
{{::$root.activation.text}}

Install Wikiwand

Install on Chrome Install on Firefox
Don't forget to rate us

Tell your friends about Wikiwand!

Gmail Facebook Twitter Link

Enjoying Wikiwand?

Tell your friends and spread the love:
Share on Gmail Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Buffer

Our magic isn't perfect

You can help our automatic cover photo selection by reporting an unsuitable photo.

This photo is visually disturbing This photo is not a good choice

Thank you for helping!


Your input will affect cover photo selection, along with input from other users.

X

Get ready for Wikiwand 2.0 ๐ŸŽ‰! the new version arrives on September 1st! Don't want to wait?